Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-236. Disqualifications. Exceptions. (a) An individual shall be ineligible
for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that the individual has failed without sufficient cause
either to apply for available, suitable work when directed so to do by the Public Employment Bureau or the administrator, or to accept suitable employment when offered by
the Public Employment Bureau or by an employer, such ineligibility to continue until
such individual has returned to work and has earned at least six times such individual's
benefit rate. Suitable work means either employment in the individual's usual occupation or field or other work for which the individual is reasonably fitted, provided such
work is within a reasonable distance of the individual's residence. In determining
whether or not any work is suitable for an individual, the administrator may consider the
degree of risk involved to such individual's health, safety and morals, such individual's
physical fitness and prior training and experience, such individual's skills, such individual's previous wage level and such individual's length of unemployment, but, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no work shall be deemed suitable nor shall
benefits be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing
to accept work under any of the following conditions: (A) If the position offered is
vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute; (B) if the wages, hours or
other conditions of work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than
those prevailing for similar work in the locality; (C) if, as a condition of being employed,
* * *
health, safety or morals of the individual, or would be beyond the physical capabilities
or fitness of the individual or there is no suitable transportation available from the individual's home to or from the individual's place of employment; or (E) if, as a condition
of being employed, the individual would be required to agree not to leave such position
if recalled by the individual's former employer;
(2) (A) If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work
voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer, until such individual has
earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate, provided whenever an individual
voluntarily leaves part-time employment under conditions that would render the individual ineligible for benefits, such individual's ineligibility shall be limited as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, if applicable, and provided further, no individual shall be
ineligible for benefits if the individual leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable
to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by the
individual's employer, (ii) to care for a seriously ill spouse or child, or parent domiciled
with the individual, provided such illness is documented by a licensed physician, (iii)
due to the discontinuance of transportation, other than the individual's personally owned
vehicle, used to get to and from work, provided no reasonable alternative transportation
* * *
the employer's account shall not at any time be charged with respect to any voluntary
leaving that falls under subparagraph (A)(iv) of this subdivision, or (v) for a separation
from employment that occurs on or after July 1, 2007, to accompany a spouse who is
on active duty with the armed forces of the United States and is required to relocate by
the armed forces, but the employer's account shall not at any time be charged with
respect to any voluntary leaving that falls under subparagraph (A)(v) of this subdivision;
or (B) if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged or
suspended for felonious conduct, conduct constituting larceny of property or service,
the value of which exceeds twenty-five dollars, or larceny of currency, regardless of
the value of such currency, wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment, or participation in an illegal strike, as determined by state or federal laws or
regulations, until such individual has earned at least ten times the individual's benefit
rate; provided an individual who (i) while on layoff from regular work, accepts other
employment and leaves such other employment when recalled by the individual's former
employer, (ii) leaves work that is outside the individual's regular apprenticeable trade
to return to work in the individual's regular apprenticeable trade, (iii) has left work
solely by reason of governmental regulation or statute, or (iv) leaves part-time work to
* * *
misconduct" means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest,
or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of
the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the
employee's incompetence and provided further, in the case of absence from work, "wilful misconduct" means an employee must be absent without either good cause for the
absence or notice to the employer which the employee could reasonably have provided
under the circumstances for three separate instances within a twelve-month period. Except with respect to tardiness, for purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of
this subsection, each instance in which an employee is absent for one day or two consecutive days without either good cause for the absence or notice to the employer which
the employee could reasonably have provided under the circumstances constitutes a
"separate instance". For purposes of subdivision (15) of this subsection, "temporary help
service" means any person conducting a business that consists of employing individuals
directly for the purpose of furnishing part-time or temporary help to others; and "temporary employee" means an employee assigned to work for a client of a temporary help
service.
(b) Any individual who has voluntarily left part-time employment under conditions
which would otherwise render him ineligible for benefits pursuant to subparagraph (A)
* * *