Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-237. Employment Security Division. (a) There shall continue to be in the
Labor Department a division, to be known as the Employment Security Division, which
shall be administered by a full-time, salaried, executive director, who shall be subject
to the supervision and the direction of the administrator. The administrator is authorized
to appoint, fix the compensation of and prescribe the duties of such executive director,
provided such appointment shall be subject to the approval of the Governor and the rate
of such compensation shall be subject to the approval of the Governor and the Secretary
of the Office of Policy and Management. The Employment Security Division shall be
responsible for matters relating to unemployment compensation and the Connecticut
State Employment Service, and shall establish and maintain free public employment
bureaus in such number and in such places as may be necessary for the proper administration of this chapter and for the purpose of performing such duties as are within the
purview of the Act of Congress entitled "An Act to Provide for the Establishment of a
National Employment System and for Cooperation with the States in the Promotion
of Such System and for Other Purposes", approved June 6, 1933, as amended. The
administrator may cooperate with or enter into agreements with the Federal Railroad
Retirement Board with respect to the establishment, maintenance and use of free employment service facilities. Moneys received from the Federal Railroad Retirement
Board as compensation for services or facilities supplied to said board shall be paid into
the Employment Security Administration Fund.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 50, the Employment Security Division is authorized to purchase supply items and equipment obtainable directly from the
General Services Administration of the United States government or any other federal
agency, out of funds established under the provisions of subsection (a) or (d) of section
31-259 or out of funds established by or granted pursuant to federal authority to the
Employment Security Division, if the administrator deems such purchases to be in the
best interests of the state and said Employment Security Division.
(1949 Rev., S. 7509; 1969, P.A. 328; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 92-252.)
History: 1969 act added Subsec. (b) re purchases of supply items, etc.; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance
and control with secretary of the office of policy and management; P.A. 92-252 deleted provisions establishing the Connecticut state employment service department and the unemployment compensation department and added language providing
that the employment security division shall be responsible for matters relating to unemployment compensation and the
Connecticut state employment service.
See Sec. 31-6 re federal aid for public unemployment offices.
See Sec. 31-259 re Employment Security Administration Fund.
Cited. 16 CS 263.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |