Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which
the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of
* * *
projecting a high intensity beam which lights the road in front of the vehicle so that it
can proceed safely during the hours of darkness;
(39) "High-mileage vehicle" means a motor vehicle having the following characteristics: (A) Not less than three wheels in contact with the ground; (B) a completely
enclosed seat on which the driver sits; (C) a single or two cylinder, gasoline or diesel
engine or an electric-powered engine; and (D) efficient fuel consumption;
(40) "Highway" includes any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue,
alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use;
(41) "Imminent hazard" means the existence of a condition that presents a substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, severe personal injury or a substantial endangerment to health, property, or the environment may occur before the reasonably foreseeable completion date of a formal proceeding begun to lessen the risk of that death, illness,
injury or endangerment;
(42) "Intersecting highway" includes any public highway which joins another at an
angle whether or not it crosses the other;
(43) "Light weight" means the weight of an unloaded motor vehicle as ordinarily
equipped and ready for use, exclusive of the weight of the operator of the motor vehicle;
(44) "Limited access highway" means a state highway so designated under the provisions of section 13b-27;
* * *
(64) "Owner" means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal
right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale;
(65) "Parked vehicle" means a motor vehicle in a stationary position within the
limits of a public highway;
(66) "Passenger and commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for
private passenger and commercial purposes which is eligible for combination registration;
(67) "Passenger motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort
and safety, with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof;
(68) "Passenger registration" means the type of registration issued to a passenger
motor vehicle unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the
commissioner for such class of vehicle;
(69) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, copartnership, company, firm, business trust or other aggregation of individuals
but does not include the state or any political subdivision thereof, unless the context
clearly states or requires;
(70) "Pick-up truck" means a motor vehicle with an enclosed forward passenger
compartment and an open rearward compartment used for the transportation of property;
(71) "Pneumatic tires" means tires inflated or inflatable with air;
(72) "Pole trailer" means a trailer which is (A) intended for transporting long or
* * *
(101) "Vehicle identification number" or "VIN" means a series of Arabic numbers
and Roman letters that is assigned to each new motor vehicle that is manufactured within
or imported into the United States, in accordance with the provisions of 49 CFR 565,
unless another sequence of numbers and letters has been assigned to a motor vehicle
by the commissioner, in accordance with the provisions of section 14-149;
(102) "Wrecker" means a vehicle which is registered, designed, equipped and used
for the purposes of towing or transporting wrecked or disabled motor vehicles for compensation or for related purposes by a person, firm or corporation licensed in accordance
with the provisions of subpart (D) of part III of this chapter or a vehicle contracted for
the consensual towing or transporting of one or more motor vehicles to or from a place
of sale, purchase, salvage or repair.
(1949 Rev., S. 2350; 1953, S. 1278d, 1281d; 1955, S. 1279d, 1280d; 1959, P.A. 162; 283, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 233, S. 10;
1963, P.A. 560; February, 1965, P.A. 414, S. 1; 448, S. 1, 2, 3; 1967, P.A. 454, S. 1; 799; 821; 1969, P.A. 189; 569, S. 1;
1971, P.A. 355, S. 1, 2; 416, S. 2; 629; 740, S. 1; 848, S. 1, 2; 1972, P.A. 255, S. 1; P.A. 73-676, S. 1; P.A. 75-253, S. 1,
2; P.A. 76-250, S. 2, 3, 4; P.A. 77-67; P.A. 79-25, S. 1; 79-175, S. 2, 3; 79-244, S. 1, 5, 6; 79-627, S. 5, 6; P.A. 80-466, S.
2, 25; P.A. 81-394, S. 1; P.A. 82-460, S. 1, 2, 9; 82-472, S. 39, 183; P.A. 83-224, S. 1, 2; 83-278; 83-431, S. 2; 83-587, S.
* * *