Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-148. Limitation on presentation of claim. Exception. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter
but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property
shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim
shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.
(b) The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim
to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this
section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes
an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review
by the Superior Court.
(c) No claim cognizable by the Claims Commissioner shall be presented against
the state except under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 4-156, no claim once considered by the Claims Commissioner, by the General Assembly
or in a judicial proceeding shall again be presented against the state in any manner.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 23; P.A. 75-605, S. 5, 27; P.A. 90-284, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced commission on claims with claims commissioner; P.A. 90-284 inserted new Subsec. (b)
re the authority of the general assembly to permit a person to present a claim after the expiration of the time limitations of
Subsec. (a), and relettered former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c).
Cited. 186 C. 300. Cited. 211 C. 199. Cited. 216 C. 85. Cited. 240 C. 246.
Cited. 36 CS 271. Cited. 45 CS 136.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 189 C. 550. Cited. 213 C. 13. Correct legal standard by which to evaluate timeliness of causes of action in
negligence restated. Limitation period for actions in negligence begins to run on date when injury is first discovered or in
exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. 268 C. 723.
Cited. 28 CA 175.
Cited. 36 CS 273.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 204 C. 17. Cited. 212 C. 415, 421.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |