Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-71. Personal property subject to tax. Computer software not subject
to tax. Determination of situs of motor vehicles and snowmobiles for tax purposes.
* * *
(4) A certificate of correction in accordance with section 12-57 shall not be issued
with respect to any property described in subdivision (1) of this subsection for any
assessment year commencing prior to October 1, 1989.
(e) For assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 1992, each municipality shall exempt aircraft, as defined in section 15-34, from the provisions of this chapter.
(f) (1) Property subject to taxation under this chapter shall include each registered
and unregistered motor vehicle and snowmobile that, in the normal course of operation,
most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in a town in this state, and any
other motor vehicle or snowmobile located in a town in this state, which motor vehicle
or snowmobile is not used or is not capable of being used.
(2) Any motor vehicle or snowmobile registered in this state subject to taxation in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection shall be set in the list of the town
where such vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently leaves from and
returns to or in which it remains. It shall be presumed that any such motor vehicle or
snowmobile most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in the town in which
the owner of such vehicle resides, unless a provision of this subsection otherwise expressly provides. As used in this subsection, "the town in which the owner of such
vehicle resides" means the town in this state where (A) the owner, if an individual, has
established a legal residence consisting of a true, fixed and permanent home to which
such individual intends to return after any absence, or (B) the owner, if a company,
corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm or any other type of public or
private organization, association or society, has an established site for conducting the
purposes for which it was created. In the event such an entity resides in more than one
town in this state, it shall be subject to taxation by each such town with respect to any
registered or unregistered motor vehicle or snowmobile that most frequently leaves from
and returns to or remains in such town.
(3) Any motor vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state shall be set in the list
of the town where such vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently leaves
from and returns to or in which it remains. If such vehicle in the normal course of
operation most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in more than one town,
it shall be set in the list of the town in which such vehicle is located for the three or more
months preceding the assessment day in any year, except that, if such vehicle is located
in more than one town for three or more months preceding the assessment day in any
year, it shall be set in the list of the town where it is located for the three months or more
in such year nearest to such assessment day. In the event a motor vehicle owned by a
nonresident is not located in any town for three or more of the months preceding the
assessment day in any year, such vehicle shall be set in the list of the town where such
vehicle is located on such assessment day.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (2) of this subsection: (A) Any
* * *