Sec. 52-557b. "Good samaritan law". Immunity from liability for emergency
medical assistance, first aid or medication by injection. School personnel not required to administer or render. Immunity from liability re automatic external
* * *
liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result
from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may
constitute ordinary negligence. No paid or volunteer firefighter, police officer or emergency medical service personnel who forcibly enters the residence of any person in
order to render emergency first aid to a person whom such firefighter, police officer or
emergency medical service personnel reasonably believes to be in need thereof shall be
liable to such person for civil damages incurred as a result of such entry. The immunity
provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful
or wanton negligence.
(c) An employee of a railroad company, including any company operating a commuter rail line, who has successfully completed a course in first aid, offered by the
American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the
Department of Public Health or any director of health, as certified by the agency or
director of health offering the course, and who renders emergency first aid or cardiopulmonary resuscitation to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person
assisted for civil damages for any personal injury or death which results from acts or
omissions by such employee in rendering the emergency first aid or cardiopulmonary
resuscitation which may constitute ordinary negligence. The immunity provided in this
subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton
negligence.
(d) A railroad company, including any commuter rail line, which provides emergency medical training or equipment to any employee granted immunity pursuant to
subsection (c) of this section shall not be liable for civil damages for any injury sustained
by a person or for the death of a person which results from the company's acts or omissions in providing such training or equipment or which results from acts or omissions
by such employee in rendering emergency first aid or cardiopulmonary resuscitation,
which may constitute ordinary negligence. The immunity provided in this subsection
does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence.
(e) (1) For purposes of this subsection, "cartridge injector" means an automatic
prefilled cartridge injector or similar automatic injectable equipment used to deliver
epinephrine in a standard dose for emergency first aid response to allergic reactions.
(2) Any volunteer worker associated with, or any person employed to work for, a
program offered to children sixteen years of age or younger by a corporation, other
than a licensed health care provider, that is exempt from federal income taxation under
Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding
* * *