Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-32. Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Arrest. Pretrial
release conditions and supervision. Hearing. Disposition. (a) At any time during the
* * *
the defendant shall be supervised by the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial
Branch in accordance with subsection (a) of section 54-63b.
(c) Upon notification by the probation officer of the arrest of the defendant or upon
an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought
before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such
hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which such defendant is alleged
to have violated the conditions of such defendant's probation or conditional discharge,
shall be advised by the court that such defendant has the right to retain counsel and, if
indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right
to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in such defendant's own behalf.
Unless good cause is shown, a charge of violation of any of the conditions of probation
or conditional discharge shall be disposed of or scheduled for a hearing not later than
one hundred twenty days after the defendant is arraigned on such charge.
(d) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue the sentence of
probation or conditional discharge; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation
or conditional discharge; (3) extend the period of probation or conditional discharge,
provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized
by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If
such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence
imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term
of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period
set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court
may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the
whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and
probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 32; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 12; P.A. 86-403, S. 89, 132; P.A. 95-142, S. 7; P.A. 98-130; P.A. 99-187,
S. 4; P.A. 08-102, S. 7.)
History: 1971 act clarified Subsec. (b) to specify that lesser sentence may be imposed when a sentence is revoked; P.A.
86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b), substituting "conditional discharge" for "conditional release"; P.A. 95-142
* * *