Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-161. Collection by suit. All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt
due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed
to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be,
in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in
the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed.
(1949 Rev., S. 1842.)
Statute gives a simple remedy and dispenses with prolixity in pleading. 58 C. 526; 87 C. 235. Special provision as to
collection does not exclude general statutory provisions. 60 C. 117. Action by state against railroad company for taxes
warranted by usage if not by this section. Id., 334; 70 C. 602. Death of collector for both town and city of Hartford. 66 C.
294. Assessments of benefits not within the law authorizing collection of interest on unpaid taxes. 67 C. 162. Against
whom a debt. 74 C. 683. How far a debt: Not barred by general statute of limitations. 85 C. 376. This method is in addition
to other methods. 103 C. 261; 106 C. 547. Cited. 121 C. 250. When municipality elects to treat its claim as debt under this
section, notwithstanding its public nature, there is no impropriety in holding it a "claim" against estate within Sec. 45-205.
123 C. 351. In action to collect tax taxpayer cannot contest property valuation. Id., 543, 549. Action to recover assessment
for benefits, as debt, arises from exercise of taxing power, not out of implied contract; not barred by Sec. 52-576. 131 C.
50. Cited. 136 C. 360. Cited. 155 C. 340. Cited. 164 C. 178. Cited. 165 C. 410. Cited. 172 C. 427. Challenge to legality
of the assessments could not be properly raised in the city's action under this section. 196 C. 487. Cited. 200 C. 697. Cited.
221 C. 921.
Cited. 6 CA 330. Cited. 26 CA 545. Taxes assessed on real property interests become debt due from person who holds
title to the interest taxed, regardless of whether that interest is recorded in land records. 104 CA 498.
Fiduciary debt incurred in administration of trust is a personal debt. 3 CS 67. Cited. 4 CS 239. Variance between tax
laid and tax alleged in action on debt is immaterial. Id., 391. History; substantial recovery by one remedy does not bar
another. 7 CS 16. Cited. 25 CS 465.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |