Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-117a. Appeals from boards of tax review or boards of assessment appeals. Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded
as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real
property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the
board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two
months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the
nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment
year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992,
October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment
list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which
such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or
city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and
such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same
manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the
citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with
surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the
orders and decrees of the court in the premises. Any such application shall be a preferred
case, to be heard, unless good cause appears to the contrary, at the first session, by the
court or by a committee appointed by the court. The pendency of such application shall
* * *