Sec. 1-1. Words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and
phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language;
and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.
(b) The phrase "railroad company" shall be construed to mean and include all corporations, trustees, receivers or other persons, that lay out, construct, maintain or operate
a railroad, unless such meaning would be repugnant to the context or to the manifest
intention of the General Assembly.
(c) The term "banks" shall include all incorporated banks.
(d) The term "savings banks" shall include savings banks, societies for savings and
savings societies.
(e) The term "public buildings" shall include a statehouse, courthouse, townhouse,
arsenal, magazine, prison, community correctional center, almshouse, market or other
building belonging to the state, or to any town, city or borough in the state, and any
church, chapel, meetinghouse or other building generally used for religious worship,
and any college, academy, schoolhouse or other building generally used for literary
instruction.
(f) Words importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several
persons or things, and words importing the plural number may include the singular.
(g) Words importing the masculine gender may be applied to females and words
importing the feminine gender may be applied to males.
(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed
as giving authority to a majority of them.
(i) The word "month" shall mean a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar
year, unless otherwise expressed.
* * *
companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and
associations.
(l) The words "preceding", "following" and "succeeding", when used by way of
reference to any section or sections, shall mean the section or sections next preceding,
next following or next succeeding, unless some other section is expressly designated in
such reference.
(m) Except as provided in section 7-452, the words "legislative body", as applied to
unconsolidated towns, shall mean the town meeting; as applied to cities and consolidated
towns and cities, shall mean the board of aldermen, council or other body charged with
the duty of making annual appropriations; as applied to boroughs and consolidated towns
and boroughs, shall mean the board of burgesses; as applied to all other districts and
associations, shall mean the district committee or association committee or other body
charged with the duty of making annual appropriations.
(n) "Ordinance" shall mean an enactment under the provisions of section 7-157.
(o) "Voters" shall mean those persons qualified to vote under the provisions of
section 7-6.
(p) Repealed by P.A. 76-186.
(q) Except as otherwise specifically defined, the words "agriculture" and "farming"
shall include cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for,
training and management of livestock, including horses, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals and wildlife, and the raising or harvesting of oysters, clams, mussels, other molluscan shellfish or fish; the operation, management, conservation, improvement or maintenance of a farm and its buildings, tools and equipment, or salvaging timber or cleared
land of brush or other debris left by a storm, as an incident to such farming operations; the
production or harvesting of maple syrup or maple sugar, or any agricultural commodity,
including lumber, as an incident to ordinary farming operations or the harvesting of
mushrooms, the hatching of poultry, or the construction, operation or maintenance of
ditches, canals, reservoirs or waterways used exclusively for farming purposes; handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing or
* * *
buildings, and accessory buildings thereto, nurseries, orchards, ranges, greenhouses,
hoophouses and other temporary structures or other structures used primarily for the
raising and, as an incident to ordinary farming operations, the sale of agricultural or
horticultural commodities. The term "aquaculture" means the farming of the waters of
the state and tidal wetlands and the production of protein food, including fish, oysters,
clams, mussels and other molluscan shellfish, on leased, franchised and public underwater farm lands. Nothing herein shall restrict the power of a local zoning authority under
chapter 124.
(r) Definition of felony and misdemeanor repealed by 1969, P.A. 828, S. 214.
(s) When a statute repealing another is afterwards repealed, the first shall not be
revived without express words to that effect.
(t) The repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred
before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, or prosecution, or proceeding pending at the
time of the repeal, for an offense committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture
incurred under the act repealed.
(u) The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending.
(v) All provisions of the statutes relating to annual town meetings or elections shall
be applicable to biennial meetings or elections unless a contrary intent appears.
(w) "Correctional institution", "state prison", "community correctional center" or
"jail" means a correctional facility administered by the Commissioner of Correction.
* * *