Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-227. Payment of benefits. Disqualifying services. Offsets and deductions: Pensions, child support obligations and state, federal and local income taxes.
* * *
assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms; (2) with respect to
weeks of unemployment beginning after October 29, 1983, for service performed in
any other capacity for an educational institution, benefits shall not be paid on the basis
of such services to any individual for any week which commences during a period
between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance
that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or
terms, except that if benefits are denied to any individual under this subdivision and
such individual is not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational
institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be
entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits for each week for which the individual filed
a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this
subdivision; (3) with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after March 31,
1984, for services described in subdivisions (1) and (2), benefits shall not be payable
on the basis of such services to any individual for any week which commences during
an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday
recess and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services
in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess; (4) with
respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after March 31, 1984, for services described in subdivisions (1) and (2), benefits shall not be payable on the basis of such
services under the circumstances prescribed in subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ
of an educational service agency. For purposes of this subdivision the term "educational
service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or
more educational institutions.
(e) Benefits shall not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or
preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between
two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such
services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or
similar periods).
(f) (A) Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien
unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence
at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services or was permanently residing in the United States under color of
law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who is lawfully present
in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of Section 203(a)(7) or
Section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). (B) Any data or information
required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants
for benefits. (C) In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that benefits to such individual are not payable
because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(g) With respect to benefit years beginning on or after October 1, 1981, for any
week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension, which shall include a
governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar
periodic payment, under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base period employer,
the weekly benefit rate payable to such individual for such week shall be reduced by
the prorated weekly amount of the pension. If contributions were made to the pension
plan by the individual, the prorated weekly pension amount shall be reduced by the
proportion that such individual's contributions bear to the total of all payments for such
individual into the plan, except that if the pension is paid under the Social Security
Act, the individual's contributions to the plan shall reduce the prorated weekly pension
amount by one hundred per cent. If, as a result of the reduction made under the provisions
of this subsection, the individual's weekly benefit rate is not a whole dollar amount, the
weekly benefit rate payable to such individual shall be the next lower whole dollar
amount. No reduction shall be made under this subsection by reason of the receipt of a
pension, except in the case of pensions paid under the Social Security Act or the Railroad
Retirement Act of 1974, if the services performed by the individual during the base
period for such employer, or remuneration received for such services, did not affect the
individual's eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired
pay, annuity, or similar payment.
(h) (1) An individual filing an initial claim for unemployment compensation shall,
at the time of filing such claim, disclose whether or not the individual owes child support
* * *