Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-237g. Powers of Employment Security Board of Review, rules of procedure. The board shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter
54, concerning the rules of procedure for the hearing and disposition of appeals under
the provisions of this chapter. The board shall also undertake such investigations as it
deems necessary and consistent with this chapter.
(P.A. 74-339, S. 7, 36; P.A. 83-570, S. 12, 17.)
History: P.A. 83-570 restated provisions re investigations and adoption of regulations establishing rules of procedure.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |