Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-249b. Appeal. At any time before the board's decision has become final,
any party, including the administrator, may appeal such decision, including any claim
that the decision violates statutory or constitutional provisions, to the superior court for
the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides.
Any or all parties similarly situated may join in one appeal. In such judicial proceeding
the original and five copies of a petition, which shall state the grounds on which a review
is sought, shall be filed in the office of the board. The chairman of the board shall, within
the third business day thereafter, cause the original petition or petitions to be mailed to
the clerk of the Superior Court and copy or copies thereof to the administrator and to
each other party to the proceeding in which such appeal was taken; and said clerk shall
docket such appeal as returned to the next return day after the receipt of such petition
or petitions. In all cases, the board shall certify the record to the court. The record shall
consist of the notice of appeal to the referee and the board, the notices of hearing before
them, the referee's findings of fact and decision, the findings and decision of the board,
all documents admitted into evidence before the referee and the board or both and all
other evidentiary material accepted by them. Upon request of the court, the board shall
(1) in cases in which its decision was rendered on the record of such hearing before the
referee, prepare and verify to the court a transcript of such hearing before the referee;
and (2) in cases in which its decision was rendered on the record of its own evidentiary
hearing, provide and verify to the court a transcript of such hearing of the board. In any
appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the
extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book. Such appeals shall
be claimed for the short calendar unless the court shall order the appeal placed on the
* * *