Sec. 8-241. Short title: Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act. This chapter may be known and cited as the "Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act".
Sec. 8-265ee. Notice to mortgagee of foreclosure. Meeting or conference with
mortgagee or consumer credit counseling agency. (a) On and after July 1, 2008,
a mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage which satisfies the standards
contained in subdivisions (1), (3), (10), (11) and (12) of subsection (e) of section 8-265ff, shall give notice to the mortgagor by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid
at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee
may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice. Such notice
shall advise the mortgagor of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and
shall state that the mortgagor has sixty days from the date of such notice in which to (1)
have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to the authority
with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency
to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact the authority, at an address and phone number contained
in the notice, to obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments if the mortgagor and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or default.
(b) Except in cases in which the mortgagee refuses to meet with the mortgagor, if
the mortgagor fails to meet with the mortgagee or comply with any of the time limitations
specified in the notice as provided in subsection (a) of this section, or if the mortgagor's
application is not filed by the date thirty days after the date of any default in payment
under an agreement as provided in subsection (c) of this section or if the mortgagor's
application for emergency mortgage assistance payments is not approved by the date
thirty calendar days after the date of receipt of the mortgagor's application in accordance
with the provisions of section 8-265ff, the foreclosure of the mortgagor's mortgage may,
at any time thereafter, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, continue
without any further restriction or requirement under the provisions of sections 8-265cc
to 8-265kk, inclusive, provided the mortgagee files an affidavit with the court stating
the notice provisions of subsection (a) of this section have been complied with and that
either the mortgagor failed to meet with the mortgagee or failed to comply with all of
the time limitations specified in the notice as provided in subsection (a) of this section
or that the mortgagor's application for emergency assistance payments was not approved
by the date thirty calendar days after the date of receipt of the mortgagor's application,
or that a determination of ineligibility was made.
(c) If, after a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to the
authority, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the mortgagor and the mortgagee
* * *