Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-69. Moderate rental housing projects and moderate cost housing; declaration of policy. It is hereby declared (a) that there is a serious shortage in urban,
suburban and rural areas of moderate rental housing and moderate cost housing for
families of veterans of World War II and of other citizens of the state of low and moderate
income, endangering the health of such families and constituting a menace to the health,
safety, morals, welfare and comfort of inhabitants thereof; (b) that it is in the public
interest that work on housing projects for such families be commenced as soon as possible in order to alleviate the housing shortage which now constitutes an emergency, and
that the building of private homes for such families be encouraged by the use of public
funds as mortgage loans at a low rate of interest; (c) that state financial assistance in the
form of loans to eligible developers at low interest rates, guarantees of notes of housing
authorities, grants to housing authorities or nonprofit corporations, or a combination
thereof, is needed to make housing accommodations available for such families at rentals
within their reach; (d) that it is in the public interest, wherever possible, to construct
housing projects in existing neighborhoods up to twenty-five units; and that the necessity
in the public interest for the provisions of this part and the inclusion of housing projects
for such families is declared to be a matter of legislative determination.
(1949 Rev., S. 948; 1949, S. 443d; 1961, P.A. 447, S. 2; P.A. 78-304, S. 1, 22; P.A. 84-493, S. 3, 9.)
History: 1961 act added Subdiv. (d) provision re construction of projects up to twenty-five units; P.A. 78-304 amended
Subdiv. (c) to refer to loans to "eligible developers" rather than to authorities; P.A. 84-493 provided for state financial
assistance to moderate rental housing projects in the form of a grant.
See Sec. 8-38 re declaration of policy re low and moderate income housing.
See Sec. 8-82 re states' authority to purchase and sell units, to insure and make mortgages, etc.
Cited. 214 C. 505.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |