EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY
Sec. 31-301b. Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board. Any party
aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or
questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation
Review Board to the Appellate Court, whether or not the decision is a final decision
within the meaning of section 4-183 or a final judgment within the meaning of section
52-263.
(P.A. 79-540, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 15, 82; P.A. 91-339, S. 22, 55; P.A. 09-178, S. 1.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to appellate session of the superior court and included reference
to appellate court; P.A. 91-339 changed "compensation review division" to "compensation review board"; P.A. 09-178
added provision re appeal to Appellate Court whether or not decision is a final decision or a final judgment, effective June
30, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |