are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
* * *
of the request or the appeal; (B) the nature, content, language or subject matter of prior
or contemporaneous requests or appeals by the person making the request or taking the
appeal; and (C) the nature, content, language or subject matter of other verbal and written
communications to any agency or any official of any agency from the person making
the request or taking the appeal.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of
an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon
motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without
a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations
most favorably to the appellant, that (A) the agency has not violated the Freedom of
Information Act, or (B) the agency has committed a technical violation of the Freedom
of Information Act that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant's
rights under said act.
(c) Any person who does not receive proper notice of any meeting of a public agency
in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act may appeal under
the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. A public agency of the state shall be
presumed to have given timely and proper notice of any meeting as provided for in said
Freedom of Information Act if notice is given in the Connecticut Law Journal or a
Legislative Bulletin. A public agency of a political subdivision shall be presumed to
* * *