Sec. 7-147a. Historic districts authorized. Definitions. (a) As used in this part:
Sec. 7-147e. Application for certificate. Hearing. Approval. (a) The historic district commission shall hold a public hearing upon each application for a certificate of
appropriateness unless the commission determines that such application involves items
not subject to approval by the commission. The commission shall fix a reasonable time
and place for such hearing. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given
by publication in the form of a legal advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a
substantial circulation in the municipality not more than fifteen days nor less than five
days before such hearing.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, a majority of the members of the commission shall constitute a quorum and the concurring vote of a majority of the members
of the commission shall be necessary to issue a certificate of appropriateness. Within
not more than sixty-five days after the filing of an application as required by section 7-147d, the commission shall pass upon such application and shall give written notice
of its decision to the applicant. When a certificate of appropriateness is denied, the
commission shall place upon its records and in the notice to the applicant the reasons
for its determination, which shall include the bases for its conclusion that the proposed
activity would not be appropriate. In the notice to the applicant the commission may
make recommendations relative to design, arrangement, texture, material and similar
features. The commission may issue a certificate of appropriateness with stipulations.
Evidence of approval, as referred to in section 7-147d, shall be by certificate of appropriateness issued by the commission. Failure of the commission to act within said sixty-five days shall constitute approval and no other evidence of approval shall be needed.
(1961, P.A. 430, S. 5, 7; 1969, P.A. 37; P.A. 73-473, S. 2; P.A. 80-314, S. 5; P.A. 86-105, S. 3.)
History: 1969 act changed deadline for commission action in Subsec. (a) from 60 to 120 days; P.A. 73-473 specified
parking as well as exterior architectural features as concern of certificate of appropriateness; P.A. 80-314 deleted reference
specifying parking or exterior architectural features, changed number of times notice to appear in newspaper from seven
to two and add specific time requirements, deleted requirement that commission record applications and activities and
deleted former Subsec. (b) and placed in new Subsec. (b) procedure for action on application, changing deadline for action
to 65 days, adding provisions re quorum, voting and denial of application or issuance with stipulations; P.A. 86-105 reduced
newspaper notice requirements to one publication and provided that the bases for commission's determination shall be
included in any notice of denial of certificate of appropriateness.
Cited. 153 C. 160. Cited. 171 C. 199. Cited. 189 C. 727. Cited. 196 C. 596.
Subsec. (a):
Failure to republish notice of continuance of a hearing in newspaper did not violate Subsec. 49 CS 498.
Subsec. (b):
In appeal from a decision by historic district commission, reviewing courts are limited to determining whether reason
or reasons stated by commission are supported by substantial evidence in the record. 285 C. 755.
Although commission mailed the notice of the denial of the application to applicant 68 days after the filing of the
application, applicant was not entitled to automatic approval of the application on that basis since commission had acted
within 65 days after the filing of the application and applicant had actual notice of the commission's decision. 108 CA 682.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |