Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-712. "Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods. (1) After
a breach within the preceding section the buyer may "cover" by making in good faith
and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase
goods in substitution for those due from the seller.
(2) The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the
cost to cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, but less expenses saved in consequence of the
seller's breach.
(3) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him from
any other remedy.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-712.)
Cited. 184 C. 10. Cited. 189 C. 518.
Cited. 15 CA 101. Cited. 27 CA 120. Cited. 33 CA 575.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 7 CA 318.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 7 CA 318.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |