Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language;
and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
* * *
(r) Definition of felony and misdemeanor repealed by 1969, P.A. 828, S. 214.
(s) When a statute repealing another is afterwards repealed, the first shall not be
revived without express words to that effect.
(t) The repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred
before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, or prosecution, or proceeding pending at the
time of the repeal, for an offense committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture
incurred under the act repealed.
(u) The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending.
(v) All provisions of the statutes relating to annual town meetings or elections shall
be applicable to biennial meetings or elections unless a contrary intent appears.
(w) "Correctional institution", "state prison", "community correctional center" or
"jail" means a correctional facility administered by the Commissioner of Correction.
(x) Whenever a title which denotes gender is applied to an individual the title shall
suit the gender of the individual.
(y) "Deposit account" includes a share account of a savings and loan association.
(1949 Rev., S. 3639, 8873, 8890; 1955, S. 1700d, 1701d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 78; 152, S. 1; 1961,
P.A. 130, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 9, 10; 1969, P.A. 297; 828, S. 214; 1971, P.A. 154, S. 1; P.A. 73-436; P.A. 74-127; P.A. 75-366; P.A. 76-186; P.A. 78-121, S. 87, 113; P.A. 81-269; P.A. 86-186, S. 1; P.A. 87-282, S. 1;
* * *
75 C. 447; 86 C. 425; 127 C. 420; also, where an act concerning procedure is made general in its terms. 89 C. 46. Cited.
134 C. 342. Passage of an act does not affect pending action for divorce on ground of habitual intemperance. 136 C. 191.
Cited. 137 C. 343; 142 C. 29, 329. Amendment to dram shop act limiting liability did not affect pending action. 149 C.
396. "Long-arm" statute is procedural and applies to action on rights matured before its passage. 157 C. 92. Court session
date changes did not affect pending action. Id., 434. Cited. 174 C. 366. Statutes should be construed retroactively only
when the mandate of the legislature is imperative. 177 C. 93. Cited. 187 C. 451. Cited. 201 C. 16. Cited. 202 C. 541. Cited.
203 C. 34; Id., 455; Id., 484. Cited. 204 C. 17. Cited. 217 C. 612. Cited. 235 C. 850. Cited. 237 C. 364. Cited. 239 C. 676.
Cited. 247 C. 638.
Cited. 6 CA 194. Cited. 9 CA 327.
Unless intent is plain that public act or general statute repeals a special act, latter will continue in effect. 26 CS 260.
Cited. 34 CS 31. Cited. 38 CS 689. Cited. 44 CS 34; Id., 297.
Subsec. (w):
Cited. 166 C. 178. Cited. 185 C. 517. Cited. 196 C. 309. Cited. 240 C. 97.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |