Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-86e. Consultants and independent contractors. Prohibited activities. (a)
No person hired by the state as a consultant or independent contractor shall:
(1) Use the authority provided to the person under the contract, or any confidential
information acquired in the performance of the contract, to obtain financial gain for the
person, an employee of the person or a member of the immediate family of any such
person or employee;
(2) Accept another state contract which would impair the independent judgment of
the person in the performance of the existing contract; or
(3) Accept anything of value based on an understanding that the actions of the person
on behalf of the state would be influenced.
(b) No person shall give anything of value to a person hired by the state as a consultant or independent contractor based on an understanding that the actions of the consultant or independent contractor on behalf of the state would be influenced.
(June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 7.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |