Sec. 20-570. Short title: Pharmacy Practice Act. Sections 20-570 to 20-630, inclusive, may be cited as the "Pharmacy Practice Act".
Sec. 20-630. Advertising. It shall be unlawful for any nonresident pharmacy which
has not been issued a certificate of registration pursuant to section 20-628 to advertise
its services in this state, or for any person who is a resident of this state to advertise the
pharmacy services of a nonresident pharmacy which has not received a certificate of
registration from the commission, with the knowledge that the advertisement will or is
likely to induce members of the public in this state to use the pharmacy to dispense
prescription orders.
(P.A. 96-127, S. 4; P.A. 99-175, S. 48.)
History: P.A. 99-175 made a technical change.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |