Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-30. Conditions of probation and conditional discharge. (a) When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of
* * *
or 53a-181l, participate in an anti-bias crime education program; (16) if convicted of a
violation of section 53-247, undergo psychiatric or psychological counseling or participate in an animal cruelty prevention and education program provided such a program
exists and is available to the defendant; or (17) satisfy any other conditions reasonably
related to the defendant's rehabilitation. The court shall cause a copy of any such order
to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any.
(b) When a defendant has been sentenced to a period of probation, the Court Support
Services Division may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions
which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) of this section which are not
inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court.
(c) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing
and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether
originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the
period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods
authorized by section 53a-29. The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be
delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any.
(d) The period of participation in an alternate incarceration program, unless terminated sooner, shall not exceed the period of probation authorized by section 53a-29 or
two years, whichever is less.
(e) The court may require that the person subject to electronic monitoring pursuant
to subsection (a) of this section pay directly to the electronic monitoring service provider
a fee for the cost of such electronic monitoring services. If the court finds that the person
subject to electronic monitoring is indigent and unable to pay the costs of electronic
monitoring services, it shall waive such costs. Any contract entered into by the Judicial
Branch and the electronic monitoring service provider shall include a provision stating
that the total cost for electronic monitoring services shall not exceed six dollars per day.
Such amount shall be indexed annually to reflect the rate of inflation.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 30; 1971, P.A. 781, S. 1; P.A. 73-231; P.A. 78-188, S. 4, 8; P.A. 79-585, S. 9, 15; P.A. 82-298, S.
8; P.A. 86-403, S. 88, 132; P.A. 89-383, S. 4, 16; 89-390, S. 19, 37; P.A. 90-213, S. 4, 56; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-9, S. 4,
10; P.A. 93-340, S. 13, 19; P.A. 94-128, S. 1, 3; P.A. 95-142, S. 3; P.A. 97-199, S. 3; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-11, S. 62,
65; P.A. 99-183, S. 12, 13; P.A. 00-72, S. 5, 12; 00-141, S. 1; P.A. 01-84, S. 15, 26; P.A. 02-132, S. 31; P.A. 03-208, S.
1; P.A. 05-288, S. 182; P.A. 06-187, S. 29; 06-196, S. 292.)
History: 1971 act authorized court to order defendant to reside in residential community center and contribute to costs;
* * *