Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-85. (Formerly Sec. 1-68). Interest in conflict with discharge of duties.
A public official, including an elected state official, or state employee has an interest
which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment
in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, if
he has reason to believe or expect that he, his spouse, a dependent child, or a business
with which he is associated will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary
loss, as the case may be, by reason of his official activity. A public official, including
an elected state official, or state employee does not have an interest which is in substantial
conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed by the laws of this state, if any benefit or detriment accrues to him,
his spouse, a dependent child, or a business with which he, his spouse or such dependent
child is associated as a member of a profession, occupation or group to no greater extent
than any other member of such profession, occupation or group. A public official, including an elected state official or state employee who has a substantial conflict may not
take official action on the matter.
(1971, P.A. 822, S. 3; P.A. 77-600, S. 7, 15; P.A. 84-546, S. 142, 173; P.A. 89-97, S. 5, 7.)
History: P.A. 77-600 changed "person subject to this chapter" to "public official or state employee"; in 1979 Sec. 1-68 transferred to Sec. 1-85; P.A. 84-546 made technical change; P.A. 89-97 amended section to specify applicability to
elected state officials, state employees, their spouses and dependent children and businesses with which they are associated
and to prohibit an official or employee who has substantial conflict from taking official action on the matter.
Cited. 229 C. 479.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |