Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-71. Payments in lieu of taxes, assessments and use charges. In lieu of real
property taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise
payable to such municipality, except in such municipalities as, by special act or charter,
on May 20, 1957, had a sewer use charge, an authority shall pay each year to the municipality in which any of its moderate rental housing projects are located a sum to be
determined by the municipality, with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic
and Community Development, not in excess of twelve and one-half per cent of the
shelter rent per annum for each occupied dwelling unit in any such housing project;
except that the amount of such payment shall not be so limited in any case where funds
are made available for such payment by an agency or department of the United States
government, but no payment shall exceed the amount of taxes which would be paid on
the property were the property not exempt from taxation.
(1949 Rev., S. 951; 1949, S. 446d; 1957, P.A. 395, S. 3; 1963, P.A. 232; 1967, P.A. 522, S. 8; P.A. 76-67, S. 1, 3; P.A.
77-614, S. 284, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 93-309, S. 14, 29; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 06-93, S. 6.)
History: 1963 act changed maximum to be paid from a sum not in excess of 10% of the shelter rent per annum to a sum
not in excess of 12.5%; 1967 act substituted commissioner of community affairs for public works commissioner; P.A. 76-67 added exception to 12.5% limit in cases where federal funds available and provided that no payment exceed amount
of taxes due were property not tax-exempt; P.A. 77-614 substituted department of economic development for commissioner
of community affairs, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted commissioner for department; P.A. 79-598 substituted commissioner of housing for commissioner of economic development; P.A. 93-309 added provision requiring payments be made for rental or quasi-ownership units of housing development receiving financial assistance under Sec.
8-433, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with
Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 06-93 removed references to repealed
section.
Cited. 214 C. 505.
Cited. 12 CA 499.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |