Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-39a. "Affordable housing" defined. As used in this title, "affordable housing" means housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less of their
annual income, where such income is less than or equal to the area median income for
the municipality in which such housing is located, as determined by the United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(P.A. 88-13, S. 2, 3.)
Cited. 37 CA 303. Cited. 42 CA 94.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |