Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits. (1) Damages
for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount
which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach,
the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise
obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is
void as a penalty.
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer's
breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds (a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating
the seller's damages in accordance with subsection (1), or (b) in the absence of such
terms, twenty per cent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is
obligated under the contract or five hundred dollars, whichever is smaller.
(3) The buyer's right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset to the
extent that the seller establishes (a) a right to recover damages under the provisions of
this article other than subsection (1), and (b) the amount or value of any benefits received
by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.
(4) Where a seller has received payment in goods their reasonable value or the
proceeds of their resale shall be treated as payments for the purposes of subsection (2);
but if the seller has notice of the buyer's breach before reselling goods received in part
performance, his resale is subject to the conditions laid down in section 42a-2-706 on
resale by an aggrieved seller.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-718.)
Cited. 153 C. 681, 687 (fn).
Cited. 31 CA 455. Cited. 33 CA 575.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 37 CS 7.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 203 C. 63. Cited. 215 C. 316.
Subsec. (3):
Cited. 202 C. 106. Cited. 215 C. 316.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |