Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-55. Manslaughter in the first degree: Class B felony. (a) A person is
guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical
injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (2)
with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person
or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he
committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide
was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not
be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection; or (3) under circumstances
evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another
person.
(b) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 56; P.A. 73-137, S. 9; P.A. 83-486, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 73-137 substituted reference to Sec. 53a-54a for reference to Sec. 53a-54 in Subdiv. (2); P.A. 83-486
amended Subsec. (a)(2) by replacing "acts" with "committed the proscribed act or acts".
Cited. 168 C. 610. Cited. 169 C. 309. Cited. 170 C. 81. Cited. 180 C. 171. Cited. 181 C. 406. Cited. 182 C. 66. Cited.
188 C. 542. Cited. 190 C. 639. Cited. 192 C. 85. Cited. 193 C. 632; Id., 646; Id., 695. Manslaughter is not a lesser included
offense of felony murder. 196 C. 421. Cited. 200 C. 553. Cited. 201 C. 174. Cited. 202 C. 429. Cited. 210 C. 78; Id., 652.
Cited. 211 C. 591. Cited. 213 C. 38. Cited. 215 C. 695. Cited. 216 C. 699. Cited. 217 C. 498. Cited. 223 C. 273. Cited.
* * *