Secs. 52-89 and 52-90. Transferred to Chapter 896, Secs. 52-45a and 52-45b, respectively.
Sec. 52-91. Pleadings; contents of complaint. There shall be one form of civil
action. The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint
and shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action and, on a
separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of
the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for
relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property
in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive of interest and costs; or (2) that
the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars
or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3)
that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five
hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs. In addition, in a contract action in which
only money damages are sought and in which the amount, legal interest or property in
demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the demand
for relief shall also set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express
or implied promise to pay a definite sum.
(1949 Rev., S. 7813; P.A. 77-497, S. 2, 7; 77-604, S. 61, 84; P.A. 78-379, S. 19, 27; P.A. 81-416, S. 4, 5; P.A. 82-160,
S. 47; P.A. 83-144.)
History: P.A. 77-497 clarified provisions, specifying that complaint shall not allege amount of money damages sought
but that it shall be a statement of remedy sought, an allegation of court's jurisdiction and, on and after July 1, 1978, a
statement that amount, legal interest or property demanded is or is not less than $7,500; P.A. 77-604 changed effective
date of P.A. 77-497 but not with respect to this section; P.A. 78-379 deleted provision allowing defendant to "plead to
jurisdiction or in abatement, or both" and form for that plea; P.A. 81-416 provided that on or after July 1, 1981, a complaint
must state whether the amount in demand is less than or not less than $15,000, replacing the former amount of $7,500;
P.A. 82-160 added provisions concerning the statement required if the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less
than $5,000 or less than $2,500; P.A. 83-144 replaced provisions re allegations of the amount in demand and the threshold
amounts with the provision that when money damages are sought the demand for relief shall set forth that the amount,
legal interest or property in demand, exclusive of interest and costs, is (1) $15,000 or more, (2) $2,500 or more, but less
than $15,000 or (3) less than $2,500, and added provision that in a contract action in which money damages of less than
$15,000 are sought the demand for relief shall set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express or
implied promise to pay a definite sum.
See Sec. 52-122 re inability of this section to affect flowage petitions on certain proceedings.
See Sec. 52-519 re form of writ, affidavit and bond in replevin actions.
Judgment set aside as it did not conform to pleadings. 146 C. 639. Judgment of appellate court in Southington `84
Association v. Silver Dollar Stores, Inc., 39 CA 608 reversed. 237 C. 758. P.A. 77-497 cited. Id. P.A. 83-144 cited. Id.
Practice Act. Does not change law as to statute of limitations. 52 C. 145. Formal and technical objections should be
made known as soon as possible. 53 C. 52; 57 C. 161; 75 C. 279. Does not apply to quo warranto; 55 C. 121; nor to criminal
prosecution. 72 C. 606. Application to replevin. 77 C. 463. Rules concerning departure still in force. 60 C. 83; 85 C. 271.
Purpose is to do away with artificial forms and distinctions; 56 C. 24; 63 C. 560; 73 C. 5; 83 C. 670; as between law and
equity; 63 C. 559; 81 C. 402; but it goes only to matters of form; 68 C. 372; 90 C. 581; pleadings conform to equity practice.
72 C. 195. It did not profess to introduce a complete new system, but to make the old system more convenient; 71 C. 198;
to distinguish between what is a defect of substance and one of form; 72 C. 449; to simplify and unify all pleadings; 71 C.
717; to bring into the record a plain statement of facts. 74 C. 702. It encourages but does not require the settlement of all
* * *