Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-1f. (Formerly Sec. 6-49). Arrest without warrant. Pursuit outside precincts. (a) For purposes of this section, the respective precinct or jurisdiction of a state
marshal or judicial marshal shall be wherever such marshal is required to perform duties.
Peace officers, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, in their respective precincts, shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense
in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy
information of others, provided that no constable elected pursuant to the provisions of
section 9-200 shall be considered a peace officer for the purposes of this subsection,
unless the town in which such constable holds office provides, by ordinance, that constables shall be considered peace officers for the purposes of this subsection.
(b) Members of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety
or of any local police department or any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of
Criminal Justice shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who
the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony.
(c) Members of any local police department or the Office of State Capitol Police
and constables and state marshals who are certified under the provisions of sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive, and who perform criminal law enforcement duties, when in
immediate pursuit of one who may be arrested under the provisions of this section, are
authorized to pursue the offender outside of their respective precincts into any part of
the state in order to effect the arrest. Such person may then be returned in the custody
of such officer to the precinct in which the offense was committed.
(d) Any person arrested pursuant to this section shall be presented with reasonable
promptness before proper authority.
(1949 Rev., S. 465; 1953, S. 195d; 1961, P.A. 239; 1971, P.A. 754; P.A. 75-567, S. 69, 80; P.A. 76-111, S. 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 80-313, S. 1; 80-394, S. 7, 13; P.A. 81-472, S. 93, 159; P.A. 83-518, S. 2; P.A. 84-302, S. 2; P.A.
89-129, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-219, S. 10; P.A. 00-99, S. 6, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 70, 181.)
* * *