Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-50. Effect of motivation on renunciation. For purposes of this part, renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary if it is motivated, in whole or in part,
by circumstances, not present or apparent at the inception of the actor's course of conduct, which increase the probability of detection or apprehension or which make more
difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose. Renunciation is not complete if
it is motivated by a decision to postpone the criminal conduct or to transfer the criminal
effort to another but similar objective or victim.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 51.)
Cited. 182 C. 595.
Cited. 17 CA 128. Cited. 23 CA 160. Renunciation by defendant found not to be voluntary where defendant failed to
continue course of criminal conduct because of circumstances of fellow inmate's early release and rumors that defendant's
conversations were being recorded. 59 CA 362.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |