insurance providing benefits due to illness or injury, resulting in loss of life, loss of
Sec. 38a-492h. Mandatory coverage for certain Lyme disease treatments.
Each individual health insurance policy providing coverage of the type specified in
subdivisions (1), (2), (4), (11) and (12) of section 38a-469 delivered, issued for delivery,
renewed or continued in this state on or after January 1, 2000, shall provide coverage
for Lyme disease treatment including not less than thirty days of intravenous antibiotic
therapy, sixty days of oral antibiotic therapy, or both, and shall provide further treatment
if recommended by a board certified rheumatologist, infectious disease specialist or
neurologist licensed in accordance with chapter 370 or who is licensed in another state
or jurisdiction whose requirements for practicing in such capacity are substantially similar to or higher than those of this state.
(P.A. 99-284, S. 47, 60; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 2, 72.)
History: P.A. 99-284 effective January 1, 2000; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 added specialists "licensed in another state
or jurisdiction whose requirements for practicing in such capacity are substantially similar to or higher than those of this
state", effective January 1, 2000.
See Sec. 38a-518h for similar provisions re group policies.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |