Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-116a. Occupants need not be family units; design of construction; maximum income and asset limit; waiting list; false statement. The following provisions
shall be applicable to housing for elderly persons: (1) There shall be no requirement
that the occupants of such housing constitute families and housing may be provided in
separate dwelling units for elderly persons living alone; (2) housing for elderly persons
shall conform to standards established by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development and shall be designed so as to alleviate the infirmities characteristic
of the elderly; (3) the authority, municipal developer, nonprofit corporation or housing
partnership, subject to approval by the Commissioner of Economic and Community
Development, shall fix maximum standard income and asset limits for admission to
such housing; (4) each housing authority, municipal developer, nonprofit corporation
or housing partnership shall provide a receipt to each applicant for admission to its
housing projects stating the time and date of application and shall maintain a list of such
applications, which shall be a public record as defined in section 1-200 and which shall
be created, maintained and revised in a manner which the Commissioner of Economic
and Community Development shall, by regulation, provide; and (5) any person who
makes a false statement concerning the income of the elderly person for whom application for admission to a project under this part is made may be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(1959, P.A. 600, S. 6; 1967, P.A. 522, S. 8; P.A. 77-614, S. 284, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10;
P.A. 82-130, S. 3; P.A. 83-574, S. 7, 20; P.A. 84-143, S. 3; P.A. 85-238, S. 4; P.A. 87-436, S. 4, 23; P.A. 91-374, S. 2;
P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 99-244, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act substituted commissioner of community affairs for public works commissioner; P.A. 77-614 substituted department of economic development for commissioner of community affairs, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted commissioner for department; P.A. 79-598 substituted commissioner of housing for commissioner of
economic development; P.A. 82-130 provided for the issuance of a receipt and the maintenance of a list of applicants; P.A.
83-574 amended section to include references to nonprofit corporations; P.A. 84-143 required the commissioner of housing
to provide, by regulation, for the manner of creation, maintenance and revision of waiting lists; P.A. 85-238 added references
to housing partnerships; P.A. 87-436 added references to municipal developers; P.A. 91-374 specified that the maximum
income established be a maximum standard income; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department
of Housing with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 99-244 deleted the
requirement for the commissioner to fix limits for continued occupancy.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |