Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods. (1)
Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification as provided in subsection
(3) of section 42a-2-607 he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender
the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined
in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and
place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would
have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate
damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section
may also be recovered.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-714.)
Cited. 172 C. 112. Cited. 182 C. 561. Cited. 184 C. 10. Cited. 189 C. 433. Cited. 218 C. 297.
Cited. 27 CA 688. Cited. 33 CA 575.
Cited. 39 CS 107.
Court properly charged damages as difference between what value would have been if car was without defects minus
what its present value is. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 370.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |