Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale. (1) An action for
breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of
action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of
limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved
party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of
delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance
of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the
cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so
terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such
other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six
months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from
voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor
does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before October 1, 1961.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-725.)
Cited. 191 C. 150. Cited. 205 C. 219. Cited. 210 C. 734. Cited. 218 C. 297. Repair or replacement clause in purchase
agreement does not toll running of statute of limitations. 244 C. 126.
Claim against manufacturer for injuries caused by defective skates held tort liability and not breach of warranty under
this section and therefore barred by statute of limitations. 27 CS 46. Not applicable to breach of contract to perform services.
37 CS 735.
Subsec. (1):
Where defendant restaurateur, sued by customer for breach of warranty in sale of unmerchantable clams, impleaded
third party defendant as supplier, demurrer to third party complaint was sustained as statute of limitations barred action.
28 CS 385.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |