Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
Sec. 21a-277. (Formerly Sec. 19-480). Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription, dispensing. (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes,
sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense,
possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person
any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or
a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be
imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand
dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned
not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars,
or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned
not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand
dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense,
offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic
substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in
this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand
dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned;
and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand
dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(c) No person shall knowingly possess drug paraphernalia in a drug factory situation
as defined by subdivision (20) of section 21a-240 for the unlawful mixing, compounding
or otherwise preparing any controlled substance for purposes of violation of this chapter.
(d) As an alternative to the sentences specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this
* * *