Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-67. Injury on housing authority property. Any person injured in person
or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which
injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the
cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written
notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place
where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the
secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose.
(1955, S. 478d; 1959, P.A. 403; P.A. 83-483, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act removed notice requirement; P.A. 83-483 inserted two-year limitation on bringing of action and six-month notice provision.
Annotations to former statute:
Provision in lease absolving authority from liability owing to lack of repairs held ineffective as defense. 16 CS 106.
Notice requirement is a condition subsequent and lack of notice is a matter of defense. 21 CS 65. Covers both negligence
and nuisance actions. Id. Demurrer sustained to a complaint which recited notice given to authority for notice did not
contain any description whatsoever of the injury. Id., 132.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 213 C. 354.
Cited. 38 CA 175. Employee of housing authority or its insurance carrier cannot waive the requisite notification to the
housing authority. 63 CA 617.
Cited. 45 CS 136.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |