Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-64. Reckless endangerment in the second degree: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he
recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person.
(b) Reckless endangerment in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 65.)
Cited. 194 C. 408.
Cited. 8 CA 342. Cited. 14 CA 6; Id., 10; Id., 804. Cited. 23 CA 123. Cited. 31 CA 497.
Cited. 35 CS 570. Cited. 37 CS 661. Cited. 38 CS 619. Cited. 40 CA 643. Defendant's recklessly placing his hands
around victim's throat and causing her to lose consciousness for a brief period of time constituted "serious physical injury"
in violation of the statute. 46 CS 130.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 223 C. 618.
Cited. 3 CA 166. Cited. 24 CA 662; judgment reversed, see 223 C. 618.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 53a-64a to 53a-64z. Reserved for future use.