Sec. 6-1. Number and composition of counties. There shall be in the state eight
Sec. 6-2a. State succession to property and liabilities of counties. (a) On and
after October 1, 1960, all property, property rights and choses in action of any kind
belonging to the several counties of the state and all powers and authority of said counties
shall be vested in the state and all debts, obligations, liabilities and duties of said counties
shall be assumed by the state without further action on its part; provided, after October
1, 1960, there shall be rebated proportionately to the contributing towns all liquid assets
in county funds remaining after deduction of current liabilities with the exception of
bonded indebtedness and interest thereon of the county assumed by the state. Number
152 of the public acts of 1959 shall not affect any legal actions pending on October 1,
1960, but the state shall succeed to the county as a party to any such action, nor shall it
release or affect any taxes theretofore laid by said counties nor any fines, penalties or
forfeitures theretofore incurred and due said counties but all such taxes, fines, penalties
and forfeitures shall be collected by the Commissioner of Revenue Services and by
him paid to the State Treasurer and applied first to the payment of any outstanding
indebtedness of the counties within which collected.
(b) On and after June 2, 1961, all real property and all rights relating to such real
property which vested in the state under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section
shall be vested in the State Treasurer, and said Treasurer shall, with the approval of the
Attorney General, exercise in his name and for the state all powers in regard to such
property and rights therein.
(1959, P.A. 152, S. 91; 1961, P.A. 314; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610.)
History: 1961 act added Subsec. (b); P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner,
effective January 1, 1979.
See Sec. 3-14a re administration of trusts for counties by State Treasurer.
Cited. 148 C. 607, 609, 610. Vote by county commissioners prior to Oct. 1, 1960, to appropriate all surplus funds of
county as of Sept. 30, 1960, for county agricultural extension service not in contravention, although perhaps in circumvention, of statute. Id., 613.
County given privileged status in trial of action because of imminent termination of existence. 22 CS 157.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |