Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which
the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of
* * *
Society for Testing Materials Method D-86", not more than nine per cent at 176° Fahrenheit and which have a distillation range of 150° Fahrenheit, or less, or liquefied gases
which would not exist as liquids at a temperature of 60° Fahrenheit and a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute, and (C) any liquid commonly referred to as "gasohol" which is prepared, advertised, offered for sale or sold for use, or commonly and
commercially used, as a fuel in internal combustion engines, consisting of a blend of
gasoline and a minimum of ten per cent by volume of ethyl or methyl alcohol;
(34) "Garage" includes every place of business where motor vehicles are, for compensation, received for housing, storage or repair;
(35) "Gross vehicle weight rating" or "GVWR" means the value specified by the
manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single or a combination (articulated)
vehicle. The GVWR of a combination (articulated) vehicle commonly referred to as the
"gross combination weight rating" or GCWR is the GVWR of the power unit plus the
GVWR of the towed unit or units;
(36) "Gross weight" means the light weight of a vehicle plus the weight of any load
on the vehicle, provided, in the case of a tractor-trailer unit, "gross weight" means the
light weight of the tractor plus the light weight of the trailer or semitrailer plus the weight
of the load on the vehicle;
(37) "Hazardous materials" has the same meaning as in 49 CFR 383.5;
(38) "Head lamp" means a lighting device affixed to the front of a motor vehicle
projecting a high intensity beam which lights the road in front of the vehicle so that it
* * *
attached motor with a seat height of not less than twenty-six inches and a motor that
produces five brake horsepower or less;
(53) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular
power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks used about railroad
stations or other mass transit facilities, electric battery-operated wheel chairs when operated by physically handicapped persons at speeds not exceeding fifteen miles per hour,
golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the
golf course to another, golf-cart-type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the
grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors, farm implements,
such vehicles as run only on rails or tracks, self-propelled snow plows, snow blowers
and lawn mowers, when used for the purposes for which they were designed and operated
at speeds not exceeding four miles per hour, whether or not the operator rides on or
walks behind such equipment, bicycles with helper motors as defined in section 14-286, special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165, mini-motorcycles, as defined in section 14-289j, and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway;
(54) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle, with or without a side car, having not
more than three wheels in contact with the ground and a saddle or seat on which the
rider sits or a platform on which the rider stands, but does not include a motor-driven
* * *
(62) "Operator" means any person who operates a motor vehicle or who steers or
directs the course of a motor vehicle being towed by another motor vehicle and includes
a driver as defined in subdivision (25) of this section;
(63) "Out-of-service order" means a temporary prohibition against driving a commercial motor vehicle or any other vehicle subject to the federal motor carrier safety
regulations enforced by the commissioner pursuant to the commissioner's authority
under section 14-8;
(64) "Owner" means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal
right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale;
(65) "Parked vehicle" means a motor vehicle in a stationary position within the
limits of a public highway;
(66) "Passenger and commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for
private passenger and commercial purposes which is eligible for combination registration;
(67) "Passenger motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort
and safety, with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof;
(68) "Passenger registration" means the type of registration issued to a passenger
motor vehicle unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the
commissioner for such class of vehicle;
(69) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, copartnership, company, firm, business trust or other aggregation of individuals
but does not include the state or any political subdivision thereof, unless the context
clearly states or requires;
(70) "Pick-up truck" means a motor vehicle with an enclosed forward passenger
compartment and an open rearward compartment used for the transportation of property;
(71) "Pneumatic tires" means tires inflated or inflatable with air;
(72) "Pole trailer" means a trailer which is (A) intended for transporting long or
irregularly shaped loads such as poles, logs, pipes or structural members, which loads
are capable of sustaining themselves as beams between supporting connections, and (B)
designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and attached or secured directly to the motor
* * *