Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation. (1) Subject
to subsection (2) and to the provisions of section 42a-2-723 with respect to proof of
market price, the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is
the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid
contract price together with any incidental damages provided in section 42a-2-710, but
less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the
seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages
is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from
full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in section
42a-2-710, due allowance for cost reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or
proceeds of resale.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-708.)
Cited. 183 C. 266.
Award of damages constituting gross profit or markup on contract held to be sustained by finding of facto where net
profit percentage of yearly operations would be inadequate to put seller in as good a position as performance of the contract
would have done. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 333-338. Expenses of installation saved by seller of kitchen equipment because of
defendant's breach of contract are not allowable deductions where recovery is allowed in an action for the contract price
under section 42a-2-709. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 444.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |