Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-80. Office of State Ethics. Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board. Members;
appointment; qualifications; vacancies; compensation; restrictions. Hearings. (a)
* * *
for a term of three years and one member for a term of four years; the majority leader
of the House of Representatives, minority leader of the House of Representatives and
the speaker of the House of Representatives shall each appoint one member for a term
of two years; the president pro tempore of the Senate, the majority leader of the Senate
and the minority leader of the Senate shall each appoint one member for a term of four
years. No individual shall be appointed to more than one four-year term as a member
of the board, provided, members may not continue in office once their term has expired
and members first appointed may not be reappointed. No more than five members shall
be members of the same political party. The members appointed by the majority leader
of the Senate and the majority leader of the House of Representatives shall be selected
from a list of nominees proposed by a citizen group having an interest in ethical government. The majority leader of the Senate and the majority leader of the House of Representatives shall each determine the citizen group from which each will accept such nominations. One member appointed by the Governor shall be selected from a list of nominees
proposed by a citizen group having an interest in ethical government. The Governor
shall determine the citizen group from which the Governor will accept such nominations.
(b) All members shall be electors of the state. No member shall be a state employee.
No member or employee of such board shall (1) hold or campaign for any public office;
(2) have held public office or have been a candidate for public office for a three-year
period prior to appointment; (3) hold office in any political party or political committee
or be a member of any organization or association organized primarily for the purpose
of influencing legislation or decisions of public agencies; or (4) be an individual who
is a registrant as defined in subsection (q) of section 1-91.
(c) Any vacancy on the board shall be filled by the appointing authority having
the power to make the original appointment. An individual selected by the appointing
authority to fill a vacancy shall be eligible for appointment to one full four-year term
thereafter. Any vacancy occurring on the board shall be filled within thirty days.
(d) The board shall elect a chairperson who shall, except as provided in subsection
(b) of section 1-82 and subsection (b) of section 1-93, preside at meetings of the board
and a vice-chairperson to preside in the absence of the chairperson. Six members of the
board shall constitute a quorum. Except as provided in subdivision (3) of subsection (a)
of section 1-81, subsections (a) and (b) of section 1-82, subsection (b) of section 1-88,
subdivision (5) of section 1-92, subsections (a) and (b) of section 1-93 and subsection
* * *