Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-50. Eminent domain. An authority shall have the right to acquire by the
exercise of the power of eminent domain any real property which it deems necessary
for its purposes under this chapter after the adoption by it of a resolution declaring that
the acquisition of such real property described therein is necessary for such purposes.
An authority, in its own name and at its own expense and cost, may prefer a petition
and exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided in section 48-12 and
acts supplementary thereto. Property already devoted to a public use may be acquired,
provided no real property belonging to the municipality, the state or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired without its consent.
(1949 Rev., S. 932.)
Only real property may be acquired under this section. Not proper to add damages for loss of business. 139 C. 73. Cited.
145 C. 196.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |