Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-119. Remedy when property wrongfully assessed. When it is claimed
that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such
property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which,
under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived
at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of
such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded
as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real
property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies
provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district
in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year
from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and
shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons
in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the
tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to
grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity
appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is
reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any
overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.
* * *