Sec. 7-147a. Historic districts authorized. Definitions. (a) As used in this part:
Sec. 7-147f. Considerations in determining appropriateness. Solar energy systems. (a) If the commission determines that the proposed erection, alteration or parking
will be appropriate, it shall issue a certificate of appropriateness. In passing on appropriateness as to exterior architectural features, buildings or structures, the commission shall
consider, in addition to other pertinent factors, the type and style of exterior windows,
doors, light fixtures, signs, above-ground utility structures, mechanical appurtenances
and the type and texture of building materials. In passing upon appropriateness as to
exterior architectural features the commission shall also consider, in addition to any
other pertinent factors, the historical and architectural value and significance, architectural style, scale, general design, arrangement, texture and material of the architectural
features involved and the relationship thereof to the exterior architectural style and
pertinent features of other buildings and structures in the immediate neighborhood. No
application for a certificate of appropriateness for an exterior architectural feature, such
as a solar energy system, designed for the utilization of renewable resources shall be
denied unless the commission finds that the feature cannot be installed without substantially impairing the historic character and appearance of the district. A certificate of
appropriateness for such a feature may include stipulations requiring design modifications and limitations on the location of the feature which do not significantly impair its
effectiveness. In passing upon appropriateness as to parking, the commission shall take
into consideration the size of such parking area, the visibility of cars parked therein, the
closeness of such area to adjacent buildings and other similar factors.
(b) In its deliberations, the historic district commission shall act only for the purpose
of controlling the erection or alteration of buildings, structures or parking which are
incongruous with the historic or architectural aspects of the district. The commission
shall not consider interior arrangement or use. However, the commission may recommend adaptive reuse of any buildings or structures within the district compatible with
the historic architectural aspects of the district.
(1961, P.A. 430, S. 8; P.A. 73-473, S. 3; P.A. 80-314, S. 6; P.A. 81-326.)
History: P.A. 73-473 added specific provisions concerning certificates of appropriateness for parking; P.A. 80-314
added Subsec. (b) re exclusion of consideration of interior space except to recommend adaptive reuse and expanded
considerations for certificate concerning exterior features with specific references to doors, windows, signs, etc.; P.A. 81-326 added provisions concerning issuance of certificate of appropriateness for exterior architectural feature designed for
utilization of renewable resources.
Cited. 153 C. 160. Cited. 171 C. 199. Cited. 189 C. 727. Cited. 196 C. 596. Cited. 227 C. 71.
Subsec. (a):
Commission may consider historic value and significance of buildings in their existing locations, including outbuildings,
as a "pertinent factor" in denying an application for alterations. 285 C. 755.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |