is in the affirmative, a certificate of such approval shall be recorded in the office of the
Sec. 7-349. Penalty. Any officer who, in violation of any provision of this chapter,
expends or causes to be expended any money of such town, except for the purpose of
paying judgments rendered against such town, shall be liable in a civil action in the
name of such town, and the amount so drawn from the treasury of such town shall be
liquidated damages in such action against any such officer.
(1949 Rev., S. 781.)
Town, by acting specifically upon a matter, divests its officers or agents of power to contract other than in conformity
to vote of town. 111 C. 516.
Cited. 11 CS 215.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |