Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-36h. Forfeiture of moneys and property related to illegal sale or exchange of controlled substances or money laundering. In rem proceeding. Disposition. (a) The following property shall be subject to forfeiture to the state pursuant to
subsection (b) of this section:
(1) All moneys used, or intended for use, in the procurement, manufacture, compounding, processing, delivery or distribution of any controlled substance, as defined
in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240;
(2) All property constituting the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any
sale or exchange of any such controlled substance in violation of section 21a-277 or
21a-278;
(3) All property derived from the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from
any sale or exchange for pecuniary gain of any such controlled substance in violation
of section 21a-277 or 21a-278;
(4) All property used or intended for use, in any manner or part, to commit or facilitate the commission of a violation for pecuniary gain of section 21a-277 or 21a-278;
(5) All property constituting, or derived from, the proceeds obtained, directly or
indirectly, by a corporation as a result of a violation of section 53a-276, 53a-277 or
53a-278.
(b) Not later than ninety days after the seizure of moneys or property subject to
forfeiture pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, in connection with a lawful criminal
arrest or a lawful search, the Chief State's Attorney or a deputy chief state's attorney,
state's attorney or assistant or deputy assistant state's attorney may petition the court
in the nature of a proceeding in rem to order forfeiture of said moneys or property. Such
proceeding shall be deemed a civil suit in equity, in which the state shall have the burden
of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. The court shall identify
the owner of said moneys or property and any other person as appears to have an interest
therein, and order the state to give notice to such owner and any interested person by
certified or registered mail, and shall promptly, but not less than two weeks after notice,
hold a hearing on the petition. No testimony offered or evidence produced by such owner
or interested person at such hearing and no evidence discovered as a result of or otherwise
derived from such testimony or evidence, may be used against such owner or interested
person in any proceeding, except that no such owner or interested person shall be immune
from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving such testimony or
producing such evidence. At such hearing the court shall hear evidence and make findings of fact and enter conclusions of law and shall issue a final order, from which the
parties shall have such right of appeal as from a decree in equity.
(c) No property shall be forfeited under this section to the extent of the interest of
an owner or lienholder by reason of any act or omission committed by another person
* * *