highway and bridge construction, the construction and planning of capital improvements
Sec. 4b-3. (Formerly Sec. 4-26a). State Properties Review Board established.
Commissioner of Public Works' powers in state realty transactions. Review by
* * *
shall serve on this board who holds another state or municipal governmental position
and no person on the board shall be directly involved in any enterprise which does
business with the state or directly or indirectly involved in any enterprise concerned
with real estate acquisition or development.
(c) The board may adopt such rules as it deems necessary for the conduct of its
internal affairs, in accordance with section 4-167.
(d) Notwithstanding any other statute or special act to the contrary, the Commissioner of Public Works shall be the sole person authorized to represent the state in its
dealings with third parties for the acquisition, construction, development or leasing of
real estate for housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state or for the
state-owned public buildings or realty hereinafter provided for in sections 2-90, 4b-1
to 4b-5, inclusive, 4b-21, 4b-23, 4b-24, 4b-26, 4b-27, 4b-30 and 4b-32, subsection (c)
of section 4b-66 and sections 4b-67 to 4b-69, inclusive, 4b-71, 4b-72, 10-95, 10a-72,
10a-89, 10a-90, 10a-114, 10a-130, 10a-144, 17b-655, 22-64, 22a-324, 26-3, 27-45, 32-1c, 32-39, 48-9, 51-27d and 51-27f, except that the Joint Committee on Legislative
Management may represent the state in the planning and construction of the Legislative
Office Building and related facilities, in Hartford; the Chief Court Administrator may
represent the state in providing for space for the Court Support Services Division as
part of a new or existing contract for an alternative incarceration program pursuant to
section 54-103b or a program developed pursuant to section 46b-121i, 46b-121j, 46b-121k or 46b-121l; the board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher
education may represent the state in the leasing of real estate for housing the offices or
equipment of such constituent unit, provided no lease payments for such realty are made
with funds generated from the general revenues of the state; the Labor Commissioner
* * *
(e) The State Properties Review Board shall be within the Department of Administrative Services and shall have independent decision-making authority.
(f) The State Properties Review Board shall review real estate acquisitions, sales,
leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Public Works, the acquisition,
other than by condemnation, or the sale or lease of any property by the Commissioner
of Transportation under subdivision (12) of section 13b-4, subject to section 4b-23 and
subsection (h) of section 13a-73 and review, for approval or disapproval, any contract
for a project described in subsection (h) of section 4b-91. Such review shall consider
all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and
the prudence of the business method proposed. The board shall also cooperate with
and advise and assist the Commissioner of Public Works and the Commissioner of
Transportation in carrying out their duties. The board shall have access to all information,
files and records, including financial records, of the Commissioner of Public Works and
the Commissioner of Transportation, and shall, when necessary, be entitled to the use
of personnel employed by said commissioners. The board shall approve or disapprove
any acquisition of development rights of agricultural land by the Commissioner of Agriculture under section 22-26cc. The board shall hear any appeal under section 8-273a
and shall render a final decision on the appeal within thirty days thereafter. The written
decision of the board shall be a final decision for the purposes of sections 4-180 and
4-183.
(P.A. 75-425, S. 1, 57; P.A. 76-116, S. 2; 76-253, S. 1, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 80-349, S. 3, 5; P.A. 81-384,
S. 9, 13; 81-421, S. 4, 9; P.A. 82-446, S. 1, 4; P.A. 83-570, S. 2, 17; P.A. 84-98, S. 1; P.A. 85-301, S. 7, 13; 85-567, S. 4,
6; 85-613, S. 84, 154; P.A. 87-496, S. 20, 110; P.A. 88-28, S. 5, 8; P.A. 89-260, S. 3, 41; P.A. 91-124, S. 1; 91-174, S. 2,
* * *