Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
Sec. 1-1d. "Minor", "infant", "infancy", "age of majority", defined. Except as
otherwise provided by statute, on and after October 1, 1972, the terms "minor", "infant"
and "infancy" shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and
any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever
and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and "age of majority"
shall be deemed to be eighteen years.
(1972, P.A. 127, S. 1.)
Cited. 165 C. 251. Court ordered support for a minor child terminates when child reaches eighteen. 168 C. 144. Cited.
171 C. 23. In contempt action for support it is law set forth in statutes rather than contract which imposes obligations for
support; no statutory authority to grant support for person over eighteen. 177 C. 47. Cited. Id., 327. Cited. 180 C. 252.
Cited. 181 C. 463. Cited. 184 C. 36; Id., 121. Cited. 185 C. 156. Cited. 187 C. 6. Cited. 190 C. 141. Establishment of age
of majority is read to have prospective effect only. 279 C. 207.
Cited. 1 CA 578. Cited. 8 CA 76; Id., 607. Cited. 10 CA 147. Cited. 19 CA 146.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |