Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(a) (1) "Employment", subject to the other provisions of this subsection, means:
(A) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, and service outside the
United States, performed under any express or implied contract of hire creating the
relationship of employer and employee;
(B) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as
defined in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this
subsection, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate
commerce, by any of the following: (i) Any officer of a corporation; (ii) any individual
who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee
relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee.
Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this
chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant
exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such
individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection
with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of
service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of
the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places
of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual
is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession
or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed; (iii) any individual other than an individual who is an employee under clause (i) or (ii) who performs
services for remuneration for any person (I) as an agent-driver or commission driver
engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages, other than milk, or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal;
(II) as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver,
engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to,
his principal, except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person, of
orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants or other
similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business
operations; provided, for purposes of subparagraph (B) (iii), the term "employment"
shall include services described in clause (I) and (II) above performed after December
31, 1971, if 1. the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services
are to be performed personally by such individual; 2. the individual does not have a
substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than in facilities for transportation; and 3. the services are not in the nature
* * *
highway pursuant to a permit required by section 14-270, and the regulations adopted
pursuant to said section, provided the following conditions are met:
(i) The service is provided by an individual operator who is engaged in the business
or trade of providing such escort motor vehicle;
(ii) The operator is, and has been, free from control and direction by any other
business or other person in connection with the actual performance of such services;
(iii) The operator owns his or her own vehicle, and statutorily required equipment,
and exclusively employs this equipment in providing such services; and
(iv) The operator is treated as an independent contractor for all purposes, including,
but not limited to, federal and state taxation, workers' compensation, choice of hours
worked and choice to accept referrals from multiple entities without consequence.
(b) (1) "Total wages" means all remuneration for employment and dismissal payments, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash
except the cash value of any remuneration paid for agricultural labor or domestic service
in any medium other than cash.
(2) "Taxable wages" means total wages except:
(A) That part of the remuneration (i) in excess of seven thousand one hundred dollars
paid by an employer to an individual during any calendar year commencing on or after
January 1, 1983, (ii) in excess of nine thousand dollars paid by an employer to an individual during the calendar year commencing on January 1, 1994, (iii) in excess of an amount
equal to the taxable wages for the prior year increased by one thousand dollars so paid
during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995, but prior to January
1, 1999, or (iv) in excess of fifteen thousand dollars for any calendar year commencing
on or after January 1, 1999. This subsection shall not apply to wages paid in whole or
in part from federal funds after January 1, 1976, to employees of towns, cities and other
political and governmental subdivisions and shall not operate to reduce an individual's
benefit rights. Remuneration paid to an individual by an employer with respect to employment in another state or states upon which contributions were required of and paid
by such employer under an unemployment compensation law of such other state or
states shall be included as a part of remuneration equal to the maximum limitation herein
referred to;
(B) Dismissal payments which the employer who is not subject to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act is not legally required to make;
(C) Payments which the employer is not legally required to make to employees on
leave of absence for military training;
(D) The payment by an employer, without deduction from the remuneration of the
employee, of the tax imposed upon an employee under Section 3101 of the Federal
* * *