are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-225. (Formerly Sec. 1-21). Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of meetings to be filed and posted on
web sites. Notice of special meetings. Executive sessions. (a) The meetings of all
public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency
upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available
for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes
of the session at which taken. Within seven days of the session to which such minutes
refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public
agency's Internet web site, if available. Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain
a record of the proceedings of its meetings.
(b) Each such public agency of the state shall file not later than January thirty-first
of each year in the office of the Secretary of the State the schedule of the regular meetings
of such public agency for the ensuing year and shall post such schedule on such public
agency's Internet web site, if available, except that such requirements shall not apply
to the General Assembly, either house thereof or to any committee thereof. Any other
provision of the Freedom of Information Act notwithstanding, the General Assembly
at the commencement of each regular session in the odd-numbered years, shall adopt,
as part of its joint rules, rules to provide notice to the public of its regular, special,
emergency or interim committee meetings. The chairperson or secretary of any such
public agency of any political subdivision of the state shall file, not later than January
thirty-first of each year, with the clerk of such subdivision the schedule of regular meetings of such public agency for the ensuing year, and no such meeting of any such public
agency shall be held sooner than thirty days after such schedule has been filed. The
chief executive officer of any multitown district or agency shall file, not later than January thirty-first of each year, with the clerk of each municipal member of such district
or agency, the schedule of regular meetings of such public agency for the ensuing year,
and no such meeting of any such public agency shall be held sooner than thirty days
after such schedule has been filed.
(c) The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office
or place of business, and (2) in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public
* * *
who is actually present at the meeting at the time it convenes. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to prohibit any agency from adopting more stringent notice requirements.
(e) No member of the public shall be required, as a condition to attendance at a
meeting of any such body, to register the member's name, or furnish other information,
or complete a questionnaire or otherwise fulfill any condition precedent to the member's
attendance.
(f) A public agency may hold an executive session, as defined in subdivision (6) of
section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body
present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive
session, as defined in section 1-200.
(g) In determining the time within which or by when a notice, agenda, record of
votes or minutes of a special meeting or an emergency special meeting are required to
be filed under this section, Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays and any day on which
the office of the agency, the Secretary of the State or the clerk of the applicable political
subdivision or the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency,
as the case may be, is closed, shall be excluded.
(1957, P.A. 468, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 723, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 499; P.A. 75-342, S. 6; P.A. 76-435, S. 63, 82; P.A. 77-609, S.
4, 8; P.A. 83-67, S. 2; 83-148; P.A. 84-546, S. 4, 173; P.A. 85-613, S. 3, 154; P.A. 97-47, S. 8; P.A. 99-71, S. 1; P.A. 00-66, S. 7; P.A. 07-213, S. 23; P.A. 08-18, S. 2; June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-3, S. 11.)
History: 1967 act required filing schedules for meetings of public bodies with secretary of the state or clerks in political
subdivisions of the state and made provisions regarding special meetings; 1971 act required that votes taken in closed
executive sessions be available for public inspection and recorded in the minutes; P.A. 75-342 excluded the general assembly
* * *