with permission to substitute for the word "Company" a more accurate descriptive term
Sec. 38a-354. (Formerly Sec. 38-175u). Automobile appraisers and insurers
prohibited from requiring where repairs should be made or making certain statements. Notice required on appraisals or estimates. (a) No automobile physical damage appraiser shall require that appraisals or repairs should or should not be made in a
specified facility or repair shop or shops.
(b) No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for such
company shall (1) require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of
automobile physical damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service
or glass products, or (2) state that choosing a facility other than a motor vehicle repair
shop participating in a motor vehicle repair program established by such company will
result in delays in repairing the motor vehicle or a lack of guarantee for repair work.
(c) Any appraisal or estimate for a motor vehicle physical damage claim written
on behalf of an insurer shall include the following notice, printed in not less than ten-point boldface type:
NOTICE:
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE THE LICENSED REPAIR SHOP WHERE THE DAMAGE TO YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE WILL BE REPAIRED.| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |