Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-33a. Issuance of search warrant. (a) As used in sections 54-33a to 54-33g, inclusive, "property" includes, without limitation, documents, books, papers, films,
* * *
by any two credible persons, to any judge of the Superior Court or judge trial referee,
that such state's attorney or assistant state's attorney or such persons have probable
cause to believe that any property (1) possessed, controlled, designed or intended for
use or which is or has been used or which may be used as the means of committing any
criminal offense; or (2) which was stolen or embezzled; or (3) which constitutes evidence
of an offense, or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense,
is within or upon any place, thing or person, such judge or judge trial referee, except as
provided in section 54-33j, may issue a warrant commanding a proper officer to enter
into or upon such place or thing, search the same or the person and take into such officer's
custody all such property named in the warrant.
(c) A warrant may issue only on affidavit sworn to by the complainant or complainants before the judge or judge trial referee and establishing the grounds for issuing the
warrant, which affidavit shall be part of the arrest file. If the judge or judge trial referee
is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe
that they exist, the judge or judge trial referee shall issue a warrant identifying the
property and naming or describing the person, place or thing to be searched. The warrant
shall be directed to any police officer of a regularly organized police department or any
state police officer, to an inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice or to a conservation
officer, special conservation officer or patrolman acting pursuant to section 26-6. The
warrant shall state the date and time of its issuance and the grounds or probable cause
for its issuance and shall command the officer to search within a reasonable time the
person, place or thing named, for the property specified. The inadvertent failure of the
issuing judge or judge trial referee to state on the warrant the time of its issuance shall
not in and of itself invalidate the warrant.
(1963, P.A. 652, S. 1, 3; February, 1965, P.A. 439; 574, S. 46; P.A. 74-183, S. 138, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 530, 681; P.A.
77-504; P.A. 79-14, S. 3; P.A. 80-313, S. 8; P.A. 81-227, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 39, 121; P.A. 00-31; P.A. 01-72, S. 2; P.A. 04-147, S. 2.)
History: 1965 acts authorized search of person and made grammatical correction; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court
with court of common pleas in Subsec. (b), reflecting reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A.
76-436 added reference to assistant state's attorneys and deleted reference to prosecuting attorneys and to court of common
pleas in Subsec. (b), reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-504 added
Subsec. (b)(3) authorizing issuance of search warrant to discover property constituting evidence of offense or evidence
* * *