highway and bridge construction, the construction and planning of capital improvements
Sec. 4b-27. (Formerly Sec. 4-26i). Disclosure of state realty needs. Unauthorized disclosure class A misdemeanor. No person affiliated with any requesting agency
shall discuss outside of that agency its real estate needs or interests prior to formal
notification to the commissioner, and in no event without the authorization and supervision of the Commissioner of Public Works, which authorization shall be filed with the
review board; nor shall anyone with knowledge of said needs gained as a result of his
employment by the state disclose any information regarding state real estate needs to
anyone except as authorized by the commissioner. Anyone who discloses any such
information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made
public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(P.A. 75-425, S. 9, 57; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 87-496, S. 24, 110.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of administrative services for public works commissioner; P.A. 87-496
replaced administrative services commissioner with public works commissioner; Sec. 4-26i transferred to Sec. 4b-27
in 1989.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |