Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-33g. Summons to owner on seizure of property. In rem action for adjudication as nuisance. Disposition of property. (a) When any property believed to be
possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which
may be used as a means of committing any criminal offense, except a violation of section
21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279, has been seized as a result of a lawful arrest or
lawful search, which the state claims to be a nuisance and desires to have destroyed or
disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section, the judge or court issuing
the warrant or before whom the arrested person is to be arraigned shall, within ten days
after such seizure, cause to be left with the owner of, and with any person claiming of
record a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest in, the
property so seized, or at his usual place of abode, if he is known, or, if unknown, at the
place where the property was seized, a summons notifying the owner and any such other
person claiming such interest and all others whom it may concern to appear before such
judge or court, at a place and time named in such notice, which shall be not less than
six nor more than twelve days after the service thereof. Such summons may be signed
by a clerk of the court or his assistant and service may be made by a local or state police
officer. It shall describe such property with reasonable certainty and state when and
where and why the same was seized.
(b) If the owner of such property or any person claiming any interest in the same
appears, he shall be made a party defendant in such case. Any state's attorney or assistant
state's attorney may appear and prosecute such complaint and shall have the burden of
proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) If the judge or court finds the allegations made in such complaint to be true and
that the property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been
or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal
laws of this state, except a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279,
he shall render judgment that such property is a nuisance and order the same to be
destroyed or disposed of to a charitable or educational institution or to a governmental
agency or institution provided, if any such property is subject to a bona fide mortgage,
assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest, such property shall not be so destroyed or disposed of in violation of the rights of the holder of such interest. When any
money or valuable prize has been seized upon such warrant and condemned under the
provisions of this section, such money or valuable prize shall become the property of
the state and when the property is money it shall be deposited in the General Fund,
provided any such property, which at the time of such order is subject to a bona fide
mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest shall remain subject to
such mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest. When any property
or valuable prize has been declared a nuisance and condemned under this section, the
court may also order that such property be sold by sale at public auction in which case
the proceeds shall become the property of the state and shall be deposited in the General
Fund; provided, any person who has a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent,
lien or security interest shall have the same right to the proceeds as he had in the property
prior to sale. Final destruction or disposal of such property shall not be made until any
criminal trial in which such property might be used as evidence has been completed.
(d) If the judge or court finds the allegations not to be true or that the property has
* * *