highway and bridge construction, the construction and planning of capital improvements
Sec. 4b-3. (Formerly Sec. 4-26a). State Properties Review Board established.
Commissioner of Public Works' powers in state realty transactions. Review by
* * *
of real estate and buildings, one experienced in business matters generally and one
experienced in the management and operation of state institutions. No more than three
of said six members shall be of the same political party. One of the members first appointed by the speaker and the president pro tempore shall serve a two-year term, one
shall serve a three-year term and one shall serve a four-year term. One of the members
first appointed by the minority leaders of the House and Senate shall serve a two-year
term, one shall serve a three-year term and one shall serve a four-year term. All appointments of members to replace those whose terms expire shall be for a term of four years
and until their successors have been appointed and qualified. If any vacancy occurs on
the board, the appointing authorities having the power to make the initial appointment
under the provisions of this section shall appoint a person for the unexpired term in
accordance with the provisions hereof.
(b) The chairman of the board shall be compensated two hundred dollars per diem
up to a maximum of thirty thousand dollars annually. Other members of the board shall
be compensated two hundred dollars per diem up to a maximum of twenty-five thousand
dollars annually. The members of the board shall choose their own chairman. No person
shall serve on this board who holds another state or municipal governmental position
and no person on the board shall be directly involved in any enterprise which does
business with the state or directly or indirectly involved in any enterprise concerned
with real estate acquisition or development.
(c) The board may adopt such rules as it deems necessary for the conduct of its
internal affairs, in accordance with section 4-167.
(d) Notwithstanding any other statute or special act to the contrary, the Commissioner of Public Works shall be the sole person authorized to represent the state in its
dealings with third parties for the acquisition, construction, development or leasing of
real estate for housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state or for the
state-owned public buildings or realty hereinafter provided for in sections 2-90, 4b-1
to 4b-5, inclusive, 4b-21, 4b-23, 4b-24, 4b-26, 4b-27, 4b-30 and 4b-32, subsection (c)
of section 4b-66 and sections 4b-67 to 4b-69, inclusive, 4b-71, 4b-72, 10-95, 10a-72,
10a-89, 10a-90, 10a-114, 10a-130, 10a-144, 17b-655, 22-64, 22a-324, 26-3, 27-45, 32-1c, 32-39, 48-9, 51-27d and 51-27f, except that the Joint Committee on Legislative
Management may represent the state in the planning and construction of the Legislative
Office Building and related facilities, in Hartford; the Chief Court Administrator may
represent the state in providing for space for the Court Support Services Division as
part of a new or existing contract for an alternative incarceration program pursuant to
section 54-103b or a program developed pursuant to section 46b-121i, 46b-121j, 46b-121k or 46b-121l; the board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher
education may represent the state in the leasing of real estate for housing the offices or
equipment of such constituent unit, provided no lease payments for such realty are made
with funds generated from the general revenues of the state; the Labor Commissioner
may represent the state in the leasing of premises required for employment security
operations as provided in subsection (c) of section 31-250; the Commissioner of Developmental Services may represent the state in the leasing of residential property as part
of the program developed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-218, provided such
residential property does not exceed two thousand five hundred square feet, for the
community placement of persons eligible to receive residential services from the department; and the Connecticut Marketing Authority may represent the state in the leasing
of land or markets under the control of the Connecticut Marketing Authority, and, except
for the housing of offices or equipment in connection with the initial acquisition of an
existing state mass transit system or the leasing of land by the Connecticut Marketing
Authority for a term of one year or more in which cases the actions of the Department
of Transportation and the Connecticut Marketing Authority shall be subject to the review
and approval of the State Properties Review Board. The Commissioner of Public Works
shall have the power to establish and implement any procedures necessary for the commissioner to assume the commissioner's responsibilities as said sole bargaining agent
for state realty acquisitions and shall perform the duties necessary to carry out such
procedures. The Commissioner of Public Works may appoint, within the commissioner's budget and subject to the provisions of chapter 67, such personnel deemed necessary
by the commissioner to carry out the provisions hereof, including experts in real estate,
construction operations, financing, banking, contracting, architecture and engineering.
The Attorney General's office, at the request of the commissioner, shall assist the commissioner in contract negotiations regarding the purchase, lease or construction of real
estate.
(e) The State Properties Review Board shall be within the Department of Administrative Services and shall have independent decision-making authority.
(f) The State Properties Review Board shall review real estate acquisitions, sales,
leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Public Works, the acquisition,
other than by condemnation, or the sale or lease of any property by the Commissioner
of Transportation under subdivision (12) of section 13b-4, subject to section 4b-23 and
* * *