Sec. 45a-111. * (See end of section for amended version of subsection (c) and
Sec. 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Appeals from probate. Venue. Service of process. (a) Any person
* * *
174, 183; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-225, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-254,
S. 1, 5; P.A. 97-165, S. 9, 16; P.A. 07-116, S. 2.)
*Note: On and after January 5, 2011, this section, as amended by section 14 of public
act 09-114 and section 3 of public act 09-1 of the September special session, is to read
as follows:
"Sec. 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). Appeals from probate. Venue. Service
of process. Referral to special assignment probate judge. (a) Any person aggrieved
by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise
specially provided by law, may, not later than forty-five days after the mailing of an
order, denial or decree for a matter heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections 45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690
to 45a-705, inclusive, and not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or
decree for any other matter in a court of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court.
Such an appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the superior court in the
judicial district in which such court of probate is located, or, if the court of probate is
located in a probate district that is in more than one judicial district, by filing a complaint
in a superior court that is located in a judicial district in which any portion of the probate
district is located, except that (1) an appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359,
subsection (b) of section 12-367 or subsection (b) of section 12-395 shall be filed in the
* * *