Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-8. Criminal liability for acts of another. (a) A person, acting with the
mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands,
importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes
an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.
(b) A person who sells, delivers or provides any firearm, as defined in subdivision
(19) of section 53a-3, to another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense
knowing or under circumstances in which he should know that such other person intends
to use such firearm in such conduct shall be criminally liable for such conduct and shall
be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-2.)
History: 1971 act specified that person who requests, commands, aids, etc. another in the commission of an offense
"may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender"; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-2 added Subsec. (b) re
criminal liability for the conduct of another person with a firearm.
Annotations to former section 54-196:
Cited. 34 C. 131. How accessory may be indicted. 47 C. 119. Cited. 48 C. 95. Does not apply to purchase of liquors
sold contrary to law. 50 C. 102. One on whom an abortion is committed is not an accessory. 76 C. 342. All participants in
crime are liable as principals. 80 C. 318; 97 C. 332. Information against; may be charged as principal; woman abetting
* * *