Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-48. Conspiracy. Renunciation. (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy
when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one
* * *
as "bilateral" in nature discussed. Id., 243. Cited. Id., 422; Id., 708. Cited. 215 C. 716; Id., 739. Cited. 216 C. 801. Cited.
218 C. 349; Id., 432. Cited. 220 C. 602; Id., 765. Cited. 221 C. 447; Id., 595. Cited. 223 C. 243; Id., 384. Cited. 224 C.
322. Cited. 225 C. 270; Id., 347. Cited. 227 C. 1; Id., 32; Id., 207. Cited. 235 C. 397; Id., 679; Id., 748. Cited. 236 C. 176;
Id., 514. Cited. 237 C. 518. Cited. 238 C. 380. Cited. 239 C. 56; Id., 481. Cited. 240 C. 210; Id., 708. Cited. 241 C. 322.
Cited. 242 C. 93.
Cited. 1 CA 524. Cited. 3 CA 503. Cited. 5 CA 347; Id., 491; Id., 599. Cited. 8 CA 119; Id., 478; Id., 667. Cited. 9 CA
548. Cited. 10 CA 130; Id., 147; Id., 447. Cited. 11 CA 397; Id., 621. Cited. 14 CA 205; Id., 445; Id., 605; Id., 807. Cited.
15 CA 122; Id., 328; Id., 539. Cited. 16 CA 18; Id., 601. Cited. 17 CA 247; Id., 648. Cited. 19 CA 554; Id., 640. Cited. 21
CA 299; Id., 386; Id., 519. Cited. 22 CA 449; Id., 567. Cited. 23 CA 502; Id., 615; Id., 667. Cited. 24 CA 316; Id., 493.
Cited. 26 CA 94; Id., 667; Id., 779. Cited. 27 CA 596. Cited. 28 CA 34; Id., 126; Id., 416. Cited. 29 CA 359; Id., 843.
Cited. 30 CA 190; Id., 232; Id., 550; Id., 654; Id., 712. Cited. 32 CA 224. Cited. 33 CA 253; Id., 409. Cited. 34 CA 751;
judgment reversed, see 233 C. 211 et seq. Cited. 35 CA 714; Id., 839. Cited. 36 CA 59; Id., 190; Id., 454; Id., 556; Id.,
631; Id., 672; Id., 753; Id., 774. Cited. 37 CA 219; Id., 456; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 176. Cited. 38 CA 481; Id.,
536; Id., 581; Id., 777; Id., 868. Cited. 39 CA 224; Id., 333; Id., 526; Id., 550. Cited. 40 CA 515; Id., 789. Cited. 41 CA
47; Id., 147; Id., 495. Cited. 42 CA 472; Id., 500; Id., 555; Id., 687. Cited. 43 CA 142; Id., 252; Id., 555. Cited. 44 CA 338.
Cited. 45 CA 110; Id., 282; Id., 455. Cited. 46 CA 684; Id., 791. Elements of crime of conspiracy under sec. discussed. 63
CA 82. Statute is bilateral in nature in that conspiracy requires a showing that two or more coconspirators intended to
engage in or cause conduct that constitutes a crime. 64 CA 384. Conviction and sentencing for multiple conspiracy offenses
based on a single agreement is double jeopardy violation. 65 CA 788. Elements of crime of conspiracy discussed. 70 CA
393. There was sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant knowingly entered into a conspiracy
to possess a narcotic substance with intent to sell. 75 CA 223. Jury instructions on conspiracy to commit murder must
indicate that state was required to prove intent to agree or conspire to commit murder and intent to cause murder. 92 CA 92.
Cited. 29 CS 344. Cited. 30 CS 211. Overt act is essential element of offense and must be alleged in information charging
conspiracy. 35 CS 96. Cited. 36 CS 603. Cited. 37 CS 527; Id., 853. Cited. 38 CS 301; Id., 374; Id., 593.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 177 C. 243. Cited. 189 C. 752. Cited. 192 C. 383. Cited. 199 C. 389. Cited. 200 C. 586. Cited. 201 C. 289. Cited.
203 C. 420. Cited. 207 C. 118. Cited. 210 C. 78; Id., 619. Cited. 212 C. 50; Id., 485. Cited. 213 C. 243. Cited. 214 C. 122;
Id., 344. Cited. 215 C. 570. Cited. 217 C. 243. Cited. 218 C. 151. Cited. 223 C. 635. Cited erroneously as Subsec. (1). 227
C. 363. Cited. 230 C. 351. Cited. 232 C. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502. Cited. Id.,
537. Cited. 235 C. 502. Cited. 239 C. 235; Id., 467. Cited. 240 C. 727. Cited. 241 C. 1; Id., 502. Cited. 242 C. 125; Id.,
296. Appellate court in State v. Torres, 41 CA 495, reversed trial court's judgment on grounds of insufficient evidence to
convict, judgment of appellate court reversed. Id., 485. Evidence was sufficient to support conspiracy conviction. 253 C.
354. Where two defendants were tried separately and their respective juries were presented with separate, independent
evidence of their agreement to commit the crime in question, acquittal of the defendant's coconspirator did not nullify
defendant's conviction of the same charge. 257 C. 587.
Cited. 7 CA 701. Cited. 9 CA 313. Cited. 14 CA 309; judgment reversed, see 212 C. 50; Id., 688. Subdiv. (2) cited. 15
CA 416. Cited. 16 CA 245; Id., 402. Cited. 18 CA 134. Cited. 19 CA 179; Id., 195. Cited. 20 CA 665. Cited. 22 CA 340.
Cited. 23 CA 602; Id., 746; judgment reversed, see 221 C. 595. Cited. 25 CA 3; Id., 21; Id., 318. Cited. 26 CA 279. Cited.
27 CA 558; Id., 161; Id., 306; Id., 474; Id., 645; Id., 721. Cited. 29 CA 59; Id., 207. Cited. 31 CA 370. Cited. 32 CA 842.
Cited. 33 CA 122; Id., 339; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502;
Id., 647. Cited. 34 CA 58; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 537; Id., 96; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 537; Id., 595. Cited.
35 CA 740. Cited. 36 CA 41; Id., 483; Id., 488. Cited. 37 CA 156; Id., 360; Id., 574. Cited. 38 CA 434. Cited. 39 CA 63;
Id., 242; Id., 579; Id., 645. Cited. 40 CA 47; Id., 526. Cited. 43 CA 488; Id., 830. Cited. 44 CA 499. Cited. 45 CA 270.
Cited. 46 CA 640. Conviction for conspiracy to sell a controlled substance within one thousand five hundred feet of a
public housing project reversed where trial court instructed that jury must find that conspiracy occurred within one thousand
five hundred feet of public housing project. The law is not concerned with where the plan was hatched, but with where
conspirators proposed to carry out its unlawful purpose. 73 CA 386. The nexus between defendant's role in the conspiracy
and illegal conduct of his coconspirators was not so attentuated or remote that it would be unjust to hold him responsible
for the criminal conduct of his coconspirators. 107 CA 413.
Cited. 44 CS 490.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 40 CA 526.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |