are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-240. (Formerly Sec. 1-21k). Penalties. (a) Any person who wilfully, knowingly and with intent to do so, destroys, mutilates or otherwise disposes of any public
record without the approval required under section 1-18 or unless pursuant to chapter
47 or 871, or who alters any public record, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor
and each such occurrence shall constitute a separate offense.
(b) Any member of any public agency who fails to comply with an order of the
Freedom of Information Commission shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor and each
occurrence of failure to comply with such order shall constitute a separate offense.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 16; P.A. 79-631, S. 24, 111; P.A. 82-188, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 79-631 made technical changes; P.A. 82-188 amended Subsec. (a) by adding the exception of records
destroyed pursuant to chapter 871; Sec. 1-21k transferred to Sec. 1-240 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-21k:
Cited. 174 C. 308. Cited. 181 C. 324. Cited. 184 C. 102. Cited. 190 C. 235. Cited. 192 C. 310. Freedom of Information
Act cited. 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698. Cited. 208 C. 442; 210 C. 590; 212 C. 100. Freedom of
Information Act cited. 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 214 C. 312. Cited. 216 C. 253. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id. FOIA, Freedom of
Information Act, cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited.
218 C. 256. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information Act cited.
Id., 271.
Cited. 2 CA 600. Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA 316. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA 402. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 198 C. 498. Cited. 210 C. 646.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |