Sec. 7-202. Definitions. When used in this chapter, "parking facilities" means lots,
garages, parking terminals or other structures and accommodations for the parking of
motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge;
"parking authority" means a body corporate and politic created by the legislative body
of any municipality as hereinafter provided; "parking division" means any existing
municipal department, bureau, agency, commission or executive officer designated by
any municipality as hereinafter provided; and "municipality" means any town, city or
borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated, and any fire district.
(1953, S. 280d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 26.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |