Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-33n. Search of school lockers and property. All local and regional boards
of education and all private elementary and secondary schools may authorize the search
by school or law enforcement officials of lockers and other school property available
for use by students for the presence of weapons, contraband or the fruits of a crime if
(1) the search is justified at its inception and (2) the search as actually conducted is
reasonably related in scope to the circumstances which justified the interference in the
first place. A search is justified at its inception when there are reasonable grounds for
suspecting that the search will turn up evidence that the student has violated or is violating either the law or the rules of the school. A search is reasonably related in scope
when the measures adopted are reasonably related to the objectives of the search and
not excessively intrusive in light of the age and sex of the student and the nature of the
infraction.
(P.A. 94-115.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 54-34 and 54-35. Search of person. Condemnation of gambling implements, notice. Sections 54-34 and 54-35 are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 8757, 8758; 1961, P.A. 214; 255, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 652, S. 10.)