CHAPTER 568
Sec. 31-301b. Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board.
PART A
WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
COMPENSATION COMMISSIONERS. EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY
II
EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY
      Sec. 31-286a. Insurance requirements for contractors on public works projects and renewals of state business licenses. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of any general statute, special act, charter or ordinance, neither the state, or its agents, nor any political subdivision of the state, or its agents, may enter into any contract on or after October 1, 1986, for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project before receiving from each of the other parties to such contract (1) sufficient evidence of compliance with the workers' compensation insurance and self-insurance requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, and (2) a current statement from the State Treasurer that, to the best of his knowledge and belief, as of the date of the statement, the particular party was not liable to the state for any workers' compensation payments made pursuant to section 31-355.
      (b) On and after October 1, 1986, no state department, board or agency may renew a license or permit to operate a business in this state unless the applicant first presents sufficient evidence of current compliance with the workers' compensation insurance coverage requirements of section 31-284.
      (c) This section shall not be construed to create any liability on the part of the state or any political subdivision thereof to pay workers' compensation benefits or to indemnify the Second Injury Fund, any employer or any insurer who pays workers' compensation benefits.
      (d) For purposes of this section, "sufficient evidence" means (1) a certificate of self-insurance issued by a workers' compensation commissioner pursuant to section 31-284, (2) a certificate of compliance issued by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to section 31-286, (3) a certificate of insurance issued by any stock or mutual insurance company or mutual association authorized to write workers' compensation insurance in this state or its agent, or (4) in lieu of a physical certificate of insurance being presented for renewals of licenses and permits issued by the Department of Consumer Protection, the entrance by the applicant on the renewal form of the name of the insurer, insurance policy number, effective dates of coverage, and a certification that the same is truthful and accurate.
      (P.A. 86-87; P.A. 91-207, S. 2, 9; P.A. 09-104, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 91-207 made a technical change to fund's name in Subsec. (c); P.A. 09-104 amended Subsec. (d) by adding Subdiv. (4) re entrance of specified information on Department of Consumer Protection license or permit renewal form in lieu of presentation of physical certificate of insurance and by making technical changes, effective June 2, 2009.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
PART B
WORKERS' COMPENSATION
      Sec. 31-291b. Method of computing workers' compensation premiums for volunteer staff of municipality or volunteer ambulance service. On or before October 1, 2009, the rating organization licensed pursuant to section 38a-672 shall file with the Insurance Commissioner a method of calculating workers' compensation premiums for volunteer staff which does not base such premium calculation primarily on the number of ambulances owned by the municipality or volunteer ambulance service. Such method shall be based primarily on ambulance usage and shall apply to workers' compensation insurance policies issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2009. Ambulance usage shall be determined by the estimated number of calls responded to annually. For purposes of this section, "municipality or volunteer ambulance service" means a volunteer organization or municipality licensed by the Commissioner of Public Health to transport patients.
      (P.A. 09-88, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 09-88 effective June 2, 2009.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 31-301b. Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court, whether or not the decision is a final decision within the meaning of section 4-183 or a final judgment within the meaning of section 52-263.
      (P.A. 79-540, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 15, 82; P.A. 91-339, S. 22, 55; P.A. 09-178, S. 1.)
      History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to appellate session of the superior court and included reference to appellate court; P.A. 91-339 changed "compensation review division" to "compensation review board"; P.A. 09-178 added provision re appeal to Appellate Court whether or not decision is a final decision or a final judgment, effective June 30, 2009.