Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages. (1) Incidental
damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in
inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected,
any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with
effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss
resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the
time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented
by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from
any breach of warranty.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-715.)
Cited. 171 C. 622. Cited. 182 C. 561. Cited. 184 C. 10. Cited. 203 C. 63. Cited. 212 C. 83.
Cited. 29 CA 865. Cited. 33 CA 575.
Cited. 39 CS 107.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 1 CA 249. Cited. 15 CA 101.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 15 CA 101.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |