highway and bridge construction, the construction and planning of capital improvements
Sec. 4b-3. (Formerly Sec. 4-26a). State Properties Review Board established.
Commissioner of Public Works' powers in state realty transactions. Review by
* * *
for state realty acquisitions and shall perform the duties necessary to carry out such
procedures. The Commissioner of Public Works may appoint, within the commissioner's budget and subject to the provisions of chapter 67, such personnel deemed necessary
by the commissioner to carry out the provisions hereof, including experts in real estate,
construction operations, financing, banking, contracting, architecture and engineering.
The Attorney General's office, at the request of the commissioner, shall assist the commissioner in contract negotiations regarding the purchase, lease or construction of real
estate.
(e) The State Properties Review Board shall be within the Department of Administrative Services and shall have independent decision-making authority.
(f) The State Properties Review Board shall review real estate acquisitions, sales,
leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Public Works, the acquisition,
other than by condemnation, or the sale or lease of any property by the Commissioner
of Transportation under subdivision (12) of section 13b-4, subject to section 4b-23 and
subsection (h) of section 13a-73 and review, for approval or disapproval, any contract
for a project described in subsection (h) of section 4b-91. Such review shall consider
all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and
the prudence of the business method proposed. The board shall also cooperate with
and advise and assist the Commissioner of Public Works and the Commissioner of
Transportation in carrying out their duties. The board shall have access to all information,
files and records, including financial records, of the Commissioner of Public Works and
the Commissioner of Transportation, and shall, when necessary, be entitled to the use
of personnel employed by said commissioners. The board shall approve or disapprove
any acquisition of development rights of agricultural land by the Commissioner of Agriculture under section 22-26cc. The board shall hear any appeal under section 8-273a
and shall render a final decision on the appeal within thirty days thereafter. The written
decision of the board shall be a final decision for the purposes of sections 4-180 and
4-183.
(P.A. 75-425, S. 1, 57; P.A. 76-116, S. 2; 76-253, S. 1, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 80-349, S. 3, 5; P.A. 81-384,
S. 9, 13; 81-421, S. 4, 9; P.A. 82-446, S. 1, 4; P.A. 83-570, S. 2, 17; P.A. 84-98, S. 1; P.A. 85-301, S. 7, 13; 85-567, S. 4,
6; 85-613, S. 84, 154; P.A. 87-496, S. 20, 110; P.A. 88-28, S. 5, 8; P.A. 89-260, S. 3, 41; P.A. 91-124, S. 1; 91-174, S. 2,
16; 91-256, S. 9, 69; P.A. 92-154, S. 3, 23; P.A. 93-262, S. 75, 87; 93-293, S. 5, 11; P.A. 97-247, S. 2, 27; P.A. 98-235,
S. 9, 10; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(e); P.A. 04-141, S. 8; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 06-152, S. 1; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b); 07-141, S. 19; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 93, 139.)
History: P.A. 76-116 conditionally exempted labor commissioner from provisions of Subsec. (d) regarding real estate
acquisition, construction or leasing; P.A. 76-253 conditionally exempted transportation department from provisions of
* * *