Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection. (1) Rejection of goods
must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless
the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of sections 42a-2-603 and 42a-2-604, (a) after rejection
any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful
as against the seller; and (b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession
of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of subsection
(3) of section 42a-2-711, he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable
care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them;
but (c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by
the provisions of section 42a-2-703 on seller's remedies in general.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-602.)
Cited. 182 C. 561. Cited. 183 C. 266. Cited. 184 C. 10. Cited. 218 C. 297.
Buyer's limited use of a copying machine for two months after it notified the seller of its rejection, and the limited use
by a charitable organization, were not sufficient to constitute acceptance of the machine or to affect the validity of the
rejection. 1 CA 690.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 189 C. 433. Cited. 202 C. 277.
Cited. 1 CA 249.
Subsec. (3):
What is "a reasonable time" determined by circumstances and, where buyer never notified seller of rejection of goods
but attempted to return them one month after delivery, trial court could reasonably conclude there was not timely rejection.
5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 444.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |