Sec. 20-570. Short title: Pharmacy Practice Act. Sections 20-570 to 20-630, inclusive, may be cited as the "Pharmacy Practice Act".
Sec. 20-571. (Formerly Sec. 20-184a). Definitions. As used in sections 20-570
to 20-630, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administer" means the direct application of a drug or device to the body of a
patient or research subject by injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other means;
(2) "Care-giving institution" means an institution that provides medical services
and is licensed, operated, certified or approved by the Commissioner of Public Health,
the Commissioner of Developmental Services or the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services;
(3) "Commission" means the Commission of Pharmacy appointed under the provisions of section 20-572;
(4) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Consumer Protection;
(5) "Compound" means to combine, mix or put together two or more ingredients
pursuant to a prescription and includes the preparation of drugs or devices in anticipation
of prescriptions based on routine, regularly-observed prescribing patterns;
(6) "Correctional or juvenile training institution" means a facility for the detention
or incarceration of persons convicted or accused of crimes or offenses or for training
of delinquent juveniles, including those state facilities under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner of Correction, training schools for delinquent juveniles and any other facilities
operated by the state or municipalities for such detention, incarceration or training;
(7) "Device" means instruments, apparatuses and contrivances, including their
components, parts and accessories, intended (A) for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in humans or other animals, or (B) to affect the
structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals, but does not mean
contact lenses;
(8) "Department" means the Department of Consumer Protection;
(9) "Dispense" means those acts of processing a drug or device for delivery or for
administration for a patient pursuant to a prescription consisting of: (A) Comparing the
directions on the label with the directions on the prescription to determine accuracy;
(B) the selection of the drug or device from stock to fill the prescription; (C) the counting,
measuring, compounding or preparation of the drug or device; (D) the placing of the
drug or device in the proper container; (E) the affixing of the label to the container; and
(F) the addition to a written prescription of any required notations. "Dispense" does not
include the acts of delivering a drug or device to a patient or of administering the drug
or device to the patient;
(10) "Dispensing outpatient facility" means a facility operated by a corporation or
municipality which provides medical services to patients on an outpatient basis and
which maintains stocks of drugs for dispensing of drugs on a regular basis to patients
for use off the premises;
(11) "Drug" means (A) an article recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States or official National
Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, (B) an article intended for use in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in humans or other animals, (C) an article, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the
body of humans or any other animal, and (D) an article intended for use as a component of
any article specified in this subdivision, but does not include a device;
(12) "Institutional pharmacy" means that area within a care-giving institution or
within a correctional or juvenile training institution, commonly known as the pharmacy,
that is under the direct charge of a pharmacist and in which drugs are stored and dispensed;
(13) "Legend device" means a device that is required by applicable federal or state
law to be dispensed pursuant only to a prescription or is restricted to use by prescribing
practitioners only or that, under federal law, is required to bear either of the following
legends: (A) "RX ONLY" IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED
IN THE FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG AND COSMETIC ACT; or (B) "CAUTION: FEDERAL LAW RESTRICTS THIS DEVICE FOR USE BY OR ON THE ORDER OF A
LICENSED VETERINARIAN.";
(14) "Legend drug" means a drug that is required by any applicable federal or state
law to be dispensed pursuant only to a prescription or is restricted to use by prescribing
practitioners only, or means a drug that, under federal law, is required to bear either of
the following legends: (A) "RX ONLY" IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDELINES
ESTABLISHED IN THE FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG AND COSMETIC ACT; or (B)
"CAUTION: FEDERAL LAW RESTRICTS THIS DRUG FOR USE BY OR ON THE
ORDER OF A LICENSED VETERINARIAN.";
(15) "Nonlegend drug" means a drug that is not a legend drug;
(16) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate trust, partnership, association, joint venture or any other legal or commercial entity;
(17) "Pharmacist" means an individual who is licensed to practice pharmacy under
the provisions of section 20-590, 20-591, 20-592 or 20-593, and who is thereby recognized as a health care provider by the state of Connecticut;
(18) "Pharmacy" means a place of business where drugs and devices may be sold
at retail and for which a pharmacy license has been issued to an applicant under the
provisions of section 20-594;
(19) "Pharmacy intern" means an individual registered under the provisions of section 20-598;
(20) "Pharmacy technician" means an individual who is registered with the department and qualified in accordance with section 20-598a;
(21) "Practice of pharmacy" or "to practice pharmacy" means the sum total of
knowledge, understanding, judgments, procedures, securities, controls and ethics used
by a pharmacist to assure optimal safety and accuracy in the distributing, dispensing
and use of drugs and devices;
* * *