are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-218. Certain contracts for performance of governmental functions.
Records and files subject to Freedom of Information Act. Each contract in excess
of two million five hundred thousand dollars between a public agency and a person for
the performance of a governmental function shall (1) provide that the public agency is
entitled to receive a copy of records and files related to the performance of the governmental function, and (2) indicate that such records and files are subject to the Freedom
of Information Act and may be disclosed by the public agency pursuant to the Freedom
of Information Act. No request to inspect or copy such records or files shall be valid
unless the request is made to the public agency in accordance with the Freedom of
Information Act. Any complaint by a person who is denied the right to inspect or copy
such records or files shall be brought to the Freedom of Information Commission in
accordance with the provisions of sections 1-205 and 1-206.
(P.A. 01-169, S. 2.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |