Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-162. Alias tax warrant. Service of warrants upon financial institutions.
Request for information. (a) Any collector of taxes, in the execution of tax warrants,
shall have the same authority as state marshals have in executing the duties of their
office, and any constable or other officer authorized to serve any civil process may
serve a warrant for the collection of any tax assessed or any water or sanitation charges
imposed, and the officer shall have the same authority as the collector concerning taxes
or water or sanitation charges committed to such officer for collection.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, upon the nonpayment of any property tax or any water or sanitation charges when due, demand having
been made therefor as prescribed by law for the collection of such tax or such water or
sanitation charges, an alias tax warrant may be issued by the tax collector, which may
be in the following form:
"To a state marshal of the County of ...., or any constable of the Town of .... Greeting:
By authority of the state of Connecticut you are hereby commanded to collect forthwith
from .... of .... the sum of .... dollars, the same being the amount of a tax or water or
sanitation charges, with interest or penalty and charges which have accumulated thereon,
which tax was levied or which water or sanitation charges were imposed by (insert name
of town, city or municipality laying the tax or imposing the water or sanitation charges)
upon (insert the real estate, personal property, or both, as the case may be,) of said ....
as of the .... day of ..... (In like manner insert the amount of any other property tax or
* * *