Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-32. Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Arrest. Pretrial
release conditions and supervision. Hearing. Disposition. (a) At any time during the
period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue
a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation
or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such
violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. Any such warrant
shall authorize all officers named therein to return the defendant to the custody of the
court or to any suitable detention facility designated by the court. Whenever a defendant
has, in the judgment of such defendant's probation officer, violated the conditions of
such defendant's probation, the probation officer may, in lieu of having such defendant
returned to court for proceedings in accordance with this section, place such defendant
in the zero-tolerance drug supervision program established pursuant to section 53a-39d.
Whenever a sexual offender, as defined in section 54-260, has violated the conditions
of such person's probation by failing to notify such person's probation officer of any
change of such person's residence address, as required by said section, such probation
officer may notify any police officer that such person has, in such officer's judgment,
violated the conditions of such person's probation and such notice shall be sufficient
warrant for the police officer to arrest such person and return such person to the custody
* * *
such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence
imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term
of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period
set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court
may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the
whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and
probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 32; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 12; P.A. 86-403, S. 89, 132; P.A. 95-142, S. 7; P.A. 98-130; P.A. 99-187,
S. 4; P.A. 08-102, S. 7.)
History: 1971 act clarified Subsec. (b) to specify that lesser sentence may be imposed when a sentence is revoked; P.A.
86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b), substituting "conditional discharge" for "conditional release"; P.A. 95-142
amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re the arrest and return of a sexual offender who has violated the conditions of his
probation by failing to notify his probation officer of a change of address and amended Subsec. (b) to rephrase provisions,
insert Subdiv. indicators, add Subdiv. (3) authorizing an extension of the period of probation or conditional discharge and
prohibit revocation of probation or conditional discharge unless a violation is established "by the introduction of reliable
* * *