Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language;
and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.
(b) The phrase "railroad company" shall be construed to mean and include all corporations, trustees, receivers or other persons, that lay out, construct, maintain or operate
a railroad, unless such meaning would be repugnant to the context or to the manifest
intention of the General Assembly.
(c) The term "banks" shall include all incorporated banks.
(d) The term "savings banks" shall include savings banks, societies for savings and
savings societies.
(e) The term "public buildings" shall include a statehouse, courthouse, townhouse,
arsenal, magazine, prison, community correctional center, almshouse, market or other
building belonging to the state, or to any town, city or borough in the state, and any
church, chapel, meetinghouse or other building generally used for religious worship,
and any college, academy, schoolhouse or other building generally used for literary
instruction.
(f) Words importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several
persons or things, and words importing the plural number may include the singular.
(g) Words importing the masculine gender may be applied to females and words
importing the feminine gender may be applied to males.
(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed
as giving authority to a majority of them.
(i) The word "month" shall mean a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar
year, unless otherwise expressed.
* * *
(r) Definition of felony and misdemeanor repealed by 1969, P.A. 828, S. 214.
(s) When a statute repealing another is afterwards repealed, the first shall not be
revived without express words to that effect.
(t) The repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred
before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, or prosecution, or proceeding pending at the
time of the repeal, for an offense committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture
incurred under the act repealed.
(u) The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending.
(v) All provisions of the statutes relating to annual town meetings or elections shall
be applicable to biennial meetings or elections unless a contrary intent appears.
(w) "Correctional institution", "state prison", "community correctional center" or
"jail" means a correctional facility administered by the Commissioner of Correction.
(x) Whenever a title which denotes gender is applied to an individual the title shall
suit the gender of the individual.
(y) "Deposit account" includes a share account of a savings and loan association.
(1949 Rev., S. 3639, 8873, 8890; 1955, S. 1700d, 1701d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 78; 152, S. 1; 1961,
P.A. 130, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 9, 10; 1969, P.A. 297; 828, S. 214; 1971, P.A. 154, S. 1; P.A. 73-436; P.A. 74-127; P.A. 75-366; P.A. 76-186; P.A. 78-121, S. 87, 113; P.A. 81-269; P.A. 86-186, S. 1; P.A. 87-282, S. 1;
* * *
75 C. 447; 86 C. 425; 127 C. 420; also, where an act concerning procedure is made general in its terms. 89 C. 46. Cited.
134 C. 342. Passage of an act does not affect pending action for divorce on ground of habitual intemperance. 136 C. 191.
Cited. 137 C. 343; 142 C. 29, 329. Amendment to dram shop act limiting liability did not affect pending action. 149 C.
396. "Long-arm" statute is procedural and applies to action on rights matured before its passage. 157 C. 92. Court session
date changes did not affect pending action. Id., 434. Cited. 174 C. 366. Statutes should be construed retroactively only
when the mandate of the legislature is imperative. 177 C. 93. Cited. 187 C. 451. Cited. 201 C. 16. Cited. 202 C. 541. Cited.
203 C. 34; Id., 455; Id., 484. Cited. 204 C. 17. Cited. 217 C. 612. Cited. 235 C. 850. Cited. 237 C. 364. Cited. 239 C. 676.
Cited. 247 C. 638.
Cited. 6 CA 194. Cited. 9 CA 327.
Unless intent is plain that public act or general statute repeals a special act, latter will continue in effect. 26 CS 260.
Cited. 34 CS 31. Cited. 38 CS 689. Cited. 44 CS 34; Id., 297.
Subsec. (w):
Cited. 166 C. 178. Cited. 185 C. 517. Cited. 196 C. 309. Cited. 240 C. 97.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |