Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-57. Misconduct with a motor vehicle: Class D felony. (a) A person is
guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.
(b) Misconduct with a motor vehicle is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 58; P.A. 76-16; P.A. 82-403, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 76-16 defined "intoxication" for purposes of section; P.A. 82-403 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting the
provision that a person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when he causes the death of another person "in
consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle" and by deleting the definition of "intoxication".
See Sec. 14-111g re motor vehicle operator's retraining program.
Cited. 174 C. 112; Id., 118. Cited. 176 C. 445; Id., 451. Cited. 188 C. 620. Cited. 202 C. 629. Cited. 207 C. 336. Cited.
216 C. 699. Cited. 222 C. 444. Cited. 229 C. 228.
Cited. 3 CA 137. Violation of Sec. 14-222a, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle, is a lesser included offense of
misconduct with a motor vehicle. 9 CA 686. Not a lesser included offense of Sec. 53a-56b(a). 11 CA 473. Cited. 15 CA
392. Cited. 16 CA 497. Cited. 21 CA 138. Cited. 22 CA 108. Cited. 23 CA 720. Cited. 28 CA 283. Cited. 29 CA 825.
Cited. 30 CA 428. Cited. 34 CA 655. Conviction upheld where defendant became aware that his ability to operate a motor
vehicle was impaired, yet continued to operate the motor vehicle. 64 CA 631.
Cited. 35 CS 519. Cited. 36 CS 527.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 20 CA 495. This subsec. and Sec. 14-223(b) contain multiple elements that are dissimilar, and the clear language
of the statutes themselves is sufficient for conclusion that they do not impose two punishments for the same act. 84 CA 351.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |