Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-71. Personal property subject to tax. Computer software not subject
to tax. Determination of situs of motor vehicles and snowmobiles for tax purposes.
(a) All goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any interest in a
leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person
who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town
where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12-41, 12-43 and 12-59. Any such property belonging to any nonresident shall be listed for purposes of
property tax as provided in section 12-43. Motor vehicles and snowmobiles shall be
listed for purposes of the property tax in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by the general statutes, property subject to this
section shall be valued at the same percentage of its then actual valuation as the assessors
have determined with respect to the listing of real estate for the same year, except that
any antique, rare or special interest motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1, shall be
assessed at a value of not more than five hundred dollars. The owner of such antique, rare
or special interest motor vehicle may be required by the assessors to provide reasonable
documentation that such motor vehicle is an antique, rare or special interest motor vehicle, provided any motor vehicle for which special number plates have been issued pursuant to section 14-20 shall not be required to provide any such documentation. The provisions of this section shall not include money or property actually invested in merchandise
or manufacturing carried on out of this state or machinery or equipment which would
be eligible for exemption under subdivision (72) of section 12-81 once installed and
which cannot begin or which has not begun manufacturing, processing or fabricating; or
which is being used for research and development, including experimental or laboratory
research and development, design or engineering directly related to manufacturing or
being used for the significant servicing, overhauling or rebuilding of machinery and
equipment for industrial use or the significant overhauling or rebuilding of other products on a factory basis or being used for measuring or testing or metal finishing or in
the production of motion pictures, video and sound recordings.
(c) Upon payment of the property tax assessed with respect to any property referred
to in this section, owned by a resident or nonresident of this state, which is currently
used or intended for use in relation to construction, building, grading, paving or similar
projects, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, bulldozers, tractors and any trailer-type vehicle, excluding any such equipment weighing less than five hundred pounds,
and excluding any motor vehicle subject to registration pursuant to chapter 246 or exempt from such registration by section 14-34, the town in which such equipment is taxed
* * *