Sec. 26-3b. Rental, sale, exchange or transfer of real property and buildings
Sec. 26-142a. Environmental tourism cruise vessel permit. Commercial fishing vessel permits. Registration of nets and areas of use. Registration of charter
boats. Fishing licenses and registrations. Possession limits. Fees. (a) For the purposes
of this section, an environmental tourism cruise vessel is one which is operated for a
fee for the purpose of education and observation and retention of marine and estuarine
resources collected under the conditions of the permit issued under this section, except
that holders of a permit issued under section 26-60 shall not be required to obtain a
permit under this section. No person shall operate, use or attempt to operate or use a
vessel for commercial fishing or landing activities authorized by this section unless the
commissioner has issued a vessel permit for such vessel to the owner of the vessel. No
person shall operate, use or attempt to operate or use a vessel or commercial fishing
gear for environmental tourism cruises authorized by this section unless the commissioner has issued an environmental tourism cruise permit for such vessel, including
conditions for the use of such fishing gear, to the owner of the vessel. No person shall
use or assist in using commercial fishing gear in any water of the state or land in this state
any species taken by commercial fishing gear or for commercial purposes, regardless of
where such species was taken, unless such person has been licensed by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection to use such commercial fishing gear or land such
species; except that any person who holds a license to use gill nets, lobster pots, trawl
nets, sea scallop dredges, seines, traps, fish pots, fykes, hook and line, long lines or eel
pots may, when using such gear, be accompanied and assisted by persons not so licensed.
A resident of a state which does not issue commercial licenses to take eels to residents
of Connecticut shall not be eligible to obtain a commercial license to take eels in the
waters of this state or to land eels in this state. No vessel shall be used to land any finfish,
lobsters, crabs, including blue crabs and horseshoe crabs, sea scallops, squid or bait
species for sale, barter, exchange, consignment or transportation to any point of sale
unless an operator of the vessel is licensed for such purpose, except that any person who
holds a commercial fishing license issued by the commissioner to fish by the method
used to take such species, regardless of where such species were taken, shall not be
required to obtain a landing license. No person shall take or attempt to take lobsters or
horseshoe crabs for personal use by hand or by scuba diving or skin diving unless such
person has been licensed by the commissioner to take lobsters or horseshoe crabs by
such methods. No person shall take or attempt to take finfish for commercial purposes
by the use of hook and line, including, but not limited to, rod and reel, hand line, set line,
long line, or similar device unless such person has been licensed by the commissioner to
use such gear for commercial purposes, except that notwithstanding the issuance of such
a license, no person shall take finfish for commercial purposes in the inland district by
the use of hook and line. The use of a purse seine or similar device is prohibited. No
pound net shall be used to take finfish unless such pound net is registered with the
commissioner. Lobsters and blue crabs taken in pound nets shall be released unharmed.
No person shall buy for resale finfish, lobsters, crabs, including blue crabs and horseshoe
crabs, sea scallops or squid landed in Connecticut from any commercial fisherman unless
such buyer and commercial fisherman have been licensed by the commissioner. A licensed commercial fisherman who acts as a seafood dealer may, without holding a
seafood dealer license, sell, ship, consign, transfer or barter his or her own catch of
finfish, lobsters, crabs, including blue crabs and horseshoe crabs, sea scallops or squid
landed in this state. No person shall take blue crabs for commercial purposes except by
scoop net, hand line or manually operated and personally attended devices approved by
the commissioner and unless such person has been licensed by the commissioner. No
person shall operate a charter boat, party boat or head boat for the purpose of fishing
unless such boat has been registered for such purpose with the commissioner and such
person holds a current passenger-for-hire license issued by the United States Coast
Guard. The owner, operator or captain of any such boat may sell the boat's or crew's
share of any tuna species if such sale is not prohibited on the basis of species, size or
closed season. For the purposes of this chapter, a charter boat, party boat or head boat
is a vessel operated for a fee for the purpose of transporting and providing a fishing
platform for sport fishermen taking marine species in Connecticut waters or landing
marine species at Connecticut ports regardless of where such species are taken. The
commissioner may by regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter
54 exempt certain minnow seines, cast nets, scoop nets, traps, eel pots, seines less than
thirty feet in length or any similar device used to take bait species and other species for
personal use under a sport fishing license in the inland district and without a license in
the marine district. No vessel used to take bait species may employ a fish pump. Persons
licensed, registered or issued a permit to engage in activities authorized by this subsection shall carry on their persons or in the vessel being used to engage in such activity
the permit, license or registration covering such activity.
(b) The commissioner shall issue fishing licenses, vessel permits and registrations
to qualified applicants upon the submission of an application, on forms provided by the
* * *