Sec. 8-241. Short title: Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act. This chapter may be known and cited as the "Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act".
Sec. 8-265a. Land of authority subject to local regulation. All land and improvements owned by the authority or in which the authority has an interest through a mortgage
held or insured by it shall be subject to the planning, zoning, health and building laws,
ordinances and regulations applicable to the town in which such land and improvements
are situated, provided, as to land owned by the authority, the authority shall have the
same rights of appeal and review from an adverse decision or order based on such laws,
ordinances and regulations as are granted by such laws, ordinances and regulations to
other owners.
(1972, P.A. 208, S. 9.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |