no obstruction, encroachment or hindrance shall be placed by any person, and no such
Sec. 22a-361. (Formerly Sec. 25-7d). Permit for dredging or erection of structures, placement of fill or mooring areas. Regulations. General permits. Removal
of sand and gravel. Fee. (a) No person, firm or corporation, public, municipal or private,
shall dredge, erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry
out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in
the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line until
such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from said
commissioner a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any
conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit. Each application for a permit, except for an emergency authorization, for any structure, filling or
dredging which uses or occupies less than five thousand five hundred square feet in
water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a fee
equal to eighty cents per square foot provided such fee shall not be less than six hundred
sixty dollars. Each application for a permit for any structure, filling or dredging which
uses or occupies five thousand five hundred square feet or more but less than five acres
in water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a
fee of three thousand five hundred fifty dollars plus ten cents per square foot for each
square foot in excess of five thousand five hundred square feet. Each application for a
permit for any structure, filling or dredging which uses or occupies five or more acres
in water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a
fee of nineteen thousand four hundred seventy-five dollars plus five hundred twenty-five dollars per acre for each acre or part thereof in excess of five acres. Each application
for a mooring area or multiple mooring facility, regardless of the area to be occupied
by moorings, shall be accompanied by a fee of six hundred sixty dollars provided that
such mooring areas or facilities shall not include fixed or floating docks, slips or berths.
Application fees for aquaculture activities shall not be based on areal extent. The commissioner may waive or reduce any fee payable to him for (1) a tidal wetlands or coastal
resource restoration or enhancement activity, (2) experimental activities or demonstration projects, (3) nonprofit academic activities, or (4) public access activities in tidal,
coastal or navigable waters, provided no fee shall be waived or reduced for activities
required by statute, regulation, permit, order or enforcement action. As used in this
section, "resource restoration or enhancement activity" means an action taken to return
a wetland or coastal resource to a prior natural condition or to improve the natural
* * *