Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language;
and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.
(b) The phrase "railroad company" shall be construed to mean and include all corporations, trustees, receivers or other persons, that lay out, construct, maintain or operate
a railroad, unless such meaning would be repugnant to the context or to the manifest
intention of the General Assembly.
(c) The term "banks" shall include all incorporated banks.
(d) The term "savings banks" shall include savings banks, societies for savings and
savings societies.
(e) The term "public buildings" shall include a statehouse, courthouse, townhouse,
arsenal, magazine, prison, community correctional center, almshouse, market or other
building belonging to the state, or to any town, city or borough in the state, and any
church, chapel, meetinghouse or other building generally used for religious worship,
and any college, academy, schoolhouse or other building generally used for literary
instruction.
(f) Words importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several
persons or things, and words importing the plural number may include the singular.
(g) Words importing the masculine gender may be applied to females and words
importing the feminine gender may be applied to males.
(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed
as giving authority to a majority of them.
(i) The word "month" shall mean a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar
year, unless otherwise expressed.
* * *