Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-1d. Place of arraignment. Multiple arrest warrants. Multiple credit
card and automated teller machine offenses. Identity theft and related offenses.
(a) For the purposes of this section, "geographical area" means the geographical area
of the Superior Court established pursuant to section 51-348.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section, defendants in criminal actions shall be presented for arraignment to:
(1) The court in the geographical area in which the crime was alleged to have been
committed;
(2) If the arrest was by warrant, the court in the geographical area in which the crime
was alleged to have been committed or in which the arrest was made; or
(3) If the arrest was by a warrant issued pursuant to section 53a-32 or for failure to
appear as provided in section 53a-172 or 53a-173, the court in the geographical area in
which the crime was alleged to have been committed or in which the arrest was made,
or the superior court having jurisdiction over the underlying criminal prosecution.
(c) If the defendant was presented to the court in the geographical area in which
the arrest was made for arraignment and was not released from custody after such arraignment, the defendant shall be presented to the court in the geographical area in
which the crime was alleged to have been committed not later than the second court
day following such arraignment. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section,
any defendant who has been presented to the court in accordance with this section and
is the subject of one or more additional arrest warrants issued for crimes that were alleged
to have been committed in one or more geographical areas, other than the geographical
area in which the defendant is initially presented, shall subsequently be presented to
the court in each geographical area in which such crimes were alleged to have been
committed, in such order as the courts may determine, not later than the second court
day following the prior arraignment. A criminal cause shall not fail on the ground that
it has been submitted to a session of improper venue.
(d) Any defendant who is charged with multiple offenses under any provision of
section 53a-127b or sections 53a-128a to 53a-128i, inclusive, where such offenses were
alleged to have been committed in more than one geographical area, may be presented
to the court in any one of such geographical areas. The court may consolidate all such
offenses into a single criminal action and shall have jurisdiction over such action.
(e) Any defendant who is charged with a violation of section 53a-129a of the general
statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2003, or section 53a-129b, 53a-129c or
53a-129d and any defendant who is charged with any other offense committed as a
result of such violation may be presented to the court in the geographical area in which
the person whose personal identifying information has been obtained and used by the
defendant resides.
(P.A. 74-183, S. 206, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 517, 681; P.A. 80-313, S. 29; P.A. 95-105; P.A. 98-45; P.A. 03-156, S. 8;
P.A. 05-152, S. 7; P.A. 06-152, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to
superior court and substituted reference to Sec. 51-348 for reference to Sec. 51-156a, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 80-313
deleted specific reference to superior court and rephrased protection for criminal causes submitted to session of improper
venue; P.A. 95-105 authorized the defendant to be brought to the court in the geographical area in which the arrest was
made for arraignment if the arrest was by warrant and added provision that if the defendant was brought to such court for
arraignment and not released from custody, the defendant shall be presented to the court in the geographical area in which
the crime was alleged to have been committed not later than the second court day following such arraignment; P.A. 98-45 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), added exception language and added new Subsec. (b) re consolidation
of credit card and automated teller machine fraud offenses; P.A. 03-156 amended Subsec. (a) to add exception re Subsec.
(c) and added new Subsec. (c) re place of presentment of defendant charged with identity theft or any other offense
committed as a result of such violation; P.A. 05-152 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re arraignment at superior
court having jurisdiction over underlying criminal prosecution if defendant is arrested on warrant issued pursuant to Sec.
53a-32 or for failure to appear as provided in Sec. 53a-172 or 53a-173 and by making technical changes; P.A. 06-152
added new Subsec. (a) defining "geographical area", divided existing Subsec. (a) into new Subsecs. (b)(1), (2) and (3) and
(c) and made technical and conforming changes therein, inserted "in which the crime was alleged to have been committed
or" in said Subsec. (b)(2), inserted "the court in the geographical area in which the crime was alleged to have been committed
or in which the arrest was made, or" in said Subsec. (b)(3), added provision re presentment of defendant who is the subject
of additional arrest warrants in said Subsec. (c), redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (d) and made a conforming
change therein, and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (e), effective June 6, 2006.
Cited. 187 C. 264.
Cited. 39 CS 347.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |