Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-59. Assault in the first degree: Class B felony: Nonsuspendable sentences. (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause
serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a
third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (2) with intent
to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable
permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to
a third person; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human
life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person,
and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person; or (4) with intent to cause
serious physical injury to another person and while aided by two or more other persons
actually present, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (5) with
intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person
or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.
(b) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony provided (1) any person found guilty
under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court
and (2) any person found guilty under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or
reduced by the court if the victim of the offense is a person under ten years of age or if
the victim of the offense is a witness, as defined in section 53a-146, and the actor knew
the victim was a witness.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 60; P.A. 80-442, S. 16, 28; P.A. 92-87, S. 1; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 3; P.A. 95-142, S. 12; P.A.
99-240, S. 13.)
* * *