Sec. 1-110. Definitions. As used in sections 1-110 to 1-110d, inclusive:
(1) "Public official" means public official, as defined in section 1-79, a judge of
any court either elected or appointed, and any elected or appointed municipal official;
(2) "State or municipal employee" means state employee, as defined in section 5-154, and includes an employee of any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120,
or any person, whether appointed or under contract, who provides services for a city,
town or other political subdivision of the state for which a pension is provided; and
(3) "Crime related to state or municipal office" means any of the following criminal
offenses committed by a person while serving as a public official or state or municipal
employee:
(A) The committing, aiding or abetting of an embezzlement of public funds from
the state, a municipality or a quasi-public agency;
(B) The committing, aiding or abetting of any felonious theft from the state, a municipality or a quasi-public agency;
(C) Bribery in connection with service as a public official or state or municipal
employee; or
(D) The committing of any felony by such person who, wilfully and with the intent
to defraud, realizes or obtains, or attempts to realize or obtain, a profit, gain or advantage
for himself or herself or for some other person, through the use or attempted use of the
power, rights, privileges or duties of his or her position as a public official or state or
municipal employee.
(June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-3, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |