Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-46d. Victim impact statement read in court prior to imposition of
sentence for crime punishable by death. A victim impact statement prepared with the
assistance of a victim advocate to be placed in court files in accordance with subdivision
(2) of subsection (a) of section 54-220 may be read in court prior to imposition of
sentence upon a defendant found guilty of a crime punishable by death.
(P.A. 00-200, S. 6; P.A. 03-179, S. 2; 03-278, S. 104.)
History: P.A. 03-179 replaced "prepared by" with "prepared with the assistance of" and made a technical change; P.A.
03-278 made a technical change, effective July 9, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |