Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-45. Murder: Penalty; waiver of jury trial; finding of lesser degree.
(a) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section
53a-35a unless it is a capital felony or murder under section 53a-54d.
(b) If a person indicted for murder or held to answer for murder after a hearing
conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 54-46a waives his right to a jury
trial and elects to be tried by a court, the court shall be composed of three judges designated by the Chief Court Administrator or his designee, who shall name one such judge
to preside over the trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide
all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render judgment accordingly.
(c) The court or jury before which any person indicted for murder or held to answer
for murder after a hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 54-46a is tried may find such person guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 45; P.A. 73-137, S. 1; P.A. 80-442, S. 13, 28; P.A. 82-298, S. 4; P.A. 83-210, S. 2, 5; P.A. 92-260,
S. 22.)
History: P.A. 73-137 added reference to capital felonies in Subsec. (a) and substituted reference to Sec. 53a-46a for
reference to Sec. 53a-46, deleted former Subsec. (b) which had allowed person indicted for murder to plead guilty with
consent of court and state's attorney in which case court would sentence him as for a Class A felony, relettering former
Subsecs. (c) and (d) accordingly; P.A. 80-442 specified punishment in accordance with Sec. 53a-35a and deleted reference
to death sentenced under Sec. 53a-46a in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1981; P.A. 82-298 amended Subsec. (b) to provide
that court shall be composed of three judges designated by chief court administrator, who shall also name one such judge
to preside, where previously one judge was the judge presiding at the session and the other two were designated by the
chief justice of the supreme court; P.A. 83-210 amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) by inserting "or held to answer for murder
after a hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 54-46a"; P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to add
exception for "murder under section 53a-54d", amended Subsec. (b) to replace provision that such judges or a majority of
them "shall determine the question of guilt or innocence and shall, as provided in said section 53a-46a, render judgment
and impose sentence" with "shall have power to decide all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render
judgment accordingly", and amended Subsec. (c) to replace "him" with "such person".
See annotations to part IV.
Cited. 187 C. 6.
Cited. 9 CA 686.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 201 C. 435.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 180 C. 382. Cited. 190 C. 639. Cited. 198 C. 77. Cited. 199 C. 163. Cited. 207 C. 374.
Subsec. (c):
Constitutionally permissible for a jury to find a defendant indicted for murder guilty of homicide in a lesser degree
where the evidence supports such a finding although the state of mind required is different. 180 C. 382. Cited. 181 C. 187;
Id., 406. Cited. 182 C. 66. Cited. 188 C. 542. Cited. 190 C. 639. Cited. 193 C. 695. Cited. 195 C. 232. Manslaughter is not
lesser included offense of felony murder. 196 C. 421. Cited. 201 C. 174; Id., 368. Cited. 206 C. 346. Cited. 210 C. 78.
Cited. 212 C. 593. Cited. 214 C. 57. Cited. 225 C. 55. Cited. 226 C. 237. Cited. 231 C. 115. Cited. 240 C. 727.
Cited. 7 CA 180. Cited. 17 CA 502; judgment reversed, see 213 C. 579. Cited. 40 CA 151.
Cited. 42 CS 426.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 206 C. 346.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |