Sec. 8-241. Short title: Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act. This chapter may be known and cited as the "Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act".
Sec. 8-260. Reports to Governor and General Assembly. Audit. Within the first
ninety days of each calendar year, the authority shall report on its operations for the
preceding calendar year to the Governor. The authority shall make a report to the General
Assembly on or before March fifteenth in each year that the General Assembly meets
in general session. The report shall include a summary of the activities of the authority,
a complete operating and financial statement and recommendations for legislation to
promote the purposes of the authority. The accounts of the authority shall be subject to
annual audits by the State Auditors of Public Accounts.
(1969, P.A. 795, S. 20; P.A. 76-13, S. 6, 7; 76-41, S. 2, 3; P.A. 97-36, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 76-13 changed report deadline from January to February fifteenth in each year; P.A. 76-41 deleted
requirement that report be made to bank commissioner and that authority be subject to examination by bank commissioner
although not considered a bank or banking institution; P.A. 97-36 changed report deadline from February to March fifteenth
in each year.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |