Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-54d. Arson murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either
alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson,
causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes,
any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment
and shall not be eligible for parole.
(P.A. 79-570, S. 1.)
Cited. 191 C. 636. Does not violate defendant's right to due process and equal protection. 196 C. 655. Cited. Id., 667.
"... when two or more persons are the victims of a single episode there are as many offenses as there are victims." 198 C.
92. Cited. 204 C. 377. Cited. 210 C. 22; Id., 519. Cited. 211 C. 258; Id., 289. Cited. 213 C. 161. Cited. 214 C. 378. Cited.
216 C. 699. Cited. 237 C. 694. Cited. 238 C. 828. Cited. 240 C. 727. Cited. 241 C. 702.
Cited. 41 CA 476.
Cited. 42 CS 426.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |