Development which shall be the lead agency for all matters relating to housing. The
Sec. 8-37bb. Annual report re fair housing choice and racial and economic
integration. (a) On or before December 31, 1991, and annually thereafter, each housing
agency, except the Department of Economic and Community Development, shall submit
to the General Assembly a report, for the year ending the preceding September thirtieth,
which analyzes by income group, households served by its housing construction, substantial rehabilitation, purchase and rental assistance programs. Each report submitted
after December 31, 1991, shall analyze the households served under each program by
race. The analysis shall provide information by housing development, if applicable, and
by program. Each analysis shall include data for all households (1) entering an agency
program during the year ending the preceding September thirtieth, and (2) in occupancy
or receiving the benefits of an agency rental program the preceding September thirtieth.
The report of the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority shall also identify, by census
tract, the number of households served in each program and the total amount of financial
assistance provided to such households. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to preclude a housing agency from reporting additional information on programs
it administers. Each report submitted under this section shall also analyze the efforts,
and the results of such efforts, of each agency in promoting fair housing choice and
racial and economic integration. The provisions of this section shall not be construed
to require an occupant or applicant to disclose his race on an application or survey form.
(b) Each report submitted under this section shall also document the efforts of the
agency in promoting fair housing choice and racial and economic integration and shall
include data on the racial composition of the occupants and persons on the waiting list
of each housing project which is assisted under any housing program established by the
general statutes or special act or which is supervised by the agency. The provisions of
this subsection shall not be construed to require disclosure of such information by any
occupant or person on a waiting list.
(c) On and after October 1, 1996, the report shall be submitted to the joint standing
committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to housing
and, upon request, to any member of the General Assembly. A summary of the report
shall be submitted to each member of the General Assembly if the summary is two pages
or less and a notification of the report shall be submitted to each member if the summary
is more than two pages. Submission shall be by mailing the report, summary or notification to the legislative address of each member of the committee or the General Assembly,
as applicable.
(P.A. 90-257, S. 12, 17; P.A. 91-362, S. 1; P.A. 96-251, S. 4; P.A. 99-94, S. 4; P.A. 05-191, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 91-362 designated existing section as Subsec. (a) and added provision requiring reports to analyze households served by race and the efforts of housing agencies in promoting fair housing choice and racial and economic integration
and added new Subsec. (b) re documentation of efforts of agencies in promoting fair housing choice and racial and economic
integration and re data on racial composition of occupants and persons on waiting lists of housing projects assisted by the
agency; P.A. 96-251 added Subsec. (b) requiring that on and after October 1, 1996, the report be submitted to the housing
committee and to any member of the General Assembly upon request and providing for submission of report summaries;
P.A. 99-94 amended Subsec. (a) by exempting the Department of Economic and Community Development under certain
circumstances from the reporting required by this section; P.A. 05-191 amended Subsec. (a) to exempt Department of
Economic and Community Development from reporting requirement.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |