Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-169p. Definitions. As used in this part:
(a) "Abandoned property" means any real property on which there is a vacant structure and on which (1) real property taxes have been delinquent for one year or more and
orders have been issued by the municipality's fire official, building official or health
official and there has been no compliance with those orders within the prescribed time
given by such official or within ninety days, whichever is longer, (2) the owner has
declared in writing to the building official that his property is abandoned or (3) there
has been a determination by the municipality in accordance with an ordinance adopted
under subparagraph (H)(xv) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, that
the vacant structure contributes to housing blight;
(b) "Building official" means the person appointed pursuant to section 29-260;
(c) "Health official" means the municipal official authorized to administer the provisions of chapter 368o or any local housing code;
(d) "Low or moderate income families" means families or individuals who lack the
amount of income necessary to rent or purchase adequate housing without financial
assistance, as defined by such income limits as may be adopted by an appropriate agency
or instrumentality of the state or federal government for the purposes of determining
eligibility under any programs aimed at providing housing for low and moderate income
families or persons;
(e) "Municipality" means any city, town or borough;
(f) "Owner" means any holder, as appears in the land records of the municipality,
of (1) title to real property and (2) any mortgage or other secured or equitable interest
in such property;
(g) "Rehabilitation permit" and "demolition permit" mean those permits obtained
from a local building official under the State Building Code for the purpose of rehabilitating or demolishing a structure;
(h) "Urban homesteader" means any person, firm, partnership, corporation, limited
liability company or other legal entity to which urban homestead program property is
conveyed;
(i) "Urban homesteading agency" means the agency designated by the legislative
body of a municipality pursuant to section 8-169q;
(j) "Fire official" means the municipal official authorized to administer the provisions of the Fire Safety Code set out in part II of chapter 541 or any regulations adopted
thereunder, or any local fire code.
(P.A. 75-452, S. 2, 8; P.A. 79-279; P.A. 83-286; P.A. 84-546, S. 16, 173; P.A. 86-405, S. 4, 12; P.A. 87-371, S. 1, 5;
P.A. 87-417, S. 1, 10; P.A. 90-334, S. 2; P.A. 95-79, S. 14, 189.)
History: P.A. 79-279 redefined "abandoned property" to include property on which taxes are owed for two years or
more and which is not in compliance with orders issued by fire building or health official, replacing former provisions
concerning noncompliance with rehabilitation or demolition orders and added Subdiv. (j) defining "fire official"; P.A. 83-286 reduced the term of years for which taxes must be due on abandoned property from two years to one year; P.A. 84-546 made technical change in Subdiv. (b) substituting reference to Sec. 29-260 for reference to Sec. 29-261; P.A. 86-405
added Subsec. (k), defining "limited equity cooperative"; P.A. 87-371 amended definition of "abandoned property" to
clarify that taxes must have been delinquent for one year and to provide a ninety-day minimum period for compliance with
orders; P.A. 87-417 deleted Subsec. (k) defining "limited equity cooperative", effective July 1, 1988; P.A. 90-334 redefined
"abandoned property" to include property determined by a municipality to contribute to housing blight; P.A. 95-79 redefined
"urban homesteader" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
Subdiv. (f):
Cited. 194 C. 129.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |