Sec. 20-570. Short title: Pharmacy Practice Act. Sections 20-570 to 20-630, inclusive, may be cited as the "Pharmacy Practice Act".
Sec. 20-627. Nonresident pharmacy. Definitions. Certificate of registration.
Requirements. (a) As used in sections 20-627 to 20-630, inclusive, "nonresident pharmacy" means any pharmacy located outside this state which ships, mails or delivers, in
any manner, legend devices or legend drugs into this state pursuant to a prescription
order.
(b) A nonresident pharmacy shall be registered with the department, upon approval
of the commission, and shall:
(1) Disclose annually in a report to the commission the location, names and titles
of all principal corporate officers, if applicable, and all pharmacists who are dispensing
drugs or devices to residents of this state. A nonresident pharmacy shall file an additional
report within thirty days after any change of office, corporate officer or pharmacist.
(2) Submit a statement that the nonresident pharmacy complies with all lawful directions and requests for information from the regulatory or licensing agency of the state
in which it is licensed as well as comply with all requests for information made by the
commission pursuant to this section.
(3) Maintain at all times, a valid unexpired license, permit or registration to conduct
such pharmacy in compliance with the laws of the state in which the nonresident pharmacy is located.
(4) Before receiving a certificate of registration from the department, submit a copy
of the most recent inspection report resulting from an inspection conducted by the regulatory or licensing agency of the state in which the nonresident pharmacy is located.
(c) A nonresident pharmacy shall, during its regular hours of operation, but not less
than six days per week, and for a minimum of forty hours per week, provide a toll-free telephone number to facilitate communication between patients in this state and a
pharmacist at such nonresident pharmacy who has access to the patient's records. Such
toll-free telephone number shall be disclosed on a label affixed to each container of
drugs dispensed to patients in this state.
(P.A. 96-127, S. 1; P.A. 99-175, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 99-175 made technical changes, reordered Subsecs., amended Subsec. (a) to delete reference to Sec. 20-184a and deleted former Subsec. (c).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |