Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-1h. (Formerly Sec. 6-49a). Arrest by complaint and summons for commission of misdemeanor. Any person who has been arrested with or without a warrant
for commission of a misdemeanor, or for an offense the penalty for which is imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both,
may, in the discretion of the arresting officer, be issued a written complaint and summons
and be released on his written promise to appear on a date and time specified. If any
person so arrested and summoned fails to appear for trial at the place and time so specified, or on any court date thereafter, a warrant for his rearrest or a capias shall be issued
and he shall also be subject to the provisions of section 53a-173.
(1972, P.A. 69, S. 1; P.A. 84-123, S. 1.)
History: Sec. 6-49a transferred to Sec. 54-1h in 1981; P.A. 84-123 added "or on any court date thereafter" and authorized
issuance of a capias for person who fails to appear.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |