Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-157. Method of selling real estate for taxes. (a) When a collector levies
one or more tax warrants on real estate, he shall prepare notices thereof, containing the
name of the taxpayer, a legal description of the real property, including the street address,
upon which taxes are due, the amount of the tax or taxes due, including any interest and
charges attributable to the property as of the last day of the month immediately preceding
the notice, a statement that additional taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized
by law accruing after the last of the month immediately preceding the notice will be
added to the amount indicated as due and owing in the notice, and the time and place
of sale. The collector shall post one notice on a signpost in the town where such real
estate is situated, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the town clerk,
which is nearest thereto; one shall be filed in the town clerk's office of such town and
such town clerk shall record and index the same as a part of the land records of such
town, and one shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer
and each mortgage, lienholder and other record encumbrancer of record whose interest
will be affected by the sale. Such posting, filing and mailing shall be done not more
than twelve and not less than nine weeks before the time of sale and shall constitute a
legal levy of such warrant or warrants upon the real estate referred to in the notice. Such
collector shall also publish a similar notice for three weeks, at least once each week, in
a newspaper published in such town, if any, otherwise in a newspaper published in
the state having a general circulation in such town. The first notice shall be published
beginning not more than twelve and not less than nine weeks before the time of sale
and the last shall be published not more than four weeks nor less than two weeks before
such sale. He shall also send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the delinquent
taxpayer and to each mortgagee, lienholder and other record encumbrancer whose interest in such property will be affected by such sale, a similar notice which shall not be
required to list information pertaining to properties in which the person to whom the
notice is directed has no interest. The notice shall be sent at least twice, the first not
more than eight nor less than five weeks before such sale and the last not more than
four weeks nor less than two weeks before such sale. The notice shall be addressed to
his place of residence, if known to the collector, or to the address, or the agent of such
person, to which such person has requested that tax bills be sent. If there is no address
of such person, or if no such agent is given in the records of such town, the notice shall
be sent to the place where such person regularly conducts business or other address as
the collector believes will give notice of the levy and sale. If a person is a corporation,
limited partnership or other legal entity, the notice may be sent to any person upon
whom process may be served to initiate a civil action against such corporation, limited
partnership or entity. If no place of residence or business is known and cannot be determined by the tax collector for any owner, taxpayer, mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in the property will be affected by the sale, in lieu of notice
by certified mail as provided in this subsection, the notice, together with the list of
mortgagees, lienholders, and other record encumbrancers whose interests in the property
will be affected by such sale, shall be published in a newspaper published in this state,
having a daily general circulation in the town in which such property is located at least
twice, the first not more than eight weeks nor less than five weeks before such sale and
the last not more than four weeks nor less than two weeks before such sale.
(b) The collector may, for any reason, adjourn such sale from time to time by causing
public notice of such adjournment and the time and place of such adjourned sale to be
given either by oral announcement or posting of a written notice at the time and place
designated for the sale in the notices of such sale. If the adjourned date is set for a date
more than three days from the date of the original or rescheduled sale date, the tax
collector shall provide a postage prepaid written notice of the new time and place of
the sale to the delinquent taxpayer and each mortgagee, lienholder and other record
encumbrancer whose interest will be affected by the sale.
(c) At the time and place stated in such notices, or, if such sale is adjourned, at the
time and place specified at the time of adjournment as aforesaid, such collector (1) may
sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with
the interest, fees and other charges allowed by law, including, but not limited to, those
charges set forth in section 12-140, or (2) may sell all of said real property to his municipality if there has been no bidder or the amount bid is insufficient to pay the amount due.
(d) The collector shall post, at the time and place of the sale, a written notice stating
the amount of all taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law with respect
to each property to be sold. The tax collector may publish or announce any rules for the
orderly conduct of the auction and the making of payment by successful bidders which
are not inconsistent with the requirements of law. The tax collector or the municipality
may retain the services of auctioneers, clerks and other persons to assist the tax collector
in the conduct of the sale and the cost of such persons paid for their services shall be
added to the taxes due from the delinquent taxpayer. If more than one property is sold,
* * *