Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part. (1) The buyer
may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that
its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without
discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by
the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer
discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change
in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective
until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods
involved as if he had rejected them.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-608.)
Cited. 172 C. 112. Cited. 184 C. 10. Cited. 189 C. 433. Cited. 202 C. 106. Cited. 203 C. 342. Cited. 205 C. 479. Cited.
212 C. 83. Cited. 218 C. 297.
Cited. 1 CA 249. Cited. 27 CA 688.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 182 C. 561.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |