Sec. 9-1. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, the following terms, as used
Sec. 9-7b. (Formerly Sec. 9-368b). State Elections Enforcement Commission's
duties and powers. (a) The State Elections Enforcement Commission shall have the
* * *
the making of expenditures, provided the commission may not order such a suspension
unless the commission has previously ordered the removal of the campaign treasurer
and notifies the officers of the committee that the commission is considering such suspension;
(C) To issue an order revoking any person's eligibility to be appointed or serve as
an election, primary or referendum official or unofficial checker or in any capacity at
the polls on the day of an election, primary or referendum, when the commission finds
such person has intentionally violated any provision of the general statutes relating to
the conduct of an election, primary or referendum, after an opportunity to be heard at
a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive;
(D) To issue an order to enforce the provisions of the Help America Vote Act, P.L.
107-252, as amended from time to time, as the commission deems appropriate;
(E) To issue an order following the commission's determination of the right of an
individual to be or remain an elector when such determination is made (i) pursuant to
an appeal taken to the commission from a decision of the registrars of voters or board
of admission of electors under section 9-31l, or (ii) following the commission's investigation pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection;
(F) To issue a cease and desist order for violation of any general statute or regulation
under the commission's jurisdiction and to take reasonable actions necessary to compel
compliance with such statute or regulation;
(4) To issue an order to a candidate committee that receives moneys from the Citizens' Election Fund pursuant to chapter 157, to comply with the provisions of chapter
157, after an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with the
provisions of sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive;
(5) To inspect or audit at any reasonable time and upon reasonable notice the accounts or records of any campaign treasurer or principal campaign treasurer, as required
by chapter 155 or 157 and to audit any such election, primary or referendum held within
the state; provided, (A) (i) not later than two months preceding the day of an election
at which a candidate is seeking election, the commission shall complete any audit it has
initiated in the absence of a complaint that involves a committee of the same candidate
from a previous election, and (ii) during the two-month period preceding the day of an
election at which a candidate is seeking election, the commission shall not initiate an
audit in the absence of a complaint that involves a committee of the same candidate
from a previous election, and (B) the commission shall not audit any caucus, as defined
in subdivision (1) of section 9-372;
(6) To attempt to secure voluntary compliance, by informal methods of conference,
conciliation and persuasion, with any provision of chapter 149, 151 to 153, inclusive,
155, 156 or 157 or any other provision of the general statutes relating to any such election,
primary or referendum;
(7) To consult with the Secretary of the State, the Chief State's Attorney or the
Attorney General on any matter which the commission deems appropriate;
(8) To refer to the Chief State's Attorney evidence bearing upon violation of any
provision of chapter 149, 151 to 153, inclusive, 155, 156 or 157 or any other provision of
the general statutes pertaining to or relating to any such election, primary or referendum;
(9) To refer to the Attorney General evidence for injunctive relief and any other
ancillary equitable relief in the circumstances of subdivision (8) of this subsection.
Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude a person who claims that he is aggrieved by
a violation of any provision of chapter 152 or any other provision of the general statutes
relating to referenda from pursuing injunctive and any other ancillary equitable relief
directly from the Superior Court by the filing of a complaint;
(10) To refer to the Attorney General evidence pertaining to any ruling which the
commission finds to be in error made by election officials in connection with any election, primary or referendum. Those remedies and procedures available to parties claiming to be aggrieved under the provisions of sections 9-323, 9-324, 9-328 and 9-329a
shall apply to any complaint brought by the Attorney General as a result of the provisions
of this subdivision;
(11) To consult with the United States Department of Justice and the United States
Attorney for Connecticut on any investigation pertaining to a violation of this section,
section 9-12, subsection (a) of section 9-17 or section 9-19b, 9-19e, 9-19g, 9-19h, 9-19i, 9-20, 9-21, 9-23a, 9-23g, 9-23h, 9-23j to 9-23o, inclusive, 9-26, 9-31a, 9-32, 9-35,
9-35b, 9-35c, 9-40a, 9-42, 9-43, 9-50a, 9-56 or 9-59 and to refer to said department and
attorney evidence bearing upon any such violation for prosecution under the provisions
of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, P.L. 103-31, as amended from time
to time;
(12) To inspect reports filed with town clerks pursuant to chapter 155 and refer to
the Chief State's Attorney evidence bearing upon any violation of law therein if such
violation was committed knowingly and wilfully;
(13) To intervene in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of sections 9-323, 9-324, 9-328 and 9-329a upon application to the court in which such action is
brought when in the opinion of the court it is necessary to preserve evidence of possible
criminal violation of the election laws;
(14) To adopt and publish regulations pursuant to chapter 54 to carry out the provisions of section 9-7a, this section, and chapters 155 and 157; to issue upon request and
publish advisory opinions in the Connecticut Law Journal upon the requirements of
* * *