Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-22. Use of physical force in making arrest or preventing escape. (a)
For purposes of this section, a reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense
* * *
in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from
custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense,
unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself
or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting
or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape.
(c) A peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, Department
of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under section 14-8 and certified pursuant to
section 7-294d, or authorized official of the Department of Correction or the Board of
Pardons and Paroles is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for
the purposes specified in subsection (b) of this section only when he or she reasonably
believes such to be necessary to: (1) Defend himself or herself or a third person from
the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or (2) effect an arrest or prevent the
escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes has committed or
attempted to commit a felony which involved the infliction or threatened infliction of
serious physical injury and if, where feasible, he or she has given warning of his or her
intent to use deadly physical force.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a person who has been
directed by a peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under section 14-8 and certified pursuant
to section 7-294d, or authorized official of the Department of Correction or the Board
of Pardons and Paroles to assist such peace officer, special policeman, motor vehicle
inspector or official to effect an arrest or to prevent an escape from custody is justified
in using reasonable physical force when and to the extent that he or she reasonably
believes such to be necessary to carry out such peace officer's, special policeman's,
motor vehicle inspector's or official's direction.
(e) A person who has been directed to assist a peace officer, special policeman
appointed under section 29-18b, Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed
under section 14-8 and certified pursuant to section 7-294d, or authorized official of the
Department of Correction or the Board of Pardons and Paroles under circumstances
specified in subsection (d) of this section may use deadly physical force to effect an
arrest or to prevent an escape from custody only when: (1) He or she reasonably believes
such to be necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she
reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or (2) he or
* * *