Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-107d. Regulations re evaluation of land as forest land. Implementation
of standards and procedures. Certification requirements. Fees. Notice of termination of forest land classification. Application for classification as forest land. Appeal. Report to State Forester. (a) Not later than June 1, 2006, the Commissioner of
* * *
(g) A report issued by a certified forester pursuant to subsection (c) of this section
shall be on a form prescribed by the State Forester and shall set forth a description
of the land, a description of the forest growth upon the land, a description of forest
management activities recommended to be undertaken to maintain the land in a state
of proper forest condition and such other information as the State Forester may require
as measures of forest stocking, distribution and condition and shall include the name,
address and certificate number of the certified forester and a signed, sworn statement that
the certified forester has determined that the land proposed for classification conforms
to the standards of forest stocking, distribution and condition established by the State
Forester. An application to an assessor for classification of land as forest land shall be
made upon a form prescribed by such assessor and approved by the Commissioner of
Environmental Protection and shall set forth a description of the land and the date of
the issuance of the certified forester's report and a statement of the potential liability
for tax under the provisions of sections 12-504a to 12-504e, inclusive. The certified
forester's report shall be attached to and made a part of such application. No later than
October first, such application shall be submitted to the assessor.
(h) Failure to file an application for classification of land as forest land within the
time limit prescribed in subsection (f) of this section and in the manner and form prescribed in subsection (g) of this section shall be considered a waiver of the right to such
classification on such assessment list.
(i) The municipality within which land proposed for classification as forest land is
situated or the owner of such land may appeal to the State Forester for a review of the
findings of the certified forester as issued in the certified forester's report. Such appeal
shall be filed with the State Forester not later than thirty business days after the issuance
of the report and shall be brought by petition in writing. The State Forester shall review
the report of the certified forester and any information the certified forester relied upon
in developing his or her findings and may gather additional information at his or her
discretion. The State Forester shall render the results of his or her review of the certified
forester's report not later than sixty calendar days after the appeal was filed.
(j) An owner of land aggrieved by the denial of any application to the assessor of
a municipality for classification of land as forest land shall have the same rights and
remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of assessment appeals.
(k) During the month of June each year the assessor of a municipality within which
land classified as forest land is situated shall report to the State Forester, in a format
prescribed by the State Forester, the total number of owners of land classified as farm
land, forest land or open space land as of the most recent grand list and a listing of the
parcels of land so classified showing the acreage of each parcel, the total acreage of all
such parcels, the number of acres of each parcel classified as farm land, forest land or
open space land, and the total acreage for all such parcels.
(1963, P.A. 490, S. 4; P.A. 73-585, S. 4; P.A. 74-187, S. 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 304, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A.
78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 79-513, S. 2, 6; 79-610, S. 3, 47; P.A. 95-283, S. 46, 68; 95-307, S. 6, 14; P.A. 00-120, S. 3, 13;
P.A. 01-195, S. 117, 181; P.A. 04-115, S. 3; P.A. 05-190, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 73-585 amended Subsec. (d) to require that application include statement of potential tax liability under
Secs. 12-504a to 12-504e; P.A. 74-187 deleted provisions concerning examination or reexamination of the land itself in
Subsecs. (a) and (b) by state forester; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas in Subsec. (f) and
included reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services
for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; P.A. 79-513 amended Subsec.
(c) to allow filing within 90 days after assessment date in years in which revaluations become effective, effective July 1,
* * *