Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-156. Rehearings. Upon the discovery of new evidence, any claimant aggrieved by an order of the Claims Commissioner rejecting or recommending the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, may apply for rehearing. The claimant shall file
with the Claims Commissioner an application for such rehearing in duplicate, stating
concisely in the application the matters which he desires to submit to the Claims Commissioner. The Office of the Claims Commissioner shall promptly deliver a copy of the
application to the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall review the application
in the manner specified in subsection (a) of section 4-149. If such review discloses to
the satisfaction of the Attorney General that protection of the state's interest does not
reasonably require representation before the Claims Commissioner by the Attorney
General, the Attorney General shall refer the application to the state agency or department involved in the claim for representation of the state before the Claims Commissioner within ninety days of receipt of the application by the Attorney General. Each
such rehearing shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and the rules made
thereunder respecting the hearing and disposition of claims and reports to the General
Assembly.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 21; P.A. 75-605, S. 13, 27; P.A. 84-264, S. 4, 5; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 173.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced commission with claims commissioner and executive secretary with clerk of the office
of the claims commissioner; P.A. 84-264 added provisions re review of application for rehearing by the attorney general,
determination of whether representation by the attorney general is required and referral by the attorney general of application
to state agency or department involved in the claim within 90 days of receipt of claim; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7 deleted
reference to clerk of the office and made technical changes, effective October 5, 2009.
Cited. 186 C. 300. Cited. 211 C. 199.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |