is in the affirmative, a certificate of such approval shall be recorded in the office of the
Sec. 7-342. Officers. Meetings. Filing of minutes and records. Polling of members. Such board shall choose one of its members to be chairman thereof and shall
choose a clerk. If such officers are not chosen within one month after the appointment
or election of the board because of a tie vote of the members, the board of selectmen or
chief executive authority of such town shall choose such officers from the membership
of the board. At all meetings of the board four members shall constitute a quorum and
the concurrence of three votes shall be necessary for the transaction of business. The
board may hold such regular and special meetings as may be advisable at any time upon
giving at least twenty-four hours' notice to each member before the time of such meeting,
provided, except where otherwise provided by special act or charter, in any case involving a vote of the board on an appropriation, or a transfer within an existing appropriation,
of an amount not exceeding one thousand dollars, the chairman or, in his absence, the
clerk or any two members, may, in lieu of calling a meeting of the board, poll the
members thereof; and the clerk shall cause to be prepared and filed with the town clerk,
within two weeks, a statement of the result of such poll. Four polled members shall
constitute a quorum for such purpose and a concurring vote of three such members shall
be sufficient for the transaction of business. Every member so polled shall deliver, by
mail or otherwise, to said clerk, within twenty-four hours after the poll, a written statement signed by him stating how he voted on the question. The clerk of the board shall
issue a call for a special meeting either at the direction of the chairman of the board or
upon a written request of any two members thereof. The clerk shall cause to be prepared
and filed with the town clerk a copy of the minutes and records of each regular and
special meeting held, within two weeks from the date of such meeting.
(1949 Rev., S. 775; 1949, S. 356d; 1957, P.A. 216, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 54; 1967, P.A. 791.)
History: 1961 act extended filing period from one to two weeks; 1967 act provided for polling in lieu of vote in matters
concerning appropriations of $1,000 or less.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |