are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-212. (Formerly Sec. 1-15). Copies and scanning of public records. Fees.
(a) Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or
certified copy of any public record. The fee for any copy provided in accordance with
the Freedom of Information Act:
(1) By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency
or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state,
including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution,
bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also including any judicial office,
official or body or committee thereof but only in respect to its or their administrative
functions, shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page; and
(2) By all other public agencies, as defined in section 1-200, shall not exceed fifty
cents per page. If any copy provided in accordance with said Freedom of Information
Act requires a transcription, or if any person applies for a transcription of a public record,
the fee for such transcription shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.
(b) The fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1-211 shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency. In determining such costs
for a copy, other than for a printout which exists at the time that the agency responds
to the request for such copy, an agency may include only:
(1) An amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to all agency employees engaged
in providing the requested computer-stored public record, including their time performing the formatting or programming functions necessary to provide the copy as
requested, but not including search or retrieval costs except as provided in subdivision
(4) of this subsection;
(2) An amount equal to the cost to the agency of engaging an outside professional
electronic copying service to provide such copying services, if such service is necessary
to provide the copying as requested;
(3) The actual cost of the storage devices or media provided to the person making
the request in complying with such request; and
(4) The computer time charges incurred by the agency in providing the requested
* * *