Sec. 46b-15. Relief from physical abuse by family or household member or
person in dating relationship. Application. Court orders. Duration. Copies. Expedited hearing for violation of order. Other remedies. (a) Any family or household
member as defined in section 46b-38a who has been subjected to a continuous threat
of present physical pain or physical injury by another family or household member or
person in, or has recently been in, a dating relationship who has been subjected to a
continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the other person in such
relationship may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section.
(b) The application form shall allow the applicant, at the applicant's option, to indicate whether the respondent holds a permit to carry a pistol or revolver or possesses one
or more firearms. The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath
which includes a brief statement of the conditions from which relief is sought. Upon
receipt of the application the court shall order that a hearing on the application be held
not later than fourteen days from the date of the order. The court, in its discretion, may
make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of the applicant and such
dependent children or other persons as the court sees fit. Such order may include temporary child custody or visitation rights and such relief may include but is not limited to
an order enjoining the respondent from (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or
liberty of the applicant; (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking the applicant; or (3) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling
of the applicant. The court, in its discretion, may make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of any animal owned or kept by the applicant including, but
not limited to, an order enjoining the respondent from injuring or threatening to injure
such animal. If an applicant alleges an immediate and present physical danger to the
applicant, the court may issue an ex parte order granting such relief as it deems appropriate. If a postponement of a hearing on the application is requested by either party and
granted, the order shall not be continued except upon agreement of the parties or by
order of the court for good cause shown.
(c) Every order of the court made in accordance with this section shall contain the
following language: "This order may be extended by the court beyond six months. In
accordance with section 53a-107, entering or remaining in a building or any other premises in violation of this order constitutes criminal trespass in the first degree. This is a
criminal offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than one year, a
fine of not more than two thousand dollars or both."
(d) No order of the court shall exceed six months, except that an order may be
extended by the court upon motion of the applicant for such additional time as the court
deems necessary. If the respondent has not appeared upon the initial application, service
of a motion to extend an order may be made by first-class mail directed to the respondent
at his or her last known address.
(e) The applicant shall cause notice of the hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section and a copy of the application and the applicant's affidavit and of any ex parte
order issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section to be served on the respondent
not less than five days before the hearing. The cost of such service shall be paid for by
the Judicial Branch. Upon the granting of an ex parte order, the clerk of the court shall
provide two certified copies of the order to the applicant. Upon the granting of an order
after notice and hearing, the clerk of the court shall provide two certified copies of the
order to the applicant and a copy to the respondent. Every order of the court made in
accordance with this section after notice and hearing shall contain the following language: "This court had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter when it issued
this protection order. Respondent was afforded both notice and opportunity to be heard
in the hearing that gave rise to this order. Pursuant to the Violence Against Women Act
of 1994, 18 USC 2265, this order is valid and enforceable in all fifty states, any territory
or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico and tribal lands." Immediately after making service on the respondent, the
proper officer shall send or cause to be sent, by facsimile or other means, a copy of the
application, or the information contained in such application, stating the date and time
* * *