Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-39. Reduction of sentence or discharge of defendant by sentencing
court or judge. Statement by victim. (a) At any time during the period of a definite
sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for
good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the
defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed
that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
(b) At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years,
upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence,
the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the
sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation
or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could
have been originally sentenced.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any portion of a sentence imposed
that is a mandatory minimum sentence for an offense which may not be suspended or
reduced by the court.
(d) At a hearing held by the sentencing court or judge under this section, such court
or judge shall permit any victim of the crime to appear before the court or judge for the
purpose of making a statement for the record concerning whether or not the sentence
of the defendant should be reduced, the defendant discharged or the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this
section. In lieu of such appearance, the victim may submit a written statement to the
court or judge and the court or judge shall make such statement a part of the record at
the hearing. For the purposes of this subsection, "victim" means the victim, the legal
representative of the victim or a member of the deceased victim's immediate family.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 39; P.A. 82-428, S. 1, 4; P.A. 84-505, S. 3, 6; P.A. 85-354, S. 1, 3; P.A. 87-538, S. 1, 3, 5; P.A. 90-261, S. 7, 19; P.A. 94-119; P.A. 95-175, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 82-428 specified applicability to definite sentences "of three years or less"; P.A. 84-505 authorized the
sentencing court or judge to order certain defendants discharged on intensive probation, effective June 13, 1984, to July
1, 1987; P.A. 85-354 added provisions to require applications for the intensive probation program to be referred to the
office of adult probation for assessment and recommendations, to specify that the period of intensive probation shall not
exceed the unexpired portion of the sentence, to authorize the court or judge to place on regular probation a defendant who
successfully completes intensive probation, to specify the period of such regular probation, and to require a defendant
discharged on intensive probation to comply with the probation conditions ordered by the court or required by the office
of adult probation; P.A. 87-538 prohibited the discharge on intensive probation of a defendant sentenced for a class A
felony, authorized the placement in the intensive probation program of a defendant with a definite sentence which includes
suspension of incarceration after a period of at least two years but not more than five years, followed by a period of
probation, if he has served at least one-half of the unsuspended portion of his sentence prior to release, and reenacted and
continued in effect on and after July 1, 1987, the provisions of this section previously effective from June 13, 1984, until
July 1, 1987; P.A. 90-261 deleted all provisions re the discharge of a defendant on intensive probation; P.A. 94-119
designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), added Subsec. (b) authorizing the sentencing court or judge at any time
during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years to reduce the sentence or order the defendant discharged
and added Subsec. (c) making the section inapplicable to any sentence imposed for an offense carrying a mandatory
minimum sentence; P.A. 95-175 added Subsec. (d) re statement by victim re reduction of sentence or discharge of defendant.
See Sec. 51-195 re sentence review by review division.
Cited. 184 C. 366. Cited. 187 C. 109. Cited. 200 C. 664. Cited. 208 C. 420. Cited. 210 C. 519. Cited. 214 C. 717. Does
not confer continuing jurisdiction on trial court to entertain a motion for judgment of acquittal. 230 C. 427. Cited. 240 C. 708.
Cited. 3 CA 497. Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 12 CA 32. Term "sentence" refers to the aggregate or total effective sentence.
19 CA 631. Cited. 20 CA 467. Cited. 21 CA 557. Cited. 22 CA 601. Cited. 23 CA 201. Nothing in this section or any other
statute confers on trial court jurisdiction to entertain a motion for acquittal after service of a sentence has commenced. 32
CA 1. Section does not violate separation of powers doctrine. 39 CA 632. A definite sentence includes both its executed
and suspended portions. 54 CA 387.
When the original sentence was defective, commitment for violation of probation is illegal. 31 CS 350. Cited. 40 CS
238. Cited. 41 CS 229.
Subsec. (a):
"Definite sentence" is intended to have same meaning in both this subsec. and Sec. 54-125e and does not include a
period of special parole. 272 C. 72.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |