Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-206. Offer and acceptance in formation of contract. (1) Unless
otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances, (a) an offer to
make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any
medium reasonable in the circumstances; (b) an order or other offer to buy goods for
prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt
promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming
goods, but such a shipment of nonconforming goods does not constitute an acceptance
if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the
offer as having lapsed before acceptance.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-206.)
Cited. 184 C. 10.
Cited. 41 CS 545.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |