Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-40f. Persistent operating while under the influence felony offender.
Authorized sentences. (a) A persistent operating while under the influence felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d and (2) has, prior to the commission of the present crime and within the preceding
ten years, been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subsection (a)
of section 14-227a or been convicted in any other state of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subsection
(a) of section 14-227a.
(b) When any person has been found to be a persistent operating while under the
influence felony offender, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized by
section 53a-35a for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may
impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section for the next more serious
degree of felony.
(P.A. 97-291, S. 1; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 10.)
History: Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1 amended Subsec. (b) to delete requirement for imposition of enhanced sentence that
"the court is of the opinion that his history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate
that extended incarceration will best serve the public interest", effective January 25, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |