Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-165. Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability.
(a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not
wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the
scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or
injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
(b) For the purposes of this section, (1) "scope of employment" includes but is not
limited to, (A) representation by an attorney appointed by the Public Defender Services
Commission as a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public
defender or an attorney appointed by the court as a special assistant public defender of
an indigent accused or of a child on a petition of delinquency, (B) representation by
such other attorneys, referred to in section 4-141, of state officers and employees in
actions brought against such officers and employees in their official and individual
capacities, (C) the discharge of duties as a trustee of the state employees retirement
system, (D) the discharge of duties of a commissioner of the Superior Court hearing
small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or magistrate or acting in any
other quasi-judicial position, (E) the discharge of duties of a person appointed to a
committee established by law for the purpose of rendering services to the Judicial Department, including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee,
the State-Wide Grievance Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee, the advisory
* * *