are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-215. (Formerly Sec. 1-20b). Record of an arrest as public record. Exception. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except
as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than
a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from
the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section
1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information
other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject
to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210. Any personal
possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be
disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such
person was arrested.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "record of the arrest" means (1) the name and
address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for
which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the
law enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar
report of the arrest of a person.
(P.A. 83-272, S. 1; P.A. 94-117, S. 4; 94-246, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 94-117 added provision prohibiting disclosure of personal possessions or effects found on person at time
of arrest unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime; P.A. 94-246 divided Sec. into Subsecs., amended
Subsec. (a) to add exception that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in Subsec. (b)(1) is subject to
Sec. 1-19(b)(3) and added Subsec. (b)(2) re arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest
of a person; Sec. 1-20b transferred to Sec. 1-215 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-20b:
Connecticut Freedom of Information Act, Secs. 1-7-1-21k, cited. 206 C. 449. FOIA, Freedom of Information Act,
cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited. 218 C. 256.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom of Information Act
(FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Section provides for both a requirement of disclosure and a limit on the extent of that disclosure.
It does not require full disclosure of arrest reports during pendency of a criminal prosecution. 227 C. 641. Freedom of
Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 271.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 16 CA 49; 22 CA 316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA
821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited.
37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA 402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 42 CS 84; Id., 129. Cited. Id., 291. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |