Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Blind trust" means a trust established by a public official or state employee or
* * *
liability company, union, association, firm, partnership, committee, club or other organization or group of persons.
(j) "Political contribution" has the same meaning as in section 9-601a except that
for purposes of this part, the provisions of subsection (b) of that section shall not apply.
(k) "Public official" means any state-wide elected officer, any member or member-elect of the General Assembly, any person appointed to any office of the legislative,
judicial or executive branch of state government by the Governor or an appointee of the
Governor, with or without the advice and consent of the General Assembly, any public
member or representative of the teachers' unions or state employees' unions appointed
to the Investment Advisory Council pursuant to subsection (a) of section 3-13b, any
person appointed or elected by the General Assembly or by any member of either house
thereof, any member or director of a quasi-public agency and the spouse of the Governor,
but shall not include a member of an advisory board, a judge of any court either elected
or appointed or a senator or representative in Congress.
(l) "Quasi-public agency" means the Connecticut Development Authority, Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, Connecticut Health and Education Facilities Authority, Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority, Connecticut
Housing Finance Authority, Connecticut Housing Authority, Connecticut Resources
Recovery Authority, Lower Fairfield County Convention Center Authority, Capital City
Economic Development Authority, Connecticut Lottery Corporation and Health Information Technology Exchange of Connecticut.
(m) "State employee" means any employee in the executive, legislative or judicial
branch of state government, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether
full or part-time, and any employee of a quasi-public agency, but shall not include a
judge of any court, either elected or appointed.
(n) "Trust" means a trust in which any public official or state employee or member
of his immediate family has a present or future interest which exceeds ten per cent of
the value of the trust or exceeds fifty thousand dollars, whichever is less, but shall not
include blind trusts.
(o) "Business organization" means a sole proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, association, firm or partnership, other than a client lobbyist, which is
owned by, or employs, one or more individual lobbyists.
(p) "Client lobbyist" means a person on behalf of whom lobbying takes place and
who makes expenditures for lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying.
(q) "Necessary expenses" means a public official's or state employee's expenses
for an article, appearance or speech or for participation at an event, in his official capacity, which shall be limited to necessary travel expenses, lodging for the nights before,
of and after the appearance, speech or event, meals and any related conference or seminar
registration fees.
(r) "Lobbyist" and "registrant" shall be construed as defined in section 1-91.
(s) "Legal defense fund" means a fund established for the payment of legal expenses
of a public official or state employee incurred as a result of defending himself or herself
in an administrative, civil, criminal or constitutional proceeding concerning matters
related to the official's or employee's service or employment with the state or a quasi-public agency.
(t) "State agency" means any office, department, board, council, commission, institution, constituent unit of the state system of higher education, vocational-technical
school or other agency in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government.
* * *