Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-237j. Appeals to referee section; jurisdiction, venue; panel of referees.
(a) The referees shall promptly hear and decide appeals from the decisions of the administrator of this chapter, or his designee, appeals from all other determinations made
pursuant to any provision of this chapter and appeals from any proceeding conducted
by authorized personnel of the Employment Security Division pursuant to directives of
the United States of America and the Secretary of Labor of the United States. Except
as otherwise provided in this chapter or in the applicable federal directives, appeals to
referees shall be filed within the time limits and under the conditions prescribed in
section 31-241.
(b) The referees shall have state-wide jurisdiction and venue, and referee proceedings shall be conducted throughout the state in such places as are reasonably convenient
for the parties.
(c) The chief referee may appoint a panel of three referees to hear and decide any
appeal involving (1) complex issues of fact, (2) complex issues of law, (3) multiple
parties or (4) numerous witnesses. The decision on all such appeals shall be by a majority
vote of the full panel.
(P.A. 74-339, S. 10, 11, 36; P.A. 81-5, S. 3; P.A. 88-53, S. 2; 88-72.)
History: P.A. 81-5 deleted obsolete Subsec. (c), which concerned the transfer of proceedings pending before the unemployment commissioner on July 1, 1974; P.A. 88-53 added Subsec. (c) concerning the appointment of a panel of three
referees to hear and decide certain appeals; P.A. 88-72 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that except as otherwise provided
in this chapter or in federal directives, appeals shall be filed as prescribed in Sec. 31-241.
Cited. 6 CA 588.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |