Sec. 12-256. Tax on gross earnings of community antenna television systems,
one-way satellite transmission businesses and certified competitive video service
providers. (a) For purposes of this section, "quarterly period" means a period of three
calendar months commencing on the first day of January, April, July or October and
ending on the last day of March, June, September or December, respectively.
(b) Each person operating a community antenna television system under chapter
289 or a certified competitive video service pursuant to sections 16-331e to 16-331o,
inclusive, and each person operating a business that provides one-way transmission to
subscribers of video programming by satellite, shall pay a quarterly tax upon the gross
earnings from (1) the lines, facilities, apparatus and auxiliary equipment in this state
used for operating a community antenna television system, or (2) the transmission to
subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite or by a certified competitive
video service provider, as the case may be. No deduction shall be allowed from such
gross earnings for operations related to commissions, rebates or other payments, except
such refunds as arise from errors or overcharges. On or before the last day of the month
next succeeding each quarterly period, each such person shall render to the commissioner
a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner, signed by the person
performing the duties of treasurer or an authorized agent or officer of the system or
service operated by such person, which return shall include information regarding the
name and location within this state of such system or service and the total amount of
gross earnings derived from such operations and such other facts as the commissioner
may require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, a holder of a certificate of cable franchise authority
under section 16-331p, and a community antenna television company issued a certificate
of video franchise authority under section 16-331e for any service area in which it was
not certified to provide community antenna television service pursuant to section 16-331 on or before October 1, 2007, shall be treated as a person operating a community
antenna television system under chapter 289.
(1949 Rev., S. 1942; 1961, P.A. 604, S. 10; 1963, P.A. 512; February, 1965, P.A. 169, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610;
P.A. 85-304, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-410, S. 20, 28; P.A. 89-251, S. 4, 203; P.A. 91-82, S. 1, 5; P.A. 03-2, S. 54; June 30 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 03-1, S. 92; P.A. 06-159, S. 12; P.A. 07-253, S. 26; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-5, S. 7.)
History: 1961 act clarified statutory language and provided for return to be on form prescribed or furnished by the
commissioner; 1963 act added deduction for reimbursements made to car companies for losses sustained; 1965 act included
community antenna television systems under provisions; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for
tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 85-304 deleted all references to car companies leasing or operating
railroad cars upon railroads in the state, repealing the application of tax under chapter 211 to such companies, effective
June 5, 1985, and applicable to tax years of car companies commencing on or after January 1, 1985; P.A. 86-410 added
the definition of "regulated telecommunications service" and provided that each company rendering regulated telecommunications service for consideration shall pay an annual tax on gross earnings from such service rendered in this state,
subscriber line charges as required by the Federal Communications Commission and access charges collected, effective
June 4, 1986, and applicable to tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1986; P.A. 89-251 added Subsec. (b) providing
that tax under this section shall not apply to telecommunications service rendered on or after January 1, 1990, and Subsec.
(c) providing that tax under this section for the tax year ending December 31, 1989, shall be due and payable after July 1,
1989, and on or before April 1, 1990; P.A. 91-82 made certain changes required by the repeal of the telecommunications
service company tax and made other minor changes to clarify definitions, effective May 9, 1991, and applicable to taxable
years of taxpayers commencing on or after January 1, 1991; P.A. 03-2 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), making
technical changes therein, and added Subsec. (b) re quarterly payment of tax by community television antenna systems,
effective February 28, 2003, and applicable to calendar quarters commencing on or after January 1, 2003; June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-1 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for tax on the gross earnings of satellite television businesses, effective
September 1, 2003, and applicable to quarterly periods commencing on and after that date; P.A. 06-159 deleted former
Subsec. (a) re tax on express business on railroads and telegraph or cable businesses, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as
Subsecs. (a) and (b), and amended same by making a conforming change and deleting provisions re returns and taxes due
on April 1, 2003, and for the period September 1, 2003, to January 1, 2004, effective October 1, 2006, and applicable to
quarterly periods commencing on and after that date; P.A. 07-253 amended Subsec. (b) to add certified competitive video
service providers and added Subsec. (c) re holder of certificate under Sec. 16-331p, effective July 1, 2007; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 07-5 amended Subsec. (c) to add provision re community antenna television company issued a certificate of video
franchise authority for any service area in which it was not certified to provide service on or before October 1, 2007,
effective October 6, 2007.
See Secs. 12-30, 12-268d, 12-268e re returns of transportation and utility companies.
Cited. 134 C. 299.
* * *