Sec. 9-1. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, the following terms, as used
Sec. 9-3. Secretary to be Commissioner of Elections. Presumption concerning
rulings and opinions. The Secretary of the State, by virtue of the office, shall be the
Commissioner of Elections of the state, with such powers and duties relating to the
conduct of elections as are prescribed by law and, unless otherwise provided by state
statute, the secretary's regulations, declaratory rulings, instructions and opinions, if in
written form, shall be presumed as correctly interpreting and effectuating the administration of elections and primaries under this title, except for chapter 155, provided nothing
in this section shall be construed to alter the right of appeal provided under the provisions
of chapter 54.
(1953, S. 505d; P.A. 84-319, S. 46, 49.)
History: P.A. 84-319 established presumption concerning secretary's regulations, rulings, instructions and opinions.
See Sec. 3-87 re publication of election laws.
The secretary of the state is, by virtue of the office, commissioner of elections. 31 CS 447.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |