are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, except where such terms
(1) "Public agency" or "agency" means:
(A) Any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political
subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department, institution, bureau,
board, commission, authority or official of the state or of any city, town, borough, municipal corporation, school district, regional district or other district or other political subdivision of the state, including any committee of, or created by, any such office, subdivision, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official,
and also includes any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only
with respect to its or their administrative functions;
(B) Any person to the extent such person is deemed to be the functional equivalent
of a public agency pursuant to law; or
(C) Any "implementing agency", as defined in section 32-222.
(2) "Meeting" means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means
of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency
has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power. "Meeting" does not include:
Any meeting of a personnel search committee for executive level employment candidates; any chance meeting, or a social meeting neither planned nor intended for the
purpose of discussing matters relating to official business; strategy or negotiations with
respect to collective bargaining; a caucus of members of a single political party notwithstanding that such members also constitute a quorum of a public agency; an administrative or staff meeting of a single-member public agency; and communication limited to
notice of meetings of any public agency or the agendas thereof. A quorum of the members
of a public agency who are present at any event which has been noticed and conducted
* * *
any one time, (iii) no such member's registration is rescinded during the member's
remaining term of office, and (iv) a member may remain a registered member of the
majority caucus or minority caucus regardless of whether the member changes his or
her party affiliation under chapter 143.
(4) "Person" means natural person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or society.
(5) "Public records or files" means any recorded data or information relating to the
conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public
agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under
section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded,
printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
(6) "Executive sessions" means a meeting of a public agency at which the public
is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the
appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at
an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending
litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's
conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been
finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the
deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion
of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction
would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has
been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated
* * *