insurance providing benefits due to illness or injury, resulting in loss of life, loss of
Sec. 38a-488. (Formerly Sec. 38-172). Discrimination. Discrimination between
individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any individual health insurance policy, or in the benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms or
conditions of such policy, or in any other manner, is prohibited.
(1949 Rev., S. 6188; 1951, S. 2844d; P.A. 90-243, S. 78.)
History: P.A. 90-243 substituted reference to "individual health insurance" policy for reference to policies under Secs.
38-165 to 38-172; Sec. 38-172 transferred to Sec. 38a-488 in 1991.
See Sec. 38a-446 re prohibition against discrimination in favor of individuals by life insurance companies.
See Sec. 38a-447 re prohibition of discrimination against persons on basis of race.
See Sec. 38a-816 re unfair practices.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |