Sec. 7-147a. Historic districts authorized. Definitions. (a) As used in this part:
Sec. 7-147b. Procedure for establishment of historic district. Prior to the establishment of an historic district or districts, the following steps shall be taken:
* * *
such commission, board or individual shall deliver such comments and recommendations to the committee within sixty-five days of the date of transmission of such report.
Failure to deliver such comments and recommendations shall be taken as approval of
the report of the committee.
(d) The historic district study committee shall hold a public hearing on the establishment of a proposed historic district or districts not less than sixty-five nor more than
one hundred thirty days after the transmission of the report to each party as provided in
subsection (c) of this section, except that, if all such parties have delivered their comments and recommendations to the committee, such hearing may be held less than sixty-five days after the transmittal of the report. The comments and recommendations received pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be read in full at the public hearing.
(e) Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given as follows: (1) Written
notice of the time, place and purpose of such hearing, postage prepaid, shall be mailed
to the owners of record of all real property to be included in the proposed historic district
or districts, as they appear on the last-completed grand list, at the addresses shown
thereon, at least fifteen days before the time set for such hearing, together with a copy
of the report of the historic district study committee or a fair and accurate synopsis of
such report. A complete copy of the report, a copy of all recommendations made under
subsection (c) of this section, a map showing the boundaries of the area to be included
in the proposed district and a copy of the proposed ordinance shall be available at no
charge from the town clerk during business hours or shall be mailed, upon request, to
any owner of record of real property in the proposed historic district or districts with
the notice of the hearing; and (2) by publication of such notice in the form of a legal
advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen
days nor less than ten days and the last not less than two days before such hearing.
(f) The historic district study committee shall submit its report with any changes
made following the public hearing, along with any comments or recommendations received pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, and such other materials as the committee may deem necessary or advisable to the legislative body and the clerk of the municipality within sixty-five days after the public hearing.
(g) The clerk or his designee shall, not later than sixty-five days from receipt of
such report, mail ballots to each owner of record of real property to be included in the
proposed district or districts on the question of creation of an historic district or districts,
as provided for in sections 7-147a to 7-147k, inclusive. Only an owner who is eighteen
years of age or older and who is liable, or whose predecessors in title were liable, to the
municipality for taxes on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the last-completed grand list of the municipality on real property within the proposed district, or
who would be or would have been so liable if not entitled to an exemption under subdivision (7), (8), (10), (11), (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), (20), (21), (22), (23), (24), (25), (26),
(29) or (49) of section 12-81, may vote, provided such owner is the record owner of the
property, thirty days before the ballots must be returned. Any tenant in common of any
freehold interest in any land shall have a vote equal to the fraction of his ownership in
said interest. Joint tenants of any freehold interest in any land shall vote as if each joint
tenant owned an equal, fractional share of such land. A corporation shall have its vote
cast by the chief executive officer of such corporation or his designee. No owner shall
have more than one vote.
(h) The form of the ballot to be mailed to each owner shall be consistent with the
model ballot prepared by the Historic Preservation Council of the Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism established pursuant to section 10-409. The ballot shall
be a secret ballot and shall set the date by which such ballots shall be received by the
clerk of the municipality. The ballots shall be mailed by first class mail to each owner
eligible to vote in such balloting at least fifteen days in advance of the day on which
* * *