Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
Sec. 21a-278. (Formerly Sec. 19-480a). Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration by non-drug-dependent person. (a)
* * *
of life imprisonment. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by
the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended, except the court may suspend
the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission
of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's
mental capacity was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense
to prosecution.
(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell
or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, and
who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall
be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years; and for each subsequent
offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years or more than twenty-five years.
The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this
subsection shall not be suspended, except the court may suspend the execution of such
mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such
person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's mental capacity was
significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
(1971, P.A. 812, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 25; P.A. 73-137, S. 10; P.A. 74-332, S. 1, 6; P.A. 87-373, S. 2; P.A. 01-195,
S. 92, 181; P.A. 05-248, S. 8; P.A. 06-196, S. 254; P.A. 07-217, S. 97.)
History: 1972 act substituted "substance" for "drug" and made provisions applicable to distributors and to hallucinogenic
* * *