Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-235. Benefit eligibility conditions; qualifications; involuntary retirees.
Reemployment services. Profiling system. (a) An unemployed individual shall be
eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that (1)
such individual has made claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section
31-240 and has registered for work at the public employment bureau or other agency
designated by the administrator within such time limits, with such frequency and in
such manner as the administrator may prescribe, provided failure to comply with this
condition may be excused by the administrator upon a showing of good cause therefor;
(2) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, such individual is physically
and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work, provided the individual shall not be considered to be unavailable for work solely because the individual is attending a school, college or university
as a regularly enrolled student during the separation from employment, within the limitations of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 31-236, and provided further, the
individual shall not be considered to be lacking in efforts to obtain work if, as a student,
such efforts are restricted to employment which does not conflict with the individual's
regular class hours as a student, and provided the administrator shall not use prior "patterns of unemployment" of the individual to determine whether the individual is available for work; (3) such individual has been paid wages by an employer who was subject
to the provisions of this chapter during the base period of the current benefit year in an
amount at least equal to forty times the individual's benefit rate for total unemployment,
provided an unemployed individual who is sixty-two years of age or older and is involuntarily retired under a compulsory retirement policy or contract provision shall be eligible
for benefits with respect to any week, notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
subsection, if it is found by the administrator that the individual has made claim for
benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 31-240, has registered for work at
the public employment bureau, is physically and mentally able to work, is available for
work, meets the requirements of this subdivision and has not refused suitable work to
which the individual has been referred by the administrator; (4) such individual participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual
has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and need reemployment
services pursuant to a profiling system established by the administrator unless the administrator determines that (A) the individual has completed such services, or (B) there is
* * *