Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-36a. Definitions. Inventory. Return of stolen property. Disposition of
other seized property. Return of compliance. (a) As used in this section, sections 53-278c and 54-36c: (1) "Contraband" means any property, the possession of which is
prohibited by any provision of the general statutes; (2) "stolen property" shall include,
but not be limited to, cash or the proceeds from the sale of such property obtained by
theft or other illegal means; (3) "owner" means a person or persons entitled to seized
property as a matter of law or fact.
(b) (1) Whenever property is seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized
pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing such
property shall file, on forms provided for this purpose by the Office of the Chief Court
Administrator, an inventory of the property seized. The inventory, together with the
uniform arrest report, in the case of an arrest, shall be filed with the clerk of the court for
the geographical area in which the criminal offense is alleged to have been committed;
except, when the property is stolen property and, in the opinion of the law enforcement
officer, does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars in value, or when an attempt was
made to steal the property but the property at all times remained on the premises in a
sealed container, the filing of an inventory shall not be required and such property may
be returned to the owner. In the case of property seized in connection with a search
warrant without an arrest, the inventory shall be attached to the warrant and shall be
filed with the clerk of the court for the geographical area in which the search warrant
was issued. If any criminal proceeding is transferred to another court location, then the
clerk with whom the inventory is filed shall transfer such inventory to the clerk of the
court location to which such action is transferred.
(2) If the seized property is stolen property, within ten days of the seizure, the law
* * *
a defendant in the trial of a criminal offense. The fact that the evidence is secondary
in nature may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence, but not to affect its
admissibility.
(c) Unless such seized property is stolen property and is ordered returned pursuant
to subsection (b) of this section or unless such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance
in accordance with section 54-33g, or unless the court finds that such property shall be
forfeited or is contraband, or finds that such property is a controlled drug, a controlled
substance or drug paraphernalia as defined in subdivision (8), (9) or (20) of section 21a-240, it shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action or as soon thereafter as is
practical, or, if there is no criminal action, at any time upon motion of the prosecuting
official of such court, order the return of such property to its owner within six months
upon proper claim therefor.
(d) When the court orders the return of the seized property to the owner, the order
shall provide that if the seized property is not claimed by the owner within six months,
the property shall be destroyed or be given to a charitable or educational institution or
to a governmental agency or institution, except that (1) if such property is money it shall
be remitted to the state and shall be deposited in the General Fund or (2) if such property
is a valuable prize it shall be disposed of by public auction or private sale in which case
the proceeds shall become the property of the state and shall be deposited in the General
Fund; provided any person who has a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent,
lien or security interest in such property shall have the same right to the proceeds as he
had in the property prior to the sale.
(e) If such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance or if the court finds that such
property shall be forfeited or is contraband other than a controlled drug, a controlled
* * *