Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-56b. Manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle: Class
C felony. (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor
vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect
of such liquor or drug.
(b) Manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle is a class C felony and
the court shall suspend the motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating
privilege of any person found guilty under this section for one year. The court shall also
order such person not to operate any motor vehicle that is not equipped with an approved
ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j, for a period of two years after
such person's operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is restored by the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(P.A. 82-403, S. 1; P.A. 83-534, S. 8; P.A. 85-147, S. 1; P.A. 08-150, S. 59.)
History: P.A. 83-534 amended Subsec. (b) to require the court to suspend the motor vehicle operator's license or
nonresident operating privilege of any person found guilty for one year; P.A. 85-147 deleted "while intoxicated" from the
title of the offense and a provision that defined "intoxication" to include intoxication by alcohol or by drug or both, and
replaced elements of offense of "when, in consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the
death of another person" with "when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug"; P.A. 08-150
amended Subsec. (b) to require court to order a person found guilty not to operate any motor vehicle that is not equipped
with an approved ignition interlock device for a period of two years after restoration of such person's operator's license
or nonresident operating privilege.
See Sec. 14-111g re motor vehicle operator's retraining program.
Cited. 193 C. 632. Cited. 213 C. 74. Cited. 216 C. 699. Cited. 219 C. 752. Cited. 229 C. 228. There is no language in
section to indicate expressly that legislature intended that a person convicted of second degree manslaughter with a motor
vehicle could not also be convicted of first degree manslaughter. 263 C. 390.
Cited. 5 CA 378. Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 11 CA 122; Id., 473. Cited. 12 CA 129; Id., 294. Cited. 16 CA 358. Cited.
18 CA 223. Cited. 21 CA 138. Cited. 22 CA 108. Cited. 23 CA 215; Id., 720. Cited. 29 CA 825. Cited. 34 CA 557; Id.,
655. Cited. 36 CA 710. Cited. 40 CA 359.
Subsec. (a):
Sec. 53a-57 not a lesser included offense. 11 CA 473. Cited. 20 CA 495.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |