are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law
or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right
to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy
such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy
of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part
thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in
any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. Each such agency shall keep
and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of business
in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business, the public
records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the political
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
* * *
contract have ended, whichever occurs earlier, provided the chief executive officer of
such public agency certifies that the public interest in the disclosure of such responses,
record or file is outweighed by the public interest in the confidentiality of such responses,
record or file.
(c) Whenever a public agency receives a request from any person confined in a
correctional institution or facility or a Whiting Forensic Division facility, for disclosure
of any public record under the Freedom of Information Act, the public agency shall
promptly notify the Commissioner of Correction or the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services in the case of a person confined in a Whiting Forensic Division
facility of such request, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, before complying
with the request as required by the Freedom of Information Act. If the commissioner
believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subdivision (18) of
subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may withhold such record from such
person when the record is delivered to the person's correctional institution or facility
or Whiting Forensic Division facility.
(d) Whenever a public agency, except the Judicial Department or Legislative Department, receives a request from any person for disclosure of any records described in
subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section under the Freedom of Information
* * *