Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-721. Remedies for fraud. Remedies for material misrepresentation or
fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach. Neither
rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the
goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-721.)
Intent is to make actions for fraud or misrepresentation presumptively inconsistent with postacceptance claims for
breach of warranty. 244 C. 126.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |