are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-225. (Formerly Sec. 1-21). Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of meetings to be filed and posted on
* * *
chief executive officer of any multitown district or agency shall file, not later than January thirty-first of each year, with the clerk of each municipal member of such district
or agency, the schedule of regular meetings of such public agency for the ensuing year,
and no such meeting of any such public agency shall be held sooner than thirty days
after such schedule has been filed.
(c) The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office
or place of business, and (2) in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public
agency of the state, in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency
of a political subdivision of the state or in the office of the clerk of each municipal
member of any multitown district or agency. For any such public agency of the state,
such agenda shall be posted on the public agency's and the Secretary of the State's web
sites. Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present
and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.
(d) Notice of each special meeting of every public agency, except for the General
Assembly, either house thereof or any committee thereof, shall be posted not less than
twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency's
Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the
time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the
Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk
of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state and in
the office of the clerk of each municipal member for any multitown district or agency.
The secretary or clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in
his office. Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time
of the special meeting; provided, in case of emergency, except for the General Assembly,
either house thereof or any committee thereof, any such special meeting may be held
without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of notice but a copy of
the minutes of every such emergency special meeting adequately setting forth the nature
of the emergency and the proceedings occurring at such meeting shall be filed with the
Secretary of the State, the clerk of such political subdivision, or the clerk of each municipal member of such multitown district or agency, as the case may be, not later than
seventy-two hours following the holding of such meeting. The notice shall specify the
time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. No other business
shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency. In addition, such written
notice shall be delivered to the usual place of abode of each member of the public agency
so that the same is received prior to such special meeting. The requirement of delivery
of such written notice may be dispensed with as to any member who at or prior to the
time the meeting convenes files with the clerk or secretary of the public agency a written
waiver of delivery of such notice. Such waiver may be given by telegram. The requirement of delivery of such written notice may also be dispensed with as to any member
who is actually present at the meeting at the time it convenes. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to prohibit any agency from adopting more stringent notice requirements.
(e) No member of the public shall be required, as a condition to attendance at a
meeting of any such body, to register the member's name, or furnish other information,
or complete a questionnaire or otherwise fulfill any condition precedent to the member's
attendance.
(f) A public agency may hold an executive session, as defined in subdivision (6) of
section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body
present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive
session, as defined in section 1-200.
(g) In determining the time within which or by when a notice, agenda, record of
votes or minutes of a special meeting or an emergency special meeting are required to
be filed under this section, Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays and any day on which
the office of the agency, the Secretary of the State or the clerk of the applicable political
subdivision or the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency,
as the case may be, is closed, shall be excluded.
(1957, P.A. 468, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 723, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 499; P.A. 75-342, S. 6; P.A. 76-435, S. 63, 82; P.A. 77-609, S.
4, 8; P.A. 83-67, S. 2; 83-148; P.A. 84-546, S. 4, 173; P.A. 85-613, S. 3, 154; P.A. 97-47, S. 8; P.A. 99-71, S. 1; P.A. 00-66, S. 7; P.A. 07-213, S. 23; P.A. 08-18, S. 2; June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-3, S. 11.)
* * *