Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
Sec. 1-2z. Plain meaning rule. The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance,
be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If,
after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text
is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual
evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.
(P.A. 03-154, S. 1.)
Construing the plain meaning of Sec. 22a-19 and its relationship to other statutes, court concluded that Sec. 22a-19
allows town to intervene in judicial review of decisions of its wetlands and zoning commission, does not conflict with
Secs. 8-1 and 22a-42, which delegates municipal authority to the agencies, and does not yield an absurd or unworkable
result. 280 C. 405. Statute did not overrule the principle that ambiguous statutory language is not unconstitutionally vague
if the legislative history establishes a clear meaning. 284 C. 573. Under section, ambiguity determination is not limited to
the statute itself, but requires viewing the statute at issue in context of other related statutes. Id., 838. The test to determine
ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id. Plain
meaning rule applied to Workers' Compensation Act provisions. 285 C. 348.
When application of alternative minimum tax credit statute resulted in double taxation and a mathematical impossibility
that an individual would ever be eligible to recoup a credit, which was an absurd or unworkable result, court looked to
extratextual evidence to determine statute's meaning. 98 CA 439. Under section, cannot look beyond text of statutory
language if that language, as applied to facts of the case, is plain and unambiguous and does not yield a bizarre or unworkable
result. 105 CA 124.
Cited. 49 CS 43.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |