Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-709. Action for the price. (1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as
it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under
section 42a-2-710, the price (a) of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the
buyer; and (b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable
effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that
such effort will be unavailing.
(2) Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which
have been identified to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment.
The net proceeds of any such resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the
judgment entitles him to any goods not resold.
(3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or
has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated as provided in section 42a-2-610,
a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be
awarded damages for nonacceptance under the preceding section.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-709.)
Cited. 165 C. 300. Cited. 166 C. 280.
Full contract price could be recovered by plaintiff-seller of kitchen equipment where defendant repudiated a month
after performance had begun. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 444. Refusal by defendant of goods unless carrier brought them into his
store was at sole risk of defendant and seller could recover price. Id., 597.
Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (a) cited. 187 C. 540; 189 C. 433. Subdiv. (b) cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |