Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-1c. Admissibility of confession. Any admission, confession or statement,
written or oral, obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first
session of the court, or on the day specified for arraignment under the provisions of
section 54-1g, or who has not been informed of such person's rights as provided by
section 54-1b or 54-64b, shall be inadmissible.
(1963, P.A. 126, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 436, S. 2; P.A. 76-336, S. 2; P.A. 80-313, S. 28; P.A. 03-19, S. 127.)
History: 1965 act added "or on the day specified in ... section 54-1b"; P.A. 76-336 substituted day "for arraignment
under the provisions of section 54-63c" for day specified "in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of section 54-1b"; P.A. 80-313
added reference to Sec. 54-64b and substituted reference to Sec. 54-1g for reference to Sec. 54-63c; P.A. 03-19 made
technical changes, effective May 12, 2003.
See note to Sec. 54-1b.
Proof of voluntariness of confession prerequisite to its admissibility if made during illegal detention. 151 C. 246. See
371 U.S. 471. Cited. 154 C. 314, 321; 155 C. 124, 133. Confession inadmissible as defendant was not advised he could
have a lawyer's services prior to interrogation and that he had right to stop answering questions at any time. 157 C. 384.
Cited. 164 C. 402. Admission into evidence of custodial statements not violation of this section. 167 C. 408. Cited. 187
C. 6. Exclusionary effects of this statute do not apply to violations of Sec. 54-63c. 195 C. 505. Cited. 236 C. 388. Cited.
240 C. 205.
Cited. 11 CA 238. Cited. 37 CA 252, 256; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 388. Cited. 43 CA 209. Cited. 44 CA 162.
Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 573. Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 346. Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 35, 40.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |