Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-62l. Option to not implement revaluation for 2003, 2004 and 2005 assessment years. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any municipal charter, any special act or any home rule ordinance, any municipality required to
effect a revaluation of real property under section 12-62 for the 2003, 2004 or 2005
assessment year shall not be required to effect a revaluation prior to the 2006 assessment
year provided any decision not to implement a revaluation pursuant to this subsection
shall be approved by the legislative body of such town or, in any town where the legislative body is a town meeting, by the board of selectmen. Any required revaluation subsequent to any delayed revaluation effected pursuant to this subsection shall be effected
in accordance with the provisions of said section 12-62. The rate maker, as defined
in section 12-131, in any municipality that elects, pursuant to this subsection, not to
implement a revaluation may prepare new rate bills under the provisions of chapter 204
in order to carry out the provisions of this section.
(b) The assessor or board of assessors of any municipality that elects, pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, not to implement a revaluation of real property for the
2003 assessment year shall prepare a revised grand list for said assessment year, which
shall reflect the assessments of real estate according to the grand list in effect for the
assessment year commencing October 1, 2002, subject only to transfers of ownership,
additions for new construction and reductions for demolitions. Such assessor shall send
notice of any increase in the valuation of real estate over the valuation of such real estate
as of October 1, 2002, or notice of the valuation of any real estate which is on the grand
list to be effective for the October 1, 2003, assessment year but was not on such list in
the prior assessment year, to the last-known address of the person whose valuation is
so affected, and such person shall have the right to appeal such increase or valuation
during the next regular session of the board of assessment appeals at which real estate
appeals may be heard.
(May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 32.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2 effective May 12, 2004, and applicable to assessment years commencing on or after
October 1, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |