Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-60. Assault in the second degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty
of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury
to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with
intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person
or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than
by means of the discharge of a firearm; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical
injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally
causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person
by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation
capable of producing the same; or (5) he is a parolee from a correctional institution and
with intent to cause physical injury to an employee or member of the Board of Pardons
and Paroles, he causes physical injury to such employee or member.
(b) Assault in the second degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 61; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 18; P.A. 73-639, S. 20; P.A. 84-236, S. 4; P.A. 93-246, S. 3; July Sp. Sess.
P.A. 94-2, S. 5; P.A. 04-234, S, 2.)
History: 1971 act added Subsec. (a)(6) re physical injury to employee of department of correction or member of parole
board; P.A. 73-639 deleted former Subsec. (a)(3) re physical injury to peace officer or fireman resulting from intentional
attempt to prevent such person from performing his duty, renumbering accordingly; P.A. 84-236 amended Subsec. (a)(5)
by changing "committed to" to "in the custody of" and adding phrase "confined in any institution or facility of the department
of correction"; P.A. 93-246 amended Subsec. (a)(5) to delete from the scope of the offense a person who is in the custody
of the commissioner of correction or confined in any institution or facility of the department of correction and with intent
to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction causes physical injury to such employee; July Sp.
Sess. P.A. 94-2 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to add "other than by means of the discharge of a firearm" to reflect changes made
to Sec. 53a-59 by same public act; P.A. 04-234 replaced Board of Parole with Board of Pardons and Paroles, effective July
1, 2004.
Illegal confinement is no defense to assault on correctional officer. 169 C. 438. Cited. 171 C. 264. Cited. 172 C. 275.
Cited. 173 C. 254. Cited. 184 C. 157; Id., 520. Cited. 193 C. 144; Id., 232. Cited. 197 C. 602. Cited. 198 C. 23. Cited. 199
C. 146. Cited. 216 C. 647. Cited. 222 C. 331. Cited. 231 C. 545. Cited. 237 C. 238.
Cited. 5 CA 590; Id., 612. Cited. 7 CA 701. Cited. 12 CA 221; Id., 320; Id., 679. Cited. 13 CA 667. Cited. 17 CA 200.
Cited. 20 CA 75. Cited. 24 CA 13. Cited. 32 CA 224. Cited. 34 CA 1. Cited. 35 CA 138; Id., 431. Cited. 36 CA 59. Cited.
37 CA 338. Cited. 38 CA 598. Cited. 46 CA 486; Id., 691; Id., 741.
Cited. 34 CS 531.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (2) cited. 171 C. 395. Cited. 175 C. 155. Subdiv. (3) cited. 185 C. 63. Subdiv. (2) cited. 188 C. 574. Subdiv.
(5) cited. 190 C. 143. Subdiv. (1) cited. 193 C. 48. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. 194 C.
119. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 408. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (2) cited. 195 C.
636; Id., 651; 198 C. 405; Id., 424. Subdiv. (1) cited. 199 C. 322. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (2) cited. 201 C. 103; Id.,
289; 202 C. 520; 204 C. 207; Id., 714. Subdiv. (1) cited. 209 C. 733. Subdiv. (2) cited. 211 C. 151; 219 C. 721; 220 C.
385; 221 C. 447. Subdiv. (1) cited. 222 C. 556. Subdiv. (2) cited. 223 C. 243. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. 226
C. 618. Subdiv. (2) cited. 227 C. 153. Subdiv. (5) cited. Id., 711; Id., 751. Subdiv. (2) cited. 228 C. 147. Subdiv. (5) cited.
Id., 910; 230 C. 591; 235 C. 748. Subdiv. (2) cited. 239 C. 481.
Subdiv. (2) cited. 1 CA 584. Subdiv. (1) cited. 5 CA 40. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 40. Subdiv. (1) cited. 6 CA 701. Subdiv.
(2) cited. 7 CA 27; Id., 95; Id., 377. Subdiv. (1) cited. 8 CA 35. Subdiv. (2) cited. 9 CA 161; 10 CA 50; Id., 330; Id., 462;
11 CA 665; 13 CA 386; 14 CA 463; Id., 472; Id., 493; Id., 586; 15 CA 586; Id., 704; . 17 CA 226; 19 CA 245; Id., 576;
Id., 618; 20 CA 27. Subdiv. (3) cited. 22 CA 586. Subdiv. (5) cited. 23 CA 83. Cited. Id., 447. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 502.
Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 705. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (2) cited. 24 CA 264. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 563; Id., 624. Subdiv.
(2) cited. Id., 685; 25 CA 104. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 275. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 565; 26 CA 114; Id., 145; Id., 242. Subdiv.
(3) cited. 27 CA 73. Cited. Id., 322. Subdiv. (2) cited. 28 CA 290; Id., 645; 29 CA 262; 30 CA 95; judgment reversed, see
228 C. 147. Subdiv. (3) cited. 31 CA 58. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 140. Subdiv. (5) cited. Id., 448. Subdiv. (3) cited. 33 CA
647. Subdiv. (1) cited. 34 CA 691. Subdiv. (2) cited. 36 CA 641. Cited. Id., 805. Subdiv. (3) cited. 37 CA 437. Subdiv.
(2) cited. 38 CA 247; Id., 777; Id., 868. Subdiv. (1) cited. 39 CA 789. Subdiv. (2) cited. 40 CA 757; 41 CA 47. Subdiv.
(3) cited. Id., 333. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 515; Id., 565. Cited. 43 CA 205. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id.; Id., 252; 44 CA 125; Id.,
307. Cited. 45 CA 591. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (2) cited. 46 CA 24. Defendant's rights under
double jeopardy clause of fifth amendment to U.S. constitution were violated by his conviction of two counts of assault
in the second degree resulting from conduct against one victim that was nonsexual, continuous, uninterrupted and close
in time. 92 CA 586.
Subdiv. (2) cited. 39 CS 494. It is possible to prove assault in the second degree without necessarily proving risk of
* * *