Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the interpretation of this chapter, unless the context
Sec. 30-39. Applications for permits, renewals. Fees. Publication, remonstrance, hearing. (a) For the purposes of this section, the "filing date" of an application
means the date upon which the department, after approving the application for processing, mails or otherwise delivers to the applicant a placard containing such date.
(b) (1) Any person desiring a liquor permit or a renewal of such a permit shall make
a sworn application therefor to the Department of Consumer Protection upon forms to
be furnished by the department, showing the name and address of the applicant and of
the applicant's backer, if any, the location of the club or place of business which is to
be operated under such permit and a financial statement setting forth all elements and
details of any business transactions connected with the application. Such application
shall include a detailed description of the type of live entertainment that is to be provided.
A club or place of business shall be exempt from providing such detailed description if
the club or place of business (A) was issued a liquor permit prior to October 1, 1993,
and (B) has not altered the type of entertainment provided. The application shall also
indicate any crimes of which the applicant or the applicant's backer may have been
convicted. Applicants shall submit documents sufficient to establish that state and local
building, fire and zoning requirements and local ordinances concerning hours and days
of sale will be met, except that local building and zoning requirements and local ordinances concerning hours and days of sale shall not apply to any class of airport permit.
The State Fire Marshal or the marshal's certified designee shall be responsible for approving compliance with the State Fire Code at Bradley International Airport. Any
person desiring a permit provided for in section 30-33b shall file a copy of such person's
license from the Division of Special Revenue or the Gaming Policy Board with such
application. The department may, at its discretion, conduct an investigation to determine
whether a permit shall be issued to an applicant.
(2) The applicant shall pay to the department a nonrefundable application fee, which
fee shall be in addition to the fees prescribed in this chapter for the permit sought. An
application fee shall not be charged for an application to renew a permit. The application
fee shall be in the amount of ten dollars for the filing of each application for a permit by
a charitable organization, including a nonprofit public television corporation, a nonprofit
golf tournament permit, a temporary permit or a special club permit; and for all other
permits in the amount of one hundred dollars for the filing of an initial application.
Any permit issued shall be valid only for the purposes and activities described in the
application.
(3) The applicant, immediately after filing an application, shall give notice thereof,
with the name and residence of the permittee, the type of permit applied for and the
location of the place of business for which such permit is to be issued and the type of
live entertainment to be provided, all in a form prescribed by the department, by publishing the same in a newspaper having a circulation in the town in which the place of
business to be operated under such permit is to be located, at least once a week for two
successive weeks, the first publication to be not more than seven days after the filing
date of the application and the last publication not more than fourteen days after the
filing date of the application. The applicant shall affix, and maintain in a legible condition
upon the outer door of the building wherein such place of business is to be located and
clearly visible from the public highway, the placard provided by the department, not
later than the day following the receipt of the placard by the applicant. If such outer
door of such premises is so far from the public highway that such placard is not clearly
visible as provided, the department shall direct a suitable method to notify the public
of such application. When an application is filed for any type of permit for a building that
has not been constructed, such applicant shall erect and maintain in a legible condition a
sign not less than six feet by four feet upon the site where such place of business is to
be located, instead of such placard upon the outer door of the building. The sign shall
set forth the type of permit applied for and the name of the proposed permittee, shall be
clearly visible from the public highway and shall be so erected not later than the day
following the receipt of the placard. Such applicant shall make a return to the department,
under oath, of compliance with the foregoing requirements, in such form as the department may determine, but the department may require any additional proof of such compliance. Upon receipt of evidence of such compliance, the department may hold a hearing
as to the suitability of the proposed location. The provisions of this subdivision shall
not apply to applications for airline permits, charitable organization permits, temporary
permits, special club permits, concession permits, military permits, railroad permits,
boat permits, warehouse permits, brokers' permits, out-of-state shippers' permits for
alcoholic liquor and out-of-state shippers' permits for beer, coliseum permits, coliseum
concession permits, special sporting facility restaurant permits, special sporting facility
employee recreational permits, special sporting facility guest permits, special sporting
facility concession permits, special sporting facility bar permits, nonprofit golf tournament permits, nonprofit public television permits and renewals. The provisions of this
* * *