Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-112. Limit of time for appeals. No appeal from the doings of the assessors
in any town shall be heard or entertained by the board of assessment appeals unless
referred to it at one of its meetings during the month of September in the case of an
appeal related to motor vehicle assessment or unless written appeal is made on or before
February twentieth in accordance with the provisions of section 12-111.
(1949 Rev., S. 1795; 1953, S. 1072d; 1957, P.A. 263, S. 2; P.A. 79-412, S. 2, 3; P.A. 90-230, S. 18, 101; P.A. 95-283,
S. 51, 68.)
History: P.A. 79-412 included reference to September meeting for motor vehicle assessment appeals, effective June
12, 1979, and applicable to assessment list in any town for 1979 and any assessment list thereafter; P.A. 90-230 made a
technical correction; P.A. 95-283 changed name of board of tax review to board of assessment appeals, deleted the requirement for February meeting and added provision re written appeal by February twentieth in accordance with Sec. 12-111,
effective July 6, 1995.
Appearance by attorney, with request that board adjourn to house of ill taxpayer, considered. 90 C. 159. Negligent
failure of taxpayer to use accessible means to learn of mistake precludes action to recover taxes paid. 117 C. 394. Cited.
130 C. 702; 158 C. 138. Cited. 195 C. 587. Subsequent title holder has no greater rights to challenge prior assessment than
were possessed by its immediate assignor or by any prior assignee from the owner of a property at the time of assessment.
249 C. 1.
Cited. 13 CA 584. Cited. 29 CA 97.
Provides for speedy determination. 4 CS 391. Cited. 6 CS 505.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |