are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-217. (Formerly Sec. 1-20f). Nondisclosure of residential addresses of
certain individuals. (a) No public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of any of the following persons:
(1) A federal court judge, federal court magistrate, judge of the Superior Court,
Appellate Court or Supreme Court of the state, or family support magistrate;
(2) A sworn member of a municipal police department, a sworn member of the
Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or a sworn law enforcement officer within the Department of Environmental Protection;
(3) An employee of the Department of Correction;
(4) An attorney-at-law who represents or has represented the state in a criminal
prosecution;
(5) An attorney-at-law who is or has been employed by the Public Defender Services
Division or a social worker who is employed by the Public Defender Services Division;
(6) An inspector employed by the Division of Criminal Justice;
(7) A firefighter;
(8) An employee of the Department of Children and Families;
(9) A member or employee of the Board of Pardons and Paroles;
(10) An employee of the judicial branch;
(11) An employee of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services who
provides direct care to patients; or
(12) A member or employee of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.
(b) The business address of any person described in this section shall be subject to
disclosure under section 1-210. The provisions of this section shall not apply to Department of Motor Vehicles records described in section 14-10.
(P.A. 95-163; P.A. 96-83, S. 1, 3; P.A. 97-219, S. 2; P.A. 99-26, S. 27, 39; 99-77, S. 1; 99-156, S. 3; P.A. 01-186, S.
17; P.A. 02-53, S. 1; P.A. 04-234, S. 2; 04-257, S. 114; P.A. 05-108, S. 2; P.A. 08-120, S. 1; 08-186, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 96-83 added Subdiv. (6) re nondisclosure of residential address of inspector employed by Division of
Criminal Justice (Revisor's note: In 1997 references throughout the general statutes to "Motor Vehicle(s) Commissioner"
and "Motor Vehicle(s) Department" were replaced editorially by the Revisors with "Commissioner of Motor Vehicles"
or "Department of Motor Vehicles", as the case may be, for consistency with customary statutory usage); P.A. 97-219
added Subdiv. (7) re nondisclosure of residential address of a firefighter; Sec. 1-20f transferred to Sec. 1-217 in 1999; P.A.
99-26 added Subdiv. (8) re nondisclosure of residential address of an employee of the Department of Children and Families,
effective May 7, 1999; P.A. 99-77 inserted Subsec. indicators and added Subsec. (a)(9) re nondisclosure of residential
address of a member or employee of the Board of Parole and delete provision requiring any of the enumerated persons
who seeks nondisclosure of such person's residential address to submit a written request for such nondisclosure and furnish
his business address to the executive head of the department, agency, board, council, commission or institution; P.A. 99-156 substituted "public agency" for "state department, agency, board, council, commission or institution" in introductory
provision; P.A. 01-186 amended Subsec. (a)(5) by including social workers employed by Public Defender Services Division
and by added Subdiv. (10) re employees of judicial branch; P.A. 02-53 added Subsec. (a)(11) re members and employees
of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities; P.A. 04-234 replaced Board of Parole with Board of Pardons and
Paroles in Subsec. (a)(9), effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-257 amended Subsec. (a)(9) to delete reference to an employee
of the Board of Parole, effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 05-108 amended Subsec. (a)(9) to restore reference to an "employee"
of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, effective June 7, 2005; P.A. 08-120 added new Subsec. (a)(11) re employees of
Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services who provide direct care to patients and redesignated existing Subsec.
(a)(11) as Subsec. (a)(12), effective May 27, 2008; P.A. 08-186 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to add sworn law enforcement
officer within Department of Environmental Protection, effective June 12, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |