Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-135. Acceptance of funds. Financing. For the purpose of carrying out or
administering a redevelopment plan or other functions authorized under this chapter,
a municipality, acting by and through its redevelopment agency, may accept grants,
advances, loans or other financial assistance from the federal government, the state or
other source, and may do any and all things necessary or desirable to secure such financial
aid. To assist any redevelopment project located in the area in which it is authorized to
act, any public body, including the state, or any city, town, borough, authority, district,
subdivision or agency of the state, may, upon such terms as it determines, furnish service
or facilities, provide property, lend or contribute funds, and take any other action of a
character which it is authorized to perform for other purposes, to include entering into
a written agreement fixing the assessment of real estate to be used for a rental housing
project to be constructed in a redevelopment or urban renewal area, pursuant to section