Sec. 9-700. Definitions. As used in sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive:
Sec. 9-704. Qualifying contributions. (a) The amount of qualifying contributions
that the candidate committee of a candidate shall be required to receive in order to be
eligible for grants from the Citizens' Election Fund shall be:
(1) In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor,
contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand
dollars, of which two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars or more is contributed by
individuals residing in the state. The provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to
the following: (A) The candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution
or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred
dollars, and such excess portion shall not be considered in calculating such amounts,
and (B) all contributions received by (i) an exploratory committee established by said
candidate, or (ii) an exploratory committee or candidate committee of a candidate for
the office of Lieutenant Governor who is deemed to be jointly campaigning with a
candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor under subsection (a) of
section 9-709, which meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under this section shall be considered in calculating such amounts; and
(2) In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant
Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, State Treasurer or Secretary of the
State, contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of seventy-five thousand
dollars, of which sixty-seven thousand five hundred dollars or more is contributed by
individuals residing in the state. The provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to
the following: (A) The candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution
or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred
dollars, and such excess portion shall not be considered in calculating such amounts,
and (B) all contributions received by an exploratory committee established by said candidate that meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under
this section shall be considered in calculating such amounts.
(3) In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state senator
for a district, contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of fifteen thousand
dollars, including contributions from at least three hundred individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in said district. The provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to the following: (A) The candidate committee shall return the
portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred dollars, and such excess portion shall not be considered
in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this subdivision, (B) no contribution shall be counted for the purposes of the requirement under this subdivision for
contributions from at least three hundred individuals residing in municipalities included,
in whole or in part, in the district unless the contribution is five dollars or more, and (C)
all contributions received by an exploratory committee established by said candidate
that meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under this
section shall be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this
subdivision and all such exploratory committee contributions that also meet the requirement under this subdivision for contributions from at least three hundred individuals
residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in the district shall be counted
for the purposes of said requirement.
(4) In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state representative for a district, contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of five
thousand dollars, including contributions from at least one hundred fifty individuals
residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in said district. The provisions
of this subdivision shall be subject to the following: (A) The candidate committee shall
return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including
said candidate, that exceeds one hundred dollars, and such excess portion shall not be
considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this subdivision,
(B) no contribution shall be counted for the purposes of the requirement under this
subdivision for contributions from at least one hundred fifty individuals residing in
municipalities included, in whole or in part, in the district unless the contribution is
five dollars or more, and (C) all contributions received by an exploratory committee
established by said candidate that meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under this section shall be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this subdivision and all such exploratory committee contributions that also meet the requirement under this subdivision for contributions from at
least one hundred fifty individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in
part, in the district shall be counted for the purposes of said requirement.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection,
in the case of a special election for the office of state senator or state representative
for a district, (A) the aggregate amount of qualifying contributions that the candidate
committee of a candidate for such office shall be required to receive in order to be
eligible for a grant from the Citizens' Election Fund shall be seventy-five per cent or
more of the corresponding amount required under the applicable said subdivision (3)
* * *