Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-119e. Definitions. As used in this part:
(a) "Congregate housing" means a form of residential environment consisting of
independent living assisted by congregate meals, housekeeping and personal services,
for persons sixty-two years old or older, who have temporary or periodic difficulties
with one or more essential activities of daily living such as feeding, bathing, grooming,
dressing or transferring.
(b) "Congregate housing project" means the planning of the buildings and improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition of existing structures, the construction,
reconstruction, alteration and repair of the improvements or all other work performed
in connection with a congregate housing program.
(P.A. 77-582, S. 2, 10; P.A. 78-328, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-262, S. 76, 87.)
History: P.A. 78-328 changed age of those eligible for congregate housing from 60 to 62 years; P.A. 93-262 removed
reference to Subsec. (a) of Sec. 17a-308, effective July 1, 1993.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 220 C. 556.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |