Sec. 1-56h. Springing power of attorney. Effective upon written affidavit re
Sec. 1-56j. Power of attorney to cease if conservator of estate is appointed. If
a conservator of the estate of the principal is appointed, the power of attorney shall cease
at the time of the appointment and the person acting under the power of attorney shall
account to the conservator rather than to the principal.
(P.A. 93-203, S. 3; P.A. 98-52, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 98-52 deleted "after the occurrence of the disability or incapacity".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |