Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-230. Benefit year, base period and alternative base period. Regulations. (a) An individual's benefit year shall commence with the beginning of the week
* * *
year of an individual who has filed a combined wage claim, as described in subsection
(b) of section 31-255, shall be the benefit year prescribed by the law of the paying state.
In no event shall a benefit year be established before the termination of an existing benefit
year previously established under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, the base period of a benefit year shall be the first four of
the five most recently completed calendar quarters prior to such benefit year, provided
such quarters were not previously used to establish a prior valid benefit year and provided
further, the base period with respect to a combined wage claim, as described in subsection
(b) of section 31-255, shall be the base period of the paying state, except that for any
individual who is eligible to receive or is receiving workers' compensation or who is
properly absent from work under the terms of the employer's sick leave or disability
leave policy, the base period shall be the first four of the five most recently worked
quarters prior to such benefit year, provided such quarters were not previously used to
establish a prior valid benefit year and provided further, the last most recently worked
calendar quarter is no more than twelve calendar quarters prior to the date such individual
makes an initiating claim. As used in this section, an initiating claim shall be deemed
valid if the individual is unemployed and meets the requirements of subdivisions (1)
and (3) of subsection (a) of section 31-235. The base period of an individual's benefit
year shall include wages paid by any nonprofit organization electing reimbursement in
lieu of contributions, or by the state and by any town, city or other political or governmental subdivision of or in this state or of any municipality to such person with respect to
whom such employer is subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to weeks
of unemployment beginning on or after January 1, 1978, wages for insured work shall
include wages paid for previously uncovered services. For purposes of this section, the
term "previously uncovered services" means services that (1) were not employment, as
defined in section 31-222, and were not services covered pursuant to section 31-223,
at any time during the one-year period ending December 31, 1975; and (2) (A) are
agricultural labor, as defined in subparagraph (H) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a)
of section 31-222, or domestic service, as defined in subparagraph (J) of subdivision
(1) of subsection (a) of section 31-222, or (B) are services performed by an employee
of this state or a political subdivision of this state, as provided in subparagraph (C) of
subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 31-222, or by an employee of a nonprofit
* * *