Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-58. Criminally negligent homicide: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes
the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor
vehicle.
(b) Criminally negligent homicide is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 59.)
Cited. 174 C. 89. Criminally negligent homicide is a lesser included offense of murder although the state of mind
required is different. 180 C. 382. Cited. 181 C. 406. Cited. 185 C. 63. Cited. 187 C. 6. Cited. 195 C. 232. Cited. 202 C.
520; Id., 629. Cited. 204 C. 410; Id., 429. Cited. 212 C. 593. Cited. 213 C. 579. Cited. 216 C. 699. Cited. 223 C. 273. Cited.
226 C. 237. Cited. 227 C. 456. Cited. 228 C. 118, 127. Trial court improperly refused to instruct jury on this lesser included
offense. Judgment of appellate court in State v. Ray, 30 CA 95, reversed. Id., 147. Cited. Id., 281. Cited. 238 C. 253.
Cited. 17 CA 502; judgment reversed, see 213 C. 579. Cited. 24 CA 586. Cited. 26 CA 448. Cited. 28 CA 388; Id.,
771. Cited. 30 CA 95; judgment reversed, see 228 C. 147; Id., 232. Cited. 32 CA 687. Cited. 35 CA 438.
Cited. 40 CS 498.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 201 C. 174. Cited. 214 C. 57. Cited. 231 C. 115.
Cited. 34 CA 368; see also 233 C. 517.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |