Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-612. "Installment contract"; breach. (1) An "installment contract"
is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately
accepted, even though the contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate contract" or its equivalent.
(2) The buyer may reject any installment which is nonconforming if the nonconformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured or if the
nonconformity is a defect in the required documents; but if the nonconformity does not
fall within subsection (3) and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer
must accept that installment.
(3) Whenever nonconformity or default with respect to one or more installments
substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole. But
the aggrieved party reinstates the contract if he accepts a nonconforming installment
without seasonably notifying of cancellation or if he brings an action with respect only
to past installments or demands performance as to future installments.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-612.)
Cited. 165 C. 300. Cited. 183 C. 266.
Subsec. (3):
Seller's remedy to cancel is not waived by a lawsuit seeking recovery for payments due where it is seller's intention
to bring the contract to an end. 180 C. 714. Cited. 202 C. 277.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |