are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-231. (Formerly Sec. 1-21g). Executive sessions. (a) At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons
invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said
body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which
their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further,
that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance
except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.
(b) An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the
agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose
explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 11; P.A. 81-431, S. 5; P.A. 86-226; P.A. 97-47, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 81-431 exempted names of job applicants interviewed during executive session from disclosure; P.A.
86-226 added Subsec. (b) prohibiting convening of executive session to receive or discuss oral communications that would
otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client privilege unless session is for a purpose explicitly permitted under Sec. 1-18a(e); P.A. 97-47 made a technical change in Subsec. (b); Sec. 1-21g transferred to Sec. 1-231 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-21g:
Cited. 174 C. 308. Cited. 181 C. 324. Cited. 184 C. 102. Cited. 190 C. 235. Cited. 192 C. 310. Freedom of Information
Act cited. 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698. Cited. 208 C. 442; 210 C. 590; 212 C. 100. Freedom of
Information Act cited. 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 214 C. 312. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 216 C. 253. FOIA, Freedom of Information Act,
cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited. 218 C. 256.
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom of Information Act
(FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 271.
Cited. 2 CA 600. Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA
316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA
402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 34 CA 772. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |