Sec. 46b-38aa. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 46b-38aa to 46b-38oo,
Sec. 46b-38oo. Applicability of statutes to civil unions, civil union status and
parties to a civil union. Wherever in the general statutes the terms "spouse", "family",
"immediate family", "dependent", "next of kin" or any other term that denotes the spousal relationship are used or defined, a party to a civil union shall be included in such
use or definition, and wherever in the general statutes, except sections 7-45 and 17b-137a, subdivision (4) of section 45a-727a, and sections 46b-20 to 46b-34, inclusive,
46b-38nn and 46b-150d, the term "marriage" is used or defined, a civil union shall be
included in such use or definition. Wherever in the general statutes, except sections 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c and 46a-66, the term "marital status" is used or defined, civil union
status shall be included in such use or definition.
(P.A. 05-10, S. 15; P.A. 07-245, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 07-245 added provision re wherever in the general statutes, except Secs. 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c and
46a-66, "marital status" is used or defined, civil union status shall be included in such use or definition, effective July
10, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |