Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-60a. Assault in the second degree with a firearm: Class D felony: One
year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a
firearm when he commits assault in the second degree as provided in section 53a-60,
and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use
of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver,
machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be found guilty of assault
in the second degree and assault in the second degree with a firearm upon the same
transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon
the same information.
(b) Assault in the second degree with a firearm is a class D felony for which one
year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(P.A. 75-380, S. 5.)
Cited. 2 CA 617. Cited. 5 CA 590. Cited. 9 CA 648. Cited. 23 CA 502. Cited. 45 CA 591.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 198 C. 424. Cited. 200 C. 642. Cited. 201 C. 368. Cited. 216 C. 282.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 207 C. 412.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |