Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-33m. Failure to wear seat belt not probable cause for vehicle search.
The failure of an operator of, or front seat passenger in, a private passenger motor vehicle
or vanpool vehicle to wear a seat safety belt as required by section 14-100a shall not
constitute probable cause for a law enforcement official to conduct a search of such
vehicle and its contents.
(P.A. 85-429, S. 7, 8.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |