Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-12b. Presentation of insurance identification card or policy and statement that minimum security will be continuously maintained required for issuance
of registration. Investigation of violations. (a) No motor vehicle registration shall
be issued by the commissioner for any private passenger motor vehicle, as defined in
subsection (e) of section 38a-363, or a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined
in section 14-1, unless (1) the application for registration is accompanied by a current
automobile insurance identification card or a copy of a current insurance policy or endorsement issued by a company licensed to issue such insurance in this state or an
approved self-insurer or issued pursuant to the plan established under section 38a-329,
verifying that the applicant has the required security coverage, and (2) the applicant
signs and files with the commissioner, under penalty of false statement as provided for
in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by the commissioner that the owner
of the vehicle has provided and will continuously maintain throughout the registration
period the minimum security required by section 38a-371. In the case of an owner with
a vehicle located outside of the United States or Canada, the commissioner may accept
in lieu of the insurance identification card required to be presented for issuance of the
registration, an affidavit, in such form as the commissioner shall require, executed by
the owner and stating that the vehicle will not be operated in the United States or Canada.
In the case of a special use registration issued pursuant to subsection (j) of section 14-12, the commissioner may, in lieu of proof of insurance as otherwise required by this
section, accept proof, satisfactory to the commissioner, of substantially equivalent or
similar insurance issued by an insurer licensed to transact business in the state in which
the motor vehicle is to be registered. The commissioner may require an applicant for
renewal of a motor vehicle registration for any private passenger motor vehicle or vehicle
with a commercial registration to sign and file with the commissioner, under penalty of
false statement as provided for in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by
the commissioner that the owner of the vehicle will continuously maintain throughout
the registration period the minimum security required by said section 38a-371. Such
form shall call for and contain the name of the applicant's insurance company and policy
number.
(b) For the purposes of this section and sections 14-12c, 14-213b, 14-217 and 38a-364, a false statement includes presentation of a false or fraudulent insurance identification card to the commissioner or to a law enforcement officer. For purposes of this
section, the term "current automobile insurance identification card" includes a permanent card with a future effective date provided the word "renewal" appears in close
proximity to the effective date on the card.
* * *