Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-5. Criminal liability; mental state required. When the commission of
an offense defined in this title, or some element of an offense, requires a particular
mental state, such mental state is ordinarily designated in the statute defining the offense
by use of the terms "intentionally", "knowingly", "recklessly" or "criminal negligence",
or by use of terms, such as "with intent to defraud" and "knowing it to be false", describing a specific kind of intent or knowledge. When one and only one of such terms appears
in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense
unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 5.)
Cited. 173 C. 35. Cited. 186 C. 45. Cited. 201 C. 505. Cited. 202 C. 520. Cited. 209 C. 75. Cited. 235 C. 477. Cited.
242 C. 211. When a statute requires state to prove that defendant intentionally engaged in the statutorily proscribed conduct,
section does not require court to presume that the statute requires state to prove that defendant had knowledge of a circumstance described in the statute. 265 C. 35.
Cited. 9 CA 161; Id., 686. Cited. 17 CA 339. Cited. 19 CA 609. Cited. 40 CA 643.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |