Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-60. Assault in the second degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty
of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury
to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with
intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person
or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than
by means of the discharge of a firearm; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical
injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally
causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person
by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation
capable of producing the same; or (5) he is a parolee from a correctional institution and
with intent to cause physical injury to an employee or member of the Board of Pardons
and Paroles, he causes physical injury to such employee or member.
(b) Assault in the second degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 61; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 18; P.A. 73-639, S. 20; P.A. 84-236, S. 4; P.A. 93-246, S. 3; July Sp. Sess.
P.A. 94-2, S. 5; P.A. 04-234, S, 2.)
History: 1971 act added Subsec. (a)(6) re physical injury to employee of department of correction or member of parole
board; P.A. 73-639 deleted former Subsec. (a)(3) re physical injury to peace officer or fireman resulting from intentional
* * *