Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-32. Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Arrest. Pretrial
release conditions and supervision. Hearing. Disposition. (a) At any time during the
* * *
such defendant's probation, the probation officer may, in lieu of having such defendant
returned to court for proceedings in accordance with this section, place such defendant
in the zero-tolerance drug supervision program established pursuant to section 53a-39d.
Whenever a sexual offender, as defined in section 54-260, has violated the conditions
of such person's probation by failing to notify such person's probation officer of any
change of such person's residence address, as required by said section, such probation
officer may notify any police officer that such person has, in such officer's judgment,
violated the conditions of such person's probation and such notice shall be sufficient
warrant for the police officer to arrest such person and return such person to the custody
of the court or to any suitable detention facility designated by the court. Any probation
officer may arrest any defendant on probation without a warrant or may deputize any
other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving such other officer a written statement
setting forth that the defendant has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated
the conditions of the defendant's probation. Such written statement, delivered with the
defendant by the arresting officer to the official in charge of any correctional center or
other place of detention, shall be sufficient warrant for the detention of the defendant.
After making such an arrest, such probation officer shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the circumstances of violation. Provisions regarding release
on bail of persons charged with a crime shall be applicable to any defendant arrested
under the provisions of this section. Upon such arrest and detention, the probation officer
shall immediately so notify the court or any judge thereof.
(b) When the defendant is presented for arraignment on the charge of violation of
any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, the court shall review any
conditions previously imposed on the defendant and may order, as a condition of the
pretrial release of the defendant, that the defendant comply with any or all of such
conditions in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to section 54-64a. Unless the
court, pursuant to subsection (c) of section 54-64a, orders that the defendant remain
under the supervision of a probation officer or other designated person or organization,
the defendant shall be supervised by the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial
Branch in accordance with subsection (a) of section 54-63b.
(c) Upon notification by the probation officer of the arrest of the defendant or upon
an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought
before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such
* * *
to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in such defendant's own behalf.
Unless good cause is shown, a charge of violation of any of the conditions of probation
or conditional discharge shall be disposed of or scheduled for a hearing not later than
one hundred twenty days after the defendant is arraigned on such charge.
(d) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue the sentence of
probation or conditional discharge; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation
or conditional discharge; (3) extend the period of probation or conditional discharge,
provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized
by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If
such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence
imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term
of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period
set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court
may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the
whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and
probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 32; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 12; P.A. 86-403, S. 89, 132; P.A. 95-142, S. 7; P.A. 98-130; P.A. 99-187,
S. 4; P.A. 08-102, S. 7.)
History: 1971 act clarified Subsec. (b) to specify that lesser sentence may be imposed when a sentence is revoked; P.A.
86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b), substituting "conditional discharge" for "conditional release"; P.A. 95-142
amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re the arrest and return of a sexual offender who has violated the conditions of his
probation by failing to notify his probation officer of a change of address and amended Subsec. (b) to rephrase provisions,
insert Subdiv. indicators, add Subdiv. (3) authorizing an extension of the period of probation or conditional discharge and
prohibit revocation of probation or conditional discharge unless a violation is established "by the introduction of reliable
and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence" rather than by "reliable and probative evidence"; P.A.
98-130 amended Subsec. (b) to add provision that any lesser sentence imposed upon revocation may include a term of
imprisonment followed by a period of probation; P.A. 99-187 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision authorizing a probation
officer to place a defendant who, in such officer's judgment, has violated the conditions of such defendant's probation in
* * *