Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-46a. Imposition of sentence for capital felony. Hearing. Special verdict. Mitigating and aggravating factors. Factors barring death sentence. (a) A
* * *
(d) In determining whether a mitigating factor exists concerning the defendant's
character, background or history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, pursuant
to subsection (b) of this section, the jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall first
determine whether a particular factor concerning the defendant's character, background
or history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, has been established by the
evidence, and shall determine further whether that factor is mitigating in nature, considering all the facts and circumstances of the case. Mitigating factors are such as do not
constitute a defense or excuse for the capital felony of which the defendant has been
convicted, but which, in fairness and mercy, may be considered as tending either to
extenuate or reduce the degree of his culpability or blame for the offense or to otherwise
constitute a basis for a sentence less than death.
(e) The jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall return a special verdict setting
forth its findings as to the existence of any factor set forth in subsection (h), the existence
of any aggravating factor or factors set forth in subsection (i) and whether any aggravating factor or factors outweigh any mitigating factor or factors found to exist pursuant
to subsection (d).
(f) If the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds that (1) none of the factors set
forth in subsection (h) exist, (2) one or more of the aggravating factors set forth in
subsection (i) exist and (3) (A) no mitigating factor exists or (B) one or more mitigating
factors exist but are outweighed by one or more aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i), the court shall sentence the defendant to death.
(g) If the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds that (1) any of the factors set
* * *
(h) The court shall not impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury or,
if there is no jury, the court finds by a special verdict, as provided in subsection (e), that
at the time of the offense (1) the defendant was under the age of eighteen years, or (2)
the defendant was a person with mental retardation, as defined in section 1-1g, or (3)
the defendant's mental capacity was significantly impaired or the defendant's ability to
conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired
but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution, or (4) the
defendant was criminally liable under sections 53a-8, 53a-9 and 53a-10 for the offense,
which was committed by another, but the defendant's participation in such offense was
relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution, or (5)
the defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that the defendant's conduct in the
course of commission of the offense of which the defendant was convicted would cause,
or would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.
(i) The aggravating factors to be considered shall be limited to the following: (1)
The defendant committed the offense during the commission or attempted commission
of, or during the immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of, a
felony and the defendant had previously been convicted of the same felony; or (2) the
* * *