Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-117a. Appeals from boards of tax review or boards of assessment appeals. Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded
as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real
property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the
board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two
months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the
nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment
year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992,
October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment
list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which
such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or
city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and
such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same
manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the
citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with
surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the
orders and decrees of the court in the premises. Any such application shall be a preferred
case, to be heard, unless good cause appears to the contrary, at the first session, by the
court or by a committee appointed by the court. The pendency of such application shall
* * *
and upon which such appeal is taken. If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new
assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein,
including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new
year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review or board of
assessment appeals, as the case may be, to make such amendment effective. The court
shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms
and in such manner and form as appear equitable, and, if the application appears to have
been made without probable cause, may tax double or triple costs, as the case appears
to demand; and, upon all such applications, costs may be taxed at the discretion of the
court. If the assessment made by the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals,
as the case may be, is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the
town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and any costs awarded
by the court, or, at the applicant's option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and any costs awarded by the court. Upon motion, said court shall, in
event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such
city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any
costs awarded by the court. The amount to which the assessment is so reduced shall be
* * *