Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-36. Imprisonment for misdemeanor: Maximum and minimum sentences. A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence and
the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a class A misdemeanor, a term
not to exceed one year except that when a person is found guilty under section 53a-61(a)(3) or 53a-61a, the term shall be one year and such sentence shall not be suspended
or reduced; (2) for a class B misdemeanor, a term not to exceed six months; (3) for a
class C misdemeanor, a term not to exceed three months; (4) for an unclassified misdemeanor, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general
statutes that defines the crime.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 36; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 14; P.A. 77-422, S. 6; P.A. 92-260, S. 16.)
History: 1971 act added exception re guilt under Sec. 53a-61(a)(3) in Subdiv. (1); P.A. 77-422 expanded exception to
include guilt under Sec. 53a-61a; P.A. 92-260 amended Subdiv. (1) to consolidate statutory references and delete redundant
language.
See Sec. 53a-42 re fines for misdemeanors.
Cited. 169 C. 223. Cited. 178 C. 145. Court in sentencing of defendant found guilty under Sec. 53a-61a must impose
a mandatory nonsuspendable term of imprisonment and does not have option of imposing a fine or a sentence of unconditional discharge. 180 C. 557. Cited. 194 C. 198. Cited. 217 C. 73. Cited. 218 C. 273. Cited. 223 C. 635.
Cited. 8 CA 607. Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 19 CA 631. Cited. 32 CA 656; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 345.
Cited. 37 CA 228.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 189 C. 114.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 184 C. 434.
Subdiv. (3):
Cited. 12 CA 481.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |