Secs. 52-89 and 52-90. Transferred to Chapter 896, Secs. 52-45a and 52-45b, respectively.
Sec. 52-128. Amendment of pleadings by plaintiff; costs. The plaintiff may
amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition,
and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally
inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any
time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such
amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same.
(1949 Rev., S. 7850; 1967, P.A. 742, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision that amendment and insertion of new counts be within first 30 days of court to
which action is returnable, substituting it be within first 30 days after return day.
Statutes allowing amendments to be liberally construed; 32 C. 108; 39 C. 535; 75 C. 541; apply in United States courts.
101 U.S. 263. History and extent of right in general. 73 C. 10; Id., 585. Oral waiver of damages is not an amendment. 69
C. 440. Ordinarily allowance rests in court's discretion. 10 C. 472; 11 C. 386; 13 C. 471; 39 C. 535; 68 C. 375; 74 C. 62;
Id., 126; 75 C. 45; id., 308; 76 C. 680; 83 C. 417; Id., 477; 85 C. 271; refusal to allow amendments as insufficient in law;
72 C. 167; 76 C. 329; 77 C. 15; 78 C. 310; 79 C. 401, 405; Id., 458; 86 C. 327; 91 C. 23; if it would lay the basis for no
evidence not otherwise admissible, its refusal would be harmless; 82 C. 479; but it is error to refuse an amendment whereby
the plaintiff is prevented from presenting his real case. 86 C. 561. Amendment not adding any material allegation properly
refused; 91 C. 84; so one not altering real effect of pleading. 93 C. 65. Amendment cannot set up new cause of action; 60
C. 398; thus common counts cannot be replaced by cause of action not generally alleged in them; 86 C. 308. If one count
of amendment is proper, others may be added. 72 C. 172; 73 C. 17; Id., 585. Amendments considered with relation to
identity of cause of action. 18 C. 387; 21 C. 180; 24 C. 39; 26 C. 201; 30 C. 309; 32 C. 376; 33 C. 337; 39 C. 356; Id., 534;
63 C. 369; 66 C. 500; 71 C. 623; 81 C. 702. Question is, is real object the same. 81 C. 433. See note to section 52-131.
Distinction between defective statement of cause of action, and statement of defective cause of action. 87 C. 634. Amendment not possible, if there is no original pleading, as where writ is served without complaint. 97 C. 399. At law, matters
subsequent to the bringing of the action cannot be brought in. 71 C. 418; 73 C. 385; but, as to equitable action. 76 C. 292.
Amendment to avoid variance allowable, when. 63 C. 166. Tribunal lacking jurisdiction cannot allow amendment setting
it up. 85 C. 517; Id., 530. Amendment destroying jurisdiction after defendant's appearance. 75 C. 621. Amending prayer
for relief. 72 C. 201. Appeal from disallowance of claim against insolvent estate. 72 C. 167; 73 C. 582; 81 C. 433. See
section 52-131. Condemnation proceedings. 69 C. 469. Petition for new trial. 83 C. 477; 91 C. 23. Is allowable at any time
before final judgment. 69 C. 554; 83 C. 417. Is of right within thirty days of return day. 75 C. 544; after demurrer sustained
is of right; 92 C. 277; thereafter is in court's discretion; 70 C. 700; 81 C. 474. After demurrer sustained. 75 C. 308; 91 C.
25. After plea in abatement. K. 5; 2 R. 525. After report of committee. 25 C. 528. On trial. 2 R. 406; 3 D. 315; 64 C. 556;
69 C. 264; Id., 404, 74 C. 62; 76 C. 680; 82 C. 343; Id., 479; 83 C. 311; Id., 417; Id., 634; Id., 671; 85 C. 90; 91 C. 453.
On trial where cross-examination of defendant shows falsity of account he had rendered and plaintiff had accepted. 94 C.
313. Amendment is of right during trial to accord to proof, but requires opportunity to defendant to amend answer. 96 C.
394. Amendment after default judgment; 86 C. 308; after hearing in damages; 69 C. 554; after argument of case; 90 C.
283; after judgment of accounting; 76 C. 292; after motion in arrest; K. 344; 13 C. 471; 31 C. 447; 39 C. 357; on new trial;
51 C. 398; 74 C. 689; 75 C. 42; 77 C. 677; 86 C. 55; after supreme court has given its advice on a reservation; 27 C. 470;
60 C. 85; where it grants new trial nisi; 89 C. 255; after stay of action under bankruptcy law; 74 C. 616; after repeated
amendments over long space of time; 81 C. 451; after several demurrers have been sustained. 66 C. 284. Refusal two
weeks after final argument is in discretion of court. 90 C. 281. When too late to bring new action. 4 D. 42; 10 C. 473. Effect
of amendment as relating back to beginning of action. 5 C. 590; 22 C. 232; 32 C. 207; 69 C. 554; 105 C. 642; 109 C. 524.
Right of defendant to alter plea. 52 C. 4; 45 C. 299; 61 C. 577; 69 C. 555. Discretion of court as to costs; 43 C. 201; cannot
be recovered back on final judgment. 50 C. 521. On filing substitute, original pleading drops out of case, when. 67 C. 377;
71 C. 424; 74 C. 128. Amendment waives right to review rulings on original. 75 C. 643; 79 C. 79; 80 C. 348; Id., 549; 81
C. 415; Id., 474; 90 C. 261; 93 C. 479. Consent to filing not waiver of defects. 72 C. 257. Immaterial amendment no excuse
for refiling defense once held insufficient. 92 C. 342. Application of this section to filing of substitute complaint in place
of common counts. 93 C. 357. In action for recovery of money obtained by undue influence, another count asking recovery
for money loaned may be allowed by way of amendment. 98 C. 206. Amendment may be allowed after appeal from
judgment of city court to court of common pleas for judicial district of Waterbury. 104 C. 298. Allowance of amendment
to pleading, already sufficient before amendment, is no abuse of discretion if it does not surprise other party. 109 C. 303.
Relates back to beginning of action and so may cure errors in admission of evidence under pleadings as they stood before
* * *