are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-242. Actions involving provisions of the Freedom of Information Act.
Notice of litigation to the Freedom of Information Commission. Intervention by
commission. (a) In any action involving the assertion that a provision of the Freedom
of Information Act has been violated or constitutes a defense, the court to which such
action is brought shall make an order requiring the party asserting such violation or
defense, as applicable, to provide the Freedom of Information Commission with notice
of the action and a copy of the complaint and all pleadings in the action by first-class
mail or personal service to the address of the commission's office.
(b) Upon the filing of a verified pleading by the commission, the court to which an
action described in subsection (a) of this section is brought may grant the commission's
motion to intervene in the action for purposes of participating in any issue involving a
provision of the Freedom of Information Act.
(P.A. 04-206, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 04-206 effective June 3, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 1-243 to 1-259. Reserved for future use.