Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-118a. Payments in lieu of taxes and assessments. In lieu of real property
taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable
to a municipality, a local authority shall pay each year, to the municipality in which any
of its housing projects for elderly persons is located, a sum to be determined by the
municipality with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development not in excess of ten per cent of the shelter rent per annum for each occupied
dwelling unit in any such housing project; except that the amount of such payment shall
not be so limited in any case where funds are made available for such payment by an
agency or department of the United States government, but no payment shall exceed
the amount of taxes which would be paid on the property were the property not exempt
from taxation.
(1959, P.A. 600, S. 9; 1967, P.A. 522, S. 8; P.A. 76-67, S. 2, 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 284, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; P.A.
79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 93-309, S. 16, 29; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 06-93, S. 8.)
History: 1967 act substituted commissioner of community affairs for public works commissioner; P.A. 76-67 added
exception for cases where payments made from funds given by federal government but limited payment to no more
than amount taxes would have been if property were not tax-exempt; P.A. 77-614 substituted department of economic
development for commissioner of community affairs, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted commissioner
for department; P.A. 79-598 substituted commissioner of housing for commissioner of economic development; P.A. 93-309 added provision requiring payments be made for rental or quasi-ownership units for the elderly in housing developments
receiving financial assistance under Sec. 8-433, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner
and Department of Housing with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 06-93
removed references to repealed section.
Cited. 206 C. 711.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |