Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-110. Sessions of board of assessment appeals. (a) The board of assessment appeals in each town shall meet at least once in the month of September, annually,
provided any meeting in the month of September shall be for the sole purpose of hearing
appeals related to the assessment of motor vehicles, and shall give notice of the time
and place of such meetings by posting it at least ten days before the first meeting in the
office of the town clerk, and publishing it in some newspaper published therein or, if
no newspaper is published in such town, in a newspaper having a general circulation in
such town. Such meetings shall be held on business days, which may be Saturdays, the
last not later than the last business day in the month of September, on or before which
date such board shall complete the duties imposed upon it.
(b) The board of assessment appeals in each town shall meet in the month of March
to hear appeals related to the assessment of property. Any such meeting shall be held
on business days, which may be Saturdays, the last not later than the last business day
in the month of March, on or before which date such board shall complete the duties
imposed upon it.
(1949 Rev., S. 1793; 1949, 1951, S. 1070d; 1957, P.A. 263, S. 1; P.A. 79-412, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-146, S. 7; P.A. 95-283,
S. 49, 68.)
History: P.A. 79-412 added requirement that September meeting be held to hear appeals concerning motor vehicle
assessments, effective June 12, 1979, and applicable to assessment list in any town for 1979 and any assessment list
thereafter; P.A. 84-146 included a reference to posting of notice on a place other than a signpost; P.A. 95-283 replaced
board of tax review with board of assessment appeals effective July 6, 1995, deleted requirement for meeting in February
and the requirement for posting notice of meetings on public signposts and added Subsec. (b) re required meeting during
the month of March, effective July 6, 1995.
See Sec. 12-117 re time extension for completion of duties of board of tax review.
Failure to announce decision or return abstract till after time limited held not a failure to complete duties. 75 C. 597.
Provisions of this and following sections re boards of tax review are mandatory and conditions precedent to valid assessment.
122 C. 403. Cited. 130 C. 702. Cited. 136 C. 32. Cited. 165 C. 546. Cited. 195 C. 48.
Cited. 13 CA 584.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |