Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-65. Definitions. As used in this part, except section 53a-70b, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Actor" means a person accused of sexual assault.
(2) "Sexual intercourse" means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or
cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Its meaning is limited to persons not
married to each other. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal
intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal
opening of the victim's body.
(3) "Sexual contact" means any contact with the intimate parts of a person not
married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose
of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor
with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor
or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.
(4) "Mentally defective" means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect
which renders such person incapable of appraising the nature of such person's conduct.
(5) "Mentally incapacitated" means that a person is rendered temporarily incapable
of appraising or controlling such person's conduct owing to the influence of a drug or
intoxicating substance administered to such person without such person's consent, or
owing to any other act committed upon such person without such person's consent.
(6) "Physically helpless" means that a person is unconscious or for any other reason
is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.
(7) "Use of force" means: (A) Use of a dangerous instrument; or (B) use of actual
physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim.
(8) "Intimate parts" means the genital area or any substance emitted therefrom,
groin, anus or any substance emitted therefrom, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts.
(9) "Psychotherapist" means a physician, psychologist, nurse, substance abuse
* * *
(11) "Emotionally dependent" means that the nature of the patient's or former patient's emotional condition and the nature of the treatment provided by the psychotherapist are such that the psychotherapist knows or has reason to know that the patient or
former patient is unable to withhold consent to sexual contact by or sexual intercourse
with the psychotherapist.
(12) "Therapeutic deception" means a representation by a psychotherapist that sexual contact by or sexual intercourse with the psychotherapist is consistent with or part
of the patient's treatment.
(13) "School employee" means a teacher, substitute teacher, school administrator,
school superintendent, guidance counselor, psychologist, social worker, nurse, physician, school paraprofessional or coach employed by a local or regional board of education or a private elementary or secondary school or working in a public or private elementary or secondary school.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 66; P.A. 75-619, S. 1; P.A. 81-27, S. 2; P.A. 85-341, S. 1; P.A. 87-259; P.A. 92-260, S. 32; P.A.
93-340, S. 1; P.A. 94-221, S. 17; P.A. 06-11, S. 1; 06-107, S. 1; 06-187, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 75-619 deleted definitions of "deviate sexual intercourse", "female" and "forcible compulsion", added
definitions of "actor", "use of force" and "intimate parts", redefined "sexual intercourse" in detail where previously defined
as having "its ordinary meaning" and made minor changes in wording of remaining definitions; P.A. 81-27 exempted
section 53a-70b from applicability of definitions in this section; P.A. 85-341 amended definition of sexual contact to
include "contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification
of the actor"; P.A. 87-259 amended definition of sexual contact to include contact made for the purpose of degrading or
humiliating the victim; P.A. 92-260 made a technical change in the definition of sexual intercourse by repositioning
* * *