Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-125. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Redevelopment" means improvement by the rehabilitation or demolition of
structures, by the construction of new structures, improvements or facilities, by the
location or relocation of streets, parks and utilities, by replanning or by two or more of
these methods;
(2) "Redevelopment area" means an area within the state that is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community. An area may consist partly or wholly of vacant or unimproved land or of land with
structures and improvements thereon, and may include structures not in themselves
substandard or insanitary which are found to be essential to complete an adequate unit
of development, if the redevelopment area is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or
detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community. An area may
include properties not contiguous to each other. An area may include all or part of the
territorial limits of any fire district, sewer district, fire and sewer district, lighting district,
village, beach or improvement association or any other district or association, wholly
within a town and having the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes, whether
or not such entity is chartered by the General Assembly;
(3) A "redevelopment plan" means a plan that includes: (A) (i) A description of the
redevelopment area and the condition, type and use of the structures therein, and (ii)
specification of each parcel proposed to be acquired, including parcels to be acquired
by eminent domain; (B) the location and extent of the land uses proposed for and within
the redevelopment area, such as housing, recreation, business, industry, schools, civic
activities, open spaces or other categories of public and private uses; (C) the location
and extent of streets and other public utilities, facilities and works within the redevelopment area; (D) schedules showing the number of families displaced by the proposed
* * *
agency does not exist or is not created, the legislative body or agency designated by it;
(5) "Redeveloper" means any individual, group of individuals or corporation or
any municipality or other public agency including any housing authority established
pursuant to chapter 128;
(6) "Real property" means land, subterranean or subsurface rights, structures, any
and all easements, air rights and franchises and every estate, right or interest therein; and
(7) "Deteriorated" or "deteriorating" with respect to a redevelopment area means
an area within which at least twenty per cent of the buildings contain one or more building
deficiencies or environmental deficiencies, including, but not limited to: (A) Defects
that warrant clearance; (B) conditions from a defect that are not correctable by normal
maintenance; (C) extensive minor defects that collectively have a negative effect on the
surrounding area; (D) inadequate original construction or subsequent alterations; (E)
inadequate or unsafe plumbing, heating or electrical facilities; (F) overcrowding or improper location of structures on land; (G) excessive density of dwelling units; (H) conversion of incompatible types of uses, such as conversion of a structure located near
family dwelling units to rooming houses; (I) obsolete building types, such as large residences or other buildings which because of lack of use or maintenance have a blighting
influence; (J) detrimental land uses or conditions, such as incompatible uses, structures
in mixed use, or adverse influences from noise, smoke or fumes; (K) unsafe, congested,
poorly designed, or otherwise deficient streets; (L) inadequate public utilities or community facilities that contribute to unsatisfactory living conditions or economic decline;
or (M) other equally significant building deficiencies or environmental deficiencies.
* * *