Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-259. Employment Security Administration Fund. (a) Establishment.
There is created in the State Treasury a special segregated fund to be known as the
* * *
provided in subsection (d) hereof, for expenditure as provided in subsection (a) of this
section. Upon receipt of notice of such finding by said Secretary, the administrator shall
promptly report the amount required for such replacement to the Governor, and the
Governor shall, at the earliest opportunity, submit to the General Assembly a request
for the appropriation of such amount, unless reimbursement has been made in accordance with subsection (d) hereof.
(c) Withdrawals. The expenses of the administration of this chapter shall be paid
from the Employment Security Administration Fund by the Treasurer, notwithstanding
the provisions of section 4-86, on warrants drawn by the Comptroller at the direction
of the administrator.
(d) Employment Security Special Administration Fund. There is created in the
State Treasury a special segregated fund to be known as the Employment Security Special Administration Fund. All interest and penalties on past due contributions and assessments collected under this chapter are appropriated to said fund and shall at no time be
considered a part of the Unemployment Compensation Fund, provided, whenever, on
July first of any calendar year except the calendar year commencing January 1, 1982, the
assets in said Employment Security Special Administration Fund exceed five hundred
thousand dollars plus an amount necessary to cover any commitments for expenditures
which have previously been approved in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, the excess above five hundred thousand dollars plus any such previously committed
amount is appropriated to the Unemployment Compensation Fund established by section 31-261. If any such interest is, for the sake of convenience, deposited in a bank
account of the contribution account of the Unemployment Compensation Fund, it shall
be withdrawn therefrom as soon as convenient. The money in said fund shall be used
for the payment of costs of administration, to reimburse the Employment Security Administration Fund under the conditions provided in subsection (b) of this section and
for any other purpose authorized by law. Withdrawals from said fund shall be made by
the Treasurer, notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-86, on warrants drawn by the
Comptroller at the direction of the administrator, subject to the approval of the Governor
and the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. The Treasurer is authorized
to invest all or any part of the Employment Security Special Administration Fund in
any certificates of the United States or certificates of deposit or any bonds in which
savings banks may legally invest, provided that the provisions of subsection (n) of section 36-96 shall not be applicable to any investment in such bonds. All income from
such investment shall become part of said fund.
(1949 Rev., S. 7529; 1953, S. 3084d; 1957, P.A. 596, S. 6, 7; 1963, P.A. 608, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 360, S. 1; P.A. 77-608,
S. 2; 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 78-308, S. 1; P.A. 79-233, S. 7; P.A. 80-483, S. 94, 186; P.A. 82-396, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-67;
86-205, S. 2; P.A. 92-12, S. 112; P.A. 93-243, S. 11, 15.)
History: 1963 act added proviso re deposit of excess in employment security special administration fund in unemployment compensation fund under Subsec. (d); 1967 act substituted "on July first of any calendar year" for "after July 1, 1965"
in Subsec. (d); P.A. 77-608 increased maximum assets of employment security special administration fund from $75,000
to $200,000 in Subsec. (d); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with secretary of the office of policy
and management in Subsec. (d); P.A. 78-308 included in maximum assets of employment security special administration
fund an amount necessary to cover commitments for previously approved expenditures in Subsec. (d); P.A. 79-233 specified
in Subsec. (d) that "subsection 14b of section 36-96" does not apply to investments in bonds; P.A. 80-483 corrected
faulty reference to Sec. 36-96 in Subsec. (d); P.A. 82-396 amended Subsec. (d) to eliminate, for fiscal year 1982-83
only, requirement that assets of the employment security special administration fund exceeding $200,000, plus previously
committed amounts, be transferred to the unemployment compensation fund, to eliminate requirement that money in the
special administration fund be used for payment of costs of administration not properly chargeable against federal grants
or the employment security administration fund and prohibition against expending such money in substitution for federal
moneys otherwise available for costs of administration of chapter; P.A. 86-67 amended Subsec. (d) to increase, from
$200,000 to $500,000, the maximum amount allowable in the employment security special administration fund before the
excess above that amount is appropriated to the unemployment compensation fund; P.A. 86-205 amended Subsec. (a) to
include within the employment security administration fund moneys appropriated or received for purposes of the Job
Training Partnership Act, the Work Incentive Program, the Trade Adjustment Act, the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the
Veterans Employment Service; P.A. 92-12 made a technical change in Subsec. (d); P.A. 93-243 amended Subsec. (d) to
require that penalties, in addition to interest, on past due contributions and assessments be appropriated to the employment
security special administration fund, effective June 23, 1993.
See Secs. 31-237 and 31-238 re Employment Security Division.
Cited. 133 C. 115.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |