Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(a) (1) "Employment", subject to the other provisions of this subsection, means:
(A) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, and service outside the
* * *
defined in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this
subsection, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate
commerce, by any of the following: (i) Any officer of a corporation; (ii) any individual
who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee
relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee.
Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this
chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant
exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such
individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection
with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of
service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of
the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places
of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual
is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession
or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed; (iii) any individual other than an individual who is an employee under clause (i) or (ii) who performs
services for remuneration for any person (I) as an agent-driver or commission driver
engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages, other than milk, or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal;
(II) as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver,
engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to,
his principal, except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person, of
orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants or other
similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business
operations; provided, for purposes of subparagraph (B) (iii), the term "employment"
shall include services described in clause (I) and (II) above performed after December
31, 1971, if 1. the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services
are to be performed personally by such individual; 2. the individual does not have a
substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than in facilities for transportation; and 3. the services are not in the nature
of a single transaction that is not part of a continuing relationship with the person for
whom the services are performed;
(C) (i) Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ
of this state or any of its instrumentalities or in the employ of this state and one or more
* * *
such service is excluded from "employment", as defined in the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act by Section 3306(c)(7) of that act, and is not excluded from "employment" under
subparagraph (E) of this subdivision;
(D) Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ
of a religious, charitable, educational or other organization but only if the following
conditions are met: (i) The service is excluded from "employment" as defined in the
Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of Section 3306(c)(8) of that act; and
(ii) the organization had one or more employees in employment for some portion of a
day in each of thirteen different weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive,
within either the current or preceding calendar year, or during any thirteen weeks in any
calendar year after 1970, regardless of whether they were employed at the same moment
of time;
(E) For the purposes of subparagraphs (C) and (D) the term "employment" does
not apply to service performed (i) in the employ of (I) a church or convention or association of churches, or (II) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church
or convention or association of churches; or (ii) by a duly ordained, commissioned or
licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his or her ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order; or (iii) prior to January
1, 1978, in the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education; after
December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in subparagraph
(C) of this subdivision if such service is performed by an individual in the exercise of
duties (I) as an elected official; (II) as a member of a legislative body, or a member of
the judiciary, of a state or political subdivision, or of an Indian tribe; (III) as a member
of the state national guard or air national guard; (IV) as an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; (V) in
a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this state or tribal law, is designated
as (i) a major nontenured policy-making or advisory position, or (ii) a policy-making
position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than
eight hours per week; or (iii) in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a
program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or
physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals
who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed
in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work; or (iv) as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program
* * *