Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-56. Aid from federal and state governments. In addition to the powers
conferred upon an authority by other provisions of this chapter, an authority is empowered to borrow money or accept grants or other financial assistance from the state or
federal government for or in aid of any housing project within its area of operation and
to take over or lease or manage any housing project or undertaking constructed or owned
by the federal government, and to comply with such conditions and enter into such
mortgages, trust indentures, leases or agreements as may be necessary or desirable therefor. It is the purpose and intent of this chapter to authorize every authority to do any
and all things necessary or desirable to secure the financial aid or cooperation of the
federal government in the undertaking, construction, maintenance or operation of any
housing project by such authority.
(1949 Rev., S. 938; P.A. 84-493, S. 2, 9.)
History: P.A. 84-493 provided for state financial assistance.
Cited. 213 C. 354.
Cited. 11 CS 465.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |