Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-236. Disqualifications. Exceptions. (a) An individual shall be ineligible
for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that the individual has failed without sufficient cause
* * *
health, safety or morals of the individual, or would be beyond the physical capabilities
or fitness of the individual or there is no suitable transportation available from the individual's home to or from the individual's place of employment; or (E) if, as a condition
of being employed, the individual would be required to agree not to leave such position
if recalled by the individual's former employer;
(2) (A) If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work
voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer, until such individual has
earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate, provided whenever an individual
voluntarily leaves part-time employment under conditions that would render the individual ineligible for benefits, such individual's ineligibility shall be limited as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, if applicable, and provided further, no individual shall be
ineligible for benefits if the individual leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable
to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by the
individual's employer, (ii) to care for a seriously ill spouse or child, or parent domiciled
with the individual, provided such illness is documented by a licensed physician, (iii)
due to the discontinuance of transportation, other than the individual's personally owned
vehicle, used to get to and from work, provided no reasonable alternative transportation
* * *
(13) If the administrator finds that, having been sentenced to a term of imprisonment
of thirty days or longer and having commenced serving such sentence, the individual
has been discharged or suspended during such period of imprisonment, until such individual has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(14) If the administrator finds that the individual has been discharged or suspended
because the individual has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing
the work for which such individual was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing
program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law, until such individual
has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(15) If the individual is a temporary employee of a temporary help service and the
individual refuses to accept suitable employment when it is offered by such service upon
completion of an assignment until such individual has earned at least six times such
individual's benefit rate; and
(16) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, "wilful
misconduct" means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest,
or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of
the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the
employee's incompetence and provided further, in the case of absence from work, "wilful misconduct" means an employee must be absent without either good cause for the
* * *