Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-241. Determination of claims and benefits. Notice, hearing and appeal.
Regulations. (a) The administrator, or a deputy or representative designated by him
* * *
rights, and no issue may be appealed if notice of such issue and the right to appeal such
issue had previously been given. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the
contrary, whenever the employer, after receiving notice of such hearing, fails to appear
at the hearing or fails to timely submit a written response in a manner prescribed by the
administrator, such employer's proportionate share of benefits paid to the claimant prior
to the issuance of a decision by a referee under section 31-242 for any week beginning
prior to the forty-second day after the end of the calendar week in which the employer's
appeal was filed shall be charged against such employer's account and the claimant
shall not be charged with an overpayment with respect to such benefits pursuant to
subsection (a) of section 31-273. The decision of the administrator shall be final and
benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith unless the claimant or any of
such employers, within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to
his last-known address, files an appeal from such decision and applies for a hearing,
provided (1) any such appeal which is filed after such twenty-one-day period may be
considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing, (2) if the last day for filing
an appeal falls on any day when the offices of the Employment Security Division are
not open for business, such last day shall be extended to the next business day, and (3)
if any such appeal is filed by mail, such appeal shall be considered timely filed if it
was received within such twenty-one-day period or bears a legible United States postal
service postmark which indicates that within such twenty-one-day period it was placed
in the possession of such postal authorities for delivery to the appropriate office. Posting
dates attributable to private postage meters shall not be considered in determining the
timeliness of appeals filed by mail. Where the administrator or examiner has determined
that the claimant is eligible for benefits, benefits shall be paid promptly in accordance
with the determination regardless of the pendency of the period to file an appeal or the
pendency of such appeal. No examiner shall participate in any case in which he is an
interested party. Any person who has filed a claim for benefits pursuant to an agreement
entered into by the administrator with the proper agency under the laws of the United
States, whereby the administrator makes payment of unemployment compensation out
of funds supplied by the United States, may in like manner file an appeal from the
decision of such claim and apply for a hearing, and the United States or the agency
thereof which had employed such person may in like manner appeal from the decision
* * *