Secs. 52-89 and 52-90. Transferred to Chapter 896, Secs. 52-45a and 52-45b, respectively.
Sec. 52-114. Pleading of contributory negligence. In any action to recover damages for negligently causing the death of a person, or for negligently causing personal
injury or property damage, it shall be presumed that such person whose death was caused
or who was injured or who suffered property damage was, at the time of the commission
of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory
negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant
or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon
the defendant or defendants.
(1949 Rev., S. 7836.)
Prior to statute burden was on plaintiff to establish due care. 118 C. 531. Statute does not apply in action to recover
damages under sections 13a-111 and 13a-149 for injury caused by breach of statutory duty. 119 C. 479; 133 C. 246; 147
C. 149. Even if statute not applicable, defendant alleging contributory negligence must bear burden of proof. 115 C. 664.
Presumption under this statute contrasted with other presumptions. 118 C. 58, 64; 130 C. 188. By pleading decedent's lack
of contributory negligence plaintiff waived right to benefit of presumption that decedent exercised due care. 119 C. 339;
123 C. 463. Trial court need not refer to statute or charge in terms that there is presumption of due care by deceased if it
makes clear the effect of statute. 123 C. 28. Statute procedural, does not change substantive law that plaintiff cannot recover
if his own negligence materially contributed to produce his injuries. 118 C. 537. Presumption does not affect plaintiff's
burden of establishing defendant's negligence and that his conduct was proximate cause of injury. 129 C. 385. Where
plaintiff alleged due care by intestate and defendant did not affirmatively plead contributory negligence, burden of proof
is on plaintiff. 118 C. 471; 129 C. 29. But under such pleading it is erroneous to charge that contributory negligence need
not be considered. 126 C. 398. Plaintiff cannot complain of charge that defendant has burden of proving contributory
negligence, without charging re quantum of proof required. 118 C. 212. Charge that burden of proving contributory negligence is on defendant by statute is sufficient when court also charges that party having burden of proof on any issue must
meet it by fair preponderance of evidence. 119 C. 278. Where person charged with negligence also died as result of accident,
plaintiff has burden of proving his decedent's freedom from contributory negligence. 117 C. 273. Statute not so limited
in scope as to apply only to period immediately incident to accident. 118 C. 135. Not inaccurate to charge that doctrine of
last clear chance need not be considered unless jury found defendant had maintained burden of proving contributory
negligence. 130 C. 316. Mere production of evidence tending to prove contributory negligence does not cause burden of
proof to revert to plaintiff. 132 C. 465, overruling 131 C. 540. How to charge jury on this statute. 133 C. 590. Cited. 134
C. 692. If defendant offers no evidence or fails to prove by a fair preponderance of evidence that plaintiff was negligent,
the plaintiff is entitled to prevail. 136 C. 171. Court may disregard evidence offered by defendant or hold it insufficient to
sustain burden. Id., 550. Cited. 137 C. 551. Cited. 138 C. 313; Id., 381; Id., 508. Defendant must plead and prove contributory
negligence. Id., 557. No contributory negligence as matter of law under circumstances. Id., 712. Cited. 139 C. 228; Id.,
350; Id., 527. Cited. 140 C. 274; Id., 319. Cited. 141 C. 250. Cited. 142 C. 521. Burden of proof as to contributory negligence
rests throughout on defendant. 145 C. 146. Cited. 148 C. 447. Trier's conclusion on contributory negligence should stand
unless the conduct involved is contrary to that of a reasonably prudent man. 154 C. 490. Where action by administrator
of decedent's estate for negligently causing death in collision was tried together with action by defendant against administrator for personal injuries, both parties were entitled to benefit of statutory presumption, original charge to jury re effect of
presumption was adequate and court's failure to repeat effect in response to plaintiff's oral request to charge was not error.
156 C. 40. Cited. 159 C. 507. Cited. 174 C. 200. Cited. 179 C. 406. Cited. 188 C. 607. Cited. 217 C. 12. Cited. 225 C. 637.
Appropriate method for conveying effect of this section to a jury is to articulate the burdens that it imposes upon the parties.
Those burdens are that plaintiff must prove defendant's negligence, and defendant must prove plaintiff's contributory
negligence if defendant has pleaded it. 281 C. 29.
Application to specific facts: Cellar explosion. 118 C. 128. Malpractice. Id., 471. Burning rubbish. 129 C. 26. Drowning.
130 C. 309. Collision between vehicles. 117 C. 271; 123 C. 49; 126 C. 396; 129 C. 11; Id., 378; 132 C. 461. Pedestrian.
116 C. 150; Id., 716; 118 C. 210; 119 C. 699; 123 C. 25; 128 C. 53; Id., 605; 132 C. 420; 133 C. 329. Motorcycle officer.
117 C. 484. Policeman. 128 C. 332. Highway worker. 126 C. 27. Minor. 119 C. 277; 125 C. 526; 127 C. 297; 128 C. 182.
Application of statute in automobile collision case. 147 C. 540.
Cited. 11 CA 1; Id., 348. Cited. 15 CA 668. Cited. 17 CA 268. Cited. 29 CA 552; Id., 791. Cited. 33 CA 714. Cited.
43 CA 294. Presumption of plaintiff's reasonable care is proper for jury to consider only when defendant affirmatively
pleads contributory negligence. 86 CA 310.
Cited. 4 CS 224. Cited. 8 CS 110. Cited. 12 CS 239. Where plaintiff alleged that she exercised due care, she assumed
the burden of proof on that issue and this section did not apply. 14 CS 232. History reviewed. 16 CS 144. When section
* * *