Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-511. Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check. (1) Unless
otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the seller's duty to tender and
complete any delivery.
(2) Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or in any manner
current in the ordinary course of business unless the seller demands payment in legal
tender and gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it.
(3) Subject to the provisions of section 42a-3-310 on the effect of an instrument on
an obligation, payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties
by dishonor of the check on due presentment.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-511; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 14, 70.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (3) to replace reference to Sec. 42a-3-802 with Sec. 42a-3-310.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |