Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-63. Rule of valuation. Optional depreciation schedules. Depreciation
rules for machinery and equipment. (a) The present true and actual value of land
classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section
12-107d, as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, or as maritime heritage land
pursuant to section 12-107g shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true
and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land
comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section