Sec. 10-249. Enumeration of children of compulsory school age in school districts and by state departments having jurisdiction over such children. (a) The
Sec. 10-264l. Grants for the operation of interdistrict magnet school programs. Transportation. Special education. Tuition. (a) The Department of Education
* * *
of Trustees of the Community-Technical Colleges on behalf of Quinebaug Valley Community College, and (D) cooperative arrangements pursuant to section 10-158a, and (2)
in assisting the state in meeting the goals of the 2008 stipulation and order for Milo Sheff,
et al. v. William A. O'Neill, et al., as determined by the Commissioner of Education, to
assist (A) the Board of Trustees of the Community-Technical Colleges on behalf of a
regional community-technical college, (B) the Board of Trustees of the Connecticut
State University System on behalf of a state university, (C) the Board of Trustees of
The University of Connecticut on behalf of the university, (D) the board of governors
for an independent college or university, as defined in section 10a-37, or the equivalent
of such a board, on behalf of the independent college or university, and (E) any other
third-party not-for-profit corporation approved by the commissioner with the operation
of interdistrict magnet school programs. All interdistrict magnet schools shall be operated in conformance with the same laws and regulations applicable to public schools.
For the purposes of this section "an interdistrict magnet school program" means a program which (i) supports racial, ethnic and economic diversity, (ii) offers a special and
high quality curriculum, and (iii) requires students who are enrolled to attend at least
half-time. An interdistrict magnet school program does not include a regional agricultural science and technology school, a regional vocational-technical school or a regional
special education center. On and after July 1, 2000, the governing authority for each
interdistrict magnet school program that is in operation prior to July 1, 2005, shall restrict
the number of students that may enroll in the program from a participating district to
eighty per cent of the total enrollment of the program. The governing authority for each
interdistrict magnet school program that begins operations on or after July 1, 2005, shall
restrict the number of students that may enroll in the program from a participating district
to seventy-five per cent of the total enrollment of the program, and maintain such a
school enrollment that at least twenty-five per cent but not more than seventy-five per
cent of the students enrolled are pupils of racial minorities, as defined in section 10-226a.
(b) (1) Applications for interdistrict magnet school program operating grants
awarded pursuant to this section shall be submitted annually to the Commissioner of
Education at such time and in such manner as the commissioner prescribes, except that
on and after July 1, 2009, applications for such operating grants for new interdistrict
magnet schools, other than those that the commissioner determines will assist the state
in meeting the goals of the 2008 stipulation and order for Milo Sheff, et al. v. William
A. O'Neill, et al., shall not be accepted until the commissioner develops a comprehensive
state-wide interdistrict magnet school plan. The commissioner shall submit such comprehensive state-wide interdistrict magnet school plan on or before January 1, 2011, to
the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters
relating to education.
(2) In determining whether an application shall be approved and funds awarded
pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall consider, but such consideration shall
not be limited to: (A) Whether the program offered by the school is likely to increase
student achievement; (B) whether the program is likely to reduce racial, ethnic and
economic isolation; (C) the percentage of the student enrollment in the program from
each participating district; and (D) the proposed operating budget and the sources of
funding for the interdistrict magnet school. For a magnet school not operated by a local or
regional board of education, the commissioner shall only approve a proposed operating
budget that, on a per pupil basis, does not exceed the maximum allowable threshold
established in accordance with this subdivision. The maximum allowable threshold shall
be an amount equal to one hundred twenty per cent of the state average of the quotient
obtained by dividing net current expenditures, as defined in section 10-261, by average
daily membership, as defined in said section, for the fiscal year two years prior to the
fiscal year for which the operating grant is requested. The Department of Education
shall establish the maximum allowable threshold no later than December fifteenth of
the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year for which the operating grant is requested. If
requested by an applicant that is not a local or regional board of education, the commissioner may approve a proposed operating budget that exceeds the maximum allowable
threshold if the commissioner determines that there are extraordinary programmatic
needs. In the case of an interdistrict magnet school that will assist the state in meeting
the goals of the 2008 stipulation and order for Milo Sheff, et al. v. William A. O'Neill,
et al., as determined by the commissioner, the commissioner shall also consider whether
the school is meeting the desegregation standards set forth in said stipulation and order.
If such school has not met the desegregation standards by the second year of operation,
it shall not be entitled to receive a grant pursuant to this section unless the commissioner
finds that it is appropriate to award a grant for an additional year or years for purposes
of compliance with said stipulation and order. If requested by the commissioner, the
applicant shall meet with the commissioner or the commissioner's designee to discuss
the budget and sources of funding.
(3) Except as provided in this section, the commissioner shall not award a grant to
* * *