Sec. 8-241. Short title: Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act. This chapter may be known and cited as the "Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act".
Sec. 8-243. Definitions. The following terms shall have the following meanings
unless the context clearly indicates another meaning and intent:
(a) "Act" means this chapter as amended from time to time;
(b) "Authority" means the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority as created under
section 8-244;
(c) "Housing", "housing project" or "project" means a work or undertaking having
as its primary purpose the provision of safe and adequate housing and related facilities
for low and moderate income families and persons, and includes existing dwelling units
for low and moderate income families and persons, notwithstanding that said housing
provides other dwelling accommodations in addition to the primary purpose of providing
dwelling accommodations for low and moderate income families and persons;
(d) "Related facilities" means commercial, office, health, welfare, administrative,
recreational, community and service facilities incidental and pertinent to housing as
determined by the authority;
(e) "Rents", "rentals" or "carrying charges" means the charges, excluding security
deposits and down payments, paid for occupancy of housing financed or assisted under
this chapter, whether such housing is owned or operated on a landlord-tenant or home
ownership basis or as a condominium or a cooperative;
(f) "Project cost" means the sum total of all costs incurred in the development of
a housing project, which are approved by the authority as reasonable and necessary,
including, but not limited to (1) costs of land acquisition and any buildings thereon; (2)
costs of site preparation, demolition and development; (3) architectural, engineering,
legal, authority and other fees and charges paid or payable in connection with the planning, execution and financing of the project; (4) cost of necessary studies, surveys,
plans and permits; (5) insurance, interest, financing, tax and assessment costs and other
operating and carrying costs during construction; (6) cost of construction or reconstruction, and fixtures and equipment related to such construction or reconstruction; (7) cost
of land improvements; (8) necessary expenses in connection with the initial occupancy
of the project; (9) a reasonable profit or fee to the builder and developer; (10) an allowance established by the authority for working capital, replacement and contingency
reserves, and reserves for any anticipated operating deficits during the first two years
of occupancy; (11) the cost of such other items, including tenant relocation, as the authority shall deem to be reasonable and necessary for the development of the project, less
any and all net rents and other net revenues received from the operation of the real and
personal property on the project site during construction;
(g) "Development costs" means the costs approved by the authority as appropriate
expenditures which may be incurred prior to initial disbursement of mortgage loan proceeds, including, but not limited to: (1) Payments for options to purchase properties for
the proposed project, deposits on contracts of purchase or, with the prior approval of
the authority, payments for the purchase of such properties; (2) legal, organizational
and marketing expenses, including payment of attorneys' and consultants' fees, project
management and clerical staff salaries, office rent and other incidental expenses; (3)
payment of fees for preliminary feasibility studies and advances for planning, architectural and engineering work and land surveys and soil tests; (4) expenses of surveys as
to need and market analyses; (5) necessary application and other fees to federal, state
and local government agencies; and (6) such other expenses as the authority may deem
appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;
(h) "Low and moderate income families and persons" means families and persons
who lack the amount of income necessary as determined by the authority, to rent or
purchase safe and adequate housing without special financial assistance not reasonably
available. The income limits for the admission of such families and persons to housing
built or financed or assisted under this chapter shall be established by this authority;
(i) "Assisted mortgage financing" means a below market interest rate mortgage
insured or purchased, or a loan made, by the Secretary of the United States Department
of Housing and Urban Development; a market interest rate mortgage insured or purchased, or a loan made, in combination with, or as augmented by, a program of rent
supplements, interest subsidies or interest reduction payments, leasing, contributions
or grants, or other programs now or hereafter authorized by federal law to serve low
and moderate income families and persons; a mortgage loan made or insured pursuant
to this chapter; or any combination of such loans, mortgage insurance or other assistance;
(j) "Mortgage" means a mortgage deed, deed of trust, or other instrument which
shall constitute a lien, whether first or second, on real estate or on a leasehold under a
lease having a remaining term, at the time such mortgage is acquired, which does not
expire for at least that number of years beyond the maturity date of the obligation secured
by such mortgage as is equal to the number of years remaining until the maturity date
of such obligation. As used in this subsection, a lease of a lot in a mobile manufactured
home park which is indefinitely renewable pursuant to subsection (b) of section 21-70
shall satisfy the leasehold requirement, provided such lease is acceptable to a third party
mortgage insurer and the authority receives an acceptable mortgage insurance policy;
(k) "First mortgage" means such classes of first liens as are commonly given to
secure loans on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real estate under the laws of the state,
* * *