insurance providing benefits due to illness or injury, resulting in loss of life, loss of
Sec. 38a-483. (Formerly Sec. 38-167). Standard provisions of individual
health policy. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual
health insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall
contain the provisions specified in this subsection in the words in which the same appear
in this section; provided the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such
provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the commissioner which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the
beneficiary. Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in
this subsection or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group
captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve. Such provisions to be contained in such policy shall be:
(1) A provision as follows: "ENTIRE CONTRACT: CHANGES: This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract
of insurance. No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an executive
officer of the insurer and unless such approval be endorsed hereon or attached hereto.
No agent has authority to change this policy or to waive any of its provisions."
(2) A provision as follows: "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: This policy
shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premium, after it has been in force for
two years from its date of issue."
(3) A provision as follows: "GRACE PERIOD: A grace period of .... (insert a number not less than seven for weekly premium policies, ten for monthly premium policies
and thirty-one for all other policies) days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall
continue in force." A policy which contains a cancellation provision may add, at the
end of the above provision, "subject to the right of the insurer to cancel in accordance
with the cancellation provision hereof." A policy in which the insurer reserves the right
to refuse any renewal may have, at the beginning of the above provision, "Unless not
less than five days prior to the premium due date the insurer has delivered to the insured
or has mailed to his last address as shown by the records of the insurer written notice
of its intention not to renew this policy beyond the period for which the premium has
been accepted."
(4) A provision as follows: "REINSTATEMENT: If any renewal premium is not
paid within the time granted the insured for payment, a subsequent acceptance of premium by the insurer or by any agent duly authorized by the insurer to accept such
premium, without requiring in connection therewith an application for reinstatement,
shall reinstate the policy; provided, if the insurer or such agent requires an application
for reinstatement and issues a conditional receipt for the premium tendered, the policy
shall be reinstated upon approval of such application by the insurer or, lacking such
approval, upon the forty-fifth day following the date of such conditional receipt unless
the insurer has previously notified the insured, in writing, of its disapproval of such
application. The reinstated policy shall cover only loss resulting from such accidental
injury as may be sustained after the date of reinstatement and loss due to such sickness
as may begin more than ten days after such date. In all other respects the insured and
insurer shall have the same rights thereunder as they had under the policy immediately
before the due date of the defaulted premium, subject to any provisions endorsed hereon
or attached hereto in connection with the reinstatement. Any premium accepted in connection with a reinstatement shall be applied to a period for which premium has not
been previously paid, but not to any period more than sixty days prior to the date of
reinstatement." The last sentence of the above provision may be omitted from any policy
which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely
payment of premiums (1) until at least age fifty or (2), in the case of a policy issued
after age forty-four, for at least five years from its date of issue.
(5) A provision as follows: "NOTICE OF CLAIM: Written notice of claim must
be given to the insurer within twenty days after the occurrence or commencement of
any loss covered by the policy, or as soon thereafter as is reasonably possible. Notice
given by or on behalf of the insured or the beneficiary to the insurer at .... (insert the
location of such office as the insurer may designate for the purpose), or to any authorized
agent of the insurer, with information sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed
notice to the insurer." In a policy providing a loss-of-time benefit which may be payable
for at least two years, an insurer may, at its option, insert the following between the first
and second sentences of the above provision: "Subject to the qualifications set forth
below, if the insured suffers loss of time on account of disability for which indemnity
may be payable for at least two years, he shall, at least once in every six months after
having given notice of claim, give to the insurer notice of continuance of said disability,
except in the event of legal incapacity. The period of six months following any filing
of proof by the insured or any payment by the insurer on account of such claim or any
denial of liability in whole or in part by the insurer shall be excluded in applying this
provision. Delay in the giving of such notice shall not impair the insured's right to
any indemnity which would otherwise have accrued during the period of six months
preceding the date on which such notice is actually given."
(6) A provision as follows: "CLAIM FORMS: The insurer, upon receipt of a notice
* * *