Sec. 3-1. General powers and duties. The supreme executive power of the state
shall be vested in the Governor. He may, personally or through any authorized agent,
investigate into, and take any proper action concerning, any matter involving the enforcement of the laws of the state and the protection of its citizens. He may appoint any
officer of the state whose office is provided for by law but for whose appointment no
other provision is made by the Constitution or the statutes. He may demand in writing
from any officer, department, board, commission, council or other agency of the state
a report on any matter relating to the official duties of such agency.
(1949 Rev., S. 78.)
Cited. 133 C. 49. Did not empower governor to fill vacancy in office of judge of city and police court of Hartford. 144
C. 612.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |