EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY
Sec. 31-286a. Insurance requirements for contractors on public works projects and renewals of state business licenses. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of any
general statute, special act, charter or ordinance, neither the state, or its agents, nor any
political subdivision of the state, or its agents, may enter into any contract on or after
October 1, 1986, for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project before receiving from each of the
other parties to such contract (1) sufficient evidence of compliance with the workers'
compensation insurance and self-insurance requirements of subsection (b) of section
31-284, and (2) a current statement from the State Treasurer that, to the best of his
knowledge and belief, as of the date of the statement, the particular party was not liable
to the state for any workers' compensation payments made pursuant to section 31-355.
(b) On and after October 1, 1986, no state department, board or agency may renew
a license or permit to operate a business in this state unless the applicant first presents
sufficient evidence of current compliance with the workers' compensation insurance
coverage requirements of section 31-284.
(c) This section shall not be construed to create any liability on the part of the
state or any political subdivision thereof to pay workers' compensation benefits or to
indemnify the Second Injury Fund, any employer or any insurer who pays workers'
compensation benefits.
(d) For purposes of this section, "sufficient evidence" means (1) a certificate of
self-insurance issued by a workers' compensation commissioner pursuant to section 31-284, (2) a certificate of compliance issued by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to
section 31-286, (3) a certificate of insurance issued by any stock or mutual insurance
company or mutual association authorized to write workers' compensation insurance
in this state or its agent, or (4) in lieu of a physical certificate of insurance being presented
for renewals of licenses and permits issued by the Department of Consumer Protection,
the entrance by the applicant on the renewal form of the name of the insurer, insurance
policy number, effective dates of coverage, and a certification that the same is truthful
and accurate.
(P.A. 86-87; P.A. 91-207, S. 2, 9; P.A. 09-104, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 91-207 made a technical change to fund's name in Subsec. (c); P.A. 09-104 amended Subsec. (d) by
adding Subdiv. (4) re entrance of specified information on Department of Consumer Protection license or permit renewal
form in lieu of presentation of physical certificate of insurance and by making technical changes, effective June 2, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |