Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-87a. Quadrennial property tax exemption statements; extension of
time to file. Whenever any organization claiming exemption from property tax under
the provisions of subdivision (7), (10), (11) or (16) of section 12-81 has not filed within
the time prescribed, a quadrennial statement concerning such claim for exemption as
required in said subdivisions, the assessor or board of assessors of the municipality in
which the property is situated, upon receipt of proof of substantial compliance by such
organization with the requirements concerning submission of such statement, may allow
an extension of time not exceeding sixty days within which such statement may be filed,
provided whenever an extension of time is so allowed, such organization shall pay a
fee of thirty-five dollars for late-filing to the municipality in which the property with
respect to which such statement is submitted is situated.
(P.A. 79-51, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-271, S. 5, 24; P.A. 98-242, S. 2, 9.)
History: P.A. 90-271 made a technical change; P.A. 98-242 changed requirement that the Office of Policy and Management approve extension requests to require approval by local assessors, effective June 8, 1998.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |