Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-40. Persistent offenders: Definitions; defense; authorized sentences;
procedure. (a) A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who:
* * *
on or after October 1, 1995, and prior to October 1, 2000, a violation of subdivision (2)
of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b,
53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b.
(e) A persistent larceny offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of larceny in
the third degree in violation of the provisions of section 53a-124 in effect prior to October
1, 1982, or larceny in the fourth, fifth or sixth degree, and (2) has been, at separate times
prior to the commission of the present larceny, twice convicted of the crime of larceny.
(f) A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony
other than a class D felony, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission
of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony.
(g) It shall be an affirmative defense to the charge of being a persistent offender
under this section that (1) as to any prior conviction on which the state is relying the
defendant was pardoned on the ground of innocence, and (2) without such conviction,
the defendant was not two or more times convicted and imprisoned as required by this
section.
(h) When any person has been found to be a persistent dangerous felony offender,
the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by the general
statutes for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, shall (1) sentence
such person to a term of imprisonment that is not (A) less than twice the minimum term
of imprisonment authorized for such crime or (B) more than twice the maximum term
of imprisonment authorized for such crime or forty years, whichever is greater, provided,
if a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is authorized for such crime, such sentence shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment that is twice such
authorized mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, and (2) if such person has, at
* * *
1, 1982" and larceny in the "fifth or sixth" degree; P.A. 85-603 made a technical change to Subsec. (h) and rewrote some
of the language of said Subsec. to reflect said change; P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to replace an obsolete reference
to the offense of "sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm" with its revised name of "aggravated sexual assault in
the first degree", and made other minor technical changes in Subsecs. (a), (b) and (d); P.A. 94-37 amended Subsec. (f) to
revise the penalty for a person found to be a persistent dangerous felony offender by replacing the provision that permitted
the court to impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized for a class A felony with the provision requiring the court to
sentence such person to a term of imprisonment of not more than 40 years and by adding the provision requiring the court
to sentence such person to a term of imprisonment of not more than life if such person has been twice convicted and
imprisoned for any of the crimes enumerated in Subsec. (a)(2); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (a) to delete
from category of a persistent dangerous felony offender a person who stands convicted of sexual assault in the first or third
degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree or sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm and has been
previously convicted and imprisoned for more than one year for any of said crimes or any predecessor statutes, or an
attempt to commit any of said crimes, to revise and restructure Subsec. to reflect such deletion and to revise Subdiv. and
Subpara. indicators accordingly, added new Subsec. (b) re persistent dangerous sexual offender, new Subsec. (d) re persistent serious sexual offender, new Subsec. (i) re penalty for persistent dangerous sexual offender and new Subsec. (k)
re penalty for persistent serious sexual offender, relettering intervening and remaining Subsecs. accordingly, and made
* * *
Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1 amended Subsec. (h) to replace reference to "subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section" with
"subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section", amended Subsecs. (h) and (i) to delete requirement
for imposition of enhanced sentence that "the court is of the opinion that such person's history and character and the nature
and circumstances of such person's criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will
best serve the public interest" and amended Subsecs. (j) to (m) to delete requirement for imposition of enhanced sentence
that "the court is of the opinion that such person's history and character and the nature and circumstances of such person's
criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration will best serve the public interest", effective January 25, 2008, and
amended Subsec. (a) to include the crimes of home invasion, burglary in the first degree and burglary in the second degree
with a firearm in Subdivs. (1)(A) and (2)(B)(i), effective March 1, 2008; P.A. 08-51 amended Subsec. (h) to replace "the
court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 53a-35 for the crime of which such person
presently stands convicted, or authorized by section 53a-35a if the crime of which such person presently stands convicted
was committed on or after July 1, 1981," with "the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by
the general statutes for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted", insert Subdiv. designators (1) and (2)
and in Subdiv. (1) replace a term of imprisonment of "not more than forty years" with a term of imprisonment "that is not
(A) less than twice the minimum term of imprisonment authorized for such crime or (B) more than twice the maximum
term of imprisonment authorized for such crime or forty years, whichever is greater, provided, if a mandatory minimum
* * *