are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-212. (Formerly Sec. 1-15). Copies and scanning of public records. Fees.
(a) Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or
certified copy of any public record. The fee for any copy provided in accordance with
the Freedom of Information Act:
(1) By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency
or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state,
including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution,
bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also including any judicial office,
official or body or committee thereof but only in respect to its or their administrative
functions, shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page; and
(2) By all other public agencies, as defined in section 1-200, shall not exceed fifty
cents per page. If any copy provided in accordance with said Freedom of Information
Act requires a transcription, or if any person applies for a transcription of a public record,
the fee for such transcription shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.
(b) The fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1-211 shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency. In determining such costs
for a copy, other than for a printout which exists at the time that the agency responds
to the request for such copy, an agency may include only:
(1) An amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to all agency employees engaged
in providing the requested computer-stored public record, including their time performing the formatting or programming functions necessary to provide the copy as
requested, but not including search or retrieval costs except as provided in subdivision
(4) of this subsection;
(2) An amount equal to the cost to the agency of engaging an outside professional
electronic copying service to provide such copying services, if such service is necessary
* * *
monitor the calculation of the fees charged for copies of computer-stored public records
to ensure that such fees are reasonable and consistent among agencies.
(c) A public agency may require the prepayment of any fee required or permitted
under the Freedom of Information Act if such fee is estimated to be ten dollars or more.
The sales tax provided in chapter 219 shall not be imposed upon any transaction for
which a fee is required or permissible under this section or section 1-227.
(d) The public agency shall waive any fee provided for in this section when:
(1) The person requesting the records is an indigent individual;
(2) The records located are determined by the public agency to be exempt from
disclosure under subsection (b) of section 1-210;
(3) In its judgment, compliance with the applicant's request benefits the general
welfare; or
(4) The person requesting the record is an elected official of a political subdivision
of the state and the official (A) obtains the record from an agency of the political subdivision in which the official serves, and (B) certifies that the record pertains to the official's
duties.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by law, the fee for any person who has the custody
of any public records or files for certifying any copy of such records or files, or certifying
to any fact appearing therefrom, shall be for the first page of such certificate, or copy
and certificate, one dollar; and for each additional page, fifty cents. For the purpose of
computing such fee, such copy and certificate shall be deemed to be one continuous
instrument.
(f) The Secretary of the State, after consulting with the chairperson of the Freedom
of Information Commission, the Commissioner of Correction and a representative of the
* * *