Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-111. Appeals to board of assessment appeals. (a) Any person, including
any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19
and who is bound under the terms of a lease to pay real property taxes and any person
to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming
to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to
the board of assessment appeals. Such appeal shall be filed, in writing, on or before
February twentieth. The written appeal shall include, but is not limited to, the property
owner's name, name and position of the signer, description of the property which is the
subject of the appeal, name and mailing address of the party to be sent all correspondence
by the board of assessment appeals, reason for the appeal, appellant's estimate of value,
signature of property owner, or duly authorized agent of the property owner, and date
of signature. The board shall notify each aggrieved taxpayer who filed a written appeal
in the proper form and in a timely manner, no later than March first immediately following the assessment date, of the date, time and place of the appeal hearing. Such notice
shall be sent no later than seven calendar days preceding the hearing date except that
the board may elect not to conduct an appeal hearing for any commercial, industrial,
utility or apartment property with an assessed value greater than one million dollars.
The board shall, not later than March first, notify the appellant that the board has elected
not to conduct an appeal hearing. An appellant whose appeal will not be heard by the
board may appeal directly to the Superior Court pursuant to section 12-117a. The board
shall determine all appeals for which the board conducts an appeal hearing and send
written notification of the final determination of such appeals to each such person within
one week after such determination has been made. Such written notification shall include
information describing the property owner's right to appeal the determination of such
board. Such board may equalize and adjust the grand list of such town and may increase
or decrease the assessment of any taxable property or interest therein and may add an
assessment for property omitted by the assessors which should be added thereto; and
may add to the grand list the name of any person omitted by the assessors and owning
taxable property in such town, placing therein all property liable to taxation which it
has reason to believe is owned by such person, at the percentage of its actual valuation,
as determined by the assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections 12-64 and
12-71, from the best information that it can obtain, and if such property should have
been included in the declaration, as required by section 12-42 or 12-43, it shall add
thereto twenty-five per cent of such assessment; but, before proceeding to increase the
* * *