Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-318. Third party beneficiaries of seller's warranties whether express or implied. A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural
person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if
it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods
and who is injured in person by breach of warranty. This section is neutral with respect
to case law or statutory law extending warranties for personal injuries to other persons.
A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-318; February, 1965, P.A. 377, S. 2.)
History: 1965 act specified that "section is neutral with respect to case law or statutory law extending warranties for
personal injuries to other persons".
Cited. 148 C. 714, 716. Claim that, since statutory remedies for breach of warranty exist, rule of strict products liability
in tort should not apply, not accepted. 159 C. 496, 503. Cited. 184 C. 607.
Cited. 33 CA 575.
Third party beneficiary of express and implied warranties was not required to give notice of their breach to manufacturer
under section 42a-2-607 as condition precedent to suit. 26 CS 223.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |