Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-10. Definitions. Records. Disclosure of personal information and
highly restricted personal information. Penalty. Regulations. (a) For the purposes
* * *
state may provide his or her juris number to the commissioner in lieu of the requirements
of subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. The commissioner may disclose such personal
information or permit the inspection of such record containing such information only
if such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section.
(d) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record pertaining to an operator's license or a driving history or permit the inspection or
copying of any such record or history containing such information in the course of any
transaction conducted at the main office of the department only if such disclosure is
authorized under subsection (f) of this section. Any such records over five years old
may be destroyed at the discretion of the commissioner.
(e) In the event (1) a federal court judge, federal court magistrate or judge of the
Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court of the state, (2) a member of a municipal police department or a member of the Division of State Police within the Department
of Public Safety, (3) an employee of the Department of Correction, (4) an attorney-at-law who represents or has represented the state in a criminal prosecution, (5) a member or
employee of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, (6) a judicial branch employee regularly
engaged in court-ordered enforcement or investigatory activities, (7) an inspector employed by the Division of Criminal Justice, (8) a federal law enforcement officer who
works and resides in this state, or (9) a state referee under section 52-434, submits a
written request and furnishes such individual's business address to the commissioner,
such business address only shall be disclosed or available for public inspection to the
extent authorized by this section.
(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to:
(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or
to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency, or
(2) Any individual, organization or entity that signs and files with the commissioner,
under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form
approved by the commissioner, together with such supporting documentation or information as the commissioner may require, that such information will be used for any of
the following purposes:
(A) In connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor
vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls or advisories, performance
monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers, motor vehicle
market research activities including survey research, motor vehicle product and service
communications and removal of nonowner records from the original owner records of
* * *
(J) For the purpose of preventing fraud by verifying the accuracy of personal information contained in a motor vehicle record, including an individual's photograph or
computerized image, as submitted by an individual to a legitimate business or an agent,
employee or contractor of a legitimate business, provided the individual has provided
express consent in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section;
(K) Inclusion of personal information about persons who have indicated consent
to become organ and tissue donors in a donor registry established by a procurement
organization, as defined in section 19a-279a;
(L) By any private detective or private detective licensed in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 534, in connection with an investigation involving matters concerning motor vehicles.
(g) Any person receiving personal information or highly restricted personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be
entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection for
which such information may be disclosed by the commissioner. No such person may
resell or redisclose the information for any purpose that is not set forth in subsection (f)
of this section, or reasonably related to any such purpose.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be
subject to the provisions of section 14-50a concerning (1) the fees that shall be charged
for copies of or information pertaining to motor vehicle records and (2) the authority
of the commissioner to establish fees for information furnished on a volume basis in
accordance with such terms and conditions regarding the use and distribution of such
information as the commissioner may prescribe.
(i) Notwithstanding any provision of this section that restricts or prohibits the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record, the commissioner may disclose personal information contained in any such record to any individual who is the
subject of such personal information or to any person who certifies under penalty of
false statement that such person has obtained the express consent of the subject of such
personal information.
(j) Notwithstanding any provision of this section that permits the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record, the commissioner may disclose highly
restricted personal information contained in any such record only in accordance with
the provisions of 18 USC 2721 et seq., as amended.
(k) Any person, including any officer, employee, agent or contractor of the Department of Motor Vehicles, who sells, transfers or otherwise discloses personal information
* * *