Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language;
and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
* * *
importing the feminine gender may be applied to males.
(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed
as giving authority to a majority of them.
(i) The word "month" shall mean a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar
year, unless otherwise expressed.
(j) The word "oath" shall include affirmations in cases where by law an affirmation
may be used for an oath, and, in like cases, the word "swear" shall include the word
"affirm".
(k) The words "person" and "another" may extend and be applied to communities,
companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and
associations.
(l) The words "preceding", "following" and "succeeding", when used by way of
reference to any section or sections, shall mean the section or sections next preceding,
next following or next succeeding, unless some other section is expressly designated in
such reference.
(m) Except as provided in section 7-452, the words "legislative body", as applied to
unconsolidated towns, shall mean the town meeting; as applied to cities and consolidated
towns and cities, shall mean the board of aldermen, council or other body charged with
the duty of making annual appropriations; as applied to boroughs and consolidated towns
and boroughs, shall mean the board of burgesses; as applied to all other districts and
associations, shall mean the district committee or association committee or other body
charged with the duty of making annual appropriations.
(n) "Ordinance" shall mean an enactment under the provisions of section 7-157.
(o) "Voters" shall mean those persons qualified to vote under the provisions of
section 7-6.
(p) Repealed by P.A. 76-186.
(q) Except as otherwise specifically defined, the words "agriculture" and "farming"
shall include cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for,
* * *
Id., 354. Cited. 214 C. 209; Id., 321. Cited. 216 C. 40; Id., 402. Cited. 219 C. 314; Id., 520. Cited. 221 C. 751. Cited. 222
C. 361. Cited. 223 C. 573. Cited. 224 C. 44. Cited. 225 C. 297; Id., 566. Cited. 226 C. 191. Cited. 227 C. 505. Cited. 228
C. 158; Id., 795. Cited. 230 C. 24. Cited. 234 C. 301; Id., 401; Id., 783. Cited. 235 C. 778; Id., 850. Cited. 237 C. 490.
Cited. 238 C. 784. Cited. 240 C. 317; Id., 590. Cited. 242 C. 17. Term "hearing" leaves room for flexibility as required
for due process. 247 C. 732. "Access" defined; to ascertain the commonly approved usage of a word, it is appropriate to
look to its dictionary definition. 250 C. 188. Common meaning rule applied to Workers' Compensation Act provisions.
285 C. 348.
Cited. 1 CA 22. Cited. 2 CA 49. Cited. 3 CA 16; Id., 230; Id., 343. Cited. 4 CA 111; Id., 200; Id., 307. Cited. 8 CA
528; Id., 607; Id., 673. Cited. 12 CA 138; Id., 196; 14 CA 322. Cited. 15 CA 205. Cited. 17 CA 344. Cited. 20 CA 302.
Cited. 26 CA 490. Cited. 27 CA 800. Cited. 31 CA 47. Cited. 34 CA 352. Cited. 35 CA 173; Id., 714. Cited. 36 CA 98.
Cited. 37 CA 72; Id., 619; Id., 764. Cited. 38 CA 360; Id., 815. Cited. 39 CA 441. Cited. 40 CA 705; judgment reversed,
see 240 C. 590. Cited. 44 CA 162. Cited. 46 CA 661.
Cited. 31 CS 216. Cited. 36 CS 59; Id., 586. Cited. 37 CS 506; Id., 596; Id., 654. Cited. 38 CS 54. Cited. 39 CS 449.
Cited. 40 CS 77; Id., 194. Cited. 45 CS 33.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 600; 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 372.
Subsec. (b):
"Railroad" held to include street railway; 78 C. 295; to exclude it. 80 C. 40.
* * *