Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-119bb. Declaration of policy. It is hereby declared (1) that there exists in
the state an acute shortage of decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for
low income persons at rents which they can afford to pay; that, within the state, low
income persons are forced to reside in unsafe and unsanitary accommodations; and that
such persons are forced to occupy overcrowded and congested dwelling accommodations; (2) that the shortage of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for low income
persons cannot be relieved through the operation of private enterprise, and that the
construction of housing accommodations for low income persons would, therefore, not
be competitive with private enterprise; and (3) that the construction of new housing or
rehabilitation of existing housing accommodations to provide safe and sanitary dwelling
facilities for low income persons are public uses and purposes for which public money
may be spent, and the necessity in the public interest for the provisions hereinafter
enacted is declared as a matter of legislative determination.
(P.A. 86-362, S. 1, 10; P.A. 87-589, S. 2, 87.)
History: P.A. 87-589 made technical change to correct the numbering of this section as published in the general statutes
revised to 1987.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |