are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
* * *
agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four
business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to
subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in
writing, within ten business days of such request. Failure to comply with a request to
so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days
shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210
or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any
other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the
Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.
A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in
the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not
later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such
meeting was held. For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed
to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked,
if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is
taken. Upon receipt of such notice, the commission shall serve upon all parties, by
certified or registered mail, a copy of such notice together with any other notice or order
of such commission. In the case of the denial of a request to inspect or copy records
* * *
Legislative Bulletin. A public agency of a political subdivision shall be presumed to
have given proper notice of any meeting, if a notice is timely sent under the provisions
of said Freedom of Information Act by first-class mail to the address indicated in the
request of the person requesting the same. If such commission determines that notice
was improper, it may, in its sound discretion, declare any or all actions taken at such
meeting null and void.
(d) Any party aggrieved by the decision of said commission may appeal therefrom,
in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 4-183, in any such appeal of a decision of the commission, the court may conduct
an in camera review of the original or a certified copy of the records which are at issue
in the appeal but were not included in the record of the commission's proceedings, admit
the records into evidence and order the records to be sealed or inspected on such terms
as the court deems fair and appropriate, during the appeal. The commission shall have
standing to defend, prosecute or otherwise participate in any appeal of any of its decisions
and to take an appeal from any judicial decision overturning or modifying a decision
of the commission. If aggrievement is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commission
* * *