Sec. 7-36. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 19a-40 to 19a-45, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 7-48a. Filing of birth certificate. Replacement certificate. On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother
recorded. If the birth is subject to a gestational agreement, the Department of Public
Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order from a court
of competent jurisdiction not later than forty-five days after receipt of such order or
forty-five days after the birth of the child, whichever is later. Such replacement certificate
shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state
as of the date of the birth. When a certified copy of such certificate of birth is requested
by an eligible party, as provided in section 7-51, a copy of the replacement certificate
shall be provided. The department shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance
with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 19a-42. Immediately after a replacement
certificate has been prepared, the department shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar
as the department deems appropriate. The town shall proceed in accordance with the
provisions of section 19a-42.
(P.A. 01-163, S. 28; P.A. 04-255, S. 28; P.A. 05-272, S. 1; P.A. 07-252, S. 50; P.A. 08-184, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 04-255 added provisions re filing of birth certificate with name of birth mother recorded, creation and
contents of replacement certificate, process for copy of replacement certificate, sealing of original certificate and transmittal
of replacement certificate to registrar, effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 05-272 deleted "contain the name of the birth mother,
except by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, and"; P.A. 07-252 revised deadline for creating replacement
certificate to not later than 45 days after receipt of court order or 45 days after birth of child, whichever is later, effective
July 12, 2007; P.A. 08-184 added provision re replacement certificate created if birth is subject to a gestational agreement.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |