Secs. 52-89 and 52-90. Transferred to Chapter 896, Secs. 52-45a and 52-45b, respectively.
Sec. 52-102b. Addition of person as defendant for apportionment of liability
purposes. (a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may
serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or
may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages
in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such
writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be
served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's
original complaint. The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy
of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with
the rules of practice of the Superior Court on or before the return date specified in
the apportionment complaint. The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is
served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes,
including all purposes under section 52-572h.
(b) The apportionment complaint shall be equivalent in all respects to an original
writ, summons and complaint, except that it shall include the docket number assigned
to the original action and no new entry fee shall be imposed. The apportionment defendant shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant including
the right to assert defenses, set-offs or counterclaims against any party. If the apportionment complaint is served within the time period specified in subsection (a) of this section,
* * *