Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-48. Tenant for life or years to list property. When one is entitled to the
ultimate enjoyment of real or personal estate liable to taxation, and another is entitled
to the use of the same as an estate for life or for a term of years by gift or devise and
not by contract, such estate shall be set in the list of the party in the immediate possession
or use thereof, except when it is specially provided otherwise. Real estate so held shall
be charged with the payment of any tax laid upon it, and the community laying such
tax, or the tax collector or other authorized officer thereof, may collect or secure such
tax in any manner provided by law for collection or securing of taxes on real estate;
provided, upon the failure of the life tenant or person in immediate possession or use
of such real estate to pay any tax laid upon it, the person or persons entitled to the ultimate
enjoyment of such real estate may pay such tax and shall be subrogated to all the rights
and remedies of the community laying the same for the collection or securing of such tax.
(1949 Rev., S. 1725; 1953, S. 1038d.)
Land in possession of tenant by curtesy should be listed in his name while wife's estate is in settlement. 67 C. 272.
Provision construed. 74 C. 94. Cited. 109 C. 390. Where manufacturer had right to possession and use of materials, title
to which had passed to federal government under terms of procurement contracts, such property was not taxable to plaintiff
manufacturer. 156 C. 33.
Cited. 4 CA 633.
Lien on real property in name of life tenant, who acquired from one who acquired by devise, is valid. 9 CS 280. Owner
who conveyed property but reserved life estate for herself was liable for taxes. Statute must be construed as if there were
a comma after the words "an estate for life". 35 CS 101.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |