Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-89a. Certain organizations may be required by assessor to submit evidence of exemption from federal income tax. Any organization claiming exemption
from property tax in any municipality in which real or personal property belonging to
such organization is situated, which exemption is claimed with respect to all or a portion
of such property under the provisions of any of the subdivisions (7), (8), (10), (11), (12),
(13), (14), (15), (16), (18), (27), (29), (49) or (58) of section 12-81, may be required
upon request, at any time, by the assessor or board of assessors in such municipality to
submit evidence of certification from the Internal Revenue Service, effective at the time
of such request and in whatever form is then in use under Internal Revenue Service
procedure for purposes of such certification, that such organization has been approved
for exemption from federal income tax as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)
or 501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(P.A. 86-101, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 86-101 effective May 6, 1986, and applicable in any municipality to the assessment year commencing
October 1, 1986, and each assessment year thereafter.
Cited. 228 C. 375.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |