Sec. 46b-38aa. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 46b-38aa to 46b-38oo,
Sec. 46b-38nn. Equality of benefits, protections and responsibilities. Parties to
a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law,
whether derived from the general statutes, administrative regulations or court rules,
policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a
marriage, which is defined as the union of one man and one woman.
(P.A. 05-10, S. 14.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |