Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-33k. "Strip search" defined. For the purposes of this section and section
54-33l, "strip search" means having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all
of his or her clothing or, if an arrested person refuses to remove or arrange his or her
clothing, having a peace officer or employee of the police department remove or arrange
the clothing of the arrested person so as to permit a visual inspection of the genitals,
buttocks, anus, female breasts or undergarments used to clothe said anatomical parts of
the body.
(P.A. 80-93, S. 1; P.A. 81-234, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 81-234 amended the definition of strip search to include the removing or arranging of the clothing of an
arrested person by a peace officer or an employee of the police department when the arrested person refuses to remove or
arrange the clothing.
Section does not address those strip searches that are conducted incident to lawful arrest on a felony charge. 82 CA 111.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |