Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-35b. "Life imprisonment" defined. A sentence of imprisonment for life
shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years, unless the sentence is life imprisonment
without the possibility of release, imposed pursuant to subsection (g) of section 53a-46a, in which case the sentence shall be imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant's natural life.
(P.A. 80-442, S. 11, 28; P.A. 85-366, S. 3; P.A. 95-19, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-442 effective July 1, 1981; P.A. 85-366 added provision re life imprisonment without the possibility
of release; P.A. 95-19 made a technical change.
See Sec. 53a-35c re availability of sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release.
Cited. 198 C. 92. Cited. 201 C. 276. Cited. 207 C. 374. Cited. 215 C. 231. Cited. 216 C. 282. Cited. 219 C. 752. Cited.
220 C. 169. Cited. 221 C. 430. Cited. 234 C. 139. Statutory provision affects substantive rights. In the absence of any
clear and unequivocal expression by legislature rebutting presumption of prospective application, statute does not apply
retroactively to persons sentenced prior to its enactment. 282 C. 317.
Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 24 CA 612.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |