Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-41a. Liability of authority for actions of commissioners and employees.
Each housing authority shall protect and save harmless any commissioner or any full-time or part-time employee of such authority from financial loss and expense, including
legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason
of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the
part of such commissioner or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.
(P.A. 81-168; P.A. 05-53, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 05-53 extended protections to part-time employees of housing authorities.
Cited. 208 C. 161.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |