Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-16b. Affirmative defense of coparticipant to offense with firearm. In
any prosecution for an offense under section 53a-55a, 53a-56a, 53a-60a, 53a-92a, 53a-94a, 53a-102a or 53a-103a in which the defendant was not the only participant, it shall
be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (1) Was not armed with a pistol, revolver,
machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm, and (2) had no reasonable ground to believe
that any other participant was armed with such a weapon.
(P.A. 75-380, S. 13; P.A. 92-260, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 92-260 made technical changes.
A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law where evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704. Cited. 209 C. 75.
Cited. 23 CA 615. Cited. 24 CA 195. Cited. 45 CA 390.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |