Sec. 20-1. Healing arts defined. The practice of the healing arts means the practice
of medicine, chiropractic, podiatry, natureopathy and, except as used in chapters 384a
and 388, the practice of optometry.
(1949 Rev., S. 4352; P.A. 80-484, S. 168, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 4, 71; P.A. 94-202; P.A. 99-102, S. 1; P.A. 00-226, S.
10, 20.)
History: P.A. 80-484 substituted "means" for "shall be understood to be"; P.A. 81-471 added podiatry to professions
included within the term "healing arts" as of July 1, 1981; P.A. 94-202 conditionally included optometry as a healing art;
P.A. 99-102 deleted obsolete reference to osteopathy; P.A. 00-226 deleted reference to Secs. 19a-16a to 19a-16c, inclusive,
effective the later of October 1, 2000, or the date notice is published by the Commissioner of Public Health in the Connecticut
Law Journal indicating that the licensing of athletic trainers and physical therapist assistants is being implemented by the
commissioner, i.e. April 11, 2006.
Cited. 15 CS 468.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 20-2 to 20-7. Examining boards, generally. Sections 20-2 to 20-7, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949, Rev., S. 4351, 4353-4356; 1949, S. 2186d; 1955, S. 2187d; 1957, P.A. 197; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13;
1971, P.A. 870, S. 54; P.A. 73-616, S. 19; P.A. 75-268, S. 5.)