Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-313. Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample. (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of
fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform
to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
description. (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or
model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal
words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a
warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to
be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-313.)
Description of warranty liability has undergone clarification in the Uniform Commercial Code, which supersedes the
Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731). 176 C. 97. Cited. 184 C. 10; Id.,
607. Cited. 191 C. 150. Cited. 203 C. 342. Cited. 216 C. 65. Cited. 218 C. 297.
Cited. 1 CA 690. Cited. 2 CA 308. Cited. 33 CA 575.
Third party beneficiary of express and implied warranties was not required to give notice of their breach to manufacturer
under section 42a-2-607 as condition precedent to suit. 26 CS 223. Law of express and implied warranty is part of and
distinguished in title. Code does not relate to real property and it has virtually eliminated doctrine of caveat emptor with
regard to sale of personalty. 28 CS 476, 481. Cited. 32 CS 69.
Where receipt for payment of price of used car was plainly stamped "This car not guaranteed" and sales agreement
also had such notation and defendant's salesman said clearly car sold at agreed price could not be guaranteed, there was
no express or implied warranty in sale. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 685.
Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (a) cited. 27 CA 810. Subdiv. (b) cited. Id.
Subdiv. (a) cited. 33 CS 108; 39 CS 107.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |