Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-46a. Imposition of sentence for capital felony. Hearing. Special verdict. Mitigating and aggravating factors. Factors barring death sentence. (a) A
person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is
held in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) For the purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant is
convicted of or pleads guilty to a capital felony, the judge or judges who presided at the
trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered shall conduct a separate hearing to
determine the existence of any mitigating factor concerning the defendant's character,
background and history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, and any aggravating factor set forth in subsection (i). Such hearing shall not be held if the state stipulates
that none of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) of this section exists or
that any factor set forth in subsection (h) exists. Such hearing shall be conducted (1)
before the jury which determined the defendant's guilt, or (2) before a jury impaneled
for the purpose of such hearing if (A) the defendant was convicted upon a plea of guilty;
(B) the defendant was convicted after a trial before three judges as provided in subsection
(b) of section 53a-45; or (C) if the jury which determined the defendant's guilt has been
discharged by the court for good cause, or (3) before the court, on motion of the defendant
and with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.
(c) In such hearing the court shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel all material
* * *
C. 258. Cited. 221 C. 430. Cited. 225 C. 559. Does not violate prohibition of cruel and unusual punishment nor infringe
on rights to due process. 230 C. 183. Death penalty statutes cited. Id. Cited. 233 C. 813. Cited. 234 C. 735. Cited. 235 C.
206. Cited. 237 C. 332. Cited. 238 C. 389. Capital sentencing statutes cited. Id. Death penalty statutes cited. Id. Cited. 240
C. 743. Cited. 242 C. 409. Court upheld previous holding that statute does not require a capital sentencer to give mitigating
force to any particular proven factor solely because that factor establishes something good about the defendant. Instead,
statute leaves the decision as to whether a proven factor is mitigating in nature to sentencer's reasoned moral judgment.
264 C. 1. Once sentencer has found an aggravating factor proven beyond a reasonable doubt, there is no requirement that
it go further and make an additional determination that the presence of that factor justifies imposition of the death penalty.
Id. Statutory scheme does not contemplate right of allocution in a capital sentencing hearing. 272 C. 106. Once one or
more jurors find that defendant has proven existence of a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence, entire jury,
and not just those jurors who have found the existence of that mitigating factor, proceed to the weighing process. Id.
Nonunanimous decision during penalty phase of a capital trial does not result automatically in sentence of life imprisonment
* * *
Subdiv. (4): Meaning of "especially cruel" must include intentional infliction of extreme pain or torture above and
beyond that necessarily accompanying the underlying killing. 212 C. 258. "Same felony" means a felony that is the same
in all material respects as the felony that is committed in this state during commission of the capital felony. That requirement
is fully satisfied only if the two felonies share the same essential elements. 264 C. 1.
Subsec. (i):
To qualify as an aggravating factor that defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved
manner, victim must have suffered extreme pain and torture beyond that necessary to cause death. 253 C. 1. Subdiv. (6)
does not apply to a capital felony committed during the course of a robbery. 261 C. 111. In order to establish the aggravating
factor defined in Subdiv. (4), state must prove that defendant murdered both victims in an especially heinous, cruel or
depraved manner. 262 C. 537. Principles of accessorial liability may be used to prove aggravating factors in the penalty
phase of a capital case. 271 C. 338. Subdiv. (3): In order to establish this aggravating factor state must prove that defendant
knew that in killing one person, another person would be subject to a very serious risk or danger to his or her life. Id.
Subdiv. (4) requires proof that defendant engaged in intentional conduct that inflicted extreme physical or psychological
* * *