Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-155. Demand and levy for the collection of taxes and water or sanitation charges. (a) If any person fails to pay any tax, or fails to pay any water or sanitation
charges within thirty days after the due date, the collector or the collector's duly appointed agent shall make personal demand of such person therefor or leave written
demand at such person's usual place of abode or deposit in some post office a written
demand for such tax or such water or sanitation charges, postage prepaid, addressed to
such person at such person's last-known place of residence. If such person is a corporation, limited partnership or other legal entity, such written demand may be sent to any
person upon whom process may be served to initiate a civil action against such corporation, limited partnership or entity.
(b) After demand has been made in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this
section, the collector may (1) levy for any unpaid tax or any unpaid water or sanitation
charges on any goods and chattels of such person and post and sell such goods and
chattels in the manner provided in case of executions, or (2) enforce by levy and sale
any lien upon real estate for any unpaid tax or levy upon and sell such interest of such
person in any real estate as exists at the date of the levy for such tax.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "water or sanitation charges" means (1) any
rates or charges established pursuant to section 7-239, or (2) any charges imposed by a
municipality for the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish, waste material
and ashes.
(1949 Rev., S. 1836; 1967, P.A. 123, S. 1; P.A. 95-228, S. 2, 15; P.A. 07-95, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision which had allowed imprisonment of tax offenders; P.A. 95-228 added provision
authorizing notice to be sent to any person upon whom process may be served in the case of a corporation, limited partnership
or other legal entity, effective July 6, 1995, and applicable to tax sale notices posted, filed or published on and after said
date; P.A. 07-95 divided existing provisions into Subsecs. (a) and (b), added provisions re collection of water or sanitation
charges and made technical changes therein and added Subsec. (c) defining "water or sanitation charges", effective July
1, 2007.
Demand necessary before levy, but not to make the tax due. 30 C. 395. Injunction will be granted against collection of
taxes for imperative reasons only. 39 C. 401; 42 C. 30; 46 C. 243; 106 C. 227; see 47 C. 294. One whose duty it is to pay
a tax cannot purchase property on sale for the tax. 46 C. 513; 48 C. 395. Officer liable for imprisoning one to compel
payment of an amount which includes illegal fees. 50 C. 78. Though action to foreclose lien is barred, warrant may be
levied. 68 C. 293. Levy cannot be made on property in receiver's hands. 72 C. 63. See notes to Secs. 12-130 and 12-172.
Recovery of tax paid to avoid levy of warrant. 82 C. 266; see 78 C. 673; 103 C. 263; notes to Secs. 12-162, 12-172. Under
levy for one tax, property cannot be sold for other. 87 C. 142. Injunction to restrain sale under levy. Id., 229. Applies to
poll taxes. 81 C. 369. Nature of proceedings under warrant. 86 C. 196. Lien for other taxes than those levied on specific
property does not arise till warrant is levied. 91 C. 336. Three statutory methods of collecting taxes are distinct, concomitant
and cumulative. 106 C. 547. Tax collector not an insurer of collection of all taxes on list and surety not liable for uncollected
taxes in absence of proof of negligence. 112 C. 318. Personal property assessed is not subject to lien prior to institution of
proceedings to enforce collection. 121 C. 250.
Cited. 46 CA 721.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |