Development which shall be the lead agency for all matters relating to housing. The
Sec. 8-37s. Commissioner to monitor housing needs and publish data on housing production. The Commissioner of Economic and Community Development shall
monitor the progress of the public and private sector toward meeting housing needs and
shall collect and annually publish data on housing production in the state. In order to
ensure a steady flow of information for the purposes of this section, all municipalities
shall submit to the commissioner a copy of the monthly federal Bureau of the Census
report on building permits issued and public construction filed at the same time as such
report is filed with the federal Bureau of the Census.
(P.A. 79-598, S. 6; P.A. 82-69; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 99-94, S. 1; P.A. 05-191, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 82-69 required that municipal report on building permits and public construction be filed with commissioner; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 99-94 changed annual report from being based on housing needs
to consisting of data on housing production; P.A. 05-191 deleted provision requiring annual submission of data to Governor,
General Assembly and Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |