Sec. 20-570. Short title: Pharmacy Practice Act. Sections 20-570 to 20-630, inclusive, may be cited as the "Pharmacy Practice Act".
Sec. 20-620. (Formerly Sec. 20-185g). Pharmacist's duties towards Medicaid
recipients: To obtain, record and maintain pertinent patient information about
the recipient; to undertake a review of the drugs previously dispensed to the recipient and to offer to discuss the drugs to be dispensed and to counsel the recipient
on their correct usage. Exception. (a) Prior to or simultaneously with dispensing a
prescription in accordance with sections 17b-260 to 17b-262, inclusive, and 17b-264
to 17b-285, inclusive, a pharmacist or the designee of the pharmacist shall make a reasonable effort to obtain, record and maintain, in a manner deemed appropriate by the pharmacist, the following information regarding the individual receiving such prescription:
(1) Name, address, telephone number, date of birth or age and gender; (2) individual
history where significant, including disease states, known allergies and drug reactions;
(3) a comprehensive list of drugs and relevant devices dispensed by the pharmacy within
the last one hundred eighty days; and (4) the pharmacist's comments relevant to the
individual's drug therapy.
(b) Prior to or simultaneously with dispensing a drug to an individual eligible for
benefits in accordance with sections 17b-260 to 17b-262, inclusive, and 17b-264 to 17b-285, inclusive, a pharmacist shall undertake a review of drugs dispensed to the individual
by the pharmacy during the previous one hundred eighty days. The review shall include
screening for potential drug therapy problems due to therapeutic duplication, a contraindication between a drug and a disease, the interaction of one drug with another, incorrect
drug dosage or duration of drug treatment, the interaction of a drug and an allergy,
clinical abuse or misuse and any other significant clinical issues relating to the appropriate use of drugs. Such review shall be based upon current standards and information
consistent with that provided in the following resources: The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information, the United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information,
the American Medical Association Drug Evaluations and the peer-reviewed medical
literature.
(c) Prior to or simultaneously with dispensing drugs to individuals eligible for benefits in accordance with sections 17b-260 to 17b-262, inclusive, and 17b-264 to 17b-285, inclusive, a pharmacist shall, whenever practicable, offer in person to discuss the
drugs to be dispensed and to counsel the client on their usage, except when the person
obtaining the prescription is other than the person named on the prescription form or
the pharmacist determines it is appropriate to make such offer in writing. Any such
written offer shall include an offer to communicate with the client either in person at
the pharmacy or by telephone.
(d) The discussion and counseling offered in accordance with subsection (c) of this
section shall include information deemed significant by the pharmacist based upon the
findings of the review conducted in accordance with subsection (b) of this section,
including (1) the name and description of the drug; (2) dosage form, dosage, route of
administration and duration of drug therapy; (3) special directions and precautions for
preparation, administration and use by the patient; (4) common severe side or adverse
effects or interactions and therapeutic contraindications or precautions which the pharmacist deems relevant; (5) techniques for self-monitoring drug therapy; (6) proper storage; (7) prescription refill information; and (8) action to be taken in the event of a missed
dose or adverse reaction.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a pharmacist to provide
counseling or gather information when an individual receiving benefits refuses such
counseling or refuses or is unable to provide the information requested. The pharmacist
shall document the provision of counseling, a refusal by or the inability of the patient
to accept counseling or a refusal by the patient to give information. Records kept pursuant
to this subsection shall be maintained for the same length of time as prescription records
are maintained pursuant to section 20-615.
(f) The provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall not apply to a drug
dispensed to a patient of a nursing home that is in compliance with the requirements of
42 CFR 483.60.
(May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16, S. 41, 89; P.A. 95-264, S. 41.)
History: P.A. 95-264 moved provisions of Subsec. (d) to Subsec. (a), relettering Subsecs. as necessary and made
technical changes; Sec. 20-185g transferred to Sec. 20-620 in 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |