are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law
or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right
to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy
such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy
of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part
thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in
any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. Each such agency shall keep
and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of business
in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business, the public
records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the political
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure;
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the
disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in
the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of
witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be
subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if
prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the
* * *