Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-507. Effect of seller's tender; delivery on condition. (1) Tender of
delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise
agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods
and to payment according to the contract.
(2) Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or
documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional
upon his making the payment due.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-507.)
Since seller made a proper tender of delivery, it was entitled to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to
the contract. 166 C. 280. Cited. 189 C. 433.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |