Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-164a. Commissioner exempt from certain provisions of Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. The Claims Commissioner is exempt from the provisions
of sections 4-176e to 4-183, inclusive.
(P.A. 82-167, S. 1, 7; P.A. 88-317, S. 47, 107.)
History: P.A. 88-317 amended reference to Secs. 4-177 to 4-183 to include new sections added to Ch. 54, effective
July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 186 C. 300. Public act 82-167, section 1 of which amended this section, "should be read as a clarification of the
superior court's ongoing lack of jurisdiction to hear appeals from the claims commissioner". 195 C. 534. Cited. 204 C.
259. Cited. 212 C. 415.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |