are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-226. (Formerly Sec. 1-21a). Recording, broadcasting or photographing
meetings. (a) At any meeting of a public agency which is open to the public, pursuant
to the provisions of section 1-225, proceedings of such public agency may be recorded,
photographed, broadcast or recorded for broadcast, subject to such rules as such public
agency may have prescribed prior to such meeting, by any person or by any newspaper,
radio broadcasting company or television broadcasting company. Any recording, radio,
television or photographic equipment may be so located within the meeting room as to
permit the recording, broadcasting either by radio, or by television, or by both, or the
photographing of the proceedings of such public agency. The photographer or broadcaster and its personnel, or the person recording the proceedings, shall be required to
handle the photographing, broadcast or recording as inconspicuously as possible and
in such manner as not to disturb the proceedings of the public agency. As used herein
the term television shall include the transmission of visual and audible signals by cable.
(b) Any such public agency may adopt rules governing such recording, photography
or the use of such broadcasting equipment for radio and television stations but, in the
absence of the adoption of such rules and regulations by such public agency prior to the
meeting, such recording, photography or the use of such radio and television equipment
shall be permitted as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Whenever there is a violation or the probability of a violation of subsections (a)
and (b) of this section the superior court, or a judge thereof, for the judicial district in
which such meeting is taking place shall, upon application made by affidavit that such
violation is taking place or that there is reasonable probability that such violation will
take place, issue a temporary injunction against any such violation without notice to the
adverse party to show cause why such injunction should not be granted and without the
plaintiff's giving bond. Any person or public agency so enjoined may immediately
appear and be heard by the court or judge granting such injunction with regard to dissolving or modifying the same and, after hearing the parties and upon a determination that
such meeting should not be open to the public, said court or judge may dissolve or
modify the injunction. Any action taken by a judge upon any such application shall be
immediately certified to the court to which such proceedings are returnable.
(1967, P.A. 851, S. 1, 2; 1969, P.A. 706; P.A. 74-183, S. 161, 291; P.A. 75-342, S. 12; P.A. 76-435, S. 24, 82; 76-436,
S. 562, 681; P.A. 77-609, S. 5, 8; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 05-288, S. 3.)
History: 1969 act added Subsec. (c); P.A. 74-183 changed "circuit court" to "court of common pleas" and "circuit" to
"county or judicial district"; P.A. 75-342 amended section to specifically include photography and newspaper coverage
of open meetings and cable transmissions; P.A. 76-435 made technical changes; P.A. 76-436 changed "court of common
pleas" to "superior court", effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-609 allowed recording equipment at open meetings; P.A. 78-280 deleted "county"; Sec. 1-21a transferred to Sec. 1-226 in 1999; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (b),
effective July 13, 2005.
Annotations to former section 1-21a:
Cited. 174 C. 308. Cited. 181 C. 324. Cited. 182 C. 142. Cited. 184 C. 102. Cited. 190 C. 235. Cited. 192 C. 310.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698. Cited. 208 C. 442; 210 C. 590; 212
C. 100. Freedom of Information Act cited. 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 214 C. 312. Cited. 216 C. 253. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id.
FOIA, Freedom of Information Act cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of
Information Act cited. 218 C. 256. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id.,
549. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom
of Information Act cited. Id., 271.
Cited. 2 CA 600. Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA
316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA
402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 42 CA 402. Parties to a grievance arbitration hearing do not have right pursuant to the section to tape record the
proceedings. 43 CA 133.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (a):
Section's recording provisions inapplicable to grievance arbitration proceedings. 244 C. 487.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |