Secs. 52-89 and 52-90. Transferred to Chapter 896, Secs. 52-45a and 52-45b, respectively.
Sec. 52-107. Additional parties may be summoned in. The court may determine
the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the
rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of
other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not
a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application,
shall direct him to be made a party.
(1949 Rev., S. 7829; P.A. 82-160, S. 43.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
See Sec. 52-484 re interpleader.
Cited. 24 C. 384. Cited. 33 C. 467. Stranger cannot be cited in to secure adjudication of claim not involved in action.
50 C. 583; 65 C. 76; 67 C. 277; 76 C. 542; 79 C. 694; 81 C. 474; 85 C. 429. Holder of mortgage bonds of street railway
company not entitled to be made a codefendant in action against it. 56 C. 398. Complaint against one as administrator may
be amended to charge him in his individual capacity. 57 C. 304. Taxing communities may be admitted as coplaintiffs with
tax collector. 60 C. 118. This and related sections have radically changed the old practice. 63 C. 476. Cited. 65 C. 115.
Application to cite in receiver properly refused, if permission to sue him has not been obtained. 66 C. 277. Court may
admit persons vitally interested, although not necessary parties. 68 C. 157. Discretion of court where motion has been long
delayed. 69 C. 440. Cited. 72 C. 92. Process, not complaint, makes parties. Id., 261. If claim assigned during suit, assignee
may be substituted as plaintiff; prima facie showing of interest sufficient. 73 C. 377. Street railway company, primarily
liable for defect in highway, may come in as defendant in action for injury due to it. 74 C. 163. Court may permit executor
to enter in action brought by testator after time fixed by statute. 77 C. 347. Waiver by executor who voluntarily enters to
defend. Id., 382. Right of taxpayer to defend action against city. 81 C. 235. Validity of mechanic's lien cannot be determined
in action to which landowner is not a party. 90 C. 7. Third party beneficiary may sue on contract made for his benefit;
other necessary parties may be cited in. 99 C. 216. Where taxpayer's complaint in appeal from former board of relief is
based on failure to list taxable property of other persons, they must be made parties defendant. 109 C. 361. In appeal from
zoning board proper to permit intervention of property owners claiming their property would be damaged in value by
erection of gas tank. 113 C. 695. Liquor control commission, while it would have been a proper party to action by town
against permittee, was not a necessary party. 133 C. 157. Cited. 153 C. 545. Cited. 172 C. 572. Cited. 182 C. 1. Cited. 184
C. 483. Cited. 185 C. 445. Cited. 186 C. 311. Cited. 191 C. 1. Cited. 206 C. 374. Cited. 212 C. 628. Cited. 215 C. 224.
Cited. 224 C. 263. Cited. 239 C. 1. Cited. 241 C. 734. Trial court did not err in denying motion to intervene as a matter of
right because the movant did not identify an interest of direct and immediate character that would cause it to gain or lose
anything as a result of the judgment in the case, and did not err in denying permissive intervention because the movant
failed to demonstrate that attorney general's defense of constitutionality of the marriage laws would be inadequate. 279
C. 447.
Cited. 7 CA 613. Cited. 16 CA 124. Cited. 21 CA 67. Cited. 31 CA 476. Cited. 32 CA 340. Cited. 41 CA 89. Cited. 42
CA 330; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 734.
Cited. 6 CS 281. Purchasers of corporate real estate from the trustee in bankruptcy were entitled to be joined as parties
defendant where general manager of corporation was without assets and in parts unknown. 12 CS 199. A party charged
with liability may not bring in another party liable to indemnify him. 13 CS 461. Cited. 18 CS 106. Cited. 25 CS 315.
Cited. 26 CS 418. Section may not be used by probate court party to become party to another's appeal; applicant who did
not take appeal in time limited lost his right to appeal. 28 CS 392. Cited. 33 CS 606. Cited. 36 CS 56. Cited. 41 CS 23;
Id., 389.
New parties may be cited in upon order of court at any time in the course of an action, provided they receive due notice
and a reasonable time to prepare their particular claims or defenses. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 321. Where additional parties were
cited in as parties defendant, the moving papers served on them did not constitute a new civil action, process in which
would be subject to provisions of section 52-48a. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |