are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law
or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right
to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy
such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy
of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part
thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in
any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. Each such agency shall keep
and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of business
in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business, the public
records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the political
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure;
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the
disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in
the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of
witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be
subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if
prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the
* * *
personal qualification for the license, certificate or permit applied for;
(9) Records, reports and statements of strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining;
(10) Records, tax returns, reports and statements exempted by federal law or state
statutes or communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship;
(11) Names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school or college without
the consent of each student whose name or address is to be disclosed who is eighteen
years of age or older and a parent or guardian of each such student who is younger than
eighteen years of age, provided this subdivision shall not be construed as prohibiting
the disclosure of the names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school in a
regional school district to the board of selectmen or town board of finance, as the case
may be, of the town wherein the student resides for the purpose of verifying tuition
payments made to such school;
(12) Any information obtained by the use of illegal means;
(13) Records of an investigation or the name of an employee providing information
under the provisions of section 4-61dd;
(14) Adoption records and information provided for in sections 45a-746, 45a-750
and 45a-751;
(15) Any page of a primary petition, nominating petition, referendum petition or
petition for a town meeting submitted under any provision of the general statutes or
of any special act, municipal charter or ordinance, until the required processing and
certification of such page has been completed by the official or officials charged with
such duty after which time disclosure of such page shall be required;
(16) Records of complaints, including information compiled in the investigation
thereof, brought to a municipal health authority pursuant to chapter 368e or a district
department of health pursuant to chapter 368f, until such time as the investigation is
concluded or thirty days from the date of receipt of the complaint, whichever occurs first;
(17) Educational records which are not subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g;
(18) Records, the disclosure of which the Commissioner of Correction, or as it
applies to Whiting Forensic Division facilities of the Connecticut Valley Hospital, the
Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, has reasonable grounds to
believe may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person or the
risk of an escape from, or a disorder in, a correctional institution or facility under the
supervision of the Department of Correction or Whiting Forensic Division facilities.
Such records shall include, but are not limited to:
(A) Security manuals, including emergency plans contained or referred to in such
security manuals;
(B) Engineering and architectural drawings of correctional institutions or facilities
or Whiting Forensic Division facilities;
(C) Operational specifications of security systems utilized by the Department of
* * *
Forensic Division facilities that describe, in any manner, security procedures, emergency plans or security equipment;
(E) Internal security audits of correctional institutions and facilities or Whiting Forensic Division facilities;
(F) Minutes or recordings of staff meetings of the Department of Correction or
Whiting Forensic Division facilities, or portions of such minutes or recordings, that
contain or reveal information relating to security or other records otherwise exempt
from disclosure under this subdivision;
(G) Logs or other documents that contain information on the movement or assignment of inmates or staff at correctional institutions or facilities; and
(H) Records that contain information on contacts between inmates, as defined in
section 18-84, and law enforcement officers;
(19) Records when there are reasonable grounds to believe disclosure may result
in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person, any government-owned or
leased institution or facility or any fixture or appurtenance and equipment attached to,
or contained in, such institution or facility, except that such records shall be disclosed
to a law enforcement agency upon the request of the law enforcement agency. Such
reasonable grounds shall be determined (A) (i) by the Commissioner of Public Works,
after consultation with the chief executive officer of an executive branch state agency,
with respect to records concerning such agency; and (ii) by the Commissioner of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, after consultation with the chief executive
* * *
withhold such record pursuant to subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section,
exclusively, or, in the case of records concerning Judicial Department facilities, the
Chief Court Administrator or, in the case of records concerning the Legislative Department, the executive director of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (16) of subsection (b)
of this section, disclosure shall be required of:
(1) Interagency or intra-agency memoranda or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or any report comprising part of the process by which governmental decisions and policies are formulated, except disclosure shall not be required of a preliminary
draft of a memorandum, prepared by a member of the staff of a public agency, which
is subject to revision prior to submission to or discussion among the members of such
agency;
(2) All records of investigation conducted with respect to any tenement house, lodging house or boarding house as defined in section 19a-355, or any nursing home, residential care home or rest home, as defined in section 19a-490, by any municipal building
department or housing code inspection department, any local or district health department, or any other department charged with the enforcement of ordinances or laws
regulating the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance, sanitation, ventilation or
occupancy of such buildings; and
(3) The names of firms obtaining bid documents from any state agency.
(1957, P.A. 428, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 260; 1967, P.A. 723, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 193; 1971, P.A. 193; P.A. 75-342, S. 2; P.A.
* * *