Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which
the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of
the General Assembly:
(1) "Activity vehicle" means a student transportation vehicle that is used to transport
students in connection with school-sponsored events and activities, but is not used to
transport students to and from school;
(2) "Agricultural tractor" means a tractor or other form of nonmuscular motive
power used for transporting, hauling, plowing, cultivating, planting, harvesting, reaping
or other agricultural purposes on any farm or other private property, or used for the
purpose of transporting, from one farm to another, agricultural implements and farm
products, provided the agricultural tractor is not used on any highway for transporting
a pay load or for some other commercial purpose;
(3) "Antique, rare or special interest motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle twenty
years old or older which is being preserved because of historic interest and which is not
altered or modified from the original manufacturer's specifications;
(4) "Apparent candle power" means an illumination equal to the normal illumination in foot candles produced by any lamp or lamps, divided by the square of the distance
in feet between the lamp or lamps and the point at which the measurement is made;
(5) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means (A) a fire department vehicle, (B) a
police vehicle, or (C) a public service company or municipal department ambulance or
emergency vehicle designated or authorized for use as an authorized emergency vehicle
by the commissioner;
* * *
to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver, or is designed to transport
more than ten passengers, including the driver, and is used to transport students under
the age of twenty-one years to and from school; or (C) is transporting hazardous materials
and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 CFR 172, Subpart F, as amended,
or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin in 42 CFR Part 73;
(16) "Commercial registration" means the type of registration required for any motor vehicle designed or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection
with any business enterprise, unless a more specific type of registration is authorized
and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle;
(17) "Commercial trailer" means a trailer used in the conduct of a business to transport freight, materials or equipment whether or not permanently affixed to the bed of
the trailer;
(18) "Commercial trailer registration" means the type of registration issued to any
commercial trailer;
(19) "Commissioner" includes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and any assistant to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles who is designated and authorized by, and
who is acting for, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles under a designation; except that
the deputy commissioners of motor vehicles and the Attorney General are deemed,
unless the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles otherwise provides, to be designated and
* * *
(39) "High-mileage vehicle" means a motor vehicle having the following characteristics: (A) Not less than three wheels in contact with the ground; (B) a completely
enclosed seat on which the driver sits; (C) a single or two cylinder, gasoline or diesel
engine or an electric-powered engine; and (D) efficient fuel consumption;
(40) "Highway" includes any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue,
alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use;
(41) "Imminent hazard" means the existence of a condition that presents a substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, severe personal injury or a substantial endangerment to health, property, or the environment may occur before the reasonably foreseeable completion date of a formal proceeding begun to lessen the risk of that death, illness,
injury or endangerment;
(42) "Intersecting highway" includes any public highway which joins another at an
angle whether or not it crosses the other;
(43) "Light weight" means the weight of an unloaded motor vehicle as ordinarily
equipped and ready for use, exclusive of the weight of the operator of the motor vehicle;
(44) "Limited access highway" means a state highway so designated under the provisions of section 13b-27;
(45) "Local authorities" includes the board of aldermen, common council, chief of
* * *
(66) "Passenger and commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for
private passenger and commercial purposes which is eligible for combination registration;
(67) "Passenger motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort
and safety, with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof;
(68) "Passenger registration" means the type of registration issued to a passenger
motor vehicle unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the
commissioner for such class of vehicle;
(69) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, copartnership, company, firm, business trust or other aggregation of individuals
but does not include the state or any political subdivision thereof, unless the context
clearly states or requires;
(70) "Pick-up truck" means a motor vehicle with an enclosed forward passenger
compartment and an open rearward compartment used for the transportation of property;
(71) "Pneumatic tires" means tires inflated or inflatable with air;
(72) "Pole trailer" means a trailer which is (A) intended for transporting long or
irregularly shaped loads such as poles, logs, pipes or structural members, which loads
are capable of sustaining themselves as beams between supporting connections, and (B)
designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and attached or secured directly to the motor
* * *