Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-46a. Imposition of sentence for capital felony. Hearing. Special verdict. Mitigating and aggravating factors. Factors barring death sentence. (a) A
person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is
held in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) For the purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant is
convicted of or pleads guilty to a capital felony, the judge or judges who presided at the
trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered shall conduct a separate hearing to
determine the existence of any mitigating factor concerning the defendant's character,
background and history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, and any aggravating factor set forth in subsection (i). Such hearing shall not be held if the state stipulates
that none of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) of this section exists or
that any factor set forth in subsection (h) exists. Such hearing shall be conducted (1)
before the jury which determined the defendant's guilt, or (2) before a jury impaneled
for the purpose of such hearing if (A) the defendant was convicted upon a plea of guilty;
(B) the defendant was convicted after a trial before three judges as provided in subsection
(b) of section 53a-45; or (C) if the jury which determined the defendant's guilt has been
discharged by the court for good cause, or (3) before the court, on motion of the defendant
and with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.
(c) In such hearing the court shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel all material
contained in any presentence report which may have been prepared. No presentence
* * *
(g) If the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds that (1) any of the factors set
forth in subsection (h) exist, or (2) none of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection
(i) exists, or (3) one or more of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) exist
and one or more mitigating factors exist, but the one or more aggravating factors set
forth in subsection (i) do not outweigh the one or more mitigating factors, the court shall
impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release.
(h) The court shall not impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury or,
if there is no jury, the court finds by a special verdict, as provided in subsection (e), that
at the time of the offense (1) the defendant was under the age of eighteen years, or (2)
the defendant was a person with mental retardation, as defined in section 1-1g, or (3)
the defendant's mental capacity was significantly impaired or the defendant's ability to
conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired
but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution, or (4) the
defendant was criminally liable under sections 53a-8, 53a-9 and 53a-10 for the offense,
which was committed by another, but the defendant's participation in such offense was
relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution, or (5)
the defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that the defendant's conduct in the
course of commission of the offense of which the defendant was convicted would cause,
or would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.
(i) The aggravating factors to be considered shall be limited to the following: (1)
The defendant committed the offense during the commission or attempted commission
of, or during the immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of, a
felony and the defendant had previously been convicted of the same felony; or (2) the
defendant committed the offense after having been convicted of two or more state offenses or two or more federal offenses or of one or more state offenses and one or more
* * *