are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-230. (Formerly Sec. 1-21f). Regular meetings to be held pursuant to
regulation, ordinance or resolution. The public agency shall provide by regulation,
in the case of a state agency, or by ordinance or resolution in the case of an agency of
a political subdivision, the place for holding its regular meetings. If at any time any
regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business
day. If it shall be unsafe to meet in the place designated, the meetings may be held at
such place as is designated by the presiding officer of the public agency; provided a
copy of the minutes of any such meeting adequately setting forth the nature of the
emergency and the proceedings occurring at such meeting shall be filed with the Secretary of the State or the clerk of the political subdivision, as the case may be, not later
than seventy-two hours following the holding of such meeting.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 10.)
History: Sec. 1-21f transferred to Sec. 1-230 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-21f:
Cited. 174 C. 308. Cited. 181 C. 324. Cited. 184 C. 102. Cited. 190 C. 235. Cited. 192 C. 310. Freedom of Information
Act cited. 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698. Cited. 208 C. 442; 210 C. 590; 212 C. 100. Freedom of
Information Act cited. 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 214 C. 312. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 216 C. 253. FOIA, Freedom of Information Act,
cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited. 218 C. 256.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom of Information Act
(FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 271.
Cited. 2 CA 600. Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA
316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA
402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |