Sec. 12-35. Duties of state collection agencies. (a) Wherever used in this chapter,
Sec. 12-39s. Cancellation of unpaid portion of erroneously or illegally assessed
taxes and credit or refund of erroneously or illegally collected taxes. (a) The Commissioner of Revenue Services, of his own motion, is authorized, where any tax, penalty
or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed against any person by said commissioner, to cancel the unpaid portion of such tax, penalty or interest.
(b) The Commissioner of Revenue Services, of his own motion, is authorized, if
the commissioner determines that any tax, penalty or interest has been paid more than
once or has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed, to credit such amount
against any amounts then due and payable from such person to said commissioner and
to refund, upon order of the Comptroller, the balance, if any, to such person. If such
person is required by law to collect such tax or reimbursement for such tax from another
person and has collected such tax or reimbursement for such tax from such other person,
any amount credited or refunded under this subsection shall be credited or refunded to
such other person.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as authorizing suit against
the state by a person against whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or
illegally assessed or from whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or
illegally collected and shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity.
(d) The record of any cancellation under subsection (a) of this section or of any
credit or refund under subsection (b) of this section shall be open to public inspection
in accordance with section 1-210.
(P.A. 95-4, S. 2, 8.)
History: P.A. 95-4 effective April 13, 1995.
Intent of section is to give commissioner authority to resolve tax matters in the whole field of taxation and not in one
area alone. 48 CS 28. Commissioner, of his own volition, without the need for taxpayer to file a request for refund, may,
at any time, order refund of an erroneous or illegal tax. Id. There appears to be nothing in language of Sec. 12-515 or this
section which ties these two statutes together for the purpose of incorporating the three-year statute of limitations of Sec.
12-515 into that of this section. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |