Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-56. Manslaughter in the second degree: Class C felony. (a) A person
is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death
of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by
force, duress or deception, to commit suicide.
(b) Manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 57.)
Cited. 169 C. 309. Cited. 181 C. 406. Cited. 188 C. 542. Cited. 195 C. 232. Manslaughter is not a lesser included offense
of felony murder. 196 C. 421. Cited. 199 C. 631. Cited. 201 C. 174. Cited. 202 C. 629. Cited. 210 C. 78. Cited. 212 C.
593. Cited. 213 C. 579. Cited. 216 C. 699. Cited. 217 C. 498. Cited. 226 C. 237. Cited. 227 C. 566. Cited. 236 C. 342.
Cited. 7 CA 180. Cited. 11 CA 425. Cited. 19 CA 674. Cited. 21 CA 654. Cited. 24 CA 586. Cited. 26 CA 448. Cited.
32 CA 687; Id., 759. Cited. 37 CA 722. Cited. 42 CA 348. Cited re evidence sufficient to sustain conviction. 51 CA 814.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 174 C. 89. Subdiv. (1): Manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder although the state of
mind required is different. 180 C. 382. Subdiv. (1) cited. 185 C. 63. Cited. 187 C. 6. Subdiv. (1) cited. 193 C. 632; 194 C.
119; 199 C. 155; 206 C. 657; 214 C. 57. Cited. 219 C. 16. Subdiv. (1) cited. 222 C. 444; 225 C. 55. Cited. 226 C. 20.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 228 C. 118. Cited. Id., 147. Subdiv. (1) cited. 231 C. 115; 238 C. 253.
Cited. 5 CA 157. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 338; 11 CA 628. Cited. 17 CA 502; judgment reversed, see 213 C. 579. Subdiv.
(1) cited. 20 CA 430. Cited. 25 CA 456. Subdiv. (1) cited. 28 CA 771; Id., 825. Cited. 30 CA 95; judgment reversed, see
228 C. 147. Subdiv. (1) cited. 32 CA 854; 38 CA 815; 40 CA 47.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |