Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
Sec. 21a-279. (Formerly Sec. 19-481). Penalty for illegal possession. Alternative sentences. (a) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of
any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be
imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars,
or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more
than fifteen years or be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both
fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense, may be imprisoned not more
than twenty-five years or be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or
be both fined and imprisoned.
(b) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana or four ounces or more of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not
more than five years or be fined not more than two thousand dollars or be both fined
and imprisoned, and for a subsequent offense may be imprisoned not more than ten
years or be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned.
(c) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controlled
substance other than a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana or who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not
more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both
fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three
thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(d) Any person who violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section in or on, or
within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private
elementary or secondary school and who is not enrolled as a student in such school or
a licensed child day care center, as defined in section 19a-77, that is identified as a child
day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place shall be imprisoned for a term
of two years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to
any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this
section.
* * *