Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-65. Exemption of property from execution sale. All real and personal
property, including choses in action, of a housing authority shall be exempt from levy
and sale by virtue of an execution, and no execution or other judicial process shall issue
against the same nor shall any judgment against a housing authority be a charge or lien
upon its real property; provided the provisions of this section shall not apply to or limit the
right of obligees to foreclose or otherwise enforce any mortgage of a housing authority or
the right of obligees to pursue any remedies for the enforcement of any pledge or lien
given by a housing authority on its rents, fees or revenues.
(1949 Rev., S. 946.)
Provisions of Sec. 16-262f which do not provide exemption for public housing authorities had to prevail over this statute
since it was enacted later. 191 C. 514.
Cited. 18 CA 393.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |