Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-3. Powers and duties of commissioner. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall enforce the provisions of the statutes concerning motor vehicles and the
operators of such vehicles. He shall administer, coordinate and control the operations
of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of
all facilities and activities of the department. He shall have the authority to contract for
such services, programs and facilities other than the purchase or lease of real property
as may be necessary to carry out his responsibilities under and for the orderly administration of this chapter and chapters 247 to 255, inclusive. He may retain and employ consultants and assistants on a contract or other basis for rendering professional, fiscal, engineering, technical or other assistance and advice. He shall submit to the Governor an
annual report of his official acts, as provided in section 4-60. Said commissioner shall
keep a record of proceedings and orders pertaining to the matters under his jurisdiction
and of all licenses and certificates granted, refused, suspended or revoked by him and
of all reports sent to his office. The commissioner shall furnish without charge, for
official use only, certified copies of certificates and licenses and documents relating
thereto to officials of the state or any municipality therein, to officials of any other
state or to any court in this state. Any certified copy of any document or record of the
commissioner, attested as a true copy by the commissioner, any deputy commissioner
or chief of a division, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts
therein contained.
(1949 Rev., S. 2352; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13; P.A. 73-661, S. 1; P.A. 88-245, S. 2, 7; P.A. 96-180, S. 36, 166.)
History: P.A. 73-661 expanded duties of commissioner re administration of department, contracts and employment of
personnel; P.A. 88-245 made minor change in wording; P.A. 96-180 substituted "The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles"
for "Said commissioner", effective June 3, 1996.
Statute will not provide alternative method of proving prior motor vehicle conviction. 151 C. 213. See annotations to
section 54-62. Commissioner was required to keep a record of previous warnings and violations as related to the plaintiff
and may act upon facts known to him even though they are not produced at the hearing. 165 C. 559. Cited. 225 C. 499.
Cited. 24 CS 364. Cited. 36 CS 586. Dissent: Before copy of a motor vehicle record may be competent evidence, statute
requires witnessing of its accuracy by named officials and certification of accuracy by personal signature of official. Id.
Cited. 38 CS 384. Cited. 39 CS 381.
Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 693 (footnote 2). Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 112; Id., 586.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |