are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
Frivolous appeals. (a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for
under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public
agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four
business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to
subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in
writing, within ten business days of such request. Failure to comply with a request to
so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days
shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210
or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any
other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the
Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.
A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in
the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not
later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such
meeting was held. For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed
to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked,
if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is
* * *
later than five days after the completion of the preliminary hearing. Such decision shall
specify the commission's findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(2) In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1)
of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the
action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its
discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. The commission may declare null and void any action taken
at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend and may require the production or copying of any public record. In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any
right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and
after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given
an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e
to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian
or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars. If the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection
frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the
agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an
opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to
4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against that person a
civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The
commission shall notify a person of a penalty levied against him pursuant to this subsection by written notice sent by certified or registered mail. If a person fails to pay the
penalty within thirty days of receiving such notice, the superior court for the judicial
district of Hartford shall, on application of the commission, issue an order requiring the
person to pay the penalty imposed. If the executive director of the commission has reason
to believe an appeal under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this
section (A) presents a claim beyond the commission's jurisdiction; (B) would perpetrate
an injustice; or (C) would constitute an abuse of the commission's administrative process, the executive director shall not schedule the appeal for hearing without first seeking
and obtaining leave of the commission. The commission shall provide due notice to the
* * *