Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-71b. Taxation of motor vehicles not registered on the assessment date.
Assessment procedure. Tax date due. (a) Any person who owns a motor vehicle which
* * *
following the first day of January on which the owner of such motor vehicle becomes
liable for the payment of property tax with respect to such motor vehicle in accordance
with the provisions of this section, subject to any determination in accordance with
section 12-142 that such tax shall be due and payable in installments. Said owner may
appeal the assessment of such motor vehicle, as determined by the assessor in accordance
with this subsection, to the board of assessment appeals next succeeding the date on
which the tax based on such assessment is payable, and thereafter, to the Superior Court
as provided in section 12-117a. If the amount of such tax is reduced upon appeal, the
portion thereof which has been paid in excess of the amount determined to be due upon
appeal shall be refunded to said owner.
(g) Any motor vehicle which is not registered in this state shall be subject to property
tax in this state if such motor vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently
leaves from and returns to or remains in one or more points within this state, and such
motor vehicle shall be subject to such property tax in the town within which such motor
vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently leaves from and returns to or
remains, provided when the owner of such motor vehicle is a resident in any town in
the state, it shall be presumed that such motor vehicle most frequently leaves from and
returns to or remains in such town unless evidence, satisfactory to the assessor in such
town, is submitted to the contrary.
(P.A. 76-338, S. 1, 8; 76-435, S. 74, 82; P.A. 77-343, S. 1, 5; 77-452, S. 49, 72; 77-570; P.A. 78-348, S. 2, 6; P.A. 79-595, S. 1, 3; P.A. 80-430, S. 1, 3; P.A. 83-485, S. 2, 3, 13; P.A. 95-283, S. 38, 68; P.A. 98-261, S. 5, 6.)
History: P.A. 76-435 amended Subsec. (f) to add provisions concerning appeal; P.A. 77-343 substituted person for
references to residents and nonresidents subject to tax, amended section re liability for tax on January first rather than on
first day of month when registration expires in cases when car registered after October first but before July first of subsequent
year and added in Subdivs. (2) and (3) provisions concerning replacement vehicles in Subsec. (b), effective June 6, 1977,
and applicable to any motor vehicle on any town's assessment list as of October 1, 1976, and any motor vehicle registered
or in use in this state thereafter; P.A. 77-452 substituted superior court for court of common pleas in Subsec. (f); P.A. 77-570 added proviso in Subsec. (g) re assumption that car usually leaves and returns or remains in town where owner resides;
P.A. 78-348 included in provisions under Subsecs. (a) and (b) motor vehicles registered on or before February fifteenth
but owned for less than 138 days, made allowance in Subsec. (b) for replacement vehicle having different classification
* * *