Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the interpretation of this chapter, unless the context
Sec. 30-63. Registration of brands, fees. Posting and notice of prices. Brand
registration of fortified wine. When departmental approval prohibited. (a) No
* * *
Department of Consumer Protection and until such brand, trade name or other distinctive
characteristic has been approved by the department. Such registration shall be valid for
a period of three years. The fee for such registration, or renewal thereof, shall be one
hundred dollars for out-of-state shippers and three dollars for Connecticut manufacturers
for each brand so registered, payable by the manufacturer or such manufacturer's authorized representative when such liquors are manufactured in the United States and by the
importer or such importer's authorized representative when such liquors are imported
into the United States. The department shall not approve the brand registration of any
fortified wine, as defined in section 12-433, which is labeled, packaged or canned so
as to appear to be a wine or liquor cooler, as defined in section 12-433.
(b) No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee shall discriminate
in any manner in price discounts between one permittee and another on sales or purchases
of alcoholic liquors bearing the same brand or trade name and of like age, size and
quality, nor shall such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee allow
in any form any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement for the
purpose of making sales or purchases. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit beer manufacturers, beer wholesalers or beer out-of-state shipper permittees
from differentiating in the manner in which their products are packaged on the basis of
on-site or off-site consumption.
(c) For alcoholic liquor other than beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with the department, on a monthly basis, the bottle,
can and case price of any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut, which price
when so posted shall be the controlling price for such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state permittee for the month following such posting. On and after July 1, 2005, for
beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with
the department, on a monthly basis, the bottle, can and case price, and the price per keg
or barrel or fractional unit thereof for any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut
which price when so posted shall be the controlling price for such brand of goods offered
for sale in this state for the month following such posting. Such manufacturer, wholesaler
and out-of-state shipper permittee may also post additional prices for such bottle, can,
case, keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof for a specified portion of the following
month which prices when so posted shall be the controlling prices for such bottle, can,
case, keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof for such specified portion of the following
month. Notice of all manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee prices
shall be given to permittee purchasers by direct mail, Internet web site or advertising
* * *