Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-70. Sexual assault in the first degree: Class B or A felony. (a) A person
is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another
person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or
a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a
third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person
or a third person, or (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such
other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older
than such person, or (3) commits sexual assault in the second degree as provided in
section 53a-71 and in the commission of such offense is aided by two or more other
persons actually present, or (4) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and
such other person is mentally incapacitated to the extent that such other person is unable
to consent to such sexual intercourse.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, sexual assault in
the first degree is a class B felony for which two years of the sentence imposed may not
be suspended or reduced by the court or, if the victim of the offense is under ten years
of age, for which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced
by the court.
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony if the offense is a violation
of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the victim of the offense is under
sixteen years of age or the offense is a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of
* * *