Sec. 10-249. Enumeration of children of compulsory school age in school districts and by state departments having jurisdiction over such children. (a) The
Sec. 10-264f. Grants for single districts or one or more schools within a district.
(a) For the fiscal year ending June 30, 1996, and each fiscal year thereafter, a local or
regional board of education, may, in accordance with this section, apply to the commissioner, pursuant to section 10-264e, for a grant for the school district or one or more
schools within the school district. Such grants shall be limited to school districts or
schools in which the average mastery percentage, as defined in subdivision (3) of section
10-262f, is equal to or exceeds fifteen per cent and shall be based on a local plan to
improve the quality of school performance and student outcomes. Applicants for such
grants may also request technical assistance and waivers of specific state statutory and
regulatory mandates which may be granted by the commissioner for good cause.
(b) The commissioner may approve, in accordance with section 10-264e, programs
pursuant to this section if he finds the program is likely to increase student performance
as measured by state-wide mastery examination results or enhance student awareness
of diversity. Programs which may be eligible for grants pursuant to this section include,
but are not limited to, early childhood education and extended-day kindergarten, parent
involvement in the education of children and in the schools, reduction in class size,
tutoring and mentoring of students, after-school academic programs, lengthening the
instructional school day and lengthening the instructional school year.
(P.A. 93-263, S. 7, 14.)
History: P.A. 93-263 effective June 28, 1993.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |