insurance providing benefits due to illness or injury, resulting in loss of life, loss of
Sec. 38a-479aa. Preferred provider networks. Definitions. Licensing. Fees.
Requirements. Exception, regulations. (a) As used in this part and subsection (b) of
* * *
organization, insolvency of the managed care organization, or breach of contract between the managed care organization and the preferred provider network, shall a preferred provider network bill, charge, collect a deposit from, seek compensation, remuneration or reimbursement from, or have any recourse against an enrollee or an enrollee's
designee, other than the managed care organization, for covered benefits provided, except that the preferred provider network may collect any copayments, deductibles or
other out-of-pocket expenses that the enrollee is required to pay pursuant to the managed
care plan.
(l) Each contract or agreement between a preferred provider network and a participating provider shall contain a provision that if the preferred provider network fails to
pay for health care services as set forth in the contract, the enrollee shall not be liable
to the participating provider for any sums owed by the preferred provider network or
any sums owed by the managed care organization because of nonpayment by the managed care organization, insolvency of the managed care organization or breach of contract between the managed care organization and the preferred provider network.
(m) Each utilization review determination made by or on behalf of a preferred provider network shall be made in accordance with sections 38a-226 to 38a-226d, inclusive,
except that any initial appeal of a determination not to certify an admission, service,
procedure or extension of stay shall be conducted in accordance with subdivision (7)
of subsection (a) of section 38a-226c, and any subsequent appeal shall be referred to
the managed care organization on whose behalf the preferred provider network provides
services. The managed care organization shall conduct the subsequent appeal in accordance with said subdivision.
(n) The requirements of subsections (h) and (i) of this section shall not apply to a
consortium of federally qualified health centers funded by the state, providing services
only to recipients of programs administered by the Department of Social Services. The
Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter
54, to establish criteria to certify any such federally qualified health center, including,
but not limited to, minimum reserve fund requirements.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4, S. 21; P.A. 03-169, S. 1; P.A. 06-90, S. 1; 06-196, S. 294; P.A. 07-191, S. 1; 07-200, S. 10;
P.A. 08-147, S. 14; 08-184, S. 43.)
History: P.A. 03-169 amended Subsec. (a) to substantially revise definitions, amended Subsec. (b) to require licensure
before May 1, 2004, or May 1, 2005, for certain activities and to revise filing requirements, amended Subsec. (d) to make
technical changes, amended Subsec. (e) to allow the commissioner to inspect books and records, and added new Subsecs.
(f) to (m), inclusive, re requirements for preferred provider networks; P.A. 06-90 amended Subsec. (a)(7) to insert clause
designators in exclusion from definition of "preferred provider network" and to include in such exclusion, clause (iii) re
private clinical laboratory licensed under Sec. 19a-30 whose primary payments for services are made to other licensed
clinical laboratories or for associated pathology services, effective May 30, 2006; P.A. 06-196 amended Subsec. (a)(7) by
deleting "private" re licensed clinical laboratory in clause (iii), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 07-191 amended Subsec. (i)(1)
to provide that outstanding amount be at least equal to greater of an amount sufficient to make payments to participating
providers for two months determined on basis of the two months within past year with greatest amounts owed to providers,
rather than two "quarters", effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 07-200 amended Subsec. (a)(7) to insert as exclusion from definition
of "preferred provider network" clause (iv) re pharmacy benefits manager responsible for administering pharmacy claims
whose primary function is to administer pharmacy benefit on behalf of a health benefit plan, effective January 1, 2008;
P.A. 08-147 and P.A. 08-184 added Subsec. (n) exempting certain federally qualified health centers from requirements of
Subsecs. (h) and (i) and requiring Commissioner of Social Services to adopt regulations re criteria to certify such federally
qualified health centers, effective June 12, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |