Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the interpretation of this chapter, unless the context
Sec. 30-9. Status of towns as to sale of alcoholic liquor. The sale of alcoholic
liquor under the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in any town in the state
until by vote of the town, taken as provided in section 30-10, a contrary preference has
been indicated; and nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to permit the
sale of alcoholic liquor in any town which has voted to the contrary.
(1949 Rev., S. 4231, 4319.)
Cited. 118 C. 270. Cited. 134 C. 292. Sale of liquor could not be absolutely prohibited in town otherwise than by a vote
of a town meeting. 136 C. 286; 156 C. 291. Cited. 191 C. 528.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |