Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-1b. Arraignment of prisoner. Advice as to rights. Any accused, when
he is arraigned before the Superior Court, shall be advised by a judge that he has a right
to counsel, that he has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any statement
he makes may be introduced in evidence against him. Each such person shall be allowed
a reasonable opportunity to consult counsel.
(1963, P.A. 126, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 185, S. 1; 436, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 549, S. 9; 656, S. 58; 1972, P.A. 69, S. 2;
P.A. 74-183, S. 125, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 516, 681; P.A. 80-313, S. 27.)
History: 1965 acts provided bond would cover appearance in court to which accused was bound over, allowed judge
to release accused on his own recognizance and added provision setting forth exceptions to requirement re presentment
of accused to first session of court; 1967 acts substituted criminal "term" for criminal "session" and, effective October 1,
1968, provided accused be advised of his rights at his arraignment rather than when he is put to plea, provided alternatives
to bail and added concept of incapacity in provision re exceptions to requirement for presentment of accused at first session;
1972 act added Subdiv. (4) in exception to requirement that accused be presented at first session re persons accused of
misdemeanor or offenses with lesser penalties as specified; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas,
reflecting reorganization of judicial system and deleted provision first added in 1965 and amended in 1967 and 1972 re
exceptions to requirement for presentment at first session of court, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 replaced
court of common pleas with superior court, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court and specified that
accused persons who are not released on bond or on their written promise to appear are to be committed to commissioner
of correction until next criminal term of court or until discharged, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 80-313 deleted provisions
detailing conditions of release on bond or promise to appear.
See Sec. 51-296 re designation of public defender for indigent defendant or codefendant.
See Sec. 54-1j re court advice re possible immigration and naturalization ramifications of guilty or nolo contendere plea.
See Sec. 54-94a re conditional plea of nolo contendere.
Prior to this act held that neither failure to warn defendant of his constitutional rights nor his lack of counsel required
conclusion that his confession was involuntary. 150 C. 169. Cited. 154 C. 314, 324. Presentation before circuit court session
next held in circuit where offense is alleged to have been committed means the regular session of the circuit court next to
be held, excluding any session on day of arrest. 155 C. 134. Right to counsel not denied where defendant made no request
for same even though defendant's attorneys, during period from his arrest to his arraignment, made repeated unsuccessful
efforts to communicate with him. Id., 155. Defendant was warned of his rights prior to his plea being offered but not prior
to conversation with his daughter in police barracks wherein he admitted he was guilty of crimes charged. 157 C. 25. Cited.
164 C. 402. Admission into evidence of custodial statements not violation of this section. 167 C. 408. Cited. 187 C. 6.
Cited. 195 C. 505. Cited. 198 C. 517. Cited. 201 C. 489. Cited. 236 C. 388.
Cited. 34 CA 261. Cited. 43 CA 209.
Cited. 39 CS 347.
Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 573. Compliance by the state with the requirements of this section in no way adversely affected
the defendant's right to claim that his rights were violated because the court refused to appoint counsel to represent him.
3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 624, 630. Motion to dismiss on ground constitutional right to counsel had been violated should be made
prior to not guilty plea. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 166. Court could conclude from statements and conduct of defendant that he had
effectively waived his rights. Id., 168. On-the-scene questioning of person in investigation of crime without prior warning
not precluded since such person is not under restraint. Id., 195. Purpose and necessity of arraignment or presentment of
accused are to fix his identity, inform him of his constitutional rights and charge against him and give him an opportunity
to plead. Id., 466. Before arraignment there is no issue pending to which accused can plead and entry of nolle prosequi
before arraignment is not a final judgment from which an appeal lies. Id. Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 35, 40; Id., 243. Collective
statement of their rights to group of accused may be sufficient compliance with section but not as to defendants with
linguistic difficulties or below average intelligence. Id., 178. Defendant waived his right to counsel where he had, for six
months, obtained postponements on this ground. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 58.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |