Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-1j. Ascertainment that defendant understands possible immigration
and naturalization consequences of guilty or nolo contendere plea. (a) The court
shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal
proceeding unless the court first addresses the defendant personally and determines that
the defendant fully understands that if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States,
conviction of the offense for which the defendant has been charged may have the consequences of deportation or removal from the United States, exclusion from readmission
to the United States or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.
If the defendant has not discussed these possible consequences with the defendant's
attorney, the court shall permit the defendant to do so prior to accepting the defendant's plea.
(b) The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose the defendant's legal status in the United States to the court.
(c) If the court fails to address the defendant personally and determine that the
defendant fully understands the possible consequences of the defendant's plea, as required in subsection (a) of this section, and the defendant not later than three years after
the acceptance of the plea shows that the defendant's plea and conviction may have one
of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the
judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
and enter a plea of not guilty.
(P.A. 82-177; P.A. 97-256, S. 6; P.A. 03-81, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 97-256 amended Subsec. (c) by imposing a three-year time period after the acceptance of the plea for the
defendant to show that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, and deleting provision that,
in the absence of a record that the court provided the required advice, the defendant is presumed not to have received such
advice; P.A. 03-81 amended Subsec. (a) to replace former provision prohibiting the court accepting plea unless the court
"advises" the defendant of the possible immigration or naturalization consequences of conviction if the defendant is not
a citizen and setting forth specific language of such advisement with provision that prohibits the court accepting plea
unless the court first addresses the defendant personally and determines that the defendant fully understands such possible
consequences, add "removal" from the United States as a possible consequence and add provision requiring the court to
permit the defendant to discuss these possible consequences with the defendant's attorney prior to accepting plea, amended
Subsec. (b) to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality and amended Subsec. (c) to make provisions
applicable if court fails "to address the defendant personally and determine that the defendant fully understands the possible
consequences of the defendant's plea, as required in subsection (a) of this section" rather than if court fails "to advise a
defendant, as required in subsection (a) of this section" and make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality.
Court found that the time limit for filing motion was procedural in nature and therefore could be applied retroactively.
251 C. 617. Warning of deportation and denial was substantial compliance with provisions of statute since defendant was
warned guilty plea implicates immigration status. 257 C. 653.
Court need only inform defendant of potential deportation consequences rather than engaging defendant in a manner
to ensure full understanding. 62 CA 805. Section is in place only to call defendant's attention to potential immigration
consequences under federal law, not to inform defendant of every possible consequence of a plea. 68 CA 499.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |