Sec. 9-1. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, the following terms, as used
Sec. 9-7a. (Formerly Sec. 9-368a). State Elections Enforcement Commission.
Reports. Political activity of members. Written complaints. (a) There is established
* * *
officer or member of a national committee of a political party, state central or town
committee, or any person employed by any such committee for compensation. The
commission shall elect one of its members to serve as chairperson and another member
to serve as vice-chairperson. Each member of the commission shall be compensated at
the rate of two hundred dollars per day for any day on which he participates in a regular
commission meeting or hearing, and shall be paid by the state for his reasonable expenses, including necessary stenographic and clerical help.
(b) A vacancy in the commission shall not impair the right of the remaining members
to exercise all the powers of the commission, and three members of said commission
shall constitute a quorum.
(c) The commission shall at the close of each fiscal year report to the General Assembly and the Governor concerning the action it has taken including, but not limited to a
list of all complaints investigated by the commission and the disposition of each such
complaint, by voting districts, where the alleged violation occurred; the names, salaries
and duties of the individuals in its employ and the money it has disbursed; and shall make
such further reports on the matters within its jurisdiction and such recommendations for
further legislation as may appear desirable.
(d) The commission shall, subject to the provisions of chapter 67, employ such
employees as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, section 9-7b
and section 9-623 and may apply to the Commissioner of Public Safety or to the Chief
State's Attorney for necessary investigatory personnel, which the same are hereby authorized to provide.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 5-266a and 5-266b, no member or
employee of the commission shall (1) be a candidate in any primary or election, (2) hold
any elected public office, provided a member or employee of the commission who holds
an elected public office as of October 1, 1994, may continue to hold such office prior
to April 1, 1995, (3) be a political party officer, as defined in subsection (a) of this section,
or (4) hold any office of any committee, as defined in section 9-601. The members and
employees of the commission shall otherwise be subject to the provisions of sections
5-266a and 5-266b.
(f) The commission shall not be construed to be a board or commission within the
meaning of section 4-9a.
(g) In the case of a written complaint filed with the commission pursuant to section
9-7b on or after January 1, 1988, if the commission does not, by the sixtieth day following
receipt of the complaint, either issue a decision or render its determination that probable
cause or no probable cause exists for one or more violations of state election laws, the
complainant or respondent may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of
* * *