with permission to substitute for the word "Company" a more accurate descriptive term
Sec. 38a-343. (Formerly Sec. 38-175h). Receipt of cancellation notice. Reason
for cancellation. Notice of cancellation. Requirements. Cancellation fee limited. (a)
No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies shall be effective
unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated
pursuant to section 38a-323a, at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (1) where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a
new policy, at least fifteen days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for
cancellation shall be given, and (2) where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other
premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy that has been in effect for
less than sixty days shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the
insured and any third party designee at least forty-five days before the effective date of
cancellation, except that (A) at least fifteen days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, and (B) at least ten days'
notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium or
material misrepresentation. The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by
a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation. Any notice of cancellation for
nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy may be retroactive to the effective
date of such policy, provided at least fifteen days' notice has been given to the insured
and any third party designee and payment of such premium has not been received during
such notice period.
(b) Where a private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance company sends a
notice of cancellation under subsection (a) of this section to the named insured of a
private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance policy, or a third party designee,
such company shall provide with such notice a warning, in a form approved by the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and the Insurance Commissioner, that informs the
named insured that (1) the cancellation will be reported to the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles; (2) the named insured may be receiving one or more mail inquiries from
the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, concerning whether or not required insurance
coverage is being maintained, and that the named insured must respond to these inquiries; (3) if the required insurance coverage lapses at any time, the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles may suspend the registration or registrations for the vehicle or vehicles under
the policy and the number plates will be subject to confiscation and any person operating
any such vehicle will be subject to legal penalties for operating a motor vehicle with a
* * *