Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-204. Formation in general. (1) A contract for sale of goods may be
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even
though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-204.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |