Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-54b. Capital felony. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following: (1) Murder of a member of the Division of State Police
within the Department of Public Safety or of any local police department, a chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, a state marshal who is exercising
authority granted under any provision of the general statutes, a judicial marshal in performance of the duties of a judicial marshal, a constable who performs criminal law
enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29-18, a conservation
officer or special conservation officer appointed by the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection under the provisions of section 26-5, an employee of the Department of
Correction or a person providing services on behalf of said department when such employee or person is acting within the scope of such employee's or person's employment
or duties in a correctional institution or facility and the actor is confined in such institution or facility, or any firefighter, while such victim was acting within the scope of such
victim's duties; (2) murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same
for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit
the same for pecuniary gain; (3) murder committed by one who has previously been
convicted of intentional murder or of murder committed in the course of commission
of a felony; (4) murder committed by one who was, at the time of commission of the
murder, under sentence of life imprisonment; (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped
person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be
returned to safety; (6) murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual
assault in the first degree; (7) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the
course of a single transaction; or (8) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.
(P.A. 73-137, S. 3; P.A. 77-604, S. 39, 84; 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 80-335; P.A. 85-144; P.A. 92-260, S. 27; P.A.
95-16, S. 4; P.A. 98-126, S. 1; P.A. 00-99, S. 120, 154; P.A. 01-84, S. 10, 26; 01-151, S. 3, 5.)
History: P.A. 77-604 substituted "chief inspector or inspector in the division of criminal justice" for "county detective"
in Subdiv. (1); P.A. 77-614 made state police department a division within the department of public safety, effective January
1, 1979; P.A. 80-335 added Subdivs. (7) and (8) making murder in course of committing sexual assault in first degree and
* * *