Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-236. Disqualifications. Exceptions. (a) An individual shall be ineligible
for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that the individual has failed without sufficient cause
* * *
has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(15) If the individual is a temporary employee of a temporary help service and the
individual refuses to accept suitable employment when it is offered by such service upon
completion of an assignment until such individual has earned at least six times such
individual's benefit rate; and
(16) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, "wilful
misconduct" means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest,
or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of
the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the
employee's incompetence and provided further, in the case of absence from work, "wilful misconduct" means an employee must be absent without either good cause for the
absence or notice to the employer which the employee could reasonably have provided
under the circumstances for three separate instances within a twelve-month period. Except with respect to tardiness, for purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of
this subsection, each instance in which an employee is absent for one day or two consecutive days without either good cause for the absence or notice to the employer which
the employee could reasonably have provided under the circumstances constitutes a
"separate instance". For purposes of subdivision (15) of this subsection, "temporary help
service" means any person conducting a business that consists of employing individuals
* * *