Development which shall be the lead agency for all matters relating to housing. The
Sec. 8-37cc. Housing agencies to serve households with incomes less than fifty
per cent of area median income and to promote fair housing choice and racial and
economic integration. (a) Each housing agency, as defined in section 8-37aa, shall,
within available resources and to the extent practicable, serve households with incomes
less than fifty per cent of the area median income, including households with incomes
less than twenty-five per cent of the area median income. In administering its programs
each housing agency shall attempt to serve households in the lower range of the income
group for which the housing program was developed.
(b) Each housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial
and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing
agency.
(P.A. 90-257, S. 13, 17; P.A. 91-362, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 91-362 designated existing language as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) establishing an affirmative
duty for housing agencies to promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in their programs.
Subsec. (b):
Trial court properly determined that there is no private right of action pursuant to this subsec. Its purpose is made clear
by legislature's placement of directive in an administrative chapter; that purpose is not consistent with an implied right of
action, instead legislative directive is linked to strong reporting requirements that enable legislative and executive oversight
for compliance. 277 C. 238.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |