Sec. 8-241. Short title: Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act. This chapter may be known and cited as the "Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act".
Sec. 8-244. Connecticut Housing Finance Authority deemed a public instrumentality and political subdivision. Board membership. Subsidiaries. (a) There is
created a body politic and corporate to be known as the "Connecticut Housing Finance
Authority". Said authority is constituted a public instrumentality and political subdivision of this state and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by this chapter
shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public and governmental
function. The Connecticut Housing Finance Authority shall not be construed to be a
department, institution or agency of the state. The board of directors of the authority
shall consist of fifteen members as follows: (1) The Commissioner of Economic and
Community Development, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the
Banking Commissioner and the State Treasurer, ex officio, with the right to vote, (2)
seven members to be appointed by the Governor, and (3) four members appointed as
follows: One by the president pro tempore of the Senate, one by the speaker of the House
of Representatives, one by the minority leader of the Senate and one by the minority
leader of the House of Representatives. The member initially appointed by the speaker
of the House of Representatives shall serve a term of five years; the member initially
appointed by the president pro tempore of the Senate shall serve a term of four years.
The members initially appointed by the Senate minority leader shall serve a term of
three years. The member initially appointed by the minority leader of the House of
Representatives shall serve a term of two years. Thereafter, each member appointed by
a member of the General Assembly shall serve a term of five years. The members appointed by the Governor and the members of the General Assembly shall be appointed in
accordance with section 4-9b and among them be experienced in all aspects of housing,
including housing design, development, finance, management and state and municipal
finance, and at least one of whom shall be selected from among the officers or employees
of the state. At least one shall have experience in the provision of housing to very low,
low and moderate income families. On or before July first, annually, the Governor shall
appoint a member for a term of five years from said July first to succeed the member
whose term expires and until such member's successor has been appointed, except that
in 1974 and 1995 and quinquennially thereafter, the Governor shall appoint two members. The chairperson of the board shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice
and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. The board shall annually elect
one of its appointed members as vice-chairperson of the board. Members shall receive
no compensation for the performance of their duties hereunder but shall be reimbursed
for necessary expenses incurred in the performance thereof. The Governor or appointing
member of the General Assembly, as the case may be, shall fill any vacancy for the
unexpired term. A member of the board shall be eligible for reappointment. Any member
of the board may be removed by the Governor or appointing member of the General
Assembly, as the case may be, for misfeasance, malfeasance or wilful neglect of duty.
Each member of the board before entering upon such member's duties shall take and
subscribe the oath of affirmation required by article XI, section 1, of the State Constitution. A record of each such oath shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State.
Each ex-officio member may designate such member's deputy or any member of such
member's staff to represent such member at meetings of the board with full power to
act and vote on such member's behalf.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, it shall not
constitute a conflict of interest for a trustee, director, partner or officer of any person,
firm or corporation, or any individual having a financial interest in a person, firm or
corporation, to serve as a member of the authority, provided such trustee, director, partner, officer or individual shall abstain from deliberation, action or vote by the authority
in specific respect to such person, firm or corporation.
(c) (1) The authority may incorporate one or more subsidiaries and may transfer
to any subsidiary any moneys, real or personal property, of any housing financed by a
mortgage of the authority or by the Connecticut Housing Authority and acquired as
a result of a foreclosure or otherwise. Each subsidiary shall have all the privileges,
immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority, except the privileges,
immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions provided under the general statutes
for special capital reserve funds. Each subsidiary shall be subject to suit and liability
solely from the assets, revenues and resources of the subsidiary and without recourse
to the general funds, revenues, resources or any other assets of the authority. Each such
subsidiary is authorized to assume or take title to housing subject to any existing mortgage and to mortgage, convey or dispose of its assets and pledge its revenues in order
to secure any borrowing, for the purpose of refinancing, rehabilitating or improving its
assets, provided each such borrowing or mortgage shall be a special obligation of the
subsidiary, which obligation may be in the form of bonds, bond anticipation notes and
other obligations to the extent permitted under this chapter, to fund and refund the same
and provide for the rights of holders thereof, and to secure the same by pledge of revenues, notes and mortgages of others, and which shall be payable solely from the assets,
revenues and other resources of the subsidiary and provided further no such mortgage,
* * *