are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
* * *
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure;
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the
disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in
the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of
witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be
subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if
prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the
* * *
files, concerning the arrest of such juvenile, compiled for law enforcement purposes,
(F) the name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of
morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, or (G) uncorroborated allegations
subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216;
(4) Records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims
or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim
has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled;
(5) (A) Trade secrets, which for purposes of the Freedom of Information Act, are
defined as information, including formulas, patterns, compilations, programs, devices,
methods, techniques, processes, drawings, cost data, customer lists, film or television
scripts or detailed production budgets that (i) derive independent economic value, actual
or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by
proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from their disclosure
or use, and (ii) are the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to
maintain secrecy; and
(B) Commercial or financial information given in confidence, not required by
statute;
(6) Test questions, scoring keys and other examination data used to administer a
licensing examination, examination for employment or academic examinations;
(7) The contents of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and
evaluations made for or by an agency relative to the acquisition of property or to prospective public supply and construction contracts, until such time as all of the property has
been acquired or all proceedings or transactions have been terminated or abandoned,
* * *
Whiting Forensic Division facilities, or portions of such minutes or recordings, that
contain or reveal information relating to security or other records otherwise exempt
from disclosure under this subdivision;
(G) Logs or other documents that contain information on the movement or assignment of inmates or staff at correctional institutions or facilities; and
(H) Records that contain information on contacts between inmates, as defined in
section 18-84, and law enforcement officers;
(19) Records when there are reasonable grounds to believe disclosure may result
in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person, any government-owned or
leased institution or facility or any fixture or appurtenance and equipment attached to,
or contained in, such institution or facility, except that such records shall be disclosed
to a law enforcement agency upon the request of the law enforcement agency. Such
reasonable grounds shall be determined (A) (i) by the Commissioner of Public Works,
after consultation with the chief executive officer of an executive branch state agency,
with respect to records concerning such agency; and (ii) by the Commissioner of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, after consultation with the chief executive
officer of a municipal, district or regional agency, with respect to records concerning
such agency; (B) by the Chief Court Administrator with respect to records concerning
the Judicial Department; and (C) by the executive director of the Joint Committee on
* * *
believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subdivision (18) of
subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may withhold such record from such
person when the record is delivered to the person's correctional institution or facility
or Whiting Forensic Division facility.
(d) Whenever a public agency, except the Judicial Department or Legislative Department, receives a request from any person for disclosure of any records described in
subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section under the Freedom of Information
Act, the public agency shall promptly notify the Commissioner of Public Works or the
Commissioner of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, as applicable, of
such request, in the manner prescribed by such commissioner, before complying with
the request as required by the Freedom of Information Act and for information related
to a water company, as defined in section 25-32a, the public agency shall promptly
notify the water company before complying with the request as required by the Freedom
of Information Act. If the commissioner, after consultation with the chief executive
officer of the applicable agency or after consultation with the chief executive officer of
the applicable water company for information related to a water company, as defined
in section 25-32a, believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to
subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may direct the
* * *