Sec. 10-249. Enumeration of children of compulsory school age in school districts and by state departments having jurisdiction over such children. (a) The
Sec. 10-261. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this section and section 10-263:
* * *
in annual installments in accordance with a schedule approved by the Department of
Education based upon substantially equal principal payments over the life of the debt;
(C) adult education; (D) health and welfare services for nonpublic school children; (E)
all tuition received on account of nonresident pupils; (F) food services directly attributable to state and federal aid for child nutrition and to receipts derived from the operation
of such services; and (G) student activities directly attributable to receipts derived from
the operation of such services, except that the town of Woodstock may include as part
of the current expenses of its public schools for each school year the amount expended for
current expenses in that year by Woodstock Academy from income from its endowment
funds upon receipt from said academy of a certified statement of such current expenses,
and except that the town of Winchester may include as part of the current expenses of
its public schools for each school year the amount expended for current expenses in that
year by The Gilbert School from income from its endowment funds upon receipt from
said school of a certified statement of such current expenses;
(4) "Adjusted equalized net grand list" means the equalized net grand list of a town
multiplied by the ratio of the per capita income of the town to the per capita income of
the town at the one hundredth percentile among all towns in the state ranked from lowest
to highest in per capita income;
(5) "Adjusted equalized net grand list per capita" means the equalized net grand
list divided by the total population of a town multiplied by the ratio of the per capita
income of the town to the per capita income of the town at the one hundredth percentile
among all towns in the state ranked from lowest to highest in per capita income;
(6) "Equalized net grand list", for purposes of calculating the amount of grant or
allocation to which any town is entitled, means the net grand list of such town upon
which taxes were levied for the general expenses of such town three years prior to
the fiscal year in which such grant is to be paid, equalized in accordance with section
10-261a;
(7) "Total population" of a town means that enumerated in the most recent federal
decennial census of population or that enumerated in the current population report series
issued by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census available
on January first of the fiscal year two years prior to the fiscal year in which a grant is
to be paid or an allocation is to be made, whichever is most recent; except that any town
whose enumerated population residing in state and federal institutions within such town
and attributed to such town by the census exceeds forty per cent of such "total population" shall be counted as follows: Those persons who are incarcerated or in custodial
situations, including, but not limited to jails, prisons, hospitals or training schools or
those persons who reside in dormitory facilities in schools, colleges, universities or on
military bases shall not be counted in the "total population" of a town;
(8) "Per capita income" for each town means that enumerated in the most recent
federal decennial census of population or that enumerated in the current population
report series issued by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census
available on January first of the fiscal year two years prior to the fiscal year in which a
grant is to be paid or an allocation is to be made, whichever is most recent;
(9) "School tax rate" means the net current local educational expenditures of the
fiscal year three years prior to that in which a grant is to be paid or an allocation is to
be made, divided by a town's adjusted equalized net grand list.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to in any way penalize
those towns which have not adopted the uniform fiscal year.
(c) If a town conducts a census, verified by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, that indicates a greater than twenty per cent difference in
population, as calculated pursuant to this subsection, such updated census shall be used
in determining such town's total population pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
The applicability of this subsection shall be determined by calculating (1) the difference
between the town's last decennial census population and the census updated and verified
by the Bureau of the Census times (2) the number of years between the last decennial
census and the data year upon which the total population is computed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, divided by the number of years between the last decennial census
and the year in which the updated census was conducted. The product shall then be added
to the town population from the last decennial census. Any town that seeks revision of
its total population figures under this subsection shall make application to the Commissioner of Education on or before January first of the fiscal year two years prior to the
fiscal year in which a grant is to be paid or an allocation is to be made.
(1949 Rev., S. 1577; 1949, 1951, June, 1955, S. 972d; 1961, P.A. 571, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 531, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 120, S.
2; P.A. 75-341, S. 1, 5; P.A. 76-144, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-579, S. 1; 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 78-218, S. 185; 78-244, S. 1; 78-338, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-128, S. 1, 36; 79-553, S. 1, 3; P.A. 80-6; 80-404, S. 1, 4; P.A. 81-413, S. 1, 6; 81-432, S. 8, 11; P.A.
82-301, S. 3, 5; P.A. 83-363, S. 1, 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-4, S. 1, 8; P.A. 84-273, S. 1, 3; P.A. 85-180, S. 1, 3; P.A. 86-71, S. 6, 11; 86-208, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-330, S. 1, 2; 87-499, S. 15, 34; P.A. 88-156, S. 5; 88-360, S. 25, 63; P.A. 89-124, S.
* * *