are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, except where such terms
* * *
printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
(6) "Executive sessions" means a meeting of a public agency at which the public
is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the
appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at
an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending
litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's
conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been
finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the
deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion
of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction
would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has
been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated
or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of
public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section
1-210.
(7) "Personnel search committee" means a body appointed by a public agency,
whose sole purpose is to recommend to the appointing agency a candidate or candidates
for an executive-level employment position. Members of a "personnel search committee" shall not be considered in determining whether there is a quorum of the appointing
or any other public agency.
(8) "Pending claim" means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand
for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action
in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.
(9) "Pending litigation" means (A) a written notice to an agency which sets forth
a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute
an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency; (B) the
service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce
or implement legal relief or a legal right; or (C) the agency's consideration of action to
enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.
(10) "Freedom of Information Act" means this chapter.
(11) "Governmental function" means the administration or management of a program of a public agency, which program has been authorized by law to be administered
or managed by a person, where (A) the person receives funding from the public agency
for administering or managing the program, (B) the public agency is involved in or
regulates to a significant extent such person's administration or management of the
program, whether or not such involvement or regulation is direct, pervasive, continuous
or day-to-day, and (C) the person participates in the formulation of governmental policies or decisions in connection with the administration or management of the program
and such policies or decisions bind the public agency. "Governmental function" shall
not include the mere provision of goods or services to a public agency without the
delegated responsibility to administer or manage a program of a public agency.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 1; P.A. 77-421; 77-609, S. 1, 8; P.A. 83-67, S. 1; 83-372; P.A. 84-546, S. 3, 173; P.A. 87-568, S. 1,
2; P.A. 90-307, S. 2, 5; P.A. 91-140, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-195, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 2, 189; P.A. 97-47, S. 1; P.A. 00-136, S. 1;
P.A. 01-169, S. 1; P.A. 02-130, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 77-421 deleted reference to court of common pleas, probate court and juvenile court in Subsec. (a); P.A.
77-609 redefined "meeting" and "executive sessions"; P.A. 83-67 amended Subsec. (a) by including any state, municipal
or district authority within the meaning of "agency" or "public agency"; P.A. 83-372 included within the definition of
"agency" or "public agency" any committee formed by a body previously defined as an agency or public agency; P.A. 84-546 included committees of authorities in definition of "public agency"; P.A. 87-568 excluded from definition of "meeting"
any "meeting of a personnel search committee for executive level employment candidates" and added Subsec. (f), defining
"personnel search committee"; P.A. 90-307 added Subsec. (g) re exception to meeting provisions; P.A. 91-140 inserted
new Subsecs. (g) and (h), defining "pending claim" and "pending litigation", and relettered former Subsec. (g) as Subsec.
(i); P.A. 93-195 inserted ", or created by," in definition of "public agency" or "agency" in Subsec. (a); P.A. 95-79 redefined
"person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 97-47 replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators
with numbers, transferred quorum provisions (formerly Subdiv. (i)) to Subdiv. (2), defining "meeting", and added Subdiv.
(10) defining "Freedom of Information Act"; Sec. 1-18a transferred to Sec. 1-200 in 1999; P.A. 00-136 redefined "public
agency" in Subdiv. (1) to include implementing agencies, as defined in Sec. 32-222; P.A. 01-169 amended definition of
"public agency" in Subdiv. (1) by making technical changes, dividing Subdiv. into Subparas. and adding Subpara. (B) to
include any person to extent such person is deemed the functional equivalent of a public agency, amended definition of
"public records or files" in Subdiv. (5) by adding "or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or
contract under section 1-218", made a technical change for the purposes of gender neutrality in Subdiv. (6) and added
* * *