Sec. 8-38. Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared: (a) That there exist
Sec. 8-112a. Declaration of policy. It is hereby declared (a) that there exists in
the state an acute shortage of decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for
elderly persons at rents which they can afford to pay; that, within the state, elderly
persons are forced to reside in unsafe and insanitary accommodations; that such persons
are forced to occupy overcrowded and congested dwelling accommodations; that such
conditions cause an increase in and spread of disease, both physical and mental, and
constitute a menace to the health, safety and welfare of elderly persons of the state and
impair economic values; that such conditions necessitate excessive and disproportionate
expenditures of public funds for public health and safety, fire and accident prevention
and other services and facilities; (b) that the shortage of safe and sanitary dwelling
accommodations for elderly persons of low and moderate income cannot be relieved
through the operation of private enterprise, and that the construction of housing accommodations for elderly persons would, therefore, not be competitive with private enterprise; (c) that the acquisition and reconstruction of existing housing accommodations
to provide safe and sanitary dwelling facilities especially adapted for elderly persons
are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private or public
property acquired, and the necessity in the public interest for the provisions hereinafter
enacted is declared as a matter of legislative determination.
(1959, P.A. 600, S. 1.)
Cited. 173 C. 223. Cited. 206 C. 711.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |