Sec. 7-147a. Historic districts authorized. Definitions. (a) As used in this part:
Sec. 7-147b. Procedure for establishment of historic district. Prior to the establishment of an historic district or districts, the following steps shall be taken:
(a) The legislative body shall appoint or authorize the chief elected official of the
municipality to appoint an historic district study committee for the purpose of making
an investigation of a proposed historic district or districts. The legislative body of a
municipality which proposes to establish more than one district may establish more than
one committee if the proposed districts are not contiguous to each other nor to any
existing historic district. Each committee established under the provisions of this section
shall consist of five regular and three alternate members who shall be electors of the
municipality holding no salaried municipal office. Such alternate members shall, when
seated as provided in this section, have all powers and duties of a member of the committee. If a regular member of such committee is absent or has a conflict of interest, the
chairman of the committee shall designate an alternate to so act, choosing alternates in
rotation so that they shall act as nearly equal a number of times as possible. If any
alternate is not available in accordance with such rotation, such fact shall be recorded
in the minutes of the meeting.
(b) The historic district study committee shall investigate and submit a report which
shall include the following: (1) An analysis of the historic significance and architectural
merit of the buildings, structures, places or surroundings to be included in the proposed
historic district or districts and the significance of the district as a whole; (2) a general
description of the area to be included within the district or districts, including the total
number of buildings in each such district or districts listed according to their known or
estimated ages; (3) a map showing the exact boundaries of the area to be included within
the district or districts; (4) a proposed ordinance or proposed ordinances designed to
create and provide for the operation of an historic district or districts in accordance with
the provisions of this part; (5) such other matters as the committee may deem necessary
or advisable.
(c) The historic district study committee shall transmit copies of its report to the
Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism, the planning commission and zoning
commission, or the combined planning and zoning commission, of the municipality, if
any, and, in the absence of such a planning commission, zoning commission or combined
planning and zoning commission, to the chief elected official of the municipality for
their comments and recommendations. In addition to such other comments and recommendations as it may make, the Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism may
recommend either approval, disapproval, modification, alteration or rejection of the
proposed ordinance or ordinances and of the boundaries of each proposed district. Each
* * *
(g) The clerk or his designee shall, not later than sixty-five days from receipt of
such report, mail ballots to each owner of record of real property to be included in the
proposed district or districts on the question of creation of an historic district or districts,
as provided for in sections 7-147a to 7-147k, inclusive. Only an owner who is eighteen
years of age or older and who is liable, or whose predecessors in title were liable, to the
municipality for taxes on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the last-completed grand list of the municipality on real property within the proposed district, or
who would be or would have been so liable if not entitled to an exemption under subdivision (7), (8), (10), (11), (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), (20), (21), (22), (23), (24), (25), (26),
(29) or (49) of section 12-81, may vote, provided such owner is the record owner of the
property, thirty days before the ballots must be returned. Any tenant in common of any
freehold interest in any land shall have a vote equal to the fraction of his ownership in
said interest. Joint tenants of any freehold interest in any land shall vote as if each joint
tenant owned an equal, fractional share of such land. A corporation shall have its vote
cast by the chief executive officer of such corporation or his designee. No owner shall
have more than one vote.
(h) The form of the ballot to be mailed to each owner shall be consistent with the
model ballot prepared by the Historic Preservation Council of the Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism established pursuant to section 10-409. The ballot shall
be a secret ballot and shall set the date by which such ballots shall be received by the
clerk of the municipality. The ballots shall be mailed by first class mail to each owner
eligible to vote in such balloting at least fifteen days in advance of the day on which
ballots must be returned. Notice of balloting shall be published in the form of a legal
advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen
days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the day on which
the ballots must be returned. Such ballot shall be returned to the municipal clerk, inserted
in an inner envelope which shall have endorsed on the face thereof a form containing
a statement as follows: "I, the undersigned, do hereby state under the penalties of false
statement that I am an owner of record of real property to be included in the proposed
historic district and that I am, or my predecessors in title were, liable to the municipality
for taxes on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the last grand list
of the municipality of real property within the district, or who would be or would have
* * *