Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-504. Shipment by seller. Where the seller is required or authorized to
send the goods to the buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at a
particular destination, then unless otherwise agreed he must (a) put the goods in the
possession of such a carrier and make such a contract for their transportation as may be
reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case;
and (b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to
enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the agreement
by usage of trade; and (c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment. Failure to notify
the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under paragraph (a) is a
ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-504.)
Cited. 207 C. 599.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |