Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-54a. Murder. (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause
the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or
causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this
subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed
act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a
reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from
the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the
defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the
first degree or any other crime.
(b) Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect or
other mental abnormality is admissible, in a prosecution under subsection (a) of this
section, on the question of whether the defendant acted with intent to cause the death
of another person.
(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of
section 53a-35a unless it is a capital felony or murder under section 53a-54d.
(P.A. 73-137, S. 2; P.A. 80-442, S. 15, 28; P.A. 83-486, S. 4; P.A. 92-260, S. 26.)
History: P.A. 80-442 amended Subsec. (c) to specify punishment in accordance with Sec. 53a-35a(2), deleting reference
to death penalty imposed as provided by Sec. 53a-46a for capital felony, effective July 1, 1981; P.A. 83-486 amended
* * *