Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-63. Reckless endangerment in the first degree: Class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme
indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of
serious physical injury to another person.
(b) Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 64.)
Cited. 179 C. 617. Cited. 194 C. 408. Cited. 200 C. 607. Cited. 226 C. 497. Cited. 233 C. 502. Cited. 238 C. 313. Cited.
241 C. 413. Cited. 242 C. 648.
Cited. 2 CA 617. Cited. 3 CA 163. Cited. 8 CA 496; Id., 631. Cited. 32 CA 84. Cited. 33 CA 103; Id., 743; judgment
reversed, see 233 C. 502. Cited. 41 CA 47. Cited. 43 CA 578. Cited. 44 CA 6. Under this section, jury has to consider
objectively the nature and degree of the risk and defendant's subjective awareness of that risk. 75 CA 432.
Cited. 39 CS 347; Id., 359. Cited. 42 CS 574.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 227 C. 301. Cited. 237 C. 348.
Cited. 3 CA 289. Cited. 8 CA 153. Cited. 10 CA 659. Cited. 18 CA 477. Cited. 24 CA 330. Cited. 26 CA 145. Cited.
40 CA 515; Id., 643. Cited. 42 CA 768. Cited. 45 CA 369.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |