Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the interpretation of this chapter, unless the context
Sec. 30-16. Manufacturer permit. (a) A manufacturer permit shall allow the manufacture of alcoholic liquor and the storage, bottling and wholesale distribution and sale
* * *
premises, located on a farm in the state in which wine is manufactured and sold.
(2) Such permit shall, at the single principal premises of the farm winery, authorize
(A) the sale in bulk by the holder thereof from the premises where the products are
manufactured pursuant to such permit; (B) as to a manufacturer who produces one hundred thousand gallons of wine or less per year, the sale and shipment by the holder
thereof to a retailer of wine manufactured by the farm winery permittee in the original
sealed containers of not more than fifteen gallons per container; (C) the sale and shipment
by the holder thereof of wine manufactured by the farm winery permittee to persons
outside the state; (D) the offering and tasting of free samples of such wine or brandy to
visitors and prospective retail customers for consumption on the premises of the farm
winery permittee; (E) the sale at retail from the premises of sealed bottles or other sealed
containers of such wine or brandy for consumption off the premises; (F) the sale at retail
from the premises of wine or brandy by the glass and bottle to visitors on the premises
of the farm winery permittee for consumption on the premises; and (G) subject to the
provisions of subdivision (3) of this subsection, the sale and delivery or shipment of
wine manufactured by the permittee directly to a consumer in this state. Notwithstanding
the provisions of subparagraphs (D), (E) and (F) of this subdivision, a town may, by
ordinance or zoning regulation, prohibit any such offering, tasting or selling at retail at
premises within such town for which a manufacturer permit for a farm winery has been
issued.
(3) A permittee, when selling and shipping wine directly to a consumer in this state,
shall: (A) Ensure that the shipping labels on all containers of wine shipped directly to
a consumer in this state conspicuously state the following: "CONTAINS ALCOHOL—
SIGNATURE OF A PERSON AGE 21 OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY";
(B) obtain the signature of a person age twenty-one or older at the address prior to
delivery, after requiring the signer to demonstrate that he or she is age twenty-one or older
by providing a valid motor vehicle operator's license or a valid identity card described in
section 1-1h; (C) not ship more than five gallons of wine in any two-month period to
any person in this state; (D) pay, to the Department of Revenue Services, all sales taxes
and alcoholic beverage taxes due under chapters 219 and 220 on sales of wine to consumers in this state, and file, with said department, all sales tax returns and alcoholic beverage
tax returns relating to such sales; (E) report to the Department of Consumer Protection
a separate and complete record of all sales and shipments to consumers in the state, on
a ledger sheet or similar form which readily presents a chronological account of such
permittee's dealings with each such consumer; (F) not ship to any address in the state
where the sale of alcoholic liquor is prohibited by local option pursuant to section 30-9; and (G) hold an in-state transporter's permit pursuant to section 30-19f or make any
such shipment through the use of a person who holds such an in-state transporter's
permit.
(4) No licensed farm winery may sell any such wine or brandy not manufactured
by such winery, except a licensed farm winery may sell from the premises wine manufactured by another farm winery located in this state.
(5) The farm winery permittee shall grow on the premises of the farm winery or on
property under the same ownership and control of said permittee or leased by the backer
of a farm winery permit or by said permittee within the farm winery's principal state
an average crop of fruit equal to not less than twenty-five per cent of the fruit used in
the manufacture of the farm winery permittee's wine. An average crop shall be defined
each year as the average yield of the farm winery permittee's two largest annual crops
out of the preceding five years, except that during the first seven years from the date of
issuance of a farm winery permit, an average crop shall be defined as three tons of grapes
for each acre of vineyard farmed by the farm winery permittee. In the event the farm
winery consists of more than one property, the aggregate acreage of the farm winery
shall not be less than five acres.
(6) A holder of a manufacturer permit for a farm winery, when advertising or offering wine for direct shipment to a consumer in this state via the Internet or any other on-line computer network, shall clearly and conspicuously state such liquor permit number
in its advertising.
(7) The annual fee for a manufacturer permit for a farm winery shall be two hundred
forty dollars.
(f) A manufacturer permit for a brew pub shall allow: (1) The manufacture, storage
and bottling of beer, (2) the retail sale of alcoholic liquor to be consumed on the premises
with or without the sale of food, (3) the selling at retail from the premises of sealed
bottles or other sealed containers of beer brewed on such premises for consumption off
the premises, and (4) the sale of sealed bottles or other sealed containers of beer brewed
on such premises to the holder of a wholesaler permit issued pursuant to subsection (b)
of section 30-17, provided that the holder of a manufacturer permit for a brew pub
produces at least five thousand gallons of beer on the premises annually. Such selling
at retail from the premises of sealed bottles or other sealed containers shall comply with
the provisions of subsection (d) of section 30-91 and shall permit not more than eight
liters of beer to be sold to any person on any day on which such sale is authorized under
* * *