Sec. 14-164b. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words
Sec. 14-164c. (Formerly Sec. 14-100c). Motor vehicle emissions systems. Emissions standards and inspections. Inspection facilities. Fees. Penalty. (a) No person
* * *
(d) No motor vehicle subject to the inspection requirements of this section shall be
operated upon the highways of this state unless such vehicle has been presented for
inspection in accordance with a schedule for inspection and compliance as established
by the commissioner. The commissioner shall grant waivers from compliance with standards for vehicles which fail any required inspection and require an unreasonable cost
of repair to bring the vehicle into compliance. The commissioner may determine compliance of a vehicle that has failed an emissions retest by means of a complete physical
and functional diagnosis and inspection of the vehicle, in accordance with the provisions
of 40 CFR Part 51.360, showing that no additional emissions-related repairs are needed.
An extension of time, not to exceed the period of inspection frequency, may be granted
to obtain needed repairs on a vehicle in the case of economic hardship of the owner.
Only one such extension may be granted for any vehicle. The commissioner may design
a sticker to be affixed to the windshield of each vehicle which shall bear the date of
expiration of the assigned inspection period on both sides. The commissioner may also
design a sticker to be affixed to the windshield of each vehicle that is exempt from the
requirements of this chapter, which sticker shall bear the date, if any, on which such
vehicle is no longer exempt and is required to be presented for inspection. As used in
this section, "unreasonable cost of repair" means cost of repair in excess of the amounts
required to be expended by Title 40, Part 51.360 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
as amended.
(e) In order to provide for emissions inspection facilities, the commissioner may
enter into a negotiated inspection agreement or agreements, notwithstanding chapters
50, 58, 59 and 60, with an independent contractor or contractors, to provide for the
leasing, construction, equipping, maintenance or operation of a system of official emissions inspection stations in such numbers and locations as may be required to provide
vehicle owners reasonably convenient access to inspection facilities. The commissioner
may employ such system and the services of such contractor or contractors to conduct
safety inspections as provided by section 14-16a, subsection (g) of section 14-12 and
section 14-103a. Such contractor or contractors, with the approval of the commissioner,
may operate inspection stations at suitable locations owned or operated by other persons,
firms or corporations, including retail business establishments with adequate facilities
to accommodate and to perform inspections on motor vehicles. The commissioner is
prohibited from entering into an inspection agreement with any independent contractor
who: (1) Is engaged in the business of maintaining or repairing vehicles in this state,
except that the independent contractor shall not be precluded from maintaining or repairing any vehicle owned or operated by the independent contractor; or (2) does not
have the capability, resources or technical and management skill to adequately conduct,
equip, operate and maintain a sufficient number of official emissions inspection stations.
All persons employed by the independent contractor in the performance of an inspection
agreement are deemed to be employees of the independent contractor and not of this
state. The inspection agreement or agreements authorized by this section shall be subject
to other provisions as follows: (A) Minimum requirements for staff, equipment, management and hours and place of operation of official emissions inspection stations including
such additional testing facilities as may be established and operated in accordance with
subsection (g) of this section; (B) reports and documentation concerning the operation
of official emissions inspection stations and additional testing facilities as the commissioner may require; (C) surveillance privileges for the commissioner to ensure compliance with standards, procedures, rules, regulations and laws; and (D) any other provision
deemed necessary by the commissioner for the administration of the inspection
agreement. Nothing in the inspection agreement shall require the state to purchase any
asset or assume any liability if such agreement is not renewed.
(f) (1) The commissioner may authorize and appoint any motor vehicle dealer or
repairer that is licensed in accordance with the provisions of subpart (D) of part III of
chapter 246 and that has the qualifications established by the commissioner to conduct
emissions inspections in a designated area of its licensed premises and to report the
results thereof to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such licensee signs a
statement that such licensee understands the provisions of this section and regulations
adopted under authority of this section, understands the necessity to comply with administrative and technical directives and advisories that the commissioner issues and understands that any failure by such licensee to comply with this section, the regulations or
the directives or advisories constitutes grounds for the commissioner to suspend or
revoke the authority for such licensee to conduct inspections.
(2) Each such licensee shall conduct an emissions inspection of any registered motor
vehicle requiring such an inspection at any time during its normal and posted hours of
operation or, at the discretion of the commissioner, at a predetermined or appointed
time, when such motor vehicle is presented for inspection. No such licensee shall charge
any fee for the inspection except the fee authorized by subsection (k) of this section.
The results of each emissions inspection performed in accordance with this subsection
* * *