Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-157. Method of selling real estate for taxes. (a) When a collector levies
one or more tax warrants on real estate, he shall prepare notices thereof, containing the
* * *
so paid, and may add the same to any claim for which he has security upon the property
sold, provided the certificate of satisfaction is recorded on the land records but the
interests of other persons in the property shall not be affected. Within ten days of receipt
of such amounts in redemption of the levied property, the collector shall notify the
purchaser by certified mail, return receipt requested, that the property has been redeemed
and shall tender such payment, together with the amount held pursuant to subparagraph
(A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (i) of this section, if any, to the purchaser. If the
purchase money and interest are not paid within such redemption period, the deed shall
be recorded and have full effect.
(g) During the redemption period, the purchaser or the municipality shall have a
sufficient insurable interest in buildings and improvements upon such property to insure
them against fire and other risk of physical loss, and may petition the Superior Court
for the appointment of a receiver or for other equitable relief if there shall be imminent
danger of damage or destruction thereto or imminent danger of injury to persons or to
other property resulting from conditions thereon or on adjoining properties. The purchaser or the municipality shall not be liable to any person, or subjected to forfeiture of
their interest, solely by reason of acquisition by the person of the tax deed, for any
condition existing or occurrence upon such property or adjoining public sidewalks and
streets, or for any failure to act to remedy or investigate any such condition or occurrence
during such redemption period. The expenses of any receiver appointed on the application of such purchaser or municipality in excess of any rents or profits paid to the receiver
shall be added to the amount of the purchase money and interest required to be paid or
tendered by any person to the purchaser or municipality for the collector's deed and
paid to the party that incurred such expenses.
(h) Any municipality holding a lien for unpaid taxes on real estate, other than the
* * *
for the judicial district in which the property is located the amount held in escrow remaining after paying the delinquent taxes, interest, fees, penalties and costs owed by
the taxpayer to the municipality. The tax collector shall, within five days of the payment,
provide notice to the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder, or other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is affected by the sale, by certified
mail, return receipt requested of the name and address of the court to which the moneys
were paid, the person's right to file an application with the court for return of said money,
and the amount of money paid to the court.
(2) If the tax collector pays to the court any moneys pursuant to subparagraph (B)
of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder
or other encumbrancer whose interest in such property is affected by the sale may, within
ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court, file an application
with the court for return of the proceeds. Any person may make an application for
payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for in this subsection to the superior
court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings
referred to is located, or if said court is not in session to any judge thereof, for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys. Notice of such application shall be served in the same manner as to commence a civil action on all persons
having an interest of record in such property on the date the collector's deed is recorded.
The court or judge upon such motion or upon its own motion may appoint a state referee
to hear the facts and to make a determination of the equity of the parties in such moneys.
Such referee, after providing at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the
time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and any parties interested, take such
* * *