Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-74. Municipal airports located in another town. All property owned by
any town or city, which is located in another town and used for the purposes of an airport,
shall be exempt from taxation as long as it continues to be used for such purposes and
as long as the town in which it is located has the same privileges as to the use of such
airport as are possessed by the municipality owning the same; but, if any such airport
is leased to any person, association or private corporation, or is used in such manner as
to become a source of profit to the municipality owning the same, the land so occupied
and situated in any adjoining town or towns shall thereupon be subject to taxation.
(1949 Rev., S. 1753; P.A. 06-196, S. 85.)
History: P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006.
Condition for exemption based on "use in such manner as to become a source of profit to the municipality" construed
to mean that airport is being operated for the purpose of making money. 142 C. 634. Cited. 159 C. 465.
"Privileges as to the use of such airport" refers to use by a town or city of airport for air transportation purposes, "person"
connotes an individual human being, and any operating surplus, applied to operation, maintenance or improvement of
airport, cannot be deemed "profit" as used in section. 47 CS 594.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |