Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-157. Method of selling real estate for taxes. (a) When a collector levies
one or more tax warrants on real estate, he shall prepare notices thereof, containing the
name of the taxpayer, a legal description of the real property, including the street address,
upon which taxes are due, the amount of the tax or taxes due, including any interest and
charges attributable to the property as of the last day of the month immediately preceding
the notice, a statement that additional taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized
by law accruing after the last of the month immediately preceding the notice will be
added to the amount indicated as due and owing in the notice, and the time and place
of sale. The collector shall post one notice on a signpost in the town where such real
estate is situated, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the town clerk,
which is nearest thereto; one shall be filed in the town clerk's office of such town and
such town clerk shall record and index the same as a part of the land records of such
town, and one shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer
and each mortgage, lienholder and other record encumbrancer of record whose interest
will be affected by the sale. Such posting, filing and mailing shall be done not more
than twelve and not less than nine weeks before the time of sale and shall constitute a
legal levy of such warrant or warrants upon the real estate referred to in the notice. Such
collector shall also publish a similar notice for three weeks, at least once each week, in
* * *
the last not more than four weeks nor less than two weeks before such sale.
(b) The collector may, for any reason, adjourn such sale from time to time by causing
public notice of such adjournment and the time and place of such adjourned sale to be
given either by oral announcement or posting of a written notice at the time and place
designated for the sale in the notices of such sale. If the adjourned date is set for a date
more than three days from the date of the original or rescheduled sale date, the tax
collector shall provide a postage prepaid written notice of the new time and place of
the sale to the delinquent taxpayer and each mortgagee, lienholder and other record
encumbrancer whose interest will be affected by the sale.
(c) At the time and place stated in such notices, or, if such sale is adjourned, at the
time and place specified at the time of adjournment as aforesaid, such collector (1) may
sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with
the interest, fees and other charges allowed by law, including, but not limited to, those
charges set forth in section 12-140, or (2) may sell all of said real property to his municipality if there has been no bidder or the amount bid is insufficient to pay the amount due.
(d) The collector shall post, at the time and place of the sale, a written notice stating
the amount of all taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law with respect
to each property to be sold. The tax collector may publish or announce any rules for the
orderly conduct of the auction and the making of payment by successful bidders which
are not inconsistent with the requirements of law. The tax collector or the municipality
may retain the services of auctioneers, clerks and other persons to assist the tax collector
in the conduct of the sale and the cost of such persons paid for their services shall be
* * *
held in an interest-bearing escrow account separate from all other accounts of the municipality. (A) If the property is redeemed prior to the expiration of the redemption period,
the amount held in escrow shall, within ten days of the tax collector receiving notice of
redemption, be turned over to the purchaser. Any interest earned shall be the property
of the municipality. (B) If the property is not redeemed in the redemption period, the
amount held in escrow may be used to pay the delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees
and costs on any other property of the taxpayer located in the town, including personal
property and motor vehicles. In the case of subparagraph (B), the tax collector shall,
within ten days of the expiration of the redemption period, pay to the clerk of the court
for the judicial district in which the property is located the amount held in escrow remaining after paying the delinquent taxes, interest, fees, penalties and costs owed by
the taxpayer to the municipality. The tax collector shall, within five days of the payment,
provide notice to the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder, or other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is affected by the sale, by certified
mail, return receipt requested of the name and address of the court to which the moneys
were paid, the person's right to file an application with the court for return of said money,
and the amount of money paid to the court.
* * *