are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-228. (Formerly Sec. 1-21d). Adjournment of meetings. Notice. The public agency may adjourn any regular or special meeting to a time and place specified in
the order of adjournment. Less than a quorum may so adjourn from time to time. If all
members are absent from any regular meeting the clerk or the secretary of such body
may declare the meeting adjourned to a stated time and place and shall cause a written
notice of the adjournment to be given in the same manner as provided in section 1-225,
for special meetings, unless such notice is waived as provided for special meetings. A
copy of the order or notice of adjournment shall be conspicuously posted on or near the
door of the place where the regular or special meeting was held, within twenty-four
hours after the time of the adjournment. When an order of adjournment of any meeting
fails to state the hour at which the adjourned meeting is to be held, it shall be held at
the hour specified for regular meetings, by ordinance, resolution, by law or other rule.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 8.)
History: Sec. 1-21d transferred to Sec. 1-228 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-21d:
Cited. 174 C. 308. Cited. 181 C. 324. Cited. 184 C. 102. Cited. 190 C. 235. Cited. 192 C. 310. Freedom of Information
Act cited. 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698. Cited. 208 C. 442; 210 C. 590; 212 C. 100. Freedom of
Information Act cited. 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 214 C. 312. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 216 C. 253. FOIA, Freedom of Information Act,
cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited. 218 C. 256.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom of Information Act
(FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 271.
Cited. 2 CA 600. Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA
316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA
402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |