Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-40. Creation of housing authorities. In each municipality of the state there
is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "housing authority"
of the municipality; provided such authority shall not transact any business or exercise
its powers hereunder until the governing body of the municipality by resolution declares
that there is need for a housing authority in the municipality, provided it shall find (1)
that insanitary or unsafe inhabited dwelling accommodations exist in the municipality
or (2) that there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations in the municipality available to families of low income at rentals they can afford or (3) that there is
a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations in the municipality available to
families of moderate income at rentals they can afford. In determining whether dwelling
accommodations are unsafe or insanitary, said governing body may take into consideration the degree of overcrowding, the percentage of land coverage, the light, air, space
and access available to the inhabitants of such dwelling accommodations, the size and
arrangement of the rooms, the sanitary facilities and the extent to which conditions exist
in such buildings which endanger life or property by fire or other causes. The governing
bodies of two or more municipalities may create a regional housing authority, which
shall have all the powers, duties and responsibilities conferred upon housing authorities
by this chapter and chapter 130. The area of operation of such authority shall include
the municipalities for which such authority is created. Such authority shall act through
a board of commissioners composed of two representatives from each municipality
appointed for terms of four years in the manner provided in section 8-41.
(1949 Rev., S. 925; 1949, S. 437d.)
Cited. 133 C. 546. Hartford Housing Authority is a distinct corporate entity and the city is not responsible for its debts.
143 C. 338. Cited. 208 C. 161. Cited. 213 C. 354. Cited. 216 C. 112.
Cited. 38 CA 175.
Cited. 11 CS 465. Local housing authorities are corporations established pursuant to state statutes, with delegated
authority to regulate rent subsidy programs. Activities of landlord of low cost housing development constitute "state action"
re federal constitution. Informal hearing required before summary process eviction may be instituted. 33 CS 15.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |