Sec. 9-1. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, the following terms, as used
Sec. 9-7b. (Formerly Sec. 9-368b). State Elections Enforcement Commission's
duties and powers. (a) The State Elections Enforcement Commission shall have the
following duties and powers:
(1) To make investigations on its own initiative or with respect to statements filed
with the commission by the Secretary of the State or any town clerk, or upon written
complaint under oath by any individual, with respect to alleged violations of any provision of the general statutes relating to any election or referendum, any primary held
pursuant to section 9-423, 9-425 or 9-464 or any primary held pursuant to a special act,
and to hold hearings when the commission deems necessary to investigate violations
of any provisions of the general statutes relating to any such election, primary or referendum, and for the purpose of such hearings the commission may administer oaths, examine witnesses and receive oral and documentary evidence, and shall have the power to
subpoena witnesses under procedural rules the commission shall adopt, to compel their
attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which
the commission deems relevant to any matter under investigation or in question. In
connection with its investigation of any alleged violation of any provision of chapter
145, or of any provision of section 9-359 or section 9-359a, the commission shall also
have the power to subpoena any municipal clerk and to require the production for examination of any absentee ballot, inner and outer envelope from which any such ballot has
been removed, depository envelope containing any such ballot or inner or outer envelope
as provided in sections 9-150a and 9-150b and any other record, form or document as
provided in section 9-150b, in connection with the election, primary or referendum to
which the investigation relates. In case of a refusal to comply with any subpoena issued
pursuant to this subsection or to testify with respect to any matter upon which that person
may be lawfully interrogated, the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, on
application of the commission, may issue an order requiring such person to comply with
such subpoena and to testify; failure to obey any such order of the court may be punished
by the court as a contempt thereof. In any matter under investigation which concerns
the operation or inspection of or outcome recorded on any voting machine, the commission may issue an order to the municipal clerk to impound such machine until the investigation is completed;
(2) To levy a civil penalty not to exceed (A) two thousand dollars per offense against
any person the commission finds to be in violation of any provision of chapter 145, part
V of chapter 146, part I of chapter 147, chapter 148, section 7-9, section 9-12, subsection
(a) of section 9-17, section 9-19b, 9-19e, 9-19g, 9-19h, 9-19i, 9-20, 9-21, 9-23a, 9-23g,
* * *
in subdivision (1) of section 9-372;
(6) To attempt to secure voluntary compliance, by informal methods of conference,
conciliation and persuasion, with any provision of chapter 149, 151 to 153, inclusive,
155, 156 or 157 or any other provision of the general statutes relating to any such election,
primary or referendum;
(7) To consult with the Secretary of the State, the Chief State's Attorney or the
Attorney General on any matter which the commission deems appropriate;
(8) To refer to the Chief State's Attorney evidence bearing upon violation of any
provision of chapter 149, 151 to 153, inclusive, 155, 156 or 157 or any other provision of
the general statutes pertaining to or relating to any such election, primary or referendum;
(9) To refer to the Attorney General evidence for injunctive relief and any other
ancillary equitable relief in the circumstances of subdivision (8) of this subsection.
Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude a person who claims that he is aggrieved by
a violation of any provision of chapter 152 or any other provision of the general statutes
relating to referenda from pursuing injunctive and any other ancillary equitable relief
directly from the Superior Court by the filing of a complaint;
(10) To refer to the Attorney General evidence pertaining to any ruling which the
commission finds to be in error made by election officials in connection with any election, primary or referendum. Those remedies and procedures available to parties claiming to be aggrieved under the provisions of sections 9-323, 9-324, 9-328 and 9-329a
shall apply to any complaint brought by the Attorney General as a result of the provisions
of this subdivision;
(11) To consult with the United States Department of Justice and the United States
Attorney for Connecticut on any investigation pertaining to a violation of this section,
section 9-12, subsection (a) of section 9-17 or section 9-19b, 9-19e, 9-19g, 9-19h, 9-19i, 9-20, 9-21, 9-23a, 9-23g, 9-23h, 9-23j to 9-23o, inclusive, 9-26, 9-31a, 9-32, 9-35,
9-35b, 9-35c, 9-40a, 9-42, 9-43, 9-50a, 9-56 or 9-59 and to refer to said department and
attorney evidence bearing upon any such violation for prosecution under the provisions
of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, P.L. 103-31, as amended from time
to time;
(12) To inspect reports filed with town clerks pursuant to chapter 155 and refer to
the Chief State's Attorney evidence bearing upon any violation of law therein if such
violation was committed knowingly and wilfully;
(13) To intervene in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of sections 9-323, 9-324, 9-328 and 9-329a upon application to the court in which such action is
brought when in the opinion of the court it is necessary to preserve evidence of possible
criminal violation of the election laws;
* * *