Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) "Abuse of drugs" means the use of controlled substances solely for their stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous
* * *
oil or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination. Included are cannabinon, cannabinol, cannabidiol and chemical compounds which are
similar to cannabinon, cannabinol or cannabidiol in chemical structure or which are
similar thereto in physiological effect, and which show a like potential for abuse, which
are controlled substances under this chapter unless modified;
(8) "Controlled drugs" are those drugs which contain any quantity of a substance
which has been designated as subject to the federal Controlled Substances Act, or which
has been designated as a depressant or stimulant drug pursuant to federal food and
drug laws, or which has been designated by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection
pursuant to section 21a-243, as having a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect
upon the higher functions of the central nervous system and as having a tendency to
promote abuse or psychological or physiological dependence, or both. Such controlled
drugs are classifiable as amphetamine-type, barbiturate-type, cannabis-type, cocaine-type, hallucinogenic, morphine-type and other stimulant and depressant drugs. Specifically excluded from controlled drugs and controlled substances are alcohol, nicotine
and caffeine;
(9) "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in
schedules I to V, inclusive, of the Connecticut controlled substance scheduling regulations adopted pursuant to section 21a-243;
(10) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance which, or the container
or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name or other
identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer,
distributor or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed or
dispensed the substance;
(11) "Deliver or delivery" means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer from
one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship;
(12) "Dentist" means a person authorized by law to practice dentistry in this state;
(13) "Dispense" means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for the delivery;
(14) "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses;
(15) "Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance;
(16) "Distributor" means a person who distributes and includes a wholesaler who
is a person supplying or distributing controlled drugs which he himself has not produced
or prepared to hospitals, clinics, practitioners, pharmacies, other wholesalers, manufacturers and federal, state and municipal agencies;
(17) "Drug" means (A) substances recognized as drugs in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official
National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; (B) substances intended for use
in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(C) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the
body of man or animals; and (D) substances intended for use as a component of any
article specified in subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision. It does not include
devices or their components, parts or accessories;
(18) "Drug dependence" means a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as
that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the "Diagnostic and Statistical
Manual of Mental Disorders" of the American Psychiatric Association;
(19) "Drug-dependent person" means a person who has a psychoactive substance
dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders" of the American Psychiatric Association;
(20) (A) "Drug paraphernalia" refers to equipment, products and materials of any
kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating,
cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing,
processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing
or concealing, or ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body, any
controlled substance contrary to the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited
to: (i) Kits intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating,
growing or harvesting of any species of plant which is a controlled substance or from
which a controlled substance can be derived; (ii) kits used, intended for use or designed
for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing or preparing
controlled substances; (iii) isomerization devices used, intended for use in increasing
the potency of any species of plant which is a controlled substance; (iv) testing equipment
used, intended for use or designed for use in identifying or analyzing the strength, effectiveness or purity of controlled substances; (v) dilutents and adulterants, such as quinine
hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, dextrose and lactose used, intended for use or designed for use in cutting controlled substances; (vi) separation gins and sifters used,
intended for use or designed for use in removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise
cleaning or refining, marijuana; (vii) capsules and other containers used, intended for
use or designed for use in packaging small quantities of controlled substances; (viii)
* * *