Sec. 31-22r. Apprenticeship registration; apprentices, sponsors. (a)(1) Each
Sec. 31-53. Construction, alteration or repair of public works projects by state
or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties for violations. (a)
* * *
provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall, at all times, be considered as the minimum rate for the classification for which it was established. Prior to the award of any
contract subject to the provisions of this section, such agent shall certify in writing to
the Labor Commissioner the total dollar amount of work to be done in connection with
such public works project, regardless of whether such project consists of one or more
contracts. Upon the award of any contract subject to the provisions of this section, the
contractor to whom such contract is awarded shall certify, under oath, to the Labor
Commissioner the pay scale to be used by such contractor and any of the contractor's
subcontractors for work to be performed under such contract.
(f) Each employer subject to the provisions of this section or section 31-54 shall
(1) keep, maintain and preserve such records relating to the wages and hours worked
by each person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer and worker and a schedule
of the occupation or work classification at which each person performing the work of
any mechanic, laborer or worker on the project is employed during each work day and
week in such manner and form as the Labor Commissioner establishes to assure the
proper payments due to such persons or employee welfare funds under this section or
section 31-54, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the
contractor and such person, and (2) submit monthly to the contracting agency by mail,
first class postage prepaid, a certified payroll that shall consist of a complete copy of
such records accompanied by a statement signed by the employer that indicates (A)
such records are correct; (B) the rate of wages paid to each person performing the work
of any mechanic, laborer or worker and the amount of payment or contributions paid
or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in
subsection (h) of this section, are not less than the prevailing rate of wages and the
amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to
any employee welfare fund, as determined by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to
subsection (d) of this section, and not less than those required by the contract to be paid;
(C) the employer has complied with the provisions of this section and section 31-54;
(D) each such person is covered by a workers' compensation insurance policy for the
duration of such person's employment, which shall be demonstrated by submitting to
the contracting agency the name of the workers' compensation insurance carrier covering each such person, the effective and expiration dates of each policy and each policy
number; (E) the employer does not receive kickbacks, as defined in 41 USC 52, from
any employee or employee welfare fund; and (F) pursuant to the provisions of section
53a-157a, the employer is aware that filing a certified payroll which the employer knows
to be false is a class D felony for which the employer may be fined up to five thousand
dollars, imprisoned for up to five years, or both. This subsection shall not be construed
to prohibit a general contractor from relying on the certification of a lower tier subcontractor, provided the general contractor shall not be exempted from the provisions of
section 53a-157a if the general contractor knowingly relies upon a subcontractor's false
certification. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, the certified payroll shall
be considered a public record and every person shall have the right to inspect and copy
such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. The provisions of
subsections (a) and (b) of section 31-59 and sections 31-66 and 31-69 that are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section or section 31-54 apply to this section. Failing
to file a certified payroll pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection is a class D felony
for which the employer may be fined up to five thousand dollars, imprisoned for up to
five years, or both.
(g) The provisions of this section do not apply where the total cost of all work to
be performed by all contractors and subcontractors in connection with new construction
of any public works project is less than four hundred thousand dollars or where the total
cost of all work to be performed by all contractors and subcontractors in connection
* * *