are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
Frivolous appeals. (a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for
under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public
agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four
business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to
subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in
writing, within ten business days of such request. Failure to comply with a request to
so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days
shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210
or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any
other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the
Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.
A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in
the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not
later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such
meeting was held. For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed
to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked,
if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is
taken. Upon receipt of such notice, the commission shall serve upon all parties, by
certified or registered mail, a copy of such notice together with any other notice or order
of such commission. In the case of the denial of a request to inspect or copy records
* * *