Sec. 8-241. Short title: Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act. This chapter may be known and cited as the "Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act".
Sec. 8-265ff. Application for loan. Disclosure of assets by mortgagor. Determination of eligibility by the authority. (a) Any mortgagor may apply for emergency
* * *
difference between the market value of the property and the total outstanding principal of
any loans secured by the property and other liens.
(2) Lump-sum additions to family assets such as inheritances, capital gains, insurance payments included under health, accident, hazard or worker's compensation policies and settlements, verdicts or awards for personal or property losses or transfer of
assets without consideration within one year of the time of application. Pending claims
for such items must be identified by the homeowner as contingent assets.
(e) The authority shall make a determination of eligibility for emergency mortgage
assistance payments by the date thirty calendar days after the date of receipt of the
mortgagor's application. During said thirty-day period no judgment of strict foreclosure
or any judgment ordering foreclosure by sale shall be entered in any action for the
foreclosure of any mortgage any mortgagee holds on the mortgagor's real property.
No emergency mortgage assistance payments may be provided unless the authority
finds that:
(1) The real property securing the mortgage is a one-to-four family owner-occupied
residence, including, but not limited to, a single family unit in a common interest community, is the principal residence of the mortgagor and is located in this state;
(2) Payments, including amounts required to be paid into escrow or impound accounts as reserves for taxes and insurance payments, including mortgage insurance, or
any combination of such payments, owed by the mortgagor under any mortgage on such
real property have been contractually delinquent and the mortgagee has indicated to the
mortgagor its intention to foreclose;
(3) The mortgage is not insured by the Federal Housing Administration under Title
II of the National Housing Act, 12 USC Section 1707 et seq.;
(4) The mortgagor is a resident of this state and is suffering financial hardship which
renders the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a reasonable time and make full mortgage payments. For the purposes of subdivision (8) of
this subsection, in order to determine whether the financial hardship is due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control, the authority may consider information regarding the mortgagor's employment, credit history and current and past household income,
assets, total debt service, net worth, eligibility for other types of assistance and any other
criteria or related factors it deems necessary and relevant;
(5) There is a reasonable prospect that the mortgagor will be able to resume full
mortgage payments on the original, modified or refinanced mortgage within sixty
months after the beginning of the period in which emergency mortgage assistance payments are provided in accordance with a written plan formulated or approved by the
* * *
assistance payments unless the mortgagor can demonstrate that the prior delinquency
was the result of financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control.
In making a determination under this subsection, the authority may consider information
regarding the structure of the mortgage, its repayment schedule and any other relevant
factors or criteria it deems appropriate;
(9) The mortgagee is not otherwise prevented by law from foreclosing upon the
mortgage;
(10) The mortgagor has not mortgaged the real property for commercial or business
purposes;
(11) The mortgagor has not previously received emergency mortgage assistance
payments from the authority, provided a mortgagor who has previously received such
payments shall be eligible to reapply if the mortgagor has reinstated the mortgage and
the mortgagor shall not have been delinquent for at least six consecutive months immediately following such reinstatement;
(12) The mortgagor is not in default under the mortgage except for the monetary
delinquency referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection; and
(13) The mortgagor meets such other procedural requirements as the authority may
establish.
(P.A. 93-414, S. 4, 10; P.A. 94-185, S. 4, 10; P.A. 96-180, S. 12, 166; P.A. 08-176, S. 8; P.A. 09-209, S. 30; 09-219,
S. 1.)
History: P.A. 93-414 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-185 made technical changes in Subsec. (d), effective June 2, 1994;
P.A. 96-180 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing Sec. 53a-157 with Sec. 53a-157b, effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 08-176
substituted in Subsec. (d)(1) "one-to-four family" for "single or two-family" and in Subsec. (d)(5) 60 months for 36 months,
in Subsec. (d)(8) added reference to payment "through a refinancing of the mortgage", changed period for a favorable
credit history from 5 to 2 years and changed provision for arrears from 2 or more times within previous 2 years to 4 or
more times within previous year, and made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (d), effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 09-209
added new Subsec. (a) re when mortgagor may apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments, redesignated existing
Subsecs. (a) to (d) as Subsecs. (b) to (e), and amended redesignated Subsec. (e)(5) by adding "on the original, modified
or refinanced mortgage"; P.A. 09-219 changed effective date of P.A. 09-209, S. 30, from October 1, 2009, to July 9, 2009,
and applicable to applications for emergency mortgage assistance filed on and after July 1, 2008, effective July 9, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |