Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-159. Submission of certain claims to legislature. Review and disposition
of claims by legislature. (a) Not later than five days after the convening of each regular
session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and
president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the Claims Commissioner shall submit to
the General Assembly (1) all claims for which the Claims Commissioner recommended
payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars
pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-158, and (2) all claims for
which a request for review has been filed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 4-158,
together with a copy of the Claims Commissioner's findings and the hearing record of
each claim so reported.
(b) The General Assembly shall:
(1) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner ordering the denial or
dismissal of a claim pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 4-158:
(A) Confirm the decision; or
(B) Vacate the decision and, in lieu thereof, (i) order the payment of the claim in a
specified amount, or (ii) authorize the claimant to sue the state;
(2) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner ordering the immediate
payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars
pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 4-158:
(A) Confirm the decision;
(B) Modify the decision by ordering that a different amount be paid; or
(C) Vacate the decision and, in lieu thereof, (i) order no payment be made, or (ii)
authorize the claimant to sue the state;
(3) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner recommending payment
of a just claim in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars pursuant
to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-158:
(A) Accept the recommendation and order payment of the specified amount;
(B) Modify the recommendation by ordering that a different amount be paid; or
(C) Reject the recommendation and, in lieu thereof, (i) order no payment be made,
or (ii) authorize the claimant to sue the state; or
(4) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subdivision
(1), (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-158, remand the claim to the Claims Commissioner for such further proceedings as the General Assembly may direct.
(c) The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under
the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable
and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it
a private person, could be liable.
(d) If the General Assembly orders the payment of a claim, the Office of the Claims
Commissioner shall deliver to the Comptroller a notice of the order and the Comptroller
shall make payment in the manner prescribed for payment of an order of the Claims
Commissioner pursuant to section 4-158.
(e) The review by the General Assembly of claims submitted to it by the Claims
Commissioner under this section shall be conducted in accordance with such procedures
as the General Assembly may prescribe.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 12; 1961, P.A. 476, S. 7; P.A. 75-605, S. 16, 27; P.A. 84-407, S. 4, 5; P.A. 89-208, S. 1, 2; P.A.
90-284, S. 1; P.A. 05-170, S. 2; P.A. 07-217, S. 8; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 175.)
History: 1961 act substituted "amounts exceeding" for "claims for more than" $2,500; P.A. 75-605 replaced commission
with claims commissioner and raised amount of claims brought before the general assembly from $2,500 to $5,000; P.A.
84-407 amended section by increasing amount of claim to $7,500; P.A. 89-208 authorized the general assembly to grant
or deny the claimant permission to sue the state when it rejects the recommendation of the claims commissioner and deleted
the provision that stated the general assembly shall not be required to hold public hearings on the recommendations of the
claims commissioner; P.A. 90-284 added provision specifying the standard for the general assembly to apply when granting
permission to sue the state; P.A. 05-170 designated existing provisions re submission to the General Assembly of the
recommendations of the Claims Commissioner, together with the findings and hearing record of each claim, and the
timeframe therefor, as Subsec. (a) and amended said Subsec. to replace requirement that the Claims Commissioner, after
* * *