Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-36. Motor vehicle operator's license. Learner's permit. Limited license. Requirements. Driving history record check. Penalty. Regulations. (a) Motor vehicle operator's license required for operation of motor vehicle. Except as
otherwise provided by this section and section 14-40a, no person shall operate a motor
vehicle on any public highway of this state or private road on which a speed limit has
been established in accordance with subsection (a) of section 14-218a until such person
has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license.
(b) Instruction of persons eighteen years of age or older. Out-of-state license
holders. Minimum age. (1) A person eighteen years of age or older may operate a
motor vehicle without a motor vehicle operator's license if (A) such person has not had
a Connecticut motor vehicle operator's license suspended or revoked, and (B) such
person is under the instruction of, and accompanied by, a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the provisions of section 14-73 or a person twenty years of
age or older who has been licensed to operate, for at least four years preceding the
instruction, a motor vehicle of the same class as the motor vehicle being operated and
who has not had his or her motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year period preceding the instruction. (2) A person holding a
valid out-of-state motor vehicle operator's license may operate a motor vehicle for a
period of thirty days following such person's establishment of residence in Connecticut,
if the motor vehicle is of the same class as that for which his or her out-of-state motor
vehicle operator's license was issued. (3) No person may cause or permit the operation
of a motor vehicle by a person under sixteen years of age.
(c) Learner's permit. (1) On or after January 1, 1997, a person who is sixteen or
seventeen years of age and who has not had a motor vehicle operator's license or right
to operate a motor vehicle in this state suspended or revoked may apply to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for a learner's permit. The commissioner may issue a learner's
permit to an applicant after the applicant has passed a vision screening and test as to
knowledge of the laws concerning motor vehicles and the rules of the road, has paid the
fee required by subsection (v) of section 14-49 and has filed a certificate, in such form
as the commissioner prescribes, requesting or consenting to the issuance of the learner's
permit and the motor vehicle operator's license, signed by (A) one or both parents or
foster parents of the applicant, as the commissioner requires, (B) the legal guardian of
the applicant, (C) the applicant's spouse, if the spouse is eighteen years of age or older,
or (D) if the applicant has no qualified spouse and such applicant's parent or foster
parent or legal guardian is deceased, incapable, domiciled without the state or otherwise
unavailable or unable to sign or file the certificate, the applicant's stepparent, or uncle
or aunt by blood or marriage, provided such person is eighteen years of age or older.
The commissioner may, for the more efficient administration of the commissioner's
duties, appoint any drivers' school licensed in accordance with the provisions of section
14-69 or any secondary school providing instruction in motor vehicle operation and
highway safety in accordance with section 14-36e to issue a learner's permit, subject
to such standards and requirements as the commissioner may prescribe in regulations
adopted in accordance with chapter 54. Each learner's permit shall expire on the date
the holder of the permit is issued a motor vehicle operator's license or on the date the
holder attains the age of eighteen years, whichever is earlier. (2) The learner's permit
shall entitle the holder, while such holder has the permit in his or her immediate possession, to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, provided such holder is under
the instruction of, and accompanied by, a person who holds an instructor's license issued
under the provisions of section 14-73 or a person twenty years of age or older who has
been licensed to operate, for at least four years preceding the instruction, a motor vehicle
of the same class as the motor vehicle being operated and who has not had his or her
motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year
period preceding the instruction. (3) Unless the holder of the permit is under the instruction of and accompanied by a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the
provisions of section 14-73, no passenger in addition to the person providing instruction
shall be transported unless such passenger is a parent or legal guardian of the holder of
the permit. (4) The holder of a learner's permit who (A) is an active member of a certified
ambulance service, as defined in section 19a-175, (B) has commenced an emergency
vehicle operator's course that conforms to the national standard curriculum developed
by the United States Department of Transportation, and (C) has had state and national
criminal history records checks conducted by the certified ambulance service or by the
municipality in which such ambulance service is provided, shall be exempt from the
provisions of subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection only when such holder is en route
to or from the location of the ambulance for purposes of responding to an emergency
call. (5) The commissioner may revoke any learner's permit used in violation of the
limitations imposed by subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection.
(d) Operator's license application requirements for sixteen and seventeen-year
olds. (1) No motor vehicle operator's license shall be issued to any applicant who is
* * *