Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-34. Unconditional discharge: Criteria; effect. (a) The court may impose a sentence of unconditional discharge in any case where it is authorized to impose
a sentence of conditional discharge under section 53a-29, if the court is of the opinion
that no proper purpose would be served by imposing any condition upon the defendant's
release.
(b) When the court imposes a sentence of unconditional discharge, the defendant
shall be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed without
imprisonment, probation supervision or conditions. A sentence of unconditional discharge is for all purposes a final judgment of conviction.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 34.)
Cited. 170 C. 128. Cited. 180 C. 557. Cited. 188 C. 557. Cited. 222 C. 299.
Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 12 CA 32. Cited. 32 CA 1. Cited. 34 CA 1. Sec. 53a-31 et seq. cited. 36 CA 440.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 182 C. 595.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |