is in the affirmative, a certificate of such approval shall be recorded in the office of the
Sec. 7-343. Filling of vacancies. In case of a vacancy in the membership of the
board of finance, unless otherwise provided by charter or special act, the remaining
members of the board shall, at a special meeting called by the chairman for that purpose,
by a majority vote, appoint a successor, who shall serve until the next town election and
until his successor is elected and has qualified. At the next town election following the
occurrence of such vacancy, the electors shall elect a successor to fill the vacancy for
the unexpired portion of the term and the office to be filled shall be designated on the
official ballot by the words "To fill vacancy for ....", followed by the duration of the
unexpired term.
(1949 Rev., S. 776; 1953, 1955, S. 357d; 1967, P.A. 122.)
History: 1967 act added phrase providing exception to procedure for filling vacancy detailed in section if other provisions
made by charter or special act.
See Sec. 9-1 for applicable definitions.
Cited. 41 CS 267.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |