Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-207. Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. (1) A definite
and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within
a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to
or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made
conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.
Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c)
notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable
time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient
to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise
establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those
terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms
incorporated under any other provisions of this title.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-207.)
Cited. 184 C. 10.
Subsec. (2):
Subdiv. (c) cited. 202 C. 277.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |