Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-12. Defenses; burden of proof. (a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense
beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the
defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the
evidence.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 12.)
Cited. 186 C. 414. Cited. 191 C. 659. Cited. 196 C. 519. Instructing the jury that it was the state's burden to prove intent
beyond a reasonable doubt did not adequately inform the jury that it was the state's burden to disprove duress beyond a
reasonable doubt. 199 C. 273. Cited. 204 C. 240. Cited. 209 C. 75; Id., 733. Cited. 218 C. 349. Cited. 219 C. 314. Cited.
225 C. 450. Cited. 227 C. 456. Cited. 228 C. 281. Cited. 230 C. 183. Cited. 236 C. 342.
Cited. 6 CA 701. Cited. 8 CA 667. Cited. 10 CA 697. Cited. 11 CA 665. Cited. 14 CA 511. Cited. 17 CA 200; Id., 502;
judgment reversed, see 213 C. 579.
Cited. 34 CS 612. Statute does not become constitutionally vulnerable by reason of imposing on defendants the burden
of establishing affirmative defenses. 35 CS 555.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 186 C. 654. Cited. 188 C. 237; Id., 653. Cited. 194 C. 376. Cited. 203 C. 212. Cited. 209 C. 322. Cited. 210 C.
110. Cited. 220 C. 602. Cited. 228 C. 335. Cited. 231 C. 484. Cited. 232 C. 537. Cited. 233 C. 1. Cited. 234 C. 381.
Cited. 3 CA 289. Cited. 5 CA 338. Cited. 10 CA 643, 647. Cited. 11 CA 102. Cited. 17 CA 97. Cited. 20 CA 75. Cited.
24 CA 556; Id., 624. Cited. 29 CA 262. Cited. 31 CA 140. Cited. 33 CA 782. Cited. 34 CA 368; see also 233 C. 517. Cited.
46 CA 216.
Cited. 38 CS 619.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 182 C. 388. Cited. 193 C. 695. Cited. 207 C. 374. Cited. 209 C. 733. Cited. 214 C. 540. Cited. 217 C. 648. Cited.
227 C. 456. Cited. 228 C. 281. Cited. 229 C. 328. Cited. 230 C. 351. Cited. 233 C. 403. Cited. 236 C. 189; Id., 342. Cited.
242 C. 93. Legislature not required to expressly declare an exception to culpability to be an affirmative defense for it to
operate as an affirmative defense; statute does not prohibit judicially recognized affirmative defenses. 254 C. 107.
Cited. 12 CA 32. Cited. 14 CA 511. Cited. 20 CA 342. Cited. 24 CA 678; Id., 670. Cited. 28 CA 91.
Held unconstitutional insofar as it places a burden of proof on the defense. 33 CS 28.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |