are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-225. (Formerly Sec. 1-21). Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of meetings to be filed and posted on
* * *
(c) The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office
or place of business, and (2) in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public
agency of the state, in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency
of a political subdivision of the state or in the office of the clerk of each municipal
member of any multitown district or agency. For any such public agency of the state,
such agenda shall be posted on the public agency's and the Secretary of the State's web
sites. Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present
and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.
(d) Notice of each special meeting of every public agency, except for the General
Assembly, either house thereof or any committee thereof, shall be posted not less than
twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency's
Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the
time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the
Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk
of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state and in
the office of the clerk of each municipal member for any multitown district or agency.
The secretary or clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in
his office. Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time
of the special meeting; provided, in case of emergency, except for the General Assembly,
either house thereof or any committee thereof, any such special meeting may be held
without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of notice but a copy of
the minutes of every such emergency special meeting adequately setting forth the nature
of the emergency and the proceedings occurring at such meeting shall be filed with the
* * *