Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-151. Hearings. (a) Claims shall be heard as soon as practicable after they
are filed. The following claims shall be privileged with respect to assignment for hearing:
(1) Claims by persons who are sixty-five years or older or who reach such age during
the pendency of the claim, (2) claims by persons who are terminally ill, as defined in
section 52-191c, and (3) claims by executors or administrators of estates. Hearings may
be held at the Office of the Claims Commissioner, at any available hearing facility in
the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building, upon request at any courthouse serving
a judicial district or geographical area or city or town hall in the state or at such other
suitable place as the Claims Commissioner finds is convenient and just to the claimant
and to the Attorney General.
(b) The Claims Commissioner may call witnesses, examine and cross-examine any
witness, require information not offered by the claimant or the Attorney General and
stipulate matters to be argued. The Claims Commissioner shall not be bound by any
law or rule of evidence, except as he may provide by his rules.
(c) The Claims Commissioner may administer oaths, cause depositions to be taken,
issue subpoenas and order inspection and disclosure of books, papers, records and documents. Upon good cause shown any such order or subpoena may be quashed by the
Claims Commissioner.
(d) If any person fails to respond to a subpoena, the Claims Commissioner may
issue a capias, directed to a state marshal to arrest such person and bring such person
before the Claims Commissioner to testify.
(e) If any person refuses to testify or to produce any relevant, unprivileged book,
paper, record or document, the Claims Commissioner shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, who shall apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such
person resides for an order compelling compliance. Further refusal of such person shall
be punished as provided by section 2-46. If such person is the claimant, the Claims
Commissioner shall summarily dismiss his claim and order it forfeited to the state.
(f) When subpoenaed by the Claims Commissioner, witnesses shall be offered the
fees and mileage allowances authorized by section 52-260, provided no such fee or
allowance shall be paid to any state officer or employee who appears on behalf of the
state.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 8; P.A. 75-605, S. 8, 27; P.A. 78-280, S. 9, 127; P.A. 89-82, S. 4, 11; P.A. 00-99, S. 21, 154; P.A.
01-167, S. 2; 01-195, S. 4, 181.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced references to claims commission and its members with references to claims commissioner;
P.A. 78-280 replaced "county courthouse" in Subsec. (a) with "courthouse serving a judicial district or geographical area"
and substituted judicial district for county in Subsec. (e); P.A. 89-82 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for hearing of claims
in legislative office building; P.A. 00-99 changed reference to "sheriff of the county in which such person resides" to "state
marshal" in Subsec. (d), effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-167 amended Subsec. (a) to specify types of claims that are
privileged with respect to assignment for hearing; P.A. 01-195 made a technical change in Subsec. (d) for the purposes of
gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001.
Cited. 186 C. 300. Cited. 239 C. 265.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |