Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-113a. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this
part, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly
appears from the context:
(a) "Authority" or "housing authority" means any of the public corporations created
by section 8-40.
(b) "Municipality" means any city, borough or town. "The municipality" means
the particular municipality for which a particular housing authority is created.
(c) "Governing body" means, for towns having a town council, the council; for
other towns, the selectmen; for cities, the common council or other similar body of
officials; and for boroughs, the warden and burgesses.
(d) "Mayor" means, for cities, the mayor, and, for boroughs, the warden. "Clerk"
means the clerk of the particular city, borough or town for which a particular housing
authority is created.
(e) "Area of operation" shall include the municipality in which a housing authority is
created under the provisions of this chapter, and may include a neighboring municipality,
provided the governing body of such neighboring municipality shall agree by proper
resolution to the extension of the area of operation to include such neighboring municipality.
(f) "Housing project" means any work or undertaking (1) to demolish, clear or
remove buildings from any slum area, which work or undertaking may embrace the
adaptation of such area to public purposes, including parks or other recreational or
community purposes; (2) to provide decent, safe and sanitary urban or rural dwellings,
apartments or other living accommodations for elderly persons, which work or undertaking may include buildings, land, equipment, facilities and other real or personal property
for necessary, convenient or desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers, water service,
parks, site preparation, gardening, administrative, community, recreational or welfare
purposes; (3) to provide a continuum of housing comprising independent living accommodations, residential care, intermediate housing facilities and skilled nursing care and
facilities with ready access to medical and hospital services; or (4) to accomplish a
combination of the foregoing. The term "housing project" also may be applied to the
planning of the buildings and improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition
of existing structures, the construction, reconstruction, alteration and repair of the improvements and all other work in connection therewith.
(g) "Bonds" means any bonds, notes, interim certificates, certificates of indebtedness, debentures or other obligations issued by the authority pursuant to this chapter.
(h) "Real property" shall include all lands, including improvements and fixtures
thereon, and property of any nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connection therewith,
and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, therein, including terms for years
and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise and the indebtedness secured by
such liens.
(i) "Obligee of the authority" or "obligee" shall include any bondholder, trustee
or trustees for any bondholders, or lessor demising to the authority property used in
connection with a housing project, or any assignee or assignees of such lessor's interest
or any part thereof, and the state government when it is a party to any contract with the
authority.
(j) "State public body" means any city, borough, town, municipal corporation, district or other subdivision of the state.
(k) "Rent" means the entire amount paid to a local authority, nonprofit corporation
or housing partnership for any dwelling unit.
(l) "Shelter rent" means "rent" as defined herein, less any charges made by a local
authority, nonprofit corporation or housing partnership for water, heat, gas, electricity
and sewer use charges.
(m) "Elderly persons" means persons sixty-two years of age and over who lack
the amount of income which is necessary, as determined by the authority or nonprofit
corporation, subject to approval by the Commissioner of Economic and Community
Development, to enable them to live in decent, safe and sanitary dwellings without
financial assistance as provided under this part, or persons who have been certified by
the Social Security Board as being totally disabled under the federal Social Security
Act or certified by any other federal board or agency as being totally disabled.
(n) "Housing partnership" means any partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, trust or association consisting of (1) a housing authority, a nonprofit corporation
or both and (2) (A) a business corporation incorporated pursuant to chapter 601 or any
predecessor statutes thereto, having as one of its purposes the construction, rehabilitation, ownership or operation of housing, and having articles of incorporation approved
by the commissioner in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 8-79a
or 8-84, (B) a for-profit partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, trust, limited
liability company or association having as one of its purposes the construction, rehabilitation, ownership or operation of housing, and having basic documents of organization
approved by the commissioner in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 8-79a or 8-84 or (C) any combination of the entities included under subparagraphs
(A) and (B) of this subdivision.
(1959, P.A. 600, S. 2; 1961, P.A. 110; 1963, P.A. 430; 1967, P.A. 522, S. 8; P.A. 73-529, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 284,
610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 83-574, S. 3, 20; P.A. 85-238, S. 1; 85-444, S. 2; P.A. 91-149,
S. 2, 3; P.A. 95-79, S. 13, 189; 95-197, S. 1, 3; 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-180, S. 7, 166; 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; 96-271, S. 151,
254; P.A. 98-114, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act amended Subsec. (m) to add persons certified as disabled; 1963 act amended Subsec. (m) to delete
* * *