Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-254. Records and reports. State directory of new hires. Disclosure.
(a)(1) Each employer, whether or not otherwise subject to this chapter, shall keep accurate records of employment as defined in subsection (a) of section 31-222, containing
such information as the administrator may by regulation prescribe in order to effectuate
the purposes of this chapter. Such records shall be open to, and available for, inspection
and copying by the administrator or his authorized representatives at any reasonable
time and as often as may be necessary. The administrator may require from any employer, whether or not otherwise subject to this chapter, any sworn or unsworn reports
with respect to persons employed by him which are necessary for the effective administration of this chapter. Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection and
subsection (g) of this section, information obtained shall not be published or be open
to public inspection, other than to public employees in the performance of their public
duties, in any manner revealing the employee's or the employer's identity, but any
claimant at a hearing before a commissioner shall be supplied with information from
such records to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim. Any employee of the administrator, or any other public employee, who violates any provision
of this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than six months or both and shall be dismissed from the service. Reports or records
which have been required by the administrator and which have been used in computing
benefit rights of claimants or in the determination of the amounts and rates of contributions shall be preserved by the administrator for a period of at least four years. Those
records or reports required by the administrator which have not been used for the purpose
of computing benefit rights or in the determination of the amounts or rates of contributions shall be preserved by the administrator for at least two and one-half years. Such
records or reports may, after preservation for the minimum period required by this section, be destroyed by the administrator in his discretion, notwithstanding the provisions
of section 11-8a. Notwithstanding any of the disclosure provisions of this chapter, the
administrator shall provide upon request of the public agency administering the TANF
and child support programs, any information in his possession relating to individuals:
(A) Who are receiving, have received, or have applied for unemployment insurance;
(B) the amount of benefits being received; (C) the current home address of such individuals; and (D) whether any offer of work has been refused and, if so, a description of the
job and the terms, conditions, and rate of pay therefor. Notwithstanding any of the
disclosure provisions of this chapter, the administrator shall provide, upon request of
the Connecticut Student Loan Foundation, its officers or employees, any information
* * *