are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
* * *
purpose until the commission decides the appeal. If probable cause is found by the
commission, it shall conduct a final hearing on the appeal and render its decision not
later than five days after the completion of the preliminary hearing. Such decision shall
specify the commission's findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(2) In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1)
of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the
action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its
discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. The commission may declare null and void any action taken
at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend and may require the production or copying of any public record. In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any
right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and
after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given
an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e
to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian
or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars. If the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection
frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the
agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an
opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to
4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against that person a
civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The
commission shall notify a person of a penalty levied against him pursuant to this subsection by written notice sent by certified or registered mail. If a person fails to pay the
penalty within thirty days of receiving such notice, the superior court for the judicial
district of Hartford shall, on application of the commission, issue an order requiring the
person to pay the penalty imposed. If the executive director of the commission has reason
to believe an appeal under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this
section (A) presents a claim beyond the commission's jurisdiction; (B) would perpetrate
an injustice; or (C) would constitute an abuse of the commission's administrative process, the executive director shall not schedule the appeal for hearing without first seeking
and obtaining leave of the commission. The commission shall provide due notice to the
parties and review affidavits and written argument that the parties may submit and grant
or deny such leave summarily at its next regular meeting. The commission shall grant
such leave unless it finds that the appeal: (i) Does not present a claim within the commission's jurisdiction; (ii) would perpetrate an injustice; or (iii) would constitute an abuse
of the commission's administrative process. Any party aggrieved by the commission's
denial of such leave may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford,
within fifteen days of the commission meeting at which such leave was denied, for an
order requiring the commission to hear such appeal.
* * *