Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-122a. Uniform city-wide mill rate for taxation of motor vehicles. Any
municipality which has more than one taxing district may by a majority vote of its
legislative body set a uniform city-wide mill rate for taxation of motor vehicles, except
that if the charter of such municipality provides that any mill rate for property tax purposes shall be set by the board of finance of such municipality, such uniform city-wide
mill rate may be set by a majority vote of such board of finance.
(P.A. 74-211; P.A. 76-191, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 76-191 added exception re setting of mill rate by board of finance.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |