Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-59c. Assault of a pregnant woman resulting in termination of pregnancy: Class A felony. (a) A person is guilty of assault of a pregnant woman resulting
in termination of pregnancy when such person commits assault in the first degree as
provided under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-59 and (1) the victim
of such assault is pregnant, and (2) such assault results in the termination of pregnancy
that does not result in a live birth.
(b) In any prosecution for an offense under this section, it shall be an affirmative
defense that the actor, at the time such actor engaged in the conduct constituting the
offense, did not know that the victim was pregnant.
(c) Assault of a pregnant woman resulting in termination of pregnancy is a class A
felony.
(P.A. 03-21, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |