Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-60b. Assault of an elderly, blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally retarded person in the second degree: Class D felony: Two years not suspendable.
(a) A person is guilty of assault of an elderly, blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally
retarded person in the second degree when such person commits assault in the second
degree under section 53a-60 or larceny in the second degree under section 53a-123(a)(3)
and (1) the victim of such assault or larceny has attained at least sixty years of age, is
blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f, or is pregnant, or (2) the victim
of such assault or larceny is a person with mental retardation, as defined in section 1-1g, and the actor is not a person with mental retardation.
(b) No person shall be found guilty of assault in the second degree or larceny in the
second degree under section 53a-123(a)(3) and assault of an elderly, blind, disabled,
pregnant or mentally retarded person in the second degree upon the same incident of
assault or larceny, as the case may be, but such person may be charged and prosecuted
for all such offenses upon the same information.
(c) In any prosecution for an offense under this section based on the victim being
pregnant it shall be an affirmative defense that the actor, at the time such actor engaged
in the conduct constituting the offense, did not know the victim was pregnant. In any
prosecution for an offense under this section based on the victim being a person with
mental retardation, it shall be an affirmative defense that the actor, at the time such actor
engaged in the conduct constituting the offense, did not know the victim was a person
with mental retardation.
(d) Assault of an elderly, blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally retarded person in
the second degree is a class D felony and any person found guilty under this section
shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which two years of the sentence imposed
may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(P.A. 77-422, S. 2; P.A. 80-442, S. 18, 28; P.A. 92-260, S. 29; P.A. 99-122, S. 2; 99-186, S. 15; P.A. 01-84, S. 6, 26.)
History: P.A. 80-442 amended Subsec. (c) to require that two years of sentence imposed must be served, effective July
1, 1981; P.A. 92-260 made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 99-122 changed the name of the offense from "assault
of a victim sixty or older in the second degree" to "assault of an elderly, blind, disabled or mentally retarded person in the
second degree", where appearing, added Subsec. (a)(2) to include within the offense an assault where the victim is a person
with mental retardation and the actor is not a person with mental retardation, and added new Subsec. (c) to establish an
affirmative defense in a prosecution based on the victim being a person with mental retardation that the actor did not know
the victim was a person with mental retardation, relettering former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 99-186 changed the
name of the offense from "assault of a victim sixty or older in the second degree" to "assault of an elderly, blind, disabled
or pregnant person in the second degree" where appearing, amended Subsec. (a) to include within the offense an assault
where the victim is pregnant and added new Subsec. (c) to establish an affirmative defense in a prosecution based on the
victim being pregnant that the actor did not know the victim was pregnant, relettering former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d);
P.A. 01-84 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to add "or larceny", effective July 1, 2001; (Revisor's note: In 2005, the Revisors
recodified Subsec. (c) to reflect the separate affirmative defenses established by P.A. 99-122 and P.A. 99-186).
See Secs. 53a-321 to 53a-323, inclusive, re abuse of elderly, blind, disabled or mentally retarded person.
Cited. 180 C. 557. Cited. 199 C. 146. Cited. 223 C. 243. Cited. 230 C. 400.
Cited. 5 CA 594. Cited. 13 CA 133; Id., 420. Cited. 33 CA 616.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 44 CA 307.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 216 C. 282.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 207 C. 412.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |