Sec. 45a-98. (Formerly Sec. 45-4). General powers. (a) Courts of probate in their
respective districts shall have the power to (1) grant administration of intestate estates
of persons who have died domiciled in their districts and of intestate estates of persons
not domiciled in this state which may be granted as provided by section 45a-303; (2)
admit wills to probate of persons who have died domiciled in their districts or of nondomiciliaries whose wills may be proved in their districts as provided in section 45a-287; (3) except as provided in section 45a-98a or as limited by an applicable statute of
limitations, determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible
or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of any trust, any
decedent's estate, or any estate under control of a guardian or conservator, which trust
or estate is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, including the rights
and obligations of any beneficiary of the trust or estate and including the rights and
obligations of any joint tenant with respect to survivorship property; (4) except as provided in section 45a-98a, construe the meaning and effect of any will or trust agreement
if a construction is required in connection with the administration or distribution of a
trust or estate otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, or, with respect
to an inter vivos trust, if that trust is or could be subject to jurisdiction of the court for
an accounting pursuant to section 45a-175, provided such an accounting need not be
required; (5) except as provided in section 45a-98a, apply the doctrine of cy pres or
approximation; (6) to the extent provided for in section 45a-175, call executors, administrators, trustees, guardians, conservators, persons appointed to sell the land of minors,
and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with section
45a-562, to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge; and (7) make any
lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon
them by the laws of this state.
(b) The jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe
instruments or to apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation pursuant to subsection
(a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not
affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction.
(1949 Rev., S. 6813; P.A. 80-410, S. 1; 80-476, S. 2; P.A. 93-279, S. 6; P.A. 98-219, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 80-410 and P.A. 80-476 specified court power to grant administration of intestate estates and to admit
wills to probate in greater detail, extending power to estates of persons not domiciled in state or in court districts and
deleted provision re appeals from findings as to domicile; Sec. 45-4 transferred to Sec. 45a-98 in 1991; P.A. 93-279 divided
section into Subsecs. and Subdivs., adding Subdivs. (3) and (4) and making technical changes in Subdiv. (5) re jurisdiction
* * *