Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-70. Sexual assault in the first degree: Class B or A felony. (a) A person
is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another
person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or
a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a
third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person
or a third person, or (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such
other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older
than such person, or (3) commits sexual assault in the second degree as provided in
section 53a-71 and in the commission of such offense is aided by two or more other
persons actually present, or (4) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and
such other person is mentally incapacitated to the extent that such other person is unable
to consent to such sexual intercourse.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, sexual assault in
the first degree is a class B felony for which two years of the sentence imposed may not
be suspended or reduced by the court or, if the victim of the offense is under ten years
of age, for which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced
by the court.
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony if the offense is a violation
of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the victim of the offense is under
sixteen years of age or the offense is a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of
this section. Any person found guilty under said subdivision (1) or (2) shall be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be
suspended or reduced by the court if the victim is under ten years of age or of which
five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court if the
victim is under sixteen years of age.
(3) Any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole pursuant to subsection (b) of section 53a-28 which
together constitute a sentence of at least ten years.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 71; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 19; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 78; P.A. 75-619, S. 3; P.A. 82-428, S. 2; P.A. 89-359;
P.A. 92-87, S. 3; P.A. 93-340, S. 14; P.A. 95-142, S. 13; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 49; P.A. 00-161, S. 1; P.A. 02-138,
S. 5.)
History: 1971 act replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators in Subsec. (a) with numeric indicators; 1972 act changed
applicable age in Subsec. (a)(1) from 21 to 18 reflecting lowered age of majority; P.A. 75-619 reworded section to reflect
changes in definitions of Sec. 53a-65, substituted sexual "assault" for sexual "misconduct" and made the offense a Class
B rather than Class D felony; P.A. 82-428 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that 1 year of sentence may not be suspended
or reduced by the court; P.A. 89-359 added Subsec. (a)(2) re engaging in sexual intercourse with a person under 13 years
of age; P.A. 92-87 added Subsec. (a)(3) re committing sexual assault in the second degree while aided by two or more
other persons actually present; P.A. 93-340 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to require that the actor be more than 2 years older
than the other person; P.A. 95-142 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that 10 years of the sentence imposed may not be
suspended or reduced by the court if the victim is under 10 years of age; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (b) to
increase from 1 year to 2 years the nonsuspendable portion of the sentence imposed when the victim is other than a victim
under 10 years of age and to add requirement that any person found guilty be sentenced to a term of imprisonment and a
period of special parole pursuant to Sec. 53a-28(b) which together constitute a sentence of at least 10 years; P.A. 00-161
added Subsec. (a)(4) re engaging in sexual intercourse with a person who is mentally incapacitated, which conduct was
formerly classified as sexual assault in the second degree under Sec. 53a-71(a)(2) but was deleted from said section by
same public act; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (b) by designating existing provision re classification of offense and length
of nonsuspendable sentence as Subdiv. (1) and amending said Subdiv. to add exception re Subdiv. (2), adding new Subdiv.
(2) to classify the offense as a class A felony for a violation of Subsec. (a)(1) when the victim is under 16 years of age and
for a violation of Subsec. (a)(2) and establish a nonsuspendable sentence for said violations of 10 years if the victim is
under 10 years of age and 5 years if the victim is under 16 years of age and designating existing provisions re minimum
length of a combined sentence of imprisonment and special parole as Subdiv. (3).
See Sec. 53a-40c re sentence of psychological counseling for sexual assault of minor.
See Sec. 54-86f re admissibility of evidence of prior sexual conduct.
See Sec. 54-193a re statute of limitations for sexual abuse, exploitation or assault of minor.
See chapter 968a re address confidentiality program.
Cited. 175 C. 315; Id., 398. Repealed Sec. 53a-72 cited. 175 C. 512. Cited. 182 C. 412. Cited. 184 C. 258. Cited. 186
C. 45; Id., 449; Id., 521. Cited. 187 C. 216. Cited. 190 C. 20. Cited. 191 C. 604. Cited. 192 C. 154. Cited. 194 C. 114; Id.,
297; 692. Cited. 195 C. 253. Cited. 197 C. 280; Id., 298. "Does not include sexual intercourse with a victim whom the
assailant finds unconscious" but does not apply when assailant strangled victim into a state of unconsciousness. 198 C.
53. Cited. Id., 190. Cited. 199 C. 121; Id., 193; Id., 281; Id., 481; Id., 693. Cited. 200 C. 465. Cited. 201 C. 115; Id., 659.
Cited. 202 C. 343; Id., 676. Cited. 204 C. 98; Id., 441; Id., 571. Cited. 205 C. 61. Cited. 207 C. 646. Cited. 209 C. 733.
* * *