Sec. 45a-98. (Formerly Sec. 45-4). General powers. (a) Courts of probate in their
respective districts shall have the power to (1) grant administration of intestate estates
of persons who have died domiciled in their districts and of intestate estates of persons
* * *
obligations of any joint tenant with respect to survivorship property; (4) except as provided in section 45a-98a, construe the meaning and effect of any will or trust agreement
if a construction is required in connection with the administration or distribution of a
trust or estate otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, or, with respect
to an inter vivos trust, if that trust is or could be subject to jurisdiction of the court for
an accounting pursuant to section 45a-175, provided such an accounting need not be
required; (5) except as provided in section 45a-98a, apply the doctrine of cy pres or
approximation; (6) to the extent provided for in section 45a-175, call executors, administrators, trustees, guardians, conservators, persons appointed to sell the land of minors,
and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with section
45a-562, to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge; and (7) make any
lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon
them by the laws of this state.
(b) The jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe
instruments or to apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation pursuant to subsection
(a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not
affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction.
(1949 Rev., S. 6813; P.A. 80-410, S. 1; 80-476, S. 2; P.A. 93-279, S. 6; P.A. 98-219, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 80-410 and P.A. 80-476 specified court power to grant administration of intestate estates and to admit
wills to probate in greater detail, extending power to estates of persons not domiciled in state or in court districts and
deleted provision re appeals from findings as to domicile; Sec. 45-4 transferred to Sec. 45a-98 in 1991; P.A. 93-279 divided
section into Subsecs. and Subdivs., adding Subdivs. (3) and (4) and making technical changes in Subdiv. (5) re jurisdiction
to determine title or rights in possession to tangible or intangible property, including rights and obligations of beneficiary
and joint tenant and jurisdiction to construe meaning and effect of will or trust agreement in certain cases and adding as
Subsec. (b) provision re concurrent jurisdiction with superior court to determine title or rights or to construe instruments;
P.A. 98-219 added provisions re application of doctrine of cy pres or approximation.
Annotations to former section 45-4:
Decrees upon matters within their jurisdiction conclusive until regularly set aside. 1 D. 172; 3 D. 326; 5 D. 217; 7 C.
23; 17 C. 392; 23 C. 8; 31 C. 422; 35 C. 359; id., 523; 38 C. 271; 48 C. 173; 50 C. 330; 64 C. 493; 76 C. 416; appointment
of guardian; 75 C. 308; determining distributees; 69 C. 64; 71 C. 122; 89 C. 421; authorizing settlement of disputed claim;
86 C. 470; approving will; 67 C. 90; 76 C. 416; limiting time for settlement of estate; 69 C. 696; removal of executor; 86
C. 281; appointing executor; 92 C. 654; requiring trustee to file an account. Id., 291. See note to Secs. 45-9, 45-20. But
* * *