Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-601. Buyer's rights on improper delivery. Subject to the provisions
of section 42a-2-612 on breach in installment contracts and unless otherwise agreed
under sections 42a-2-718 and 42a-2-719 on contractual limitations of remedy, if the
goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer
may (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or
units and reject the rest.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-601.)
Cited. 182 C. 561. Cited. 184 C. 10. Cited. 218 C. 297.
Cited. 1 CA 249; Id., 690.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |