Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-33g. Summons to owner on seizure of property. In rem action for adjudication as nuisance. Disposition of property. (a) When any property believed to be
possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which
may be used as a means of committing any criminal offense, except a violation of section
21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279, has been seized as a result of a lawful arrest or
lawful search, which the state claims to be a nuisance and desires to have destroyed or
disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section, the judge or court issuing
the warrant or before whom the arrested person is to be arraigned shall, within ten days
after such seizure, cause to be left with the owner of, and with any person claiming of
record a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest in, the
property so seized, or at his usual place of abode, if he is known, or, if unknown, at the
place where the property was seized, a summons notifying the owner and any such other
person claiming such interest and all others whom it may concern to appear before such
judge or court, at a place and time named in such notice, which shall be not less than
six nor more than twelve days after the service thereof. Such summons may be signed
by a clerk of the court or his assistant and service may be made by a local or state police
officer. It shall describe such property with reasonable certainty and state when and
where and why the same was seized.
(b) If the owner of such property or any person claiming any interest in the same
appears, he shall be made a party defendant in such case. Any state's attorney or assistant
state's attorney may appear and prosecute such complaint and shall have the burden of
proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) If the judge or court finds the allegations made in such complaint to be true and
that the property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been
or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal
laws of this state, except a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279,
he shall render judgment that such property is a nuisance and order the same to be
destroyed or disposed of to a charitable or educational institution or to a governmental
agency or institution provided, if any such property is subject to a bona fide mortgage,
assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest, such property shall not be so destroyed or disposed of in violation of the rights of the holder of such interest. When any
money or valuable prize has been seized upon such warrant and condemned under the
provisions of this section, such money or valuable prize shall become the property of
the state and when the property is money it shall be deposited in the General Fund,
provided any such property, which at the time of such order is subject to a bona fide
* * *
deadline for issuing summons from 48 hours after seizure to 10 days after seizure and clarified applicability re property
which is subject to liens; P.A. 76-77 added provision re sale of property at public auction; P.A. 76-436 replaced prosecuting
attorneys with assistant state's attorneys and deleted proviso re superior court's assumption of trial jurisdiction rendered
obsolete because of transfer of all trial jurisdiction to that court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 80-313 divided section into
Subsecs. and moved provision re final destruction or disposal of property but made no substantive changes; P.A. 84-540
deleted reference in Subsec. (a) to property seized "pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 54-33a" and
substituted reference to property "believed to be possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has
been used as a means of committing any criminal offense" seized "as a result of a search incident to an arrest, a warrantless
arrest or a search warrant"; expanded provision in Subsec. (a) requiring judge or court "issuing the warrant" to issue a
summons to include judge or court "before whom the arrested person is to be arraigned"; P.A. 87-294 amended Subsec.
(c) to specify that property which is money shall be deposited in the general fund; P.A. 89-269 amended Subsec. (a) to
add exception for "a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279", to require that the property has been
seized as a result of a "lawful arrest or lawful search" rather than a "search incident to an arrest, a warrantless arrest or a
search warrant", and to delete provision that the summons notify the owner to appear "then and there to show cause why
such property should not be adjudged a nuisance and ordered to be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as herein provided",
amended Subsec. (b) to place on the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney "the burden of proving all material facts
by clear and convincing evidence" and amended Subsec. (c) to add exception for "a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277,
21a-278 or 21a-279".
See note to Sec. 54-33a.
Origin of former statute. 126 C. 433. Under former statute, obscene materials could be destroyed regardless of who
possessed them or of knowledge or intent in such possession. 146 C. 78. Intervening federal tax lien has precedence over
state's inchoate claim which is not perfected until a final adjudication of forfeiture. 176 C. 339. Cited. 192 C. 98. Cited.
194 C. 589. Cited. 196 C. 471. Cited. 204 C. 259. Cited. 207 C. 743.
Statute requires that the issuance of the warrant, pursuant to which the property sought to be confiscated is seized,
precede the seizure and that the seizure take place pursuant to that warrant. 1 CA 315. "This statute, being a forfeiture
* * *