Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-16c. Insurance companies', persons', firms' or corporations' duties
re totalled vehicles and certificates of title. Operation and inspection of totalled
vehicles. Regulations. (a)(1)(A) Any insurance company which takes possession of a
motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued in this state, that has been
declared a total loss and that is offered for sale in this state by such insurance company
or its agent as a result of the settlement of a claim for damage or theft, shall stamp the
word "SALVAGE" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in length on the
vehicle's certificate of title and shall attach to such certificate of title a copy of the
appraiser's damage report for such totalled motor vehicle, except that if the insurance
company determines that such motor vehicle has ten or more major component parts
which are damaged beyond repair and must be replaced, the insurance company shall
stamp the words "SALVAGE PARTS ONLY" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed
three inches in length on the vehicle's certificate of title. A copy of such certificate
shall be sent by the insurance company to the Department of Motor Vehicles. (B) Any
insurance company which takes possession of a motor vehicle for which a certificate
of title has been issued in any state other than this state that has been declared a total
loss and that is offered for sale in this state by such insurance company or its agent as
a result of the settlement of a claim for damage or theft, shall attach to such certificate
of title a copy of the appraiser's damage report for such totalled motor vehicle.
(2) (A) Any person, firm or corporation which is a self-insurer and owns a motor
vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued in this state, that has been declared
a total loss and that is offered for sale in this state by such self-insurer or its agent, shall
stamp the word "SALVAGE" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in
length on the vehicle's certificate of title and shall attach to such certificate of title a
copy of the appraiser's damage report for such totalled motor vehicle, except that if
such self-insurer determines that such motor vehicle has ten or more major component
parts which are damaged beyond repair and must be replaced, the self-insurer shall
stamp the words "SALVAGE PARTS ONLY" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed
three inches in length on the motor vehicle's certificate of title. Any person, firm or
corporation which is insured other than by means of self-insurance and owns such a
motor vehicle, shall forward the vehicle's certificate of title to the company insuring
such vehicle or the company paying the totalled claim. Such insurer shall stamp the
word "SALVAGE" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in length on the
certificate of title except that if the insurance company determines that such motor vehicle has ten or more major component parts which are damaged beyond repair and must
be replaced, the insurer taking possession of such motor vehicle shall stamp the words
"SALVAGE PARTS ONLY" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in
length on the motor vehicle's certificate of title and shall return such certificate to such
person, firm or corporation. A copy of such certificate shall be sent by the person, firm
or corporation to the Department of Motor Vehicles. (B) Any person, firm or corporation
which is a self-insurer and owns a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been
issued in any state other than this state that has been declared a total loss and that is
offered for sale in this state by such self-insurer or its agent, shall attach to such certificate
of title a copy of the appraiser's damage report for such totalled motor vehicle.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, "major component part" shall have the same
meaning as provided in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-149a.
(b) Any insurance company or its agent taking possession of a motor vehicle in
accordance with subsection (a) of this section or any person, firm or corporation which
owns such motor vehicle shall copy the certificate and give the original of such certificate, with a copy of the appraiser's damage report attached thereto, to any subsequent
purchaser of the motor vehicle that has been declared a total loss. The name and address
of any such purchaser shall be recorded on the original and the copy, as provided on
the certificate. The copy shall serve only as a record of transfers of the total loss motor
vehicle.
(c) The person, firm, company or corporation required to stamp "SALVAGE" on
the certificate of title shall stamp the following statement on the face of any original
or copy of such certificate issued in accordance with this section: "WARNING: ALL
PURCHASERS OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE DESCRIBED HEREIN MUST RECORD THEIR NAME AND ADDRESS ON THE REVERSE SIDE. THIS VEHICLE
CANNOT BE REGISTERED OR RETITLED WITHOUT PASSING INSPECTION
UNDER SECTION 14-103a. THIS DOCUMENT MUST BE SUBMITTED AT THE
TIME OF INSPECTION."
(d) No motor vehicle for which a copy has been made in accordance with this section
may be operated upon any highway in this state, except that an owner of any such motor
vehicle who is a motor vehicle dealer or repairer licensed under the provisions of section
14-52 may operate such vehicle for the purpose of presenting the vehicle for inspection
pursuant to section 14-103a. If such vehicle fails to comply with the minimum standards,
it shall be transported from the site of such inspection. If any such motor vehicle is
rebuilt for sale or use, the owner shall apply to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
for an original certificate of title and present the vehicle for inspection pursuant to section