Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-14. Duress as defense. In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a
defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced
by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person,
which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would
have been unable to resist. The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be
available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in
which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 14.)
A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as matter of law when evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704. Duress as defense discussed. 184 C. 157. Instruction to jury that it was the state's burden to prove intent
beyond a reasonable doubt did not adequately inform the jury that it was the state's burden to disprove duress beyond a
reasonable doubt. 199 C. 273. Cited. 201 C. 211. Cited. 204 C. 240. Cited. 209 C. 75. Trial court did not err in refusing to
provide a jury instruction that would have allowed jury to factor defendant's age into his defense of duress, independent
and regardless of how defendant's age relates to age of his coercers, so as to account for the differences in how adolescents
evaluate risk. Duress defense has both subjective and objective components. Subjective component is that defendant
actually must have been coerced into the criminal action. Objective component requires that defendant have been coerced
in circumstances under which a reasonable person in his situation would have been likewise unable to resist. 282 C. 281.
Cited. 15 CA 34. Cited. 26 CA 367. Cited. 46 CA 486.
Cited. 34 CS 612.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |