Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-19. Use of physical force in defense of person. (a) Except as provided
in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical
force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably
believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree
of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that
deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such
other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about
to inflict great bodily harm.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not
justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he or she knows that he
or she can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating,
except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he or she is in his or her dwelling,
as defined in section 53a-100, or place of work and was not the initial aggressor, or if
he or she is a peace officer or a special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, a
Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under section 14-8 and certified
pursuant to section 7-294d, or a private person assisting such peace officer, special
policeman or motor vehicle inspector at his or her direction, and acting pursuant to
section 53a-22, or (2) by surrendering possession of property to a person asserting a
claim of right thereto, or (3) by complying with a demand that he or she abstain from
performing an act which he or she is not obliged to perform.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not
justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death
to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he
is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under
such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively
communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force, or (3) the physical force involved was the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 19; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 5; P.A. 92-260, S. 4; P.A. 05-180, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 184; P.A. 08-150,
S. 49.)
History: 1971 act specified that "reasonable" physical force is justified in Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-260 made technical
changes; P.A. 05-180 amended Subsec. (b) to include a special policeman appointed under Sec. 29-18b within the purview
of Subdiv. (1) and make technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in
Subsec. (b)(1), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 08-150 amended Subsec. (b) to include Department of Motor Vehicles inspector
appointed under Sec. 14-8 and certified pursuant to Sec. 7-294d within purview of Subdiv. (1).
Cited. 166 C. 226. A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law where evidence under
* * *