Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-236e. Basis for determination of eligibility. Regulations. (a) For any
claim filed on or after July 1, 1986, the determination of a claimant's eligibility for
unemployment compensation benefits shall be based solely on the provisions of this
chapter and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Labor Department policy letters
shall not be used in any such determination.
(b) On or before July 1, 1986, the Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which establish all necessary criteria for
the determination of a claimant's eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits.
(P.A. 85-176.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |