Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
Sec. 1-1k. "Victim of crime", "crime victim", defined. Except as otherwise provided by the general statutes, "victim of crime" or "crime victim" means an individual
who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional or financial harm as a result of a
crime and includes immediate family members of a minor, incompetent individual or
homicide victim and a person designated by a homicide victim in accordance with section 1-56r.
(P.A. 97-257, S. 6, 13; P.A. 02-105, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 97-257 effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 02-105 added a person designated by a homicide victim to definition.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |