Sec. 16-262e. Notice furnished tenants re intended termination of utility service. Assumption by tenants of liability for future service. Liability of landlords
for certain utility services. Deduction from rent. Access to meters. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-262d, wherever an owner, agent, lessor or manager of
a residential dwelling is billed directly by an electric, electric distribution, gas, telephone
or water company or by a municipal utility for utility service furnished to such building
not occupied exclusively by such owner, agent, lessor, or manager, and such company
or municipal utility or the electric supplier providing electric generation services has
actual or constructive knowledge that the occupants of such dwelling are not the individuals to whom the company or municipal utility usually sends its bills, such company,
electric supplier or municipal utility shall not terminate such service for nonpayment
of a delinquent account owed to such company, electric supplier or municipal utility by
such owner, agent, lessor or manager unless: (1) Such company, electric supplier or
municipal utility makes a good faith effort to notify the occupants of such building of
the proposed termination by the means most practicable under the circumstances and
best designed to provide actual notice; and (2) such company, electric supplier or municipal utility provides an opportunity, where practicable, for such occupants to receive
service in their own names without any liability for the amount due while service was
billed directly to the lessor, owner, agent or manager and without the necessity for a
security deposit; provided, if it is not practicable for such occupants to receive service
in their own names, the company, electric supplier or municipal utility shall not terminate
service to such residential dwelling but may pursue the remedy provided in section
16-262f.
(b) Whenever a company, electric supplier or municipal utility has terminated service to a residential dwelling whose occupants are not the individuals to whom it usually
sends its bills, such company, electric supplier or municipal utility shall, upon obtaining
* * *
pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, the company, electric supplier or municipal utility shall notify each occupant of such building in writing that
service will be provided in the occupant's own name. Such writing shall contain a conspicuous notice in boldface type stating,
"NOTICE TO OCCUPANT. YOU MAY DEDUCT THE FULL AMOUNT YOU
PAY (name of company or municipal utility) FOR (type of service) FROM THE
MONEY YOU PAY YOUR LANDLORD OR HIS AGENT."
(f) The owner, agent, lessor or manager shall not increase the amount paid by such
occupant for rent or for use and occupancy in order to collect all or part of that amount
lawfully deducted by the occupant pursuant to this section.
(g) The owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling shall be responsible
for providing a public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating
fuel dealer access to its meter or other facilities located on the premises of the residential
dwelling promptly upon written request of the public service company, electric supplier
or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer during reasonable hours. If such owner, agent,
lessor or manager fails to provide such access upon reasonable written request, the
owner, agent, lessor or manager shall be liable for the costs incurred by the public service
company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer in gaining access
to the meter and facilities, including costs of collection and attorneys' fees. If the failure
to provide access delays the ability of the public service company, electric supplier or
municipal utility or heating fuel dealer to terminate service to an individually metered
or billed portion of the dwelling, the owner, agent, lessor or manager failing to provide
access shall also be liable for the amounts billed by the public service company, electric
supplier or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer for service provided to the individually
metered or billed portion of the dwelling for the period beginning ten days after access
has been requested and ending when access is provided by such owner, agent, lessor or
manager.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the company, electric supplier, municipal utility, heating fuel dealer or occupant from pursuing any other action
or remedy at law or equity that it may have against the owner, agent, lessor, or manager.
(P.A. 75-625, S. 3, 8; P.A. 84-321; P.A. 98-28, S. 40, 117; P.A. 09-31, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 84-321 inserted new Subsec. (c) re liability of landlords for electricity, gas, water and heating fuel not
furnished on an individually metered or billed basis, relettering former Subsecs. (c) through (f) accordingly; P.A. 98-28
added electric suppliers and electric distribution companies and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 09-31 amended Subsec. (c) to provide for liability for individual service when access to meters is denied, made a technical
change in Subsec. (e), added new Subsec. (g) re access to meters, and redesignated existing Subsec. (g) as Subsec. (h),
effective July 1, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |