Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-236. Disqualifications. Exceptions. (a) An individual shall be ineligible
for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that the individual has failed without sufficient cause
* * *
health, safety or morals of the individual, or would be beyond the physical capabilities
or fitness of the individual or there is no suitable transportation available from the individual's home to or from the individual's place of employment; or (E) if, as a condition
of being employed, the individual would be required to agree not to leave such position
if recalled by the individual's former employer;
(2) (A) If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work
voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer, until such individual has
earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate, provided whenever an individual
voluntarily leaves part-time employment under conditions that would render the individual ineligible for benefits, such individual's ineligibility shall be limited as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, if applicable, and provided further, no individual shall be
ineligible for benefits if the individual leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable
to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by the
individual's employer, (ii) to care for a seriously ill spouse or child, or parent domiciled
with the individual, provided such illness is documented by a licensed physician, (iii)
due to the discontinuance of transportation, other than the individual's personally owned
vehicle, used to get to and from work, provided no reasonable alternative transportation
is available, (iv) to protect the individual or a child domiciled with the individual from
becoming or remaining a victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 17b-112a,
provided such individual has made reasonable efforts to preserve the employment, but
the employer's account shall not at any time be charged with respect to any voluntary
leaving that falls under subparagraph (A)(iv) of this subdivision, or (v) for a separation
* * *
to return to work in the individual's regular apprenticeable trade, (iii) has left work
solely by reason of governmental regulation or statute, or (iv) leaves part-time work to
accept full-time work, shall not be ineligible on account of such leaving and the employer's account shall not at any time be charged with respect to such separation, unless
such employer has elected payments in lieu of contributions;
(3) During any week in which the administrator finds that the individual's total or
partial unemployment is due to the existence of a labor dispute other than a lockout
at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the individual is or has been
employed, provided the provisions of this subsection do not apply if it is shown to the
satisfaction of the administrator that (A) the individual is not participating in or financing
or directly interested in the labor dispute that caused the unemployment, and (B) the
individual does not belong to a trade, class or organization of workers, members of
which, immediately before the commencement of the labor dispute, were employed at
the premises at which the labor dispute occurred, and are participating in or financing
or directly interested in the dispute; or (C) the individual's unemployment is due to the
existence of a lockout. A lockout exists whether or not such action is to obtain for the
employer more advantageous terms when an employer (i) fails to provide employment to
its employees with whom the employer is engaged in a labor dispute, either by physically
* * *