Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-169b. Addition of municipal expenses to property taxes for real estate
violating health, safety or housing codes. If a municipality does not file a lien under any
provisions of the general statutes to recover costs for the inspection, repair, demolition,
removal or other disposition of any real estate in order to secure such real estate or to
make it safe and sanitary, pursuant to any provision of the general statutes or municipal
building, health, housing or safety codes or regulations, then such municipality may
assess the amount of such costs against the real estate upon which such cost was incurred.
Upon certification by the municipal agency incurring such cost of the assessment amount
due and owing reasonably related to the municipality's actual cost, the tax collector
shall add the amount of such assessment to the extent unpaid to the taxes due on such
real estate and such amount shall become a part of the taxes to be collected at the same
time and shall bear interest at such rates and in such manner as provided for delinquent
taxes in accordance with section 12-146. Any amount added to the assessment under
this section shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against for which the amount was
imposed from the date such amount was due. Each such lien may be continued, recorded
and released in the manner provided by the general statutes for continuing, recording
and releasing property tax liens. Each such lien may be enforced in the same manner
as property tax liens. Any agency of a municipality that incurs costs that have been
assessed against real estate under this section shall maintain a current record of all real
estate with respect to which such costs remain unpaid in the office of such municipal
agency. Such record shall be available for inspection by the public.
(P.A. 06-185, S. 6.)
See Sec. 7-148ff re special assessment on blighted housing.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |