highway and bridge construction, the construction and planning of capital improvements
Sec. 4b-1. (Formerly Sec. 4-126). Duties of commissioner. (a) The Commissioner of Public Works shall (1) be responsible for the administrative functions of construction and planning of all capital improvements undertaken by the state, except (A)
related to mass transit, marine and aviation transportation, (B) the Connecticut Marketing Authority, (C) planning and construction of capital improvements to the State Capitol
building or the Legislative Office Building and related facilities by the Joint Committee
on Legislative Management, (D) any project as defined in subdivision (16) of section
10a-109c, undertaken by The University of Connecticut, and (E) construction and planning of capital improvements related to the Judicial Department if such construction
and planning do not constitute a project within the meaning of subsection (g) of section
4b-55, including the preparation of preliminary plans, estimates of cost, development
of designs, working plans and specifications, award of contracts and supervision and
inspection. For the purposes of this subparagraph (E), the term "Judicial Department"
does not include the courts of probate, the Division of Criminal Justice and the Public
Defender Services Commission, except where such agencies share facilities in state-maintained courts; (2) select consultant firms in accordance with the provisions of sections 4b-56 to 4b-59, inclusive, to assist in the development of plans and specifications
when in the commissioner's judgment such assistance is desirable; (3) render technical
advice and service to all state agencies in the preparation and correlation of plans for
necessary improvement of their physical plants; (4) cooperate with those charged with
fiscal programming and budget formulation in the development of a capital program
and a capital budget for the state; (5) be responsible for the purchase, sale, lease, sublease
and acquisition of property and space to house state agencies and, subject to the provisions of section 4b-21, the sale or exchange of any land or interest in land belonging to
the state; (6) maintain a complete and current inventory of all state-owned or leased
property and premises, including space-utilization data; (7) supervise the care and control of buildings and grounds owned or leased by the state in Hartford, except the building
and grounds of the State Capitol and the Legislative Office Building and parking garage
and related structures and facilities and grounds, as provided in section 2-71h, and the
Connecticut Marketing Authority and property under the supervision of the Office of
the Chief Court Administrator under the terms of section 4b-11; and (8) be responsible
for the administrative functions of establishing and maintaining security standards for
all facilities housing the offices and equipment of the state except (A) Department of
Transportation mass transit, marine and aviation facilities, (B) the State Capitol and the
Legislative Office Building and related facilities, (C) facilities under the care and control
of The University of Connecticut or other constituent units of the state system of higher
education, (D) Judicial Department facilities, (E) Department of Public Safety facilities,
(F) Military Department facilities, (G) Department of Correction facilities, (H) Department of Children and Families client-occupied facilities, (I) facilities occupied by the
Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Comptroller, Secretary of the State
and Treasurer, and (J) facilities occupied by the Board of Pardons and Paroles. As used
in this subdivision, "security" has the meaning assigned to it in section 4b-130. Subject
to the provisions of chapter 67, said commissioner may appoint such employees as are
necessary for carrying out the duties prescribed to said commissioner by the general
statutes.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, except for the property of The University of Connecticut, the commissioner may supervise the care and
control of (1) any state-owned or leased office building, and related buildings and
grounds, outside the city of Hartford, used as district offices, except any state-owned
or leased office building, and related buildings and grounds, used by the Judicial Department, and (2) any other state-owned or leased property, on a temporary or permanent
basis, if the commissioner, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and
the executive head of the department or agency supervising the care and control of such
property agree, in writing, to such supervision.
(March, 1950, S. 1897d; P.A. 73-149, S. 2, 5; P.A. 75-425, S. 20, 57; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 79-450, S. 2, 8;
P.A. 80-483, S. 12, 186; P.A. 81-421, S. 1, 5, 9; P.A. 82-438, S. 2, 6; 82-472, S. 4, 183; P.A. 83-487, S. 22, 33; P.A. 84-48, S. 8, 17; 84-436, S. 3, 12; P.A. 85-301, S. 9, 10, 13; P.A. 87-496, S. 4, 110; P.A. 89-82, S. 5, 11; P.A. 91-278, S. 7, 9;
P.A. 95-230, S. 33, 45; P.A. 96-235, S. 1, 9, 19; P.A. 97-293, S. 18, 26; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 81, 121; P.A. 99-75,
S. 10; 99-220, S. 1; P.A. 04-141, S. 7; 04-234, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 73-149 replaced "real assets" with clearer language specifically including both owned and leased property
in Subdiv. (e); P.A. 75-425 made technical changes; P.A. 77-614 replaced public works commissioner with commissioner
of administrative services; P.A. 79-450 replaced reference to engineering and architectural firms with design professional
firms and switched from alphabetic Subdiv. indicators to numeric ones; P.A. 80-483 made technical changes; P.A. 81-421
deleted certain section references to reflect transfer of certain matters to jurisdiction of transportation commissioner and
excluded administrative responsibility for the construction and planning of capital improvements related to mass transit,
* * *