are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-214a. Disclosure of public agency termination, suspension or separation agreement containing confidentiality provision. Any agreement entered into by
any public agency, as defined in section 1-200, with an employee or personal services
contractor providing for the termination, suspension or separation from employment of
such employee or the termination or suspension of the provision of personal services
by such contractor, as the case may be, that contains a confidentiality provision that
prohibits or restricts such public agency from disclosing the existence of the agreement
or the cause or causes for such termination, suspension or separation including, but not
limited to, alleged or substantiated sexual abuse, sexual harassment, sexual exploitation
or sexual assault by such employee or contractor, shall be subject to public disclosure
under this chapter.
(P.A. 06-132, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |