Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin. (1) Specific
performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.
(2) The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as
to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just.
(3) The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the contract if after
reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing or if the goods have been shipped under
reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or tendered.
In the case of goods bought for personal, family or household purposes, the buyer's
right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a special property, even if the seller had not
then repudiated or failed to deliver.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-716; P.A. 01-132, S. 142.)
History: P.A. 01-132 amended Subsec. (3) to add provision re vesting of the buyer's right of replevin in the case of
goods bought for personal, family or household purposes.
Cited. 203 C. 63.
Cited. 33 CA 575.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |