Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-703. Seller's remedies in general. Where the buyer wrongfully rejects
or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or
repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to any goods directly
affected and, if the breach is of the whole contract as provided in section 42a-2-612,
then also with respect to the whole undelivered balance, the aggrieved seller may (a)
withhold delivery of such goods; (b) stop delivery by any bailee as provided in section
42a-2-705; (c) proceed under the next section respecting goods still unidentified to the
contract; (d) resell and recover damages as hereafter provided in section 42a-2-706; (e)
recover damages for nonacceptance as provided in section 42a-2-708 or in a proper case
the price as provided in section 42a-2-709; (f) cancel.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-703.)
Cited. 166 C. 280. Cited. 183 C. 266. Cited. 189 C. 433.
Subdiv. (f):
Cited. 180 C. 714.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |