are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-225. (Formerly Sec. 1-21). Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of meetings to be filed and posted on
web sites. Notice of special meetings. Executive sessions. (a) The meetings of all
public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency
upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available
for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes
of the session at which taken. Within seven days of the session to which such minutes
refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public
agency's Internet web site, if available. Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain
a record of the proceedings of its meetings.
(b) Each such public agency of the state shall file not later than January thirty-first
of each year in the office of the Secretary of the State the schedule of the regular meetings
of such public agency for the ensuing year and shall post such schedule on such public
agency's Internet web site, if available, except that such requirements shall not apply
to the General Assembly, either house thereof or to any committee thereof. Any other
provision of the Freedom of Information Act notwithstanding, the General Assembly
at the commencement of each regular session in the odd-numbered years, shall adopt,
as part of its joint rules, rules to provide notice to the public of its regular, special,
* * *
sites. Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present
and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.
(d) Notice of each special meeting of every public agency, except for the General
Assembly, either house thereof or any committee thereof, shall be posted not less than
twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency's
Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the
time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the
Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk
of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state and in
the office of the clerk of each municipal member for any multitown district or agency.
The secretary or clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in
his office. Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time
of the special meeting; provided, in case of emergency, except for the General Assembly,
either house thereof or any committee thereof, any such special meeting may be held
without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of notice but a copy of
the minutes of every such emergency special meeting adequately setting forth the nature
of the emergency and the proceedings occurring at such meeting shall be filed with the
Secretary of the State, the clerk of such political subdivision, or the clerk of each municipal member of such multitown district or agency, as the case may be, not later than
seventy-two hours following the holding of such meeting. The notice shall specify the
time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. No other business
shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency. In addition, such written
notice shall be delivered to the usual place of abode of each member of the public agency
so that the same is received prior to such special meeting. The requirement of delivery
of such written notice may be dispensed with as to any member who at or prior to the
* * *