are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-227. (Formerly Sec. 1-21c). Mailing of notice of meetings to persons
filing written request. Fees. The public agency shall, where practicable, give notice
by mail of each regular meeting, and of any special meeting which is called, at least one
week prior to the date set for the meeting, to any person who has filed a written request
for such notice with such body, except that such body may give such notice as it deems
practical of special meetings called less than seven days prior to the date set for the
meeting. Such notice requirement shall not apply to the General Assembly, either house
thereof or to any committee thereof. Any request for notice filed pursuant to this section
shall be valid for one year from the date on which it is filed unless a renewal request is
filed. Renewal requests for notice shall be filed within thirty days after January first of
each year. Such public agency may establish a reasonable charge for sending such notice
based on the estimated cost of providing such service.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 7.)
History: Sec. 1-21c transferred to Sec. 1-227 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-21c:
Cited. 174 C. 308. Cited. 181 C. 324. Cited. 184 C. 102. Cited. 190 C. 235. Cited. 192 C. 234; Id., 310. Freedom of
Information Act cited. 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698. Cited. 208 C. 442; 210 C. 590; 212 C. 100. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216. Freedom of
Information Act (FOIA) cited. 214 C. 312. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 216 C. 253. FOIA, Freedom of
Information Act cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited.
218 C. 256. Cited. Id., 757. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id.; 220 C. 225. Freedom of
Information Act (FOIA) cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information
Act cited. Id., 271.
Cited. 2 CA 600. Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA
316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA
402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |