Sec. 8-241. Short title: Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act. This chapter may be known and cited as the "Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act".
Sec. 8-265dd. Emergency mortgage assistance payment program. Foreclosure of eligible mortgage. (a) Not later than January 1, 1994, the authority shall establish, within available funds, a program to provide emergency mortgage assistance payments to mortgagors in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-265cc to 8-265kk,
inclusive. Any necessary and related administrative and operational expenses incurred
by the authority in implementing the program may be paid from funds made available
for the program.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, or any rule of law to the
contrary, on and after July 1, 2008, no judgment of strict foreclosure nor any judgment
ordering a foreclosure sale shall be entered in any action instituted by the mortgagee to
foreclose a mortgage commenced on or after said date, for the foreclosure of an eligible
mortgage unless (1) notice to the mortgagor has been given by the mortgagee in accordance with section 8-265ee and the time for response has expired, and (2) a determination
has been made on the mortgagor's application for emergency mortgage assistance payments in accordance with section 8-265ff or the applicable time periods set forth in
sections 8-265cc to 8-265kk, inclusive, have expired, whichever is earlier. For purposes
of this section and sections 8-265ee to 8-265kk, inclusive, an "eligible mortgage" is a
mortgage which satisfies the standards contained in subdivisions (1), (3), (8) and (10)
to (13), inclusive, of subsection (e) of section 8-265ff.
(P.A. 93-414, S. 2, 10; P.A. 94-185, S. 2, 10; P.A. 08-176, S. 6; P.A. 09-209, S. 28; 09-219, S. 1; P.A. 10-32, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 93-414 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-185 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize the payment of administrative
and operative expenses from program funds and amended Subsec. (b) for consistency with changes made elsewhere in the
act, effective June 2, 1994; P.A. 08-176 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute "July 1, 2008" for "the date a mortgagee agrees
to participation in the program established pursuant to sections 8-265cc to 8-265kk, inclusive" and make technical changes,
effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 09-209 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 2009; P.A. 09-219 changed
effective date of P.A. 09-209, S. 28, from July 1, 2009, to July 9, 2009, and applicable to applications for emergency
mortgage assistance filed on and after July 1, 2008, effective July 9, 2009; P.A. 10-32 made a technical change in Subsec.
(b), effective May 10, 2010.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |