Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-46a. Imposition of sentence for capital felony. Hearing. Special verdict. Mitigating and aggravating factors. Factors barring death sentence. (a) A
person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is
held in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) For the purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant is
convicted of or pleads guilty to a capital felony, the judge or judges who presided at the
trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered shall conduct a separate hearing to
determine the existence of any mitigating factor concerning the defendant's character,
background and history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, and any aggravating factor set forth in subsection (i). Such hearing shall not be held if the state stipulates
that none of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) of this section exists or
that any factor set forth in subsection (h) exists. Such hearing shall be conducted (1)
before the jury which determined the defendant's guilt, or (2) before a jury impaneled
for the purpose of such hearing if (A) the defendant was convicted upon a plea of guilty;
(B) the defendant was convicted after a trial before three judges as provided in subsection
(b) of section 53a-45; or (C) if the jury which determined the defendant's guilt has been
discharged by the court for good cause, or (3) before the court, on motion of the defendant
and with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.
(c) In such hearing the court shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel all material
* * *
determine whether a particular factor concerning the defendant's character, background
or history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, has been established by the
evidence, and shall determine further whether that factor is mitigating in nature, considering all the facts and circumstances of the case. Mitigating factors are such as do not
constitute a defense or excuse for the capital felony of which the defendant has been
convicted, but which, in fairness and mercy, may be considered as tending either to
extenuate or reduce the degree of his culpability or blame for the offense or to otherwise
constitute a basis for a sentence less than death.
(e) The jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall return a special verdict setting
forth its findings as to the existence of any factor set forth in subsection (h), the existence
of any aggravating factor or factors set forth in subsection (i) and whether any aggravating factor or factors outweigh any mitigating factor or factors found to exist pursuant
to subsection (d).
(f) If the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds that (1) none of the factors set
forth in subsection (h) exist, (2) one or more of the aggravating factors set forth in
subsection (i) exist and (3) (A) no mitigating factor exists or (B) one or more mitigating
factors exist but are outweighed by one or more aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i), the court shall sentence the defendant to death.
(g) If the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds that (1) any of the factors set
* * *
at the time of the offense (1) the defendant was under the age of eighteen years, or (2)
the defendant was a person with mental retardation, as defined in section 1-1g, or (3)
the defendant's mental capacity was significantly impaired or the defendant's ability to
conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired
but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution, or (4) the
defendant was criminally liable under sections 53a-8, 53a-9 and 53a-10 for the offense,
which was committed by another, but the defendant's participation in such offense was
relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution, or (5)
the defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that the defendant's conduct in the
course of commission of the offense of which the defendant was convicted would cause,
or would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.
(i) The aggravating factors to be considered shall be limited to the following: (1)
The defendant committed the offense during the commission or attempted commission
of, or during the immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of, a
felony and the defendant had previously been convicted of the same felony; or (2) the
defendant committed the offense after having been convicted of two or more state offenses or two or more federal offenses or of one or more state offenses and one or more
federal offenses for each of which a penalty of more than one year imprisonment may
* * *
Former Sec. 53-10 unconstitutional. 164 C. 162. Cited. 197 C. 436. Cited. 207 C. 374. Cited. 209 C. 225. Cited. 212
C. 258. Cited. 221 C. 430. Cited. 225 C. 559. Does not violate prohibition of cruel and unusual punishment nor infringe
on rights to due process. 230 C. 183. Death penalty statutes cited. Id. Cited. 233 C. 813. Cited. 234 C. 735. Cited. 235 C.
206. Cited. 237 C. 332. Cited. 238 C. 389. Capital sentencing statutes cited. Id. Death penalty statutes cited. Id. Cited. 240
C. 743. Cited. 242 C. 409. Court upheld previous holding that statute does not require a capital sentencer to give mitigating
force to any particular proven factor solely because that factor establishes something good about the defendant. Instead,
statute leaves the decision as to whether a proven factor is mitigating in nature to sentencer's reasoned moral judgment.
264 C. 1. Once sentencer has found an aggravating factor proven beyond a reasonable doubt, there is no requirement that
it go further and make an additional determination that the presence of that factor justifies imposition of the death penalty.
Id. Statutory scheme does not contemplate right of allocution in a capital sentencing hearing. 272 C. 106. Once one or
more jurors find that defendant has proven existence of a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence, entire jury,
and not just those jurors who have found the existence of that mitigating factor, proceed to the weighing process. Id.
Nonunanimous decision during penalty phase of a capital trial does not result automatically in sentence of life imprisonment
* * *