state; that the acquisition and improvement of unified land and water areas and vacated
Sec. 8-192. Bond issues. Connecticut Development Authority or its subsidiaries. Federal and state aid. Taxes. Temporary notes. (a) For the purpose of carrying
out or administering a development plan or other functions authorized under this chapter,
a municipality, acting by and through its development agency, is authorized, subject
only to the limitations and procedures set forth in this section, to issue from time to time
bonds of the municipality which are payable solely from and secured by: (1) A pledge of
and lien upon any or all of the income, proceeds, revenues and property of development
projects, including the proceeds of grants, loans, advances or contributions from the
federal government, the state or other source, including financial assistance furnished
by the municipality or any other public body pursuant to this chapter; (2) taxes or payments in lieu of taxes, or both, in whole or in part, allocated to and paid into a special
fund of the municipality pursuant to the provisions of section 8-192a; or (3) any combination of the methods in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section. Any bonds payable and
secured as provided in this subsection shall be authorized and the appropriation of the
proceeds thereof approved by a resolution adopted by the legislative body of the municipality, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, local law or charter governing
the authorization and issuance of bonds and the appropriation of the proceeds thereof
generally by the municipality. No such resolution shall be adopted until after a public
hearing has been held upon such authorization. Notice of such hearing shall be published
not less than five days prior to such hearing in a newspaper having a general circulation
in the municipality. Such bonds shall be issued and sold in such manner; bear interest
at such rate or rates, including variable rates to be determined in such manner as set
forth in the proceedings authorizing the issuance of the bonds; provide for the payment
of interest on such dates, whether before or at maturity; be issued at, above or below
par; mature at such time or times not exceeding forty years from their date in the case
of bonds issued to finance housing and facilities related thereto or thirty years from their
date in all other cases; have such rank or priority; be payable in such medium of payment;
be issued in such form, including, without limitation, registered or book-entry form;
carry such registration and transfer privileges and be made subject to purchase or redemption before maturity at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions,
including the condition that such bonds be subject to purchase or redemption on the
demand of the owner thereof; and contain such other terms and particulars as the legislative body of the municipality or the officers delegated such authority by the legislative
body of the municipality shall determine. The proceedings under which bonds are authorized to be issued may, subject to the provisions of the general statutes, contain any
or all of the following: (A) Provisions respecting custody of the proceeds from the sale
of the bonds and any bond anticipation notes, including any requirements that such
proceeds be held separate from or not be commingled with other funds of the municipality; (B) provisions for the investment and reinvestment of bond proceeds until such
proceeds are used to pay project costs and for the disposition of any excess bond proceeds
or investment earnings thereon; (C) provisions for the execution of reimbursement
agreements, or similar agreements, in connection with credit facilities, including, but
not limited to, letters of credit or policies of bond insurance, remarketing agreements
and agreements for the purpose of moderating interest rate fluctuations; (D) provisions
for the collection, custody, investment, reinvestment and use of the pledged revenues
or other receipts, funds or moneys pledged for payment of bonds as provided in this
section; (E) provisions regarding the establishment and maintenance of reserves, sinking
funds and any other funds and accounts as shall be approved by the legislative body of
the municipality in such amounts as may be established by the legislative body of the
municipality, and the regulation and disposition thereof, including requirements that
any such funds and accounts be held separate from or not be commingled with other
funds of the municipality; (F) covenants for the establishment of maintenance requirements with respect to facilities and properties; (G) provisions for the issuance of additional bonds on a parity with bonds issued prior to the issuance of such additional bonds,
including establishment of coverage requirements with respect to such bonds as herein
provided; (H) provisions regarding the rights and remedies available in case of a default
to the bond owners, note owners or any trustee under any contract, loan agreement,
document, instrument or trust indenture, including the right to appoint a trustee to represent their interests upon occurrence of any event of default, as defined in any such default
proceedings, provided that if any bonds or bond anticipation notes are secured by a trust
indenture, the respective owners of such bonds or notes shall have no authority except
as set forth in such trust indenture to appoint a separate trustee to represent them; and
(I) other provisions or covenants of like or different character from the foregoing which
are consistent with this section and which the legislative body of the municipality determines in such proceedings are necessary, convenient or desirable in order to better secure
the bonds or bond anticipation notes, or will tend to make the bonds or bond anticipation
notes more marketable, and which are in the best interests of the municipality. Any
* * *