Sec. 7-147a. Historic districts authorized. Definitions. (a) As used in this part:
"Altered" means changed, modified, rebuilt, removed, demolished, restored, razed,
moved or reconstructed; "erected" means constructed, built, installed or enlarged; "exterior architectural features" means such portion of the exterior of a structure or building
as is open to view from a public street, way or place; "building" means a combination
of materials forming a shelter for persons, animals or property; "structure" means any
combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall
include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls; "municipality" means any town,
city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough; "appropriate" means not incongruous with those aspects of the historic district which the historic district commission determines to be historically or architecturally significant.
(b) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative body and in conformance with
the standards and criteria formulated by the Connecticut Commission on Culture and
Tourism, establish within its confines an historic district or districts to promote the
educational, cultural, economic and general welfare of the public through the preservation and protection of the distinctive characteristics of buildings and places associated
with the history of or indicative of a period or style of architecture of the municipality,
of the state or of the nation.
(c) The legislative body of any municipality may make appropriations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this part.
(1961, P.A. 430, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 221, S. 2; P.A. 80-314, S. 1; P.A. 86-105, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 210(e); P.A. 04-20, S. 3; 04-205, S. 5; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 30.)
History: 1965 act added provision requiring district to conform to standards and criteria of historical commission; P.A.
80-314 added Subsec. (a) containing definitions and divided earlier provisions into Subsecs. (b) and (c); P.A. 86-105 added
definition of "appropriate" in Subsec. (a); June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-20 replaced the Connecticut Historical
Commission with the Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film, effective August 20, 2003;
P.A. 04-205, effective June 3, 2004, and May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, effective May 12, 2004, both replaced Connecticut
Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film with Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism.
Cited. 153 C. 160. Cited. 171 C. 199. Cited. 189 C. 727. Cited. 196 C. 596.
Subsec. (a):
Includes objects embedded in the earth, such as posts, stakes and foundations connected to objects rising above the
surface and very heavy objects "affixed" to the ground by gravity, but not isolated objects that rest lightly on the surface
of the ground that can easily be moved. 282 C. 672.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |