Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-133. Costs taxable against agency. If, as the result of any review under
the provisions of section 8-132, the applicant obtains an award from the court greater
than the amount determined as compensation by the redevelopment agency, costs of
court, including such appraisal fees as the court determines to be reasonable, shall be
awarded to the applicant and taxed against the redevelopment agency in addition to the
amount fixed by the judgment.
(1955, S. 491d; February, 1965, P.A. 285.)
History: 1965 act authorized awarding of appraisal fees.
Cited. 160 C. 492. Cited. 168 C. 135. Cited. 215 C. 197. Cited. 236 C. 710. "Appraisal fees" are those costs reasonable
and necessary for court's determination of taken property's value. 272 C. 14.
Cited. 1 CA 20. Cited. 2 CA 355. Cited. 4 CA 271. Cited. 23 CA 554. A redevelopment agency is an agent of the state
therefore Sec. 48-17b applies to fees for inverse condemnation. 51 CA 262.
What costs of court include is determined by section 52-257. 24 CS 390. Cited. 35 CS 157.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |