Sec. 9-700. Definitions. As used in sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive:
Sec. 9-706. Grant applications and payment. (a)(1) A participating candidate
for nomination to the office of state senator or state representative in 2008, or thereafter,
* * *
is entitled to the applicable full initial grant for the primary or election or the applicable
partial grant for the primary or election, as the case may be, the commission shall approve
the lesser applicable partial initial grant. The commission shall then authorize the payment of the remaining portion of the applicable grant after the commission has knowledge of the circumstances regarding the ballot status of the opposing candidates in such
primary or election. Not later than two business days following notification by the commission, the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer for payment
of any such approved amount to the qualified candidate committee from the fund.
(e) The State Elections Enforcement Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, on permissible expenditures under subsection
(g) of section 9-607 for qualified candidate committees receiving grants from the fund
under sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive.
(f) If a nominated participating candidate dies, withdraws the candidate's candidacy
or becomes disqualified to hold the office for which the candidate has been nominated
after the commission approves the candidate's application for a grant under this section,
the candidate committee of the candidate who is nominated to replace said candidate
pursuant to section 9-460 shall be eligible to receive grants from the fund without complying with the provisions of section 9-704, if said replacement candidate files an affidavit under section 9-703 certifying the candidate's intent to abide by the expenditure
limits set forth in subsection (c) of section 9-702 and notifies the commission on a form
prescribed by the commission.
(g) (1) Any application submitted pursuant to this section for a primary or general
election shall be submitted in accordance with the following schedule: (A) By five
o'clock p.m. on the third Thursday in May of the year that the primary or election will
be held at which such participating candidate will seek nomination or election, or (B)
by five o'clock p.m. on any subsequent Thursday of such year, provided no application
shall be accepted by the commission after five o'clock p.m. on or after the fourth to last
Friday prior to the primary or election at which such participating candidate will seek
nomination or election. Not later than four business days following any such Thursday
or Friday, as applicable, or, in the event of a national, regional or local emergency or
local natural disaster, as soon thereafter as is practicable, the commission shall review
any application received by such Thursday or Friday, in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (d) of this section, and determine whether such application shall be approved or disapproved. For any such application that is approved, any disbursement of
funds shall be made not later than twelve business days prior to any such primary or
general election. From the third week of June in even-numbered years until the third
week in July, the commission shall meet twice weekly to determine whether or not to
approve applications for grants if there are pending grant applications.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, no application for a special election shall be accepted by the commission after five o'clock p.m.
on or after ten business days prior to the special election at which such participating
candidate will seek election. Not later than three business days following such deadline,
or, in the event of a national, regional or local emergency or local natural disaster, as soon
thereafter as practicable, the commission shall review any such application received by
such deadline, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, and
determine whether such application shall be approved or disapproved. For any such
application that is approved, any disbursement of funds shall be made not later than
seven business days prior to any such special election.
(3) The commission shall publish such application review schedules and meeting
schedules on the commission's web site and with the Secretary of the State.
(Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 7; P.A. 06-137, S. 22; P.A. 08-2, S. 17.)
History: Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date;
P.A. 06-137 amended Subsec. (d)(2) to eliminate requirement that at least one other participating candidate for nomination
in the primary, from the same party and for the same office as the applicant, has also received the required qualifying
contributions or at least one nonparticipating candidate for nomination in the primary, from the same party and for the
same office as the applicant, has received an amount of contributions equal to the amount of such qualifying contributions,
effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date; P.A. 08-2 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to
include provision re State Elections Enforcement Commission making grants in accordance with Subsecs. (d) to (g),
amended Subsec. (b)(5) to require compliance with and maintenance of records pursuant to chapters 155 and 157, amended
Subsec. (c) to provide that accounting is as of 3 days before the applicable deadline in Subsec. (g), amended Subsec. (d)
to change deadline for review of applications by commission from not later than 3 business days after receipt to the
applicable deadline in Subsec. (g) and add provisions re timing of commission's approval of grant in relation to Secretary
of the State's determination of ballot status and added Subsec. (g) re schedule for submission of applications, effective
April 7, 2008.
* * *