Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-157. Method of selling real estate for taxes. (a) When a collector levies
one or more tax warrants on real estate, he shall prepare notices thereof, containing the
* * *
public notice of such adjournment and the time and place of such adjourned sale to be
given either by oral announcement or posting of a written notice at the time and place
designated for the sale in the notices of such sale. If the adjourned date is set for a date
more than three days from the date of the original or rescheduled sale date, the tax
collector shall provide a postage prepaid written notice of the new time and place of
the sale to the delinquent taxpayer and each mortgagee, lienholder and other record
encumbrancer whose interest will be affected by the sale.
(c) At the time and place stated in such notices, or, if such sale is adjourned, at the
time and place specified at the time of adjournment as aforesaid, such collector (1) may
sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with
the interest, fees and other charges allowed by law, including, but not limited to, those
charges set forth in section 12-140, or (2) may sell all of said real property to his municipality if there has been no bidder or the amount bid is insufficient to pay the amount due.
(d) The collector shall post, at the time and place of the sale, a written notice stating
the amount of all taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law with respect
to each property to be sold. The tax collector may publish or announce any rules for the
orderly conduct of the auction and the making of payment by successful bidders which
are not inconsistent with the requirements of law. The tax collector or the municipality
may retain the services of auctioneers, clerks and other persons to assist the tax collector
in the conduct of the sale and the cost of such persons paid for their services shall be
added to the taxes due from the delinquent taxpayer. If more than one property is sold,
the tax collector shall apportion such costs equally among all the properties.
* * *
date the redemption period will expire. The notice shall include a statement that if redemption does not take place by the date stated and in the manner provided by law, the
delinquent taxpayer, and all mortgagees, lienholders and other record encumbrancers
who have received actual or constructive notice of such sale as provided by law, that
their respective titles, mortgages, liens and other encumbrances in such property shall
be extinguished. Not later than six months after the date of the sale or within sixty
days if the property was abandoned or meets other conditions established by ordinance
adopted by the legislative body of the town, if the delinquent taxpayer, mortgagee,
lienholder or other record encumbrancer whose interest in the property will be affected
by such sale, pays or tenders to the collector, the amount of taxes, interest and charges
which were due and owing at the time of the sale together with interest on the total
purchase price paid by the purchaser at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from
the date of such sale, such deed, executed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, shall
be delivered to the collector by the town clerk for cancellation and the collector shall
provide a certificate of satisfaction to the person paying or tendering the money who,
if not the person whose primary duty it was to pay the tax or taxes, shall have a claim
against the person whose primary duty it was to pay such tax or taxes for the amount
so paid, and may add the same to any claim for which he has security upon the property
sold, provided the certificate of satisfaction is recorded on the land records but the
interests of other persons in the property shall not be affected. Within ten days of receipt
of such amounts in redemption of the levied property, the collector shall notify the
purchaser by certified mail, return receipt requested, that the property has been redeemed
and shall tender such payment, together with the amount held pursuant to subparagraph
* * *
provide notice to the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder, or other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is affected by the sale, by certified
mail, return receipt requested of the name and address of the court to which the moneys
were paid, the person's right to file an application with the court for return of said money,
and the amount of money paid to the court.
(2) If the tax collector pays to the court any moneys pursuant to subparagraph (B)
of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder
or other encumbrancer whose interest in such property is affected by the sale may, within
ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court, file an application
with the court for return of the proceeds. Any person may make an application for
payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for in this subsection to the superior
court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings
referred to is located, or if said court is not in session to any judge thereof, for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys. Notice of such application shall be served in the same manner as to commence a civil action on all persons
having an interest of record in such property on the date the collector's deed is recorded.
The court or judge upon such motion or upon its own motion may appoint a state referee
to hear the facts and to make a determination of the equity of the parties in such moneys.
Such referee, after providing at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the
time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and any parties interested, take such
testimonies as such referee deems material and determine the equities of the parties
having a record interest in such moneys and immediately report to the court or judge.
* * *