Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-119. Remedy when property wrongfully assessed. When it is claimed
that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such
property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which,
under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived
at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of
such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded
as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real
property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies
provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district
in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year
from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and
shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons
in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the
tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to
grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity
appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is
reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any
overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.
* * *
finding that floating docks and finger piers were fixtures and thus taxable property affirmed; determination re fixtures is
a finding of fact and will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous. 253 C. 371. Section does not apply to a claim for
reimbursement of property taxes paid by a charitable organization pursuant to Sec. 12-81b and Sec. 18-20 of the Danbury
Code. Id., 531. Statute does not authorize a challenge to imposition of a conveyance tax; rather, statute clearly relates to
taxes "laid on property". 260 C. 406. Claims that an assessor has misclassified property and, consequently, overvalued it,
comprise a category of appeals frequently pursued under this section. 289 C. 723. Trial court's determination that assessor
had illegally removed property's open space classification necessarily incorporated implicit finding that resultant assessment was manifestly excessive. Id.
Cited. 6 CA 330. Cited. 7 CA 496. Cited. 15 CA 513; Id., 752. Cited. 21 CA 275. Cited. 26 CA 545. Cited. 35 CA 269.
Cited. 40 CA 64. Cited. 43 CA 169. Cited. 44 CA 494; Id., 517. Statute applies to owners of easements including flowage
rights. 53 CA 142. Declaratory judgment action predicated on this section is subject to section's one-year statute of limitations. 54 CA 284. Statute allows taxpayer to challenge illegal assessment outside prior statutorily mandated revaluation
period and such appeal does not constitute impermissible request for interim revaluation. 85 CA 480. Section creates cause
* * *