Sec. 46b-15. Relief from physical abuse by family or household member or
person in dating relationship. Application. Court orders. Duration. Copies. Expedited hearing for violation of order. Other remedies. (a) Any family or household
member as defined in section 46b-38a who has been subjected to a continuous threat
of present physical pain or physical injury by another family or household member or
person in, or has recently been in, a dating relationship who has been subjected to a
continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the other person in such
relationship may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section.
(b) The application form shall allow the applicant, at the applicant's option, to indicate whether the respondent holds a permit to carry a pistol or revolver or possesses one
or more firearms. The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath
which includes a brief statement of the conditions from which relief is sought. Upon
receipt of the application the court shall order that a hearing on the application be held
not later than fourteen days from the date of the order. The court, in its discretion, may
make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of the applicant and such
dependent children or other persons as the court sees fit. Such order may include temporary child custody or visitation rights and such relief may include but is not limited to
an order enjoining the respondent from (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or
liberty of the applicant; (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking the applicant; or (3) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling
* * *