Sec. 12-256. Tax on gross earnings of community antenna television systems,
one-way satellite transmission businesses and certified competitive video service
providers. (a) For purposes of this section, "quarterly period" means a period of three
calendar months commencing on the first day of January, April, July or October and
ending on the last day of March, June, September or December, respectively.
(b) Each person operating a community antenna television system under chapter
289 or a certified competitive video service pursuant to sections 16-331e to 16-331o,
inclusive, and each person operating a business that provides one-way transmission to
subscribers of video programming by satellite, shall pay a quarterly tax upon the gross
earnings from (1) the lines, facilities, apparatus and auxiliary equipment in this state
used for operating a community antenna television system, or (2) the transmission to
subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite or by a certified competitive
video service provider, as the case may be. No deduction shall be allowed from such
gross earnings for operations related to commissions, rebates or other payments, except
such refunds as arise from errors or overcharges. On or before the last day of the month
next succeeding each quarterly period, each such person shall render to the commissioner
a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner, signed by the person
performing the duties of treasurer or an authorized agent or officer of the system or
service operated by such person, which return shall include information regarding the
name and location within this state of such system or service and the total amount of
gross earnings derived from such operations and such other facts as the commissioner
may require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, a holder of a certificate of cable franchise authority
under section 16-331p, and a community antenna television company issued a certificate
of video franchise authority under section 16-331e for any service area in which it was
* * *