Sec. 7-36. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 19a-40 to 19a-45, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 7-51a. Copies of vital records. Access to vital records by members of genealogical societies. Marriage and civil union licenses. Death certificates. Issuance of
* * *
numbers protected pursuant to 42 USC 405 (c)(2)(C), and confidential files on adoptions,
gender change, gestational agreements and paternity, (2) be permitted to make notes
from such records, (3) be permitted to purchase certified copies of such records, and
(4) be permitted to incorporate statistics derived from such records in the publications
of such genealogical societies. For all vital records containing Social Security numbers
that are protected from disclosure pursuant to federal law, the Social Security numbers
contained on such records shall be redacted from any certified copy of such records
issued to a genealogist by a registrar of vital statistics.
(b) For marriage and civil union licenses, the Social Security numbers of the parties
to the marriage or civil union shall be recorded in the "administrative purposes" section
of the marriage or civil union license and the application for such license. All persons
specified on the license, including the parties to the marriage or civil union, officiator
and local registrar shall have access to the Social Security numbers specified on the
marriage or civil union license and the application for such license for the purpose of
processing the license. Only the parties to a marriage or civil union, or entities authorized
by state or federal law, may receive a certified copy of a marriage or civil union license
with the Social Security numbers included on the license. Any other individual, researcher or state or federal agency requesting a certified or uncertified copy of any
marriage or civil union license in accordance with the provisions of this section shall
be provided such copy with such Social Security numbers removed or redacted, or with
the "administrative purposes" section omitted.
(c) For deaths occurring after December 31, 2001, the Social Security number, occupation, business or industry, race, Hispanic origin if applicable, and educational level
of the deceased person, if known, shall be recorded in the "administrative purposes"
section of the death certificate. All parties specified on the certificate, including the
informant, licensed funeral director, licensed embalmer, conservator, surviving spouse,
physician and town clerk, shall have access to the Social Security numbers of the decedent as well as other information contained in the "administrative purposes" section
specified on the original death certificate for the purpose of processing the certificate.
For any death occurring after July 1, 1997, only the surviving spouse, next of kin or
state and federal agencies authorized by federal law may receive a certified copy of a
death certificate with the decedent's Social Security number or the complete "administrative purposes" section included on the certificate. Any researcher requesting a death
certificate for a death occurring after July 1, 1997, may obtain the information included
in the "administrative purposes" section of such certificate, except that the decedent's
Social Security number shall be redacted.
(d) The registrar of vital statistics of any town or city in this state that has access
to an electronic vital records system, as authorized by the department, may use such
system to issue certified copies of birth, death, fetal death or marriage certificates that
are electronically filed in such system.
(P.A. 80-280; P.A. 96-258, S. 3; P.A. 00-92, S. 3; P.A. 01-163, S. 13; P.A. 08-66, S. 4; 08-184, S. 49.)
History: P.A. 96-258 revised section to provide any person 18 or older may purchase copies of marriage and death
records and birth records at least 100 years old and permit full access to all vital records by members of genealogical
society; and permit such members to take notes and purchase copies of such records, entirely replacing prior provisions;
P.A. 00-92 authorized the purchase of certified copies; P.A. 01-163 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and
amended by adding provisions re fetal deaths, the issuance of uncertified copies of certificates, authorization by the Secretary
of the State, confidential files on gender change, gestational agreements and paternity, and incorporation of statistics
derived from vital records into genealogical society publications, and added new Subsecs. (b) to (d) re marriage licenses,
death certificates and use of electronic vital records system; P.A. 08-66 amended Subsec. (a) by adding records containing
Social Security numbers protected pursuant to 42 USC 405 (c)(2)(C) in Subdiv. (1) and adding provision re redaction of
Social Security numbers on records issued to genealogist by registrar of vital statistics, amended Subsec. (b) by substituting
"parties to the marriage or civil union" for "bride and groom" and "marriage or civil union license" for "marriage license",
by restricting access to licenses containing Social Security numbers to officiator and local registrar, and by specifying that
only parties to marriage or civil union may receive certified copy of marriage or civil union license with Social Security
numbers included on license, and amended Subsec. (c) by removing commissioner's authority to allow other persons
access to Social Security number of decedent, by allowing specified individuals access to "administrative purposes" section
of original death certificate and by restructuring provisions re access to death certificate for death occurring after July 1,
1997; P.A. 08-184 amended Subsec. (b) by providing that entities authorized by state or federal law may receive certified
copy of marriage or civil union license containing Social Security numbers on the license and amended Subsec. (c) by
* * *