Sec. 20-420. Registration of contractors and salesmen required. Contractors
Sec. 20-429. Required contract provisions. Negative option provisions prohibited. Contract considered home solicitation sale. Contractor-financed contract. Recovery of payment for work performed. (a) No home improvement contract shall be
valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the
owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the
contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address
of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the
owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains
a starting date and completion date, (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and (9) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has been
a home improvement contractor pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or a new home
construction contractor pursuant to the provisions of chapter 399a, in which the owner
or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member,
partner, or owner during the previous five years. Each change in the terms and conditions
of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except
that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying
with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing
and signed by the owner and contractor.
(b) No home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes any provision obligating the owner to instruct the home improvement contractor, by a date determined by
such contractor, that periodic home improvements are not to be performed unless it also
includes a provision requiring the contractor to remind the owner of that obligation by
means of a card or letter mailed to the owner and postmarked not earlier than twenty
days, and not later than ten days, prior to such date.
(c) The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed.
(d) The commissioner may, by regulation, require the inclusion of additional contractual provisions.
(e) Each home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter
regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract. Each home
improvement contract in which the owner agrees to repay the contractor an amount
loaned or advanced to the owner by the contractor for the purposes of paying for the
goods and services provided in such contract, or which contains a finance charge, (1)
shall set forth the information required to be disclosed pursuant to the Truth-in-Lending
Act, sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, (2) shall allow the owner to pay off in
advance the full amount due and obtain a partial refund of any unearned finance charge,
and (3) may contain a finance charge set at a rate of not more than the rate allowed for
loans pursuant to section 37-4. As used in this subsection, "finance charge" means the
amount in excess of the cash price for goods and services under the home improvement
contract to be paid by the owner for the privilege of paying the contract price in installments over a period of time.
(f) Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of
payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were
requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to
deny such recovery.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 12, 14; P.A. 86-94, S. 1; P.A. 88-269, S. 9; 88-364, S. 108, 123; P.A. 91-325, S. 3; P.A. 93-215, S. 1;
P.A. 01-155, S. 1; P.A. 06-73, S. 14; P.A. 09-18, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 86-94 inserted new Subsec. (b) providing that no home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes
a provision obligating the owner to instruct the contractor by a certain date that work is not to be performed, relettering
former Subsecs. as necessary; P.A. 88-269 expanded Subsec. (a) to include eight required provisions and added Subsec.
(e) providing that the contracts are to be considered home solicitation sales; P.A. 88-364 corrected an incorrect reference
to the statutory location of the cancellation rights in P.A. 88-269; P.A. 91-325 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing commissioner to dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract
be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor; P.A. 93-215 added Subsec. (f) re contractor's right to recover payment
for work performed; P.A. 01-155 amended Subsec. (e) by adding provisions re contracts financed by loan or advance from
the contractor; P.A. 06-73 amended Subsec. (a)(5) to require contract to contain the contractor's registration number,
effective May 30, 2006; P.A. 09-18 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (9) re legal entity disclosure, effective July
1, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |