Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
vehicle and drug selling violators. (a) The term "offense" means any crime or violation
which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local
law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term
of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor
vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term "crime" comprises felonies
and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a "crime" is a "violation". Conviction
of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions
of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations. Said
provisions shall apply to convictions under section 21a-278 except that the execution
of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may
not be suspended.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 24; 1972, P.A. 294, S. 39; P.A. 75-380, S. 15; 75-577, S. 8, 126; P.A. 92-260, S. 8.)
History: 1972 act added provision in Subsec. (b) re applicability of Secs. 53a-28 to 53a-44 with respect to convictions
under Sec. 19-480a; P.A. 75-380 amended Subsec. (a) to include breach of federal and other states' laws as offense; P.A.
75-577 included infractions in exception to "offense" definition in Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-260 made technical changes.
Cited. 166 C. 449. Cited. 209 C. 98. Cited. 226 C. 191. Cited. 229 C. 716.
Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 24 CA 195. Cited. 27 CA 225. Cited. 41 CA 454. Cited. 45 CA 722.
Cited. 36 CS 527; Id., 551.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 228 C. 758.
Cited. 6 CA 505. Cited. 22 CA 108.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |