Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the interpretation of this chapter, unless the context
Sec. 30-60. Appeal. Any applicant for a permit or for the renewal of a permit for
the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquor whose application is refused or any permittee
whose permit is revoked or suspended by the Department of Consumer Protection or
any ten residents who have filed a remonstrance pursuant to the provisions of section
30-39 and who are aggrieved by the granting of a permit by the department may appeal
therefrom in accordance with section 4-183. Appeals shall be privileged in respect to
the assignment thereof. If said court decides, upon the trial of such appeal, that the
appellant is a suitable person to sell alcoholic liquor and that the place named in his
application is a suitable place, within the class of permit applied for or revoked, and
renders judgment accordingly, a copy of such judgment shall be forthwith transmitted
by the clerk of said court to the department, and the department shall thereupon issue
a permit to such appellant to sell such alcoholic liquor at such place for the remainder
of the permit year, and the fee to be paid therefor, unless the application is for the renewal
of the permit, in which case the full fee shall be paid, shall bear the same proportion to
the full permit fee for a year as the unexpired portion of the year from the time when
such permit was granted bears to the full year. If the court decides on such trial that the
applicant is not a suitable person to sell alcoholic liquor or that the place named in the
application is not a suitable place, and renders judgment accordingly, a copy of such
judgment shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of said court to the department and
the department shall not issue a permit to such applicant or shall rescind the granting
of a permit, as the case may be. If said court upholds the decision of the department
upon the trial of such appeal, or modifies such decision in whole or in part and renders
judgment accordingly, a copy of such judgment shall be forthwith transmitted by the
clerk of said court to the department and, if a renewal fee has been paid within the time
during which such appeal has been pending, the department shall thereupon certify to
the Treasurer a deduction from such fee of a sum which shall bear the same proportion
to the full permit fee for a year as the portion of the year from the time when such renewal
would have become effective to the time when such judgment was rendered bears to
the full year, and the amount of such deduction shall be paid in accordance with the
provisions of section 30-5, and the remainder of such fee shall be paid by the state to
the applicant.
(1949 Rev., S. 4277; 1969, P.A. 776; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 21; P.A. 73-616, S. 26; P.A. 76-436, S. 615, 681; P.A. 77-603,
S. 113, 125; 77-614, S. 165, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 80, 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 345, 348; P.A. 95-195, S.
63, 83; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act allowed appeals by ten residents who have filed remonstrance and are aggrieved by granting of a
permit and added provision re court's notification of commission that applicant is unsuitable permittee or place of business
is unsuitable and commission's action upon receipt of court's judgment; 1971 act changed time for appeal from next return
day or "the next but one" to a return day between 12 and 30 days after service; P.A. 73-616 affirmed amendments enacted
in 1969 act; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced
detailed provisions re appeal procedure with requirement that appeals be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced liquor control commission with division of liquor control within the department of business
regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division of liquor control an independent department and abolished
the department of business regulation, overriding provision of same act which would have placed the division within the
public safety department; P.A. 95-195 substituted Department of Consumer Protection for Department of Liquor Control,
effective July 1, 1995; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of Consumer Protection with
Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June
1, 2004.
See Secs. 30-55 and 30-56 re revocation and suspension of permits.
Function of court upon appeal. Receipt of additional testimony. 114 C. 550. Form of judgment file when denial of
permit overturned by court. Id. Cited. 118 C. 252. Trial court could not sustain appeal unless it could find that the commission
acted arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion. 121 C. 705; 122 C. 445; Id., 525; 123 C. 320. Under the 1933 statute,
on appeal, the court could only by hearing the evidence or by reference determine the facts and assume the commission
had those facts before it. 122 C. 526. Cited. 123 C. 35. Cited. 124 C. 276. Legislature may commit issuance of licenses to
either executive or judicial branch. 129 C. 644. The court cannot on appeal substitute its judgment for that of the commission;
it can go no further than to make the commission's decision conform to law or to a conclusion which is the only reasonable
one on the facts proven. Id., 646. Under the 1941 amendment, which provided for a trial de novo, the court was not confined
to such facts; it conducted an independent inquiry. Id., 645; 130 C. 697; 132 C. 428; Id., 667; quaere as to effect of 1945
amendment on this question. Id., 668. Under former statute the finding of the trial court on appeal should conform to the
* * *