are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-213. (Formerly Sec. 1-19b). Agency administration. Disclosure of personnel, birth and tax records. Disclosure of voice mails by public agencies. Judicial
records and proceedings. (a) The Freedom of Information Act shall be:
(1) Construed as requiring each public agency to open its records concerning the
administration of such agency to public inspection; and
(2) Construed as requiring each public agency to disclose information in its personnel files, birth records or confidential tax records to the individual who is the subject of
such information.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to:
(1) Affect the status of judicial records as they existed prior to October 1, 1975, nor
to limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the
laws of discovery of this state;
(2) Require disclosure of any record of a personnel search committee which, because of name or other identifying information, would reveal the identity of an executive
level employment candidate without the consent of such candidate; or
(3) Require any public agency to transcribe the content of any voice mail message
and retain such record for any period of time. As used in this subdivision, "voice mail"
means all information transmitted by voice for the sole purpose of its electronic receipt,
storage and playback by a public agency.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 3; P.A. 79-118; P.A. 87-568, S. 3; P.A. 94-246, S. 15; P.A. 97-47, S. 6; P.A. 04-171, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 79-118 provided that Secs. 1-15, 1-18a, 1-19 to 1-19b and 1-21 to 1-21k be construed to require public
agencies to open records concerning their administration and to disclose personnel, birth and tax records to individuals;
P.A. 87-568 added Subsec. (b)(2), specifying when disclosure of any record of a personnel search committee not required;
P.A. 94-246 amended Subsec. (b)(1) to replace "affect the rights of litigants" with "limit the rights of litigants"; P.A. 97-47 substituted "the Freedom of Information Act" for list of sections; Sec. 1-19b transferred to Sec. 1-213 in 1999; P.A.
04-171 added Subsec. (b)(3) re voice mail messages, effective June 1, 2004.
Annotations to former section 1-19b:
Cited. 174 C. 308. Cited. 181 C. 324. Cited. 184 C. 102. Cited. 190 C. 235. Cited. 192 C. 310. Freedom of Information
Act cited. 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698. Cited. 208 C. 442; 210 C. 590; 212 C. 100. Freedom of
Information Act cited. 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 214 C. 312. Cited. 216 C. 253. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id. FOIA, Freedom of
Information Act, cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited.
218 C. 256. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Cited. 227 C. 641. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of
Information Act cited. Id., 271.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646. Freedom of Information
Act cited. 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA 316. Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA 402. Freedom
of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 213 C. 126. Cited. 221 C. 300. Cited. 233 C. 28. Subdiv. (1) cited. 241 C. 310.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 42 CA 39; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 310.
Cited. 42 CS 291.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (b):
That nothing in the act shall "limit the rights of litigant ... under the laws of discovery of this state ..." means requests
for records under the act are to be determined by reference to provisions of the act, irrespective of whether they are or
otherwise would be disclosable under the rules of state discovery, whether civil or criminal. 252 C. 377.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |