Sec. 7-202. Definitions. When used in this chapter, "parking facilities" means lots,
Sec. 7-204. Powers of parking authority. Such parking authority or parking division shall have the power, in the name of the municipality, to (1) create, establish, and
expand wherever built by such municipality, off-street parking facilities; (2) acquire by
purchase, gift, devise, lease or condemnation, subject to the provisions of section 48-6, real property or any interest therein necessary for or incidental to the construction,
maintenance, operation, or expansion of off-street parking facilities, provided such authority shall not be empowered to take by eminent domain any property from a corporation which has the right of eminent domain, and this chapter shall not affect the powers
of eminent domain of any such corporation; prepare necessary plans and drawings; (3)
construct or cause to be constructed parking facilities; (4) maintain and operate parking
facilities; (5) establish and collect reasonable off-street parking fees; (6) give, grant or
sell any real property owned by such parking authority to the municipality; dedicate
any real property owned by such parking authority to the public purposes for a street
or highway; (7) lease parking facilities or such expanded parking facilities as may be
provided, and already subject to lease, to any public agency, individual, firm, corporation
or hospital, as defined by subsection (b) of section 19a-490, upon such terms and conditions as the public interest may warrant; and (8) enforce parking regulations in a municipality that has adopted an ordinance under section 7-204a in accordance with the terms
of such ordinance.
(1953, S. 282d; 1959, P.A. 242; 1969, P.A. 516; 1971, P.A. 604, S. 1; P.A. 73-614, S. 1, 3; P.A. 03-264, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act authorized authority to give, grant or sell its property to the municipality and to dedicate its property
for a street or highway; 1969 act deleted language which, in effect, had made parking authority a lessor of facilities to
others, leaving language which implied that the authority itself might lease facilities from others; 1971 act permitted
expansion of facilities and specified that authority may lease facilities to public agencies; P.A. 73-614 allowed leasing of
facilities to individuals, firms, corporations and hospitals and deleted provision concerning dispensing or furnishing products or services other than parking at parking facilities; P.A. 03-264 added provision re enforcement of municipal parking
regulations and inserted numeric subdivision designators.
See note to Sec. 7-203.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |