Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-107b. Definitions. When used in sections 12-107a to 12-107e, inclusive,
and 12-107g:
(1) The term "farm land" means any tract or tracts of land, including woodland and
wasteland, constituting a farm unit;
(2) The term "forest land" means any tract or tracts of land aggregating twenty-five
acres or more in area bearing tree growth that conforms to the forest stocking, distribution
and condition standards established by the State Forester pursuant to subsection (a) of
section 12-107d, and consisting of (A) one tract of land of twenty-five or more contiguous acres, which acres may be in contiguous municipalities, (B) two or more tracts of
land aggregating twenty-five acres or more in which no single component tract shall
consist of less than ten acres, or (C) any tract of land which is contiguous to a tract
owned by the same owner and has been classified as forest land pursuant to this section;
(3) The term "open space land" means any area of land, including forest land, land
designated as wetland under section 22a-30 and not excluding farm land, the preservation or restriction of the use of which would (A) maintain and enhance the conservation
of natural or scenic resources, (B) protect natural streams or water supply, (C) promote
conservation of soils, wetlands, beaches or tidal marshes, (D) enhance the value to the
public of abutting or neighboring parks, forests, wildlife preserves, nature reservations
or sanctuaries or other open spaces, (E) enhance public recreation opportunities, (F)
preserve historic sites, or (G) promote orderly urban or suburban development;
(4) The word "municipality" means any town, consolidated town and city, or consolidated town and borough;
(5) The term "planning commission" means a planning commission created pursuant to section 8-19;
(6) The term "plan of conservation and development" means a plan of development,
including any amendment thereto, prepared or adopted pursuant to section 8-23;
(7) The term "certified forester" means a practitioner certified as a forester pursuant
to section 23-65h; and
(8) The term "maritime heritage land" means that portion of waterfront real property
owned by a commercial lobster fisherman licensed pursuant to title 26, when such portion of such property is used by such fisherman for commercial lobstering purposes,
provided in the tax year of the owner ending immediately prior to any assessment date
with respect to which application is submitted pursuant to section 12-107g, not less than
fifty per cent of the adjusted gross income of such fisherman, as determined for purposes
of the federal income tax, is derived from commercial lobster fishing, subject to proof
satisfactory to the assessor in the town in which such application is submitted. "Maritime
heritage land" does not include buildings not used exclusively by such fisherman for
commercial lobstering purposes.
(1963, P.A. 490, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 415, S. 1; P.A. 76-278, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-335, S. 17, 26; P.A. 98-157, S. 14(b), 15; P.A.
04-115, S. 2; P.A. 07-127, S. 4.)
History: 1971 act included land designated as wetland under definition of "open space land" in Subsec. (c); P.A. 76-278 redefined "forest land" by clarifying requirement that tract or tracts be at least twenty-five acres and providing exception
for land designations made before July 1, 1976; P.A. 95-335 amended Subdiv. (f) to change "plan of development" to
"plan of conservation and development", effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-157 repealed Sec. 7-131c and specifically mandated
deletion of reference to that section in Sec. 12-107b, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 04-115 redefined "forest land", defined
"certified forester" and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 07-127 added reference to Sec. 12-107g and
Subdiv. (8) defining "maritime heritage land", effective July 1, 2007.
See Sec. 12-63 re rule of valuation.
Farm land is any tract of land including woodland and wasteland constituting farm unit and is to be classified if so used
without regard to per cent of owner's income derived from it or other considerations. 156 C. 107. Cited. Id., 440. Nursery
land is farm land within purview of statute. 160 C. 71, 75. Cited. 168 C. 319. Neither section 12-107b nor any other
legislation pertaining to "open space land" requires that it be left in its natural state. The basic concept is that land be
"open," and not that it be entirely unused, undeveloped or unimproved. Id., 466. Cited. 173 C. 328. Cited. 174 C. 10. Cited.
178 C. 100. Cited. 199 C. 294.
Cited. 3 CA 53.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 212 C. 727.
Subsec. (b):
Land used for loam and gravel business does not qualify as farm land. 26 CS 162. Wooded area, detached from parcels
of land used for farming, not within statutory definition of farm land. Id.
Subsec. (c):
Mere fact of private ownership does not disqualify land from open space classification for such ownership and use are
implicit in the entire structure of open space legislation. 168 C. 466.
Cited. 34 CS 52.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |