Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-64bb. Strangulation in the second degree: Class D felony. (a) A person
is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when such person restrains another person
by the neck or throat with the intent to impede the ability of such other person to breathe
or restrict blood circulation of such other person and such person impedes the ability
of such other person to breathe or restricts blood circulation of such other person.
(b) No person shall be found guilty of strangulation in the second degree and unlawful restraint or assault upon the same incident, but such person may be charged and
prosecuted for all three offenses upon the same information. For the purposes of this
section, "unlawful restraint" means a violation of section 53a-95 or 53a-96, and "assault"
means a violation of section 53a-59, 53a-59a, 53a-59b, 53a-59c, 53a-60, 53a-60a, 53a-60b, 53a-60c, 53a-61 or 53a-61a.
(c) Strangulation in the second degree is a class D felony.
(P.A. 07-123, S. 9.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |