Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-12a. Registration of certain motor vehicles garaged or operated in
Connecticut. (a) Any motor vehicle eligible for commercial registration as defined in
section 14-1, unless exempted under the provisions of section 14-34, shall be registered
in this state if: (1) It is most frequently garaged in this state, or, if not garaged at any
fixed location, most frequently leaves from and returns to one or more points within
this state in the normal course of operations. In the case of an owner-operator of the
vehicle in question, registration hereunder shall be required only if the owner-operator
has, within this state, one or more employees, agents or representatives engaged in
activities directly related to the physical movement of the vehicle, or if the owner-operator is himself engaged in such activities; or (2) it receives and discharges the same
cargo or passengers within this state; provided, for the purposes of this section, the
transfer of items of cargo or passengers from one vehicle engaged in an interstate journey
to another vehicle engaged in an interstate journey shall not be considered receipt and
discharge within this state if the cargo or passengers involved are being transported on
a through bill or ticket.
(b) (1) For the purposes of this section, a declaration of the person registering a
motor vehicle, made in such form as the Department of Motor Vehicles may prescribe,
shall be prima facie evidence of the facts relevant to the application of subsection (a).
(2) Consistent with the provisions of this section, the Department of Motor Vehicles
shall have power to enter into agreements with the appropriate authorities of other states
pursuant to which uncertainties as to the proper state of registration for motor vehicles
may be determined and allocations of vehicles for purposes of registration made.
(c) Residence or domicile of the owner, lessor or lessee of the motor vehicle, or the
place where the owner, lessor or lessee is incorporated or organized, shall not be a factor
in determining the necessity for registration of the vehicle in this state.
(d) A vehicle registered in this state pursuant to this section shall be registered in
the name of the owner; provided, if the vehicle is being operated, or is to be operated,
pursuant to a lease or other arrangement by a person other than the owner or his employees, the name of the owner shall appear on the registration followed by the term "lessor".
A copy of any current lease pursuant to which the vehicle is being operated shall be
carried in the vehicle at all times. The absence of a current lease in the vehicle shall be
considered prima facie evidence that the vehicle is being operated by the owner.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the registration of any motor
vehicle in this state, if such vehicle is eligible for registration pursuant to any law of
this state, and the person registering the vehicle desires such registration.
(f) A person failing to register a motor vehicle in accordance with this section shall
be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than three hundred dollars.
(1967, P.A. 684, S. 1-5; 1971, P.A. 612, S. 1; P.A. 75-577, S. 12, 126; P.A. 90-263, S. 2, 74; P.A. 98-33, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act substituted "commercial" for "self-propelled" motor vehicle in requirement for registration in Subsec.
(a) and deleted references to repealed Secs. 14-30 and 14-32; P.A. 75-577 added Subsec. (f); P.A. 90-263 amended Subsec.
(a) to substitute motor vehicle eligible for commercial registration for commercial motor vehicle, other than a private
passenger vehicle; (Revisor's note: In 1997 references throughout the general statutes to "Motor Vehicle(s) Commissioner"
and "Motor Vehicle(s) Department" were replaced editorially by the Revisors with "Commissioner of Motor Vehicles"
or "Department of Motor Vehicles", as the case may be, for consistency with customary statutory usage); P.A. 98-33
amended Subsec. (f) by replacing the penalty of an infraction with a penalty of a fine not less than $150 nor more than $300.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
Registration of commercial vehicles governed by this statute, not Sec. 14-12(a). 177 C. 588. Cited. 200 C. 102.
Cited. 20 CA 336. Enforcement not prohibited by federal law. 69 CA 482.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |