Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-29. Probation and conditional discharge: Criteria; periods; continuation or termination. (a) The court may sentence a person to a period of probation
upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that:
(1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for
the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance
which, in the defendant's case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.
(b) The court may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense, other
than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional
confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; and (2)
probation supervision is not appropriate.
(c) When the court imposes a sentence of conditional discharge, the defendant shall
be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed but shall
be subject, during the period of such conditional discharge, to such conditions as the
court may determine. The court shall impose the period of conditional discharge authorized by subsection (d) of this section and shall specify, in accordance with section 53a-30, the conditions to be complied with. When a person is sentenced to a period of probation the court shall impose the period authorized by subsection (d), (e) or (f) of this
section and may impose any conditions authorized by section 53a-30. When a person
is sentenced to a period of probation, such person shall pay to the court a fee of two
hundred dollars and shall be placed under the supervision of the Court Support Services
Division.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, the period of probation or
conditional discharge, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a-32 or 53a-33, shall be as follows: (1) For a class B felony, not more than five years; (2) for a class
C or D felony or an unclassified felony, not more than three years; (3) for a class A
misdemeanor, not more than two years; (4) for a class B or C misdemeanor, not more
than one year; and (5) for an unclassified misdemeanor, not more than one year if the
authorized sentence of imprisonment is three months or less, or not more than two years
if the authorized sentence of imprisonment is in excess of three months, or where the
defendant is charged with failure to provide subsistence for dependents, a determinate
or indeterminate period.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the court may,
in its discretion, on a case by case basis, sentence a person to a period of probation which
period, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a-32 or 53a-33, shall be as
follows: (1) For a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony, not more than five
years; (2) for a class A misdemeanor, not more than three years; and (3) for a class B
misdemeanor, not more than two years.
(f) The period of probation, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a-32, shall be not less than ten years or more than thirty-five years for conviction of a
violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-90a, 53a-196b, 53a-196c, 53a-196d, 53a-196e or 53a-196f.
(g) Whenever the court sentences a person, on or after October 1, 2008, to a period
of probation of more than two years for a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony
or more than one year for a class A or B misdemeanor, the probation officer supervising
such person shall submit a report to the sentencing court, the state's attorney and the
attorney of record, if any, for such person, not later than sixty days prior to the date such
person completes two years of such person's period of probation for such felony or
one year of such person's period of probation for such misdemeanor setting forth such
person's progress in addressing such person's assessed needs and complying with the
conditions of such person's probation. The probation officer shall recommend, in accordance with guidelines developed by the Judicial Branch, whether such person's sentence of probation should be continued for the duration of the original period of probation
or be terminated. Not later than sixty days after receipt of such report, the sentencing
court shall continue the sentence of probation or terminate the sentence of probation.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 53a-32, the parties may agree to waive the
requirement of a court hearing. The Court Support Services Division shall establish
within its policy and procedures a requirement that any victim be notified whenever
a person's sentence of probation may be terminated pursuant to this subsection. The
sentencing court shall permit such victim to appear before the sentencing court for the
* * *