are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law
or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right
to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy
such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy
of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part
thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in
any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. Each such agency shall keep
and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of business
in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business, the public
records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the political
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure;
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the
disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in
the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of
witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be
subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if
prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the
general public, (E) arrest records of a juvenile, which shall also include any investigatory
files, concerning the arrest of such juvenile, compiled for law enforcement purposes,
(F) the name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of
morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, or (G) uncorroborated allegations
subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216;
(4) Records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims
or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim
has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled;
(5) (A) Trade secrets, which for purposes of the Freedom of Information Act, are
defined as information, including formulas, patterns, compilations, programs, devices,
methods, techniques, processes, drawings, cost data, customer lists, film or television
scripts or detailed production budgets that (i) derive independent economic value, actual
or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by
proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from their disclosure
or use, and (ii) are the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to
maintain secrecy; and
(B) Commercial or financial information given in confidence, not required by
statute;
(6) Test questions, scoring keys and other examination data used to administer a
licensing examination, examination for employment or academic examinations;
(7) The contents of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and
evaluations made for or by an agency relative to the acquisition of property or to prospective public supply and construction contracts, until such time as all of the property has
been acquired or all proceedings or transactions have been terminated or abandoned,
provided the law of eminent domain shall not be affected by this provision;
(8) Statements of personal worth or personal financial data required by a licensing
agency and filed by an applicant with such licensing agency to establish the applicant's
personal qualification for the license, certificate or permit applied for;
(9) Records, reports and statements of strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining;
(10) Records, tax returns, reports and statements exempted by federal law or state
statutes or communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship;
(11) Names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school or college without
the consent of each student whose name or address is to be disclosed who is eighteen
years of age or older and a parent or guardian of each such student who is younger than
eighteen years of age, provided this subdivision shall not be construed as prohibiting
the disclosure of the names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school in a
regional school district to the board of selectmen or town board of finance, as the case
may be, of the town wherein the student resides for the purpose of verifying tuition
payments made to such school;
(12) Any information obtained by the use of illegal means;
(13) Records of an investigation or the name of an employee providing information
under the provisions of section 4-61dd;
(14) Adoption records and information provided for in sections 45a-746, 45a-750
and 45a-751;
* * *