Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84b. Certain activities restricted after leaving public office or employment. (a) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state
employee shall represent anyone other than the state, concerning any particular matter
(1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service, and (2)
in which the state has a substantial interest.
(b) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the
state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or
office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter
in which the state has a substantial interest. The provisions of this subsection shall not
apply to an attorney who is a former employee of the Division of Criminal Justice, with
respect to any representation in a matter under the jurisdiction of a court.
(c) The provisions of this subsection apply to present or former executive branch
public officials or state employees who hold or formerly held positions which involve
significant decision-making or supervisory responsibility and are designated as such by
the Office of State Ethics in consultation with the agency concerned except that such
provisions shall not apply to members or former members of the boards or commissions
who serve ex officio, who are required by statute to represent the regulated industry or
who are permitted by statute to have a past or present affiliation with the regulated
industry. Designation of positions subject to the provisions of this subsection shall be
by regulations adopted by the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board in accordance with chapter 54. As used in this subsection, "agency" means the Office of Health Care Access
division within the Department of Public Health, the Connecticut Siting Council, the
Department of Banking, the Insurance Department, the Department of Public Safety,
the office within the Department of Consumer Protection that carries out the duties and
responsibilities of sections 30-2 to 30-68m, inclusive, the Department of Public Utility
Control, including the Office of Consumer Counsel, the Division of Special Revenue
and the Gaming Policy Board and the term "employment" means professional services
or other services rendered as an employee or as an independent contractor.
(1) No public official or state employee in an executive branch position designated
by the Office of State Ethics shall negotiate for, seek or accept employment with any
business subject to regulation by his agency.
(2) No former public official or state employee who held such a position in the
executive branch shall within one year after leaving an agency, accept employment with
a business subject to regulation by that agency.
(3) No business shall employ a present or former public official or state employee
in violation of this subsection.
* * *