Sec. 3-1. General powers and duties. The supreme executive power of the state
shall be vested in the Governor. He may, personally or through any authorized agent,
investigate into, and take any proper action concerning, any matter involving the enforcement of the laws of the state and the protection of its citizens. He may appoint any
officer of the state whose office is provided for by law but for whose appointment no
other provision is made by the Constitution or the statutes. He may demand in writing
from any officer, department, board, commission, council or other agency of the state
a report on any matter relating to the official duties of such agency.
(1949 Rev., S. 78.)
Cited. 133 C. 49. Did not empower governor to fill vacancy in office of judge of city and police court of Hartford. 144
C. 612.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Sec. 3-1a. Council on Gubernatorial Incapacity. Composition. Duties. (a)
There is established a Council on Gubernatorial Incapacity consisting of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, the president pro tempore of the Senate, the speaker of the
House of Representatives, the minority leader of the Senate, the minority leader of the
House of Representatives, and four persons appointed by the Governor. The term of each
appointed member of the council shall be coterminous with the term of the Governor. The
Chief Justice shall be chairman of the council. Members of the council shall receive no
compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for any necessary expenses
incurred in the performance of their duties.
(b) The Council on Gubernatorial Incapacity shall determine if the Governor is
unable to exercise the powers and perform the duties of his office. Upon receipt of a
written declaration of the Lieutenant-Governor or of a majority of the members of the
council that the Governor is unable to exercise the powers and perform the duties of his
office the council shall convene within forty-eight hours. In an emergency, upon receipt
of a written declaration of the Lieutenant-Governor that the Governor is unable to exercise the powers and perform the duties of his office, the council shall convene or otherwise communicate with each other collectively within twenty-four hours. The Governor
shall have the right to appear and be heard and offer any information or evidence which
may tend to show his ability to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his office.
A determination that the Governor is unable to exercise the powers and perform the
duties of his office shall be made by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the council
and shall be made within fourteen days after the council is required to convene. If the
council fails to make such a determination the Governor shall continue to exercise, or
resume, as the case may be, the powers and duties of his office. If the council determines
that the Governor is unable to exercise the powers and perform the duties of his office
it shall transmit a written declaration to that effect to the president pro tempore of the
Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives and the Lieutenant-Governor.
(P.A. 84-351, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 84-351 effective November 28, 1984, upon certification by the secretary of the state of the vote approving
the constitutional amendment concerning gubernatorial succession.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Sec. 3-2. Salaries of Governor and Lieutenant Governor. Office of Governor
full time. The Governor shall receive an annual salary of one hundred fifty thousand
dollars and the Lieutenant Governor shall receive an annual salary of one hundred ten
thousand dollars. The Governor shall devote full time to the duties of the office.
(1949 Rev., S. 3586, subs. (1), (2); 1951, S. 1960d, subs. (1), (2); February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 39; 1972, P.A. 281, S.
34; P.A. 77-576, S. 52, 65; P.A. 82-365, S. 3, 8; P.A. 86-375, S. 1, 9; P.A. 98-227, S. 1, 9; P.A. 00-231, S. 1, 10.)
History: 1965 act increased governor's salary from $15,000 to $35,000 and lieutenant governor's salary from $5,000
to $10,000, effective with respect to officers elected at the state election held on November 8, 1966; 1972 act increased
governor's salary to $42,000 and lieutenant governor's salary to $18,000, effective January 8, 1975; P.A. 77-576 increased
lieutenant governor's salary to $25,000, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-365 increased governor's annual salary to
$65,000, increased lieutenant governor's annual salary to $40,000 and added provision requiring governor to devote full
time to duties of office; P.A. 86-375 increased governor's annual salary to $78,000 and increased lieutenant governor's
salary to $55,000; P.A. 98-227 increased Lieutenant Governor's annual salary to $71,500, effective January 6, 1999; P.A.
00-231 increased Governor's salary to $150,000 and Lieutenant Governor's salary to $110,000, effective January 8, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Sec. 3-2a. Pensions for Governors and their spouses. (a) Any person who has
served as Governor of this state, having been elected to said office or having exercised
the powers and authority of said office on the death or resignation of the Governor, and
who has attained the age of fifty-five, shall receive an annual pension equal to five
thousand dollars for each year or fraction thereof he so served, payable in equal monthly
installments for the remainder of his life, provided no such pension shall be payable for
any period during which such person serves as, or exercises the powers and authority
of, Governor or any other salaried office in the state government. The state shall provide
compensation to the surviving spouse of any Governor or former Governor at the rate
* * *