Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the interpretation of this chapter, unless the context
Sec. 30-22. Restaurant permit. Wine ordered with restaurant meals. (a) A restaurant permit shall allow the retail sale of alcoholic liquor to be consumed on the
premises of a restaurant. A restaurant patron shall be allowed to remove one unsealed
bottle of wine for off-premises consumption provided the patron has purchased such
bottle of wine at such restaurant and has purchased a full course meal at such restaurant
and consumed a portion of the bottle of wine with such meal on such restaurant premises.
For the purposes of this section, "full course meal" means a diversified selection of food
which ordinarily cannot be consumed without the use of tableware and which cannot
be conveniently consumed while standing or walking. A restaurant permit, with prior
approval of the Department of Consumer Protection, shall allow alcoholic liquor to be
served at tables in outside areas which are screened or not screened from public view
where permitted by fire, zoning and health regulations. If not required by fire, zoning
or health regulations, a fence or wall enclosing such outside areas shall not be required
by the Department of Consumer Protection. No fence or wall used to enclose such
outside areas shall be less than thirty inches high. The annual fee for a restaurant permit
shall be one thousand two hundred dollars.
(b) A restaurant permit for beer shall allow the retail sale of beer and of cider not
exceeding six per cent of alcohol by volume to be consumed on the premises of a restaurant. The annual fee for a restaurant permit for beer shall be two hundred forty dollars.
(c) A restaurant permit for wine and beer shall allow the retail sale of wine and beer
and of cider not exceeding six per cent of alcohol by volume to be consumed on the
premises of the restaurant. A restaurant patron may remove one unsealed bottle of wine
for off-premises consumption provided the patron has purchased a full course meal and
consumed a portion of the bottle of wine with such meal on the restaurant premises.
The annual fee for a restaurant permit for wine and beer shall be five hundred sixty
dollars.
(d) Repealed by P.A. 77-112, S. 1.
(e) A partially consumed bottle of wine that is to be removed from the premises
pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) of this section shall be securely sealed and placed in
a bag by the permittee or permittee's agent or employee prior to removal from the
premises.
(f) "Restaurant" means space, in a suitable and permanent building, kept, used,
maintained, advertised and held out to the public to be a place where hot meals are
regularly served, but which has no sleeping accommodations for the public and which
shall be provided with an adequate and sanitary kitchen and dining room and employs
at all times an adequate number of employees.
(1949 Rev., S. 4244; 1951, 1953, S. 2159d; 1969, P.A. 349, S. 2; 1972, P.A. 233, S. 2; P.A. 75-641, S. 6; P.A. 77-112,
S. 1; P.A. 92-15, S. 1; P.A. 93-139, S. 18; P.A. 95-195, S. 25, 83; P.A. 03-228, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d);
P.A. 04-11, S. 1; 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-134, S. 2.)
History: 1969 act revised provisions so that women could sell liquor at bars, where previously they could not, and
prohibited women not involved in sales from standing at bars, where previously they could not "sit or stand" at a bar; 1972
act deleted discriminatory provisions re women at bars; P.A. 75-641 replaced numeric Subsec. indicators with alphabetic
indicators; P.A. 77-112 repealed Subsec. (d) which had required that in restaurant premises containing a bar, the bar be
located so as to be clearly visible from the entrance, street or sidewalk; P.A. 92-15 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that
with prior approval of the department of liquor control, a restaurant permit would allow the serving of alcoholic liquor at
tables in outside areas not screened from public view where permitted by fire, zoning or health regulations, to provide that
a fence or wall enclosing such outside areas would not be required by the department of liquor control if no fire, zoning
or health regulations requires same and to provide that no such fence or wall is to be less than 30 inches high; P.A. 93-139
made technical changes, added the annual fee for each restaurant permit and added Subsec. (e) defining "restaurant";
P.A. 95-195 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting Department of Consumer Protection for Department of Liquor Control,
effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 03-228 added provisions in Subsecs. (a) and (c) and added new Subsec. (e) re removal of
partially consumed wine ordered with restaurant meals and redesignated existing Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (f); June 30 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of Consumer Protection with Department of Agriculture and Consumer
Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-11 amended Subsec. (a) to permit the serving of alcoholic liquor at tables in
outside areas which are screened, in addition to tables in outside areas which are not screened; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec.
146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection,
effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 05-134 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that restaurant patron shall be allowed to remove one
unsealed bottle of wine for off-premises consumption provided such patron has purchased such bottle of wine and a full
course meal at such restaurant, effective June 24, 2005.
Cited. 119 C. 437. Cited. 120 C. 40. Cited. 121 C. 443; Id., 695. Cited. 127 C. 721. Cited. 130 C. 374. Cited. 131 C.
649. Cited. 133 C. 151. Cited. 135 C. 406. See note to Secs. 30-1, 30-93. Cited. 150 C. 69. Cited. 158 C. 362. Cited. 184
C. 75. Cited. 191 C. 528. Cited. 216 C. 667.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |