Sec. 20-570. Short title: Pharmacy Practice Act. Sections 20-570 to 20-630, inclusive, may be cited as the "Pharmacy Practice Act".
Sec. 20-612a. Confirmation of identification prior to release of controlled substance. Exceptions. A pharmacist licensed pursuant to this chapter or his or her agent
shall require the presentation of valid photographic identification prior to releasing a
controlled substance to any person not known to such pharmacist. The provisions of
this section shall not apply in an institutional setting or to a long-term care facility,
including, but not limited to, an assisted living facility or a hospital.
(P.A. 06-155, S. 3.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |